యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
శాయ్‌ ఎఫ్‌ఐఆర్‌పై యూపీ పోలీసుల చర్యలు; ఖేలో ఇండియా నకిలీ ప్రకటనలతో క్రీడాకారులను మోసం చేస్తున్న ముగ్గురి అరెస్ట్‌
06 NOV 2020 6:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
హర్యానాలోని పంచకులలో 2021లో నిర్వహించనున్న ఖేలో ఇండియా క్రీడల్లో పాల్గొనేందుకు అథ్లెట్ల నుంచి దరఖాస్తులు ఆహ్వానిస్తూ, రుసుముగా ఒక్కొక్కరు రూ.6 వేలు కట్టాలని సామాజిక మాధ్యమాల్లో తప్పుడు ప్రకటనలు ప్రచారం చేస్తున్న ముగ్గురు వ్యక్తులను ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌ పోలీసులు అరెస్టు చేశారు. భారత క్రీడా ప్రాధికార సంస్థ (శాయ్‌) ఇచ్చిన ఫిర్యాదుతో ఎఫ్‌ఐఆర్‌ నమోదు చేసిన పోలీసులు, నిందితులను అరెస్టు చేశారు.
నిందితుల పేర్లు సంజయ్‌ ప్రతాప్‌ సింగ్‌, అనూజ్‌ కుమార్‌, రవి. సంజయ్‌ ఆగ్రాకు చెందిన మాజీ కబడ్డీ ఆటగాడు. ఖేలో ఇండియా క్రీడల్లో పాల్గొనాలకునే అథ్లెట్లను ఆకర్షించడానికి, రుద్రప్రతాప్‌ సింగ్‌ పేరుతో సంజయ్‌ ఒక నకిలీ ఐడీ సృష్టించాడు. అథ్లెట్లు నగదు జమ చేయడానికి, కెనరా బ్యాంక్‌, స్టేట్‌ బ్యాంకుల్లోని ఖాతా నంబర్లను అనూజ్‌, రవి ఇచ్చారు. ఈ ఖాతాలను ఆయా బ్యాంకులు జప్తు చేశాయి. ఆ ఖాతాల్లో ఎంతమంది అథ్లెట్లు, ఎంత నగదు జమ చేశారో తెలుసుకునేందుకు దర్యాప్తు కొనసాగుతోంది.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
UP Police acts on SAI FIR, arrests three people for fleecing grassroot-level athletes with false Khelo India advertisement
06 NOV 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Uttar Pradesh Police has arrested three persons on Friday involved in circulating a false advertisement on social media platforms inviting applications from athletes to participate in the Khelo India Games scheduled to be held in Panchkula in Haryana in 2021, and asking athletes to pay Rs 6000 each to participate in the Games. The arrests were made following a FIR lodged by the Sports Authority of India with the Uttar Pradesh Police.
The three persons arrested are Sanjay Pratap Singh, Anuj Kumar and Ravi. Sanjay has been an ex-kabaddi player from Agra and he had created a fake ID by the name of Rudra Pratap Singh to interact with athletes interested in participating in the Khelo India Games. Anuj and Ravi, meanwhile, provided their account numbers of Canara Bank and State Bank branches in UP, where athletes were asked to deposit the money. The accounts have now been frozen by both the banks and investigation is under process to identify the total number of athletes who had deposited money in the two accounts.