وزارت دفاع
مشن ساگرII-
آئی این ایس ایراوت نے سوڈان کو خوراک اورکھانے کی امداد سونپی
02 NOV 2020 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 03 نومبر 2020: مشن ساگر IIکے ایک حصے کے طورپر،ہندوستانی بحری جہاز ایراوت 2 نومبر 2020 کو سوڈان کی بندرگاہ پورٹ سوڈان میں داخل ہوا۔حکومت ہند ،دوستانہ بیرون ممالک کو قدرتی آفات اور کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض پر قابو پانے کے لئے مددفراہم کررہی ہے اور اسی سلسلے میں آئی این ایس ایراوت ،سوڈان کے عوام کے لئے 100ٹن غذا اور خوراک کی کھیپ کو سوڈان لے کرجارہا ہے۔
مشن ساگر II،مئی تا جون 2020 میں شروع کئے گئے پہلے مشن ساگر کے تحت ،ہندوستان کی جانب سے مالدیپ ، ماریشس،سیچلیس ،مڈغاسکراور کوموروس پہنچا تھا اور انہیں کھانے کی اشیااور ادویات فراہم کی تھیں۔مشن ساگر II کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ،ہندوستانی بحری جہاز ایراوت سوڈان ، جنوبی سوڈان ، جبوتی اورایری ٹریا جائے گا اور انہیں خوراک اور غذا کی امداد فراہم کرے گا۔
مشن ساگر II ،خطے میں سب کے لئے سلامتی اور نمو یعنی ’’ساگر ‘‘ وزیراعظم کے ویژن کے مطابق ہندوستان اپنے سمندری پڑوسیوں کے ساتھ تعلقات کو بہتر بنانے کی اہمیت پرروشنی ڈالتا ہے اور موجودہ تعلقات کو مزید تقویت بخشتا ہے۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ ،دفاعی اور خارجی امور کی وزراتوں اور حکومت ہند کی دیگر ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ قریبی رابطے کے ذریعہ اس مشن کو آگے بڑھارہی ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
Mission Sagar - II
Handing over Food Aid to Sudan by INS Airavat
02 NOV 2020 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
As part of ‘Mission Sagar-II’, Indian Naval Ship Airavat entered Port Sudan on 02 November 2020. The Government of India is providing assistance to Friendly Foreign Countries to overcome natural calamities and COVID-19 pandemic, and towards the same INS Airavat is carrying a consignment of 100 Tonnes of food aid for the people of Sudan.
Mission Sagar-II, follows the first ‘Mission Sagar’ undertaken in May-June 2020, wherein India reached out to Maldives, Mauritius, Seychelles, Madagascar and Comoros, and provided food aid and medicines. As part of Mission Sagar-II, Indian Naval Ship Airavat will deliver food aid to Sudan, South Sudan, Djibouti and Eritrea.
Mission Sagar-II, is in line with the Prime Minister’s vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region ‘SAGAR’ and highlights the importance accorded by India to relations with her maritime neighbours and further strengthens the existing bond. The Indian Navy is progressing this mission in close coordination with the Ministries of Defence and External Affairs, and other agencies of the Government of India.