Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Shakti Ministry reviews progress of implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Mizoram; Urges expediting utilization of funds to accomplish goal of Universal Coverage in the State by 2022-23
01 NOV 2020 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Jal Shakti Ministry’s mid- term review of progress of implementation of Union Government’s flagship programme Jal Jeevan Mission in all States and UTs, Mizoram State officials presented the status of planning and implementation of the mission in the State before the National Jal Jeevan Mission through video conferencing. The Ministry of Jal Shakti has been working with the States/ UTs to implement Union Government’s flagship programme Jal Jeevan Mission to improve the lives of rural people especially women and girls by reducing their drudgery. Funds are provided by Government of India based on the output in terms of functional household tap connections provided and the utilization of available central and matching State share.
Mizoram is planning 100% tap water connections to all rural households by 2022-23. The State has around 1.27 lakh rural households, out of which 1.02 lakh households do not have household tap connections. In 2020-21, the State is planning to enable 31,963 households with tap water connections. The mid-term review highlighted the need for analysing the existing Piped Water Supply (PWS) schemes in villages, where not a single connection has been provided. The State was urged to focus on universal coverage of aspirational district, SC/ ST dominated villages, villages under Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojna (SAGY).
As JJM is a decentralized, demand-driven, community-managed programme, the local village community/ Gram Panchayats or user groups have to play key role in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of water supply systems in villages to ensure long-term sustainability. The State was requested to undertake IEC campaign along with community mobilization in all villages to make Jal Jeevan Mission, a people’s movement. Women self-help groups and voluntary organisations are to be engaged to mobilize the rural community for creation of in-village water supply infrastructure as well as for their operation and maintenance.
Union Government is committed to provide full assistance to the State Government in its efforts to achieve the goal of universal coverage of water supply to every rural household. In 2020-21, Centre has allocated ₹79.30 Crore to Mizoram under Jal Jeevan Mission. State was urged to speed up the implementation and utilize the available funds to avail the allocated funds so as to avoid losing the central grants.
Further, 50% of the 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs is to be spent on water and sanitation. Mizoram has been allocated ₹93 Crore as FC Grants in 2020 - 21.50% of this amount has to be mandatorily spent on water and sanitation. Besides, the State should also well utilize their available funds through convergence of various programmes like MGNREGS, JJM, SBM (G), District Mineral Development Fund, CAMPA, CSR Fund, Local Area Development Fund, etc. for holistic planning at village level to ensure judicious use of funds.
State was requested to ensure all the anganwadi centres, ashramshalas and schools are provided piped water supply as part of the special 100-day campaign has been launched on 2nd October, 2020, so that potable water is available in these institutions for drinking, hand washing, for use in toilets and for cooking of mid-day meals. This campaign offers an opportunity to provide safe water in these public institutions, so that children have access to safe water, which will improve their health and well-being.

জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
মিজোৰামত ৰূপায়ণ হৈ থকা জল জীৱন মিচনৰ পৰ্যালোচনা জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ; ২০২২-২৩ৰ ভিতৰত ৰাজ্যখনৰ সকলোকে সামৰি লোৱাৰ বাবে পুঁজিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ আহ্বান
01 NOV 2020 11:36AM by PIB Guwahati
দেশৰ সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ৰূপায়ণ হৈ থকা জল শক্তি মিছন শীৰ্ষক ধ্বজাবাহী আঁচনিৰ মধ্যকালীন পৰ্যালোচনাৰ অংশ হিচাপে আজি ল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ক মিজোৰামে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিংযোগে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জল জীৱন মিচনৰ কাম-কাজৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ খতিয়ান দাঙি ধৰে৷ গ্ৰাম্যাঞ্চলৰ সকলো পৰিয়ালত বিশেষকৈ মহিলা-কন্যাসকলৰ সমস্যা লাঘৱ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহত এই আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণ কৰিছে৷ এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত পৰিয়ালসমূহত নলসংযোগী পানী যোগানৰ বাবে ব্যয় হোৱা ধন কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে শ্বেয়াৰ কৰিছে৷
মিজোৰাম চৰকাৰে ২০২৩চনৰ ভিতৰত ৰাজ্যখনত ১০০% পৰিয়ালক এই প্ৰকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে সামৰি লোৱাৰ বাবে পৰিকল্পনা লৈছে। ৰাজ্যখনত প্ৰায় ১.২৭ লাখ পৰিয়াল আছে, ইয়াৰে ১.০২ লাখ পৰিয়ালতে নলসংযোগী পানীৰ ব্যৱস্থা নাই৷ ৰাজ্যখনে ২০২০-২১ বৰ্ষত বৰ্তমানলৈকে ৩১,৯৬৩টা পৰিয়ালক নলসংযোগী পানী প্ৰদান কৰিছে। মধ্যকালীন পৰ্যালোচনাত বৰ্তমান পাইপযোগে পানী যোগান আঁচনিৰ অধীনত যিবোৰ গাঁৱত এটাও সংযোগ নাই, সেই গাঁওসমূহৰ প্ৰতি গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনক সাংসদ আদৰ্শ গ্ৰাম যোজনা (এছএজিৱাই)ৰ অধীনত অভিলাষী, এছচি/এছটি বসতিপ্ৰধান জিলাসমূহত অধিক পৰিমাণে নলসংযোগী পানী যোগানত গুৰুত্ব দিবলৈ কোৱা হৈছে৷
সমীক্ষা সভাত স্বেচ্ছাসেৱী সংগঠন, মহিলা আত্মসহায়ক গোট, অনা-চৰকাৰী সংস্থা আদিৰ সহযোগিতাৰ প্ৰসংগতো সভাত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা হয়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ প্ৰতিটো পৰিয়ালক এই আঁচনিৰে সামৰি লোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহত তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাত সম্পূৰ্ণ সহায় কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দিছে৷ ২০২০-২১ বৰ্ষত মিজোৰামৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰেজল জীৱন মিচনৰ অধীনত ৭৯.৩০ কোটি প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনে অতিৰিক্ত অনুদান লাভৰ পৰা বঞ্চিত নহ’বলৈ আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণৰ কাম ক্ষিপ্ৰতৰ কৰাৰ লগতে পুঁজি ব্যৱহাৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ আহ্বান জনাইছে৷
তদুপৰিস পঞ্চদশ বিত্তীয় আয়োগৰ ৫০শতাংশ ধনো পানী যোগান আৰু অনাময়ৰ নামত ব্যয় কৰিব লাগিব৷ ২০২০-২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত পঞ্চদশ বিত্তীয় আয়োগৰ অধীনত ৯৩ কোটি টকা আৱণ্টন কৰা হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনে এনৰেগা, জেজেএমকে ধৰি অন্যান্য আঁচনিৰ ধনো সঠিকভাৱে ব্যয় কৰিব লাগিব৷
২ অক্টোবৰ, ২০২০ৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰা ১০০ দিনীয়া কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত অংগনৱাড়ী কেন্দ্ৰ, বিদ্যালয় আৰু আশ্ৰমত টেপ সংযোগৰ কামো সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ কোৱা হৈছে, যাতে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে খোৱাপানী, হাত ধোৱা, শৌচালয় তথা মধ্যাহ্ন ভোজনৰ বাবে বিশুদ্ধ পানী ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পাৰে৷ এই অভিযানে ৰাজহুৱা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহত বিশুদ্ধ পানী যোগানৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিছে, যাতে শিশুসকলে বিশুদ্ধ পানী সেৱন কৰি তেওঁলোকৰ স্বাস্থ্য উন্নত কৰিব পাৰে৷