যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰালয়
জিৰাকপুৰত ছাই আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্ৰ মুকলি কৰিলে কেন্দ্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী কিৰেন ৰিজিজুয়ে সমগ্ৰ ভাৰততে বিশ্বমানৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপনৰ লক্ষ্য
02 NOV 2020 4:27PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী কিৰেন ৰিজিজুৱে আজি পাঞ্জাৱৰ জিৰাকপুৰত ছাইৰ নতুন আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্ৰ মুকলি কৰে৷
মুকলি অনুষ্ঠানত শ্ৰী ৰিজিজুৱে নতুন কেন্দ্ৰটোত প্ৰশিক্ষণ গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলগীয়া প্ৰশিক্ষক আৰু এথলীটসকলক অভিনন্দন জনায় কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰিস্থিতি উন্নত হোৱাৰ পিছত তেওঁ ব্যক্তিগতভাৱে কেন্দ্ৰটো পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিব৷
‘‘ভাৰতৰ নৰ্দাণ বেল্টৰ জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি হিমাচল প্ৰদেশৰ লেহলৈ আমি বিভিন্ন উন্নয়ন সাধন কৰিছো আৰু সমগ্ৰ ভাৰততে বিশ্বমানৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপনৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছো৷ আমাৰ যুৱ ক্ৰীড়াবিদসকলৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি এই পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে৷ ভাৰতক ক্ৰীড়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাত এই ক্ৰীড়াবিদসকলে ভৱিষ্যতে বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব’’, শ্ৰী ৰিজিজুৱে এইদৰে কয়৷
কেন্দ্ৰটোৰ মুকলি অনুষ্ঠানত পাঞ্জাৱ ক্ৰীড়া সঞ্চালক শ্ৰী ডিপিএছ খাৰবান্দা, ছাইৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান শ্ৰী সন্দীপ প্ৰধান, ছাইৰ সচিব শ্ৰী ৰোহিত ভৰদ্বাজ, ছাইৰ বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্ৰৰ সঞ্চালক, প্ৰশিক্ষক, এথলীটকে ধৰি ৩০০ৰো অধিক অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী উপস্থিত আছিল৷

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju inaugurates SAI Regional Centre in Zirakpur, says aim is to build more world-class training facilities across India
02 NOV 2020 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju virtually inaugurated Sports Authority of India’s (SAI) new Regional Centre in Zirakpur, Punjab today which will now act as one of the main SAI centres for the northern belt of India.
During the event,Shri Rijiju congratulated the coaches and athletes who would be training at the new centre and said that once the COVID -19 situation is better he will personally visit the centre.
“The northern belt of India covers a huge region, right from Jammu and Kashmir and Leh to Himachal Pradesh and we are doing a lot of development in this region with the aim of building world-class sporting facilities in India. This is being done especially keeping our young athletes in mind, who are the future of this country and will have a big role to play in making India a sporting nation.”Shri Rijiju added.
The Zirakpur Regional Centre’s administrative block has been built by the Central Public Works Department (CPWD) and several other sporting facilities will be added soon.
The virtual launch ceremony was attended by over 300 participants including Punjab Sports Director Shri DPS Kharbanda, Director General SAI, Shri Sandip Pradhan, Secretary SAI, Shri Rohit Bhardwaj, various SAI regional directors, coaches and athletes, among others.