பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மிஷன் சாகர் II: இந்திய போர்க்கப்பல் ஐராவத், சூடான் நாட்டிற்கு உணவு பொருட்களை வழங்கியது
02 NOV 2020 8:58PM by PIB Chennai
மிஷன் சாகர் இரண்டாம் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 2020, நவம்பர் 2-ஆம் தேதி இந்திய போர்க் கப்பலான ஐராவத், சூடான் துறைமுகத்திற்குள் நுழைந்தது. கொவிட்-19 தொற்று பரவலால் உலகெங்கும் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள பாதிப்பைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு இந்திய அரசு நட்பு நாடுகளுக்கு பல்வேறு வகையில் உதவிகளை செய்து வருகிறது. இதன் அடிப்படையில் இந்திய போர்க் கப்பலான ஐராவத், சூடான் நாட்டில் வாழும் மக்களுக்கு உதவும் வகையில் 100 டன் உணவு பொருட்களுடன் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டது.
கடந்த மே- ஜூன் மாதங்களில் மிஷன் சாகர் ஒன்றாம் திட்டத்தின்கீழ் இந்தியாவிலிருந்து மாலத்தீவுகள், மொரிஷியஸ், மடகாஸ்கர் மற்றும் கோமோரோ நாடுகளுக்கு உணவுப் பொருட்களும் மருந்துப் பொருட்களும் வழங்கப்பட்டன. மிஷன் சாகர் இரண்டாம் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இந்திய போர்க்கப்பல் ஐராவத்தின் மூலம் சூடான், தெற்கு சூடான், ஜிபோடி மற்றும் எரித்ரியா ஆகிய நாடுகளுக்கு உணவுகள் வழங்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1669599

Ministry of Defence
Mission Sagar - II
Handing over Food Aid to Sudan by INS Airavat
02 NOV 2020 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
As part of ‘Mission Sagar-II’, Indian Naval Ship Airavat entered Port Sudan on 02 November 2020. The Government of India is providing assistance to Friendly Foreign Countries to overcome natural calamities and COVID-19 pandemic, and towards the same INS Airavat is carrying a consignment of 100 Tonnes of food aid for the people of Sudan.
Mission Sagar-II, follows the first ‘Mission Sagar’ undertaken in May-June 2020, wherein India reached out to Maldives, Mauritius, Seychelles, Madagascar and Comoros, and provided food aid and medicines. As part of Mission Sagar-II, Indian Naval Ship Airavat will deliver food aid to Sudan, South Sudan, Djibouti and Eritrea.
Mission Sagar-II, is in line with the Prime Minister’s vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region ‘SAGAR’ and highlights the importance accorded by India to relations with her maritime neighbours and further strengthens the existing bond. The Indian Navy is progressing this mission in close coordination with the Ministries of Defence and External Affairs, and other agencies of the Government of India.