Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
UP Police acts on SAI FIR, arrests three people for fleecing grassroot-level athletes with false Khelo India advertisement
06 NOV 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Uttar Pradesh Police has arrested three persons on Friday involved in circulating a false advertisement on social media platforms inviting applications from athletes to participate in the Khelo India Games scheduled to be held in Panchkula in Haryana in 2021, and asking athletes to pay Rs 6000 each to participate in the Games. The arrests were made following a FIR lodged by the Sports Authority of India with the Uttar Pradesh Police.
The three persons arrested are Sanjay Pratap Singh, Anuj Kumar and Ravi. Sanjay has been an ex-kabaddi player from Agra and he had created a fake ID by the name of Rudra Pratap Singh to interact with athletes interested in participating in the Khelo India Games. Anuj and Ravi, meanwhile, provided their account numbers of Canara Bank and State Bank branches in UP, where athletes were asked to deposit the money. The accounts have now been frozen by both the banks and investigation is under process to identify the total number of athletes who had deposited money in the two accounts.

যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰালয়
খেলো ইণ্ডিয়াৰ নামত তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ৰ খেলুৱৈৰ বাবে শিৱিৰ আয়োজনৰ ভুল বিজ্ঞান প্ৰচাৰ কৰা তিনিজনক ছাইৰ এজাহাৰৰ ভিত্তিত গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ আৰক্ষীৰ
06 NOV 2020 6:01PM by PIB Guwahati
হাৰিয়ানাৰ পঞ্চখুলাত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া খেলো ইণ্ডিয়াৰ গেমছৰ নামত তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ৰ খেলুৱৈৰ বাবে শিৱিৰ আয়োজনৰ ভুল বিজ্ঞান ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়াযোগে প্ৰচাৰ কৰা তিনি জন প্ৰাক্তন খেলুৱৈক ছাইৰ এজাহাৰৰ ভিত্তিত গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰিছে উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ আৰক্ষীয়ে৷
আৰক্ষীয়ে গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰা সঞ্জয় প্ৰতাপ সিং, অনুজ কুমাৰ আৰু ৰবি নামৰ আগ্ৰাৰ প্ৰাক্তন কাবাডী খেলুৱৈ তিনিজনে নাম ঠিকনা সলনি কৰি খেলো ইণ্ডিয়াৰ নামত এই ভুল বিজ্ঞাপন প্ৰচাৰ কৰি অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী সকলো খেলুৱৈক ৬,০০০টকাকৈ জমা দিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছিল৷ আৰক্ষীয়ে তিনিওজনক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰাৰ পাছত এতিয়া ধন জমা কৰা কানাড়া আৰু ষ্টেট বেংকৰ একাউণ্ট দুটাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত তদন্ত অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে৷