Ministry of Defence
Mission Sagar - II
Handing over Food Aid to Sudan by INS Airavat
02 NOV 2020 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
As part of ‘Mission Sagar-II’, Indian Naval Ship Airavat entered Port Sudan on 02 November 2020. The Government of India is providing assistance to Friendly Foreign Countries to overcome natural calamities and COVID-19 pandemic, and towards the same INS Airavat is carrying a consignment of 100 Tonnes of food aid for the people of Sudan.
Mission Sagar-II, follows the first ‘Mission Sagar’ undertaken in May-June 2020, wherein India reached out to Maldives, Mauritius, Seychelles, Madagascar and Comoros, and provided food aid and medicines. As part of Mission Sagar-II, Indian Naval Ship Airavat will deliver food aid to Sudan, South Sudan, Djibouti and Eritrea.
Mission Sagar-II, is in line with the Prime Minister’s vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region ‘SAGAR’ and highlights the importance accorded by India to relations with her maritime neighbours and further strengthens the existing bond. The Indian Navy is progressing this mission in close coordination with the Ministries of Defence and External Affairs, and other agencies of the Government of India.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
मिशन सागर–II
आईएनएस ऐरावत द्वारा सूडान को खाद्य सहायता सौंपी गयी
02 NOV 2020 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
'मिशन सागर-II' के एक अंग के रूप में, भारतीय नौसेना जहाज ऐरावत ने 02 नवंबर 2020 को पोर्ट सूडान में प्रवेश किया। भारत सरकार प्राकृतिक आपदाओं और कोविड-19 महामारी से उबरने में मित्र देशों को सहायता प्रदान कर रही है। इसी के अनुरूप, आईएनएस ऐरावत सूडान के लोगों के लिए 100 टन खाद्यान्न सहायता की एक खेप लेकर गयी है।
मिशन सागर-II, मई-जून 2020 में संपन्न किए गए प्रथम ‘मिशन सागर’ का अनुसरण करता है। प्रथम ‘मिशन सागर’ के तहत भारत ने मालदीव, मॉरीशस, सेशेल्स, मेडागास्कर और कोमोरोस को खाद्य सहायता और दवाइयां प्रदान की। मिशन सागर-II के एक अंग के रूप में, भारतीय नौसेना जहाज ऐरावत सूडान, दक्षिण सूडान, जिबूती और इरिट्रिया को खाद्यान्न सहायता पहुंचाएगा।
मिशन सागर-II, ‘सागर’ क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। यह मिशन भारत द्वारा अपने समुद्री पड़ोसियों के साथ संबंधों के महत्व को रेखांकित करता है और मौजूदा बंधन को और अधिक मजबूत करता है। रक्षा एवं विदेश मंत्रालय और भारत सरकार की अन्य एजेंसियों के साथ नजदीकी समन्वय स्थापित करते हुए भारतीय नौसेना इस मिशन को आगे बढ़ा रही है।