Ministry of Coal
Upbeat Beginning to Day 1 of Commercial Coal Mine Auction
02 NOV 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
First day of auction of coal mines for sale of coal saw strong and healthy competition among the bidders. Ministry of Coal had launched the auction of coal mines for commercial mining on June 18, 2020 pursuant to a two stage forward auction process (comprising of Initial Offer and Final Offer), wherein the bidders have to bid for the percentage revenue share over the reserve price.
• The blocks put on auction by Ministry of Coal generated wide interest from bidders who had submitted their bids for various blocks on offer.
• The technical bids submitted were evaluated and the list of Technically Qualified Bidders was declared.Pursuant to this, Ministry of Coal has commenced the electronic auction of the coal mines for commercial purpose today at 11:00 AM.
• The Day 1 of e-auction has witnessed strong competition, with auction of some of the mines going on for more than3-4 hours.
• In all the mines auctioned, the final offer received is above 10% signalling strong demand of coal mines in the market.
The results for Day 1 are as under:
S. No.
Name of the Mine
State
PRC (mtpa)
Geological Reserves (MT)
Closing Bid Submitted by
Reserve Price (%)
Final Offer (%)
Annual Revenue Generated (Rs. Cr.)
1
Takli Jena Bellora North and Takli Jena Bellora South
Maharashtra
1.50
117.26
AUROBINDO REALITY AND INFRASTRUCTURE PRIVATELIMITED/146875
4
30.75
267.16
2
Urtan
Madhya Pradesh
0.65
55.391
JMS MINING PRIVATE LIMITED/147074
4
10.50
124.27
3
MarkiMangli II
Maharashtra
0.30
11.44
YAZDANI INTERNATIONAL PVT. LTD. / 148341
4
30.75
53.43
4
Radhikapur West
Odisha
6.00
312.04
VEDANTA LIMITED/68522
4
21.00
592.28
5
Chakla
Jharkhand
5.30
76.05
HINDALCO INDUSTRIES LIMITED/64856
4
14.25
519.54

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला खदान की व्यावसायिक नीलामी का पहला दिन उत्साहवर्धक रहा
02 NOV 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
कोयले की व्यावसायिक बिक्री शुरू करने के लिए आरंभ की गई कोयला की नीलामी की प्रक्रिया के पहले दिन बोलीकर्ताओं में ज़बरदस्त और स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा देखने को मिली। कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयले के व्यावसायिक खनन के लिए 18 जून, 2020 को नीलामी शुरू की थी, जिसमें दो चरण (पहला आरंभिक प्रस्ताव और दूसरा अंतिम प्रस्ताव) शामिल हैं। इसके अंतर्गत बोलीकर्ता को आरक्षित मूल्य के ऊपर मुनाफे में साझेदारी प्रतिशत के लिए बोली लगानी है।
• कोयला मंत्रालय ने जिन कोयला ब्लॉक के लिए नीलामी की प्रक्रिया शुरू की थी, उसके लिए बोलीकर्ताओं ने बड़े पैमाने पर दिलचस्पी दिखाते हुए विभिन्न कोयला ब्लॉक के लिए प्रस्ताव की बोली लगाई।
• जमा कराई गईं तकनीकी बोलियों के मूल्यांकन के उपरांत योग्य बोलीकर्ताओं की सूची जारी कर दी गई थी। इसी प्रक्रिया को आगे बढ़ाते हुए कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयला खदान से व्यावसायिक खनन हेतु आज दिन में 11 बजे से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक नीलामी प्रक्रिया प्रारम्भ की।
• पहले दिन की ई-नीलामी में कड़ी प्रतिस्पर्धा देखने को मिली और कुछ कोयला खदानों के लिए बोली की प्रक्रिया 3-4 घंटों तक चलती रही।
• जिन खदानों का आवंटन किया गया, उनके लिए अंतिम प्रस्ताव 10% से ऊपर है, यह दर्शाता है कि बाज़ार में कोयला खदानों की अच्छी मांग है।
पहले दिन के परिणाम निम्नलिखित है:
क्रम
सं.
कोयला खदान का नाम
राज्य
पीआरसी (एमटीपीए)
भूगर्भ भंडार (एमटी)
बोलीकर्ता
आरक्षित मूल्य (%)
अंतिम प्रस्ताव (%)
वार्षिक राजस्व संकलन (करोड़ रुपये)
1
तकली जेना बेलोरा उत्तर और तकली जेना बेलोरा दक्षिण
महाराष्ट्र
1.50
117.26
अरविंदो रियलिटी एंड इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड / 146875
4
30.75
267.16
2
उर्तन
मध्य प्रदेश
0.65
55.391
जेएमएस माइनिंग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड /147074
4
10.50
124.27
3
मार्कीमंगली -II
महाराष्ट्र
0.30
11.44
यजदानी इंटरनेशनल प्राइवेट लिमिटेड / 148341
4
30.75
53.43
4
राधिकापुर पश्चिम
ओडिशा
6.00
312.04
वेदांता लिमिटेड /68522
4
21.00
592.28
5
चकला
झारखंड
5.30
76.05
हिंडाल्को इंडस्ट्रीज़ लिमिटेड /64856
4
14.25
519.54