இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த பயிற்சி மையங்கள் நாடு முழுவதும் அமைக்கப்படும்- மத்திய விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜூ
02 NOV 2020 4:27PM by PIB Chennai
பஞ்சாப் மாநிலம் சிராக்பூரில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்திய விளையாட்டு மையத்தை மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரன் ரிஜிஜு காணொலி வாயிலாகத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். வட இந்தியாவில் உள்ள முக்கிய இந்திய விளையாட்டு மையங்களுள் இந்த புதிய மையமும் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், "இந்தியாவின் நிலப்பரப்பில் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மற்றும் லே-விலிருந்து இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் வரையிலான அதிக பகுதிகளை உள்ளடக்கிய வட இந்தியாவை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையிலும் உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த விளையாட்டு மையங்களைத் தொடங்கும் நோக்கத்தோடும் நாம் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறோம். இந்தியாவின் எதிர்காலமான விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் நலனைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டும்இந்த முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன", என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1669477

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju inaugurates SAI Regional Centre in Zirakpur, says aim is to build more world-class training facilities across India
02 NOV 2020 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju virtually inaugurated Sports Authority of India’s (SAI) new Regional Centre in Zirakpur, Punjab today which will now act as one of the main SAI centres for the northern belt of India.
During the event,Shri Rijiju congratulated the coaches and athletes who would be training at the new centre and said that once the COVID -19 situation is better he will personally visit the centre.
“The northern belt of India covers a huge region, right from Jammu and Kashmir and Leh to Himachal Pradesh and we are doing a lot of development in this region with the aim of building world-class sporting facilities in India. This is being done especially keeping our young athletes in mind, who are the future of this country and will have a big role to play in making India a sporting nation.”Shri Rijiju added.
The Zirakpur Regional Centre’s administrative block has been built by the Central Public Works Department (CPWD) and several other sporting facilities will be added soon.
The virtual launch ceremony was attended by over 300 participants including Punjab Sports Director Shri DPS Kharbanda, Director General SAI, Shri Sandip Pradhan, Secretary SAI, Shri Rohit Bhardwaj, various SAI regional directors, coaches and athletes, among others.