Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Shakti Ministry reviews progress of implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Mizoram; Urges expediting utilization of funds to accomplish goal of Universal Coverage in the State by 2022-23
01 NOV 2020 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Jal Shakti Ministry’s mid- term review of progress of implementation of Union Government’s flagship programme Jal Jeevan Mission in all States and UTs, Mizoram State officials presented the status of planning and implementation of the mission in the State before the National Jal Jeevan Mission through video conferencing. The Ministry of Jal Shakti has been working with the States/ UTs to implement Union Government’s flagship programme Jal Jeevan Mission to improve the lives of rural people especially women and girls by reducing their drudgery. Funds are provided by Government of India based on the output in terms of functional household tap connections provided and the utilization of available central and matching State share.
Mizoram is planning 100% tap water connections to all rural households by 2022-23. The State has around 1.27 lakh rural households, out of which 1.02 lakh households do not have household tap connections. In 2020-21, the State is planning to enable 31,963 households with tap water connections. The mid-term review highlighted the need for analysing the existing Piped Water Supply (PWS) schemes in villages, where not a single connection has been provided. The State was urged to focus on universal coverage of aspirational district, SC/ ST dominated villages, villages under Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojna (SAGY).
As JJM is a decentralized, demand-driven, community-managed programme, the local village community/ Gram Panchayats or user groups have to play key role in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of water supply systems in villages to ensure long-term sustainability. The State was requested to undertake IEC campaign along with community mobilization in all villages to make Jal Jeevan Mission, a people’s movement. Women self-help groups and voluntary organisations are to be engaged to mobilize the rural community for creation of in-village water supply infrastructure as well as for their operation and maintenance.
Union Government is committed to provide full assistance to the State Government in its efforts to achieve the goal of universal coverage of water supply to every rural household. In 2020-21, Centre has allocated ₹79.30 Crore to Mizoram under Jal Jeevan Mission. State was urged to speed up the implementation and utilize the available funds to avail the allocated funds so as to avoid losing the central grants.
Further, 50% of the 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs is to be spent on water and sanitation. Mizoram has been allocated ₹93 Crore as FC Grants in 2020 - 21.50% of this amount has to be mandatorily spent on water and sanitation. Besides, the State should also well utilize their available funds through convergence of various programmes like MGNREGS, JJM, SBM (G), District Mineral Development Fund, CAMPA, CSR Fund, Local Area Development Fund, etc. for holistic planning at village level to ensure judicious use of funds.
State was requested to ensure all the anganwadi centres, ashramshalas and schools are provided piped water supply as part of the special 100-day campaign has been launched on 2nd October, 2020, so that potable water is available in these institutions for drinking, hand washing, for use in toilets and for cooking of mid-day meals. This campaign offers an opportunity to provide safe water in these public institutions, so that children have access to safe water, which will improve their health and well-being.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کی وزارت نے میزورم میں جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا، 2022-23 تک ریاست میں یونیورسل کوریج کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے فنڈز کے استعمال میں تیزی لانے کی اپیل کی
01 NOV 2020 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی یکم نومبر :
مرکزی حکومت کے فلیگ شپ پروگرام جل جیون مشن کو تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں نافذ کرنے کی پیش رفت سے متعلق جل شکتی وزارت کے وسط مدتی جائزے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، میزورم کے ریاستی عہدیداروں نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے قومی جل جیون مشن کو لے کر ریاست میں مشن کی منصوبہ بندی اور اس پر عمل درآمد کی صورت حال پیش کی۔ وزارت جل شکتی ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے ساتھ مرکزی حکومت کے فلیگ شپ پروگرام جل جیون مشن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لئے کام کررہی ہے تاکہ دیہی عوام خصوصا خواتین اور لڑکیوں کی مشکلات کو کم کرکے ان کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے۔
میزورم 2022-23 تک تمام دیہی گھروں میں 100 فیصد نل کے پانی کے کنشکن کی منصوبہ بندی کر رہا ہے۔ ریاست میں تقریبا 1.27 لاکھ دیہی گھرانے ہیں ، جن میں سے 1.02 لاکھ گھروں میں گھریلو نل کنکشن نہیں ہیں۔ 2020-21 میں ریاست 31،963 گھرانوں میں نل کے پانی کا کنکشن فراہم کرے گی۔ وسط مدتی جائزے نے گاووں میں موجودہ پائپڈ واٹر سپلائی (پی ڈبلیو ایس) اسکیموں کے تجزیہ کرنے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا ہے جہاں ایک بھی کنکشن نہیں دیا گیا ہے۔ ریاست سے کہا گہا ہے کہ وہ سنسد آدرش گرام یوجنا (ایس اے جی وائی) کے تحت توقعاتی ضلع ، ایس سی / ایس ٹی غلبے والے گاووں کی یونیورسل کوریج پر توجہ دے۔
چونکہ جے جے ایم ڈی سینٹرلائزڈ ، طلب پر مبنی ، کمیونٹی کے زیر انتظام پروگرام ہے، اس لئے مقامی گاوں برادری/ گرام پنچایت یا صارف گروپوں کو طویل مدتی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے گاووں میں پانی کی سپلائی کے نظام کی منصوبہ بندی ، عمل درآمد ، بندوبست ، آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرنا ہوگا۔ ریاست سے کہا گیا ہے کہ جل جیون مشن کو عوامی تحریک بنانے کے لئے تمام گاووں میں کمیونٹی کو متحرک کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی ای سی مہم چلائے۔
مرکزی حکومت ہر دیہی گھرانے کو پانی کی سپلائی کے یونیورسل کوریج کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے اپنی کوششوں میں ریاستی حکومت کو مکمل مدد فراہم کرنے کے تئیں پرعزم ہے۔ سنہ 2020-21 میں مرکز نے جل جیون مشن کے تحت میزورم کے لئے 79.30 کروڑ مختص کیا ہے۔ ریاست سے اپیل کی گئی ہے کہ وہ عملدرآمد میں تیزی لائے اور دستیاب فنڈز کا استعمال کرے۔
مزید یہ کہ پی آرآئی کو 15 ویں فنانس کمیشن گرانٹس سے ملا 50٪ پانی اور صفائی پر خرچ کیا جانا ہے۔ میزورم کے لئے 2020 میں ایف سی گرانٹ کے طور پر 93 کروڑ مختص کیے گئے ہیں - اس رقم کا 21.50٪ پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی پر لازمی طور پر خرچ کیا جانا ہے۔
ریاست سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ تمام آنگن واڑی مراکز ، آشرم شالوں اور اسکولوں کو پائپ والے پانی کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنائے کیونکہ 2 اکتوبر 2020 کو 100 روزہ خصوصی مہم کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے ، تاکہ پینے ، ہاتھ دھونے ، بیت الخلا میں استعمال اور مڈ ڈے کھانا پکانے کے لئے ان اداروں میں پینے کے لائق پانی دستیاب ہو سکے۔