Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju inaugurates SAI Regional Centre in Zirakpur, says aim is to build more world-class training facilities across India
02 NOV 2020 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju virtually inaugurated Sports Authority of India’s (SAI) new Regional Centre in Zirakpur, Punjab today which will now act as one of the main SAI centres for the northern belt of India.
During the event,Shri Rijiju congratulated the coaches and athletes who would be training at the new centre and said that once the COVID -19 situation is better he will personally visit the centre.
“The northern belt of India covers a huge region, right from Jammu and Kashmir and Leh to Himachal Pradesh and we are doing a lot of development in this region with the aim of building world-class sporting facilities in India. This is being done especially keeping our young athletes in mind, who are the future of this country and will have a big role to play in making India a sporting nation.”Shri Rijiju added.
The Zirakpur Regional Centre’s administrative block has been built by the Central Public Works Department (CPWD) and several other sporting facilities will be added soon.
The virtual launch ceremony was attended by over 300 participants including Punjab Sports Director Shri DPS Kharbanda, Director General SAI, Shri Sandip Pradhan, Secretary SAI, Shri Rohit Bhardwaj, various SAI regional directors, coaches and athletes, among others.

ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଜିରକପୁରରେ ସାଇ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ଉଦଘାଟନ କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କିରେନ ରିଜିଜୁ
• ସମଗ୍ର ଭାରତରେ ଅଧିକ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ତାଲିମ ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ
02 NOV 2020 4:27PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ କିରେନ ରିଜିଜୁ ଆଜି ପଞ୍ଜାବର ଜିରକପୁରରେ ଭାରତୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ (ସାଇ)ର ନୂତନ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଯାହା ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଉତ୍ତର ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସାଇ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ।
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅବସରରେ ନୂତନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷକ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ନେଉଥିବା କ୍ରୀଡାବିତମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରିଜିଜୁ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଥରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ସ୍ଥିତି ସୁଧୁରିବା ପରେ ସେ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ଭାବରେ ଏହି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିବେ ।
“ଭାରତର ଉତ୍ତରାଞ୍ଚଳ ଜମ୍ମୁ କଶ୍ମୀର ଏବଂ ଲେହ ଠାରୁ ହିମାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଏକ ବିଶାଳ ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ଆଚ୍ଛାଦିତ କରିଛି ଏବଂ ଭାରତରେ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡା ସୁବିଧା ନିର୍ମାଣ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟରେ ଆମେ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଅନେକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକଶିତ କରୁଛୁ । ବିଶେଷକରି ଆମର ଯୁବ କ୍ରୀଡାବିତମାନଙ୍କୁ ଧ୍ୟାନରେ ରଖି ଏହା କରାଯାଉଛି, ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଏହି ଦେଶର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଅଟନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଭାରତକୁ ଏକ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବାରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ରହିବ,” ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ରିଜିଜୁ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଜିରକପୁର ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ବ୍ଲକକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଲୋକ ନିର୍ମାଣ ବିଭାଗ (ସିପିଡବ୍ଲୁଡି) ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିଛି ଏବଂ ଖୁବଶୀଘ୍ର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କ୍ରୀଡା ସୁବିଧା ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ଯୋଡାଯିବ ।
ଏହି ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ ସମାରୋହରେ ପଞ୍ଜାବ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଶ୍ରୀ ଡିପିଏସ୍ ଖରବନ୍ଦା, ସାଇର ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଶ୍ରୀ ସନ୍ଦୀପ ପ୍ରଧାନ, ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ରୋହିତ ଭରଦ୍ୱାଜ, ସାଇର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ, ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷକ ଏବଂ କ୍ରୀଡାବିତଙ୍କ ସମେତ 300ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।