Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju inaugurates SAI Regional Centre in Zirakpur, says aim is to build more world-class training facilities across India
02 NOV 2020 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju virtually inaugurated Sports Authority of India’s (SAI) new Regional Centre in Zirakpur, Punjab today which will now act as one of the main SAI centres for the northern belt of India.
During the event,Shri Rijiju congratulated the coaches and athletes who would be training at the new centre and said that once the COVID -19 situation is better he will personally visit the centre.
“The northern belt of India covers a huge region, right from Jammu and Kashmir and Leh to Himachal Pradesh and we are doing a lot of development in this region with the aim of building world-class sporting facilities in India. This is being done especially keeping our young athletes in mind, who are the future of this country and will have a big role to play in making India a sporting nation.”Shri Rijiju added.
The Zirakpur Regional Centre’s administrative block has been built by the Central Public Works Department (CPWD) and several other sporting facilities will be added soon.
The virtual launch ceremony was attended by over 300 participants including Punjab Sports Director Shri DPS Kharbanda, Director General SAI, Shri Sandip Pradhan, Secretary SAI, Shri Rohit Bhardwaj, various SAI regional directors, coaches and athletes, among others.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने ज़ीरकपुर में भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण-साई के क्षेत्रीय केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया, कहा- इसका उद्देश्य पूरे भारत में अधिक विश्व स्तरीय प्रशिक्षण सुविधाओं का निर्माण करना है
02 NOV 2020 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने आज वर्चुअल माध्यम से पंजाब के ज़ीरकपुर में भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई) के नए क्षेत्रीय केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया। यह क्षेत्रीय केंद्र अब भारत के उत्तरी हिस्से के लिए मुख्य साई केंद्रों में से एक के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
आयोजन के दौरान, श्री रिजिजू ने प्रशिक्षको और एथलीटों को बधाई दी, जो नए केंद्र में प्रशिक्षण लेंगे। उन्होने कहा कि जैसे ही कोविड-19 के हालात बेहतर होंगे, वह व्यक्तिगत रूप से इस नए केंद्र का दौरा करेंगे।
श्री रिजिजू ने कहा, “भारत का उत्तरी हिस्सा जम्मू-कश्मीर और लेह से हिमाचल प्रदेश तक एक विशाल क्षेत्र में फैला हुआ है और हम भारत में विश्व स्तरीय खेल सुविधाओं के निर्माण के उद्देश्य से इस क्षेत्र में बहुत विकास कर रहे हैं। यह विशेष रूप से हमारे युवा एथलीटों को ध्यान में रखते हुए किया जा रहा है, जो इस देश के भविष्य हैं और भारत को एक खेल राष्ट्र बनाने में बड़ी भूमिका निभाएंगे।”
ज़ीरकपुर क्षेत्रीय केंद्र का प्रशासनिक खंड केंद्रीय लोक निर्माण विभाग (सीपीडब्ल्यूडी) द्वारा बनाया गया है। इस केंद्र में कई अन्य खेल सुविधाओं को जल्द ही जोड़ा जाएगा।
वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित इस उद्घाटन समारोह में पंजाब के खेल निदेशक श्री डीपीएस खरबंदा, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के महानिदेशक श्री संदीप प्रधान, साई के सचिव श्री रोहित भारद्वाज, साई के विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय निदेशक, कोच और एथलीट सहित 300 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।