ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਉੱਨਤੀ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ l ਸੂਬੇ ਨੂੰ 2022—23 ਤੱਕ ਸਰਵ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਪੀਲ
01 NOV 2020 11:36AM by PIB Chandigarh
As part of the Jal Shakti Ministry’s mid- term review of progress of implementation of Union Government’s flagship programme Jal Jeevan Mission in all States and UTs, Mizoram State officials presented the status of planning and implementation of the mission in the State before the National Jal Jeevan Mission through video conferencing. The Ministry of Jal Shakti has been working with the States/ UTs to implement Union Government’s flagship programme Jal Jeevan Mission to improve the lives of rural people especially women and girls by reducing their drudgery. Funds are provided by Government of India based on the output in terms of functional household tap connections provided and the utilization of available central and matching State share.
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਫਲੈਗਸਿ਼ੱਪ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੋਈ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦਾ ਮੱਧ ਮਿਆਦੀ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਲੀਕੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਰਫੰਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੌਮੀ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ । ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਫਲੈਗਸ਼ਿਪ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਕੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਿ਼ੰਦਗੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਬੋਝ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਟੂਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੈਚਿੰਗ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਫੰਡ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੇਹਨ। ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਨੇ ਸੂਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ 2022-23 ਤੱਕ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 100% ਟੂਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਉਲੀਕੀ ਹੈ । ਸੂਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ 1.27 ਲੱਖ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਘਰ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 1.02 ਲੱਖ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ। 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਬਾ 31,963 ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ । ਮੱਧ ਅਵਧੀ ਜਾਇਜ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪਾਈਪ ਪਾਣੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ , ਜਿੱਥੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੀ ਟੂਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦਾ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ । ਸੂਬੇ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਦ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਐੱਸ ਏ ਜੀ ਵਾਈ) ਤਹਿਤ ਅਕਾਂਖੀਜਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਵ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸ ਸੀ/ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਬਹੁ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ, ਮੰਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ, ਭਾਈਚਾਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਾ/ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ, ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰਨ, ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸਿਸਟਮਸ ਦੇ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੇ ਰੱਖ ਰਖਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਲੰਬੀ ਅਵੱਧੀ ਲਈ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਹੈ । ਸੂਬੇ ਨੂੰ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਜਨ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਹੱਲਾਸ਼ੇਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਆਈ ਈ ਸੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਵੈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ ਸੇਵੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੇ ਰੱਖ ਰਖਾਵ ਲਈ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲਾਸ਼ੇਰੀ ਦੇਣੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੇਕ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ । ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਿਜੋ਼ਰਮ ਨੂੰ 79.03 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਸੂਬੇ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਇਆ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ।
ਹੋਰ 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੀ ਆਰ ਆਈਜ਼ ਲਈ ਗਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦਾ 50% ਪਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਫ਼ ਸਫਾਈ ਲਈ ਖਰਚਿਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ । ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਨੂੰ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ 93 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਰਾਟਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ 50% ਪਾਣੀ ਤੇ ਸਾਫ ਸਫਾਈ ਲਈ ਖਰਚਣਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸੂਬੇ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਐੱਮ ਜੀ ਐੱਨ ਆਰ ਈ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ , ਜੇ ਜੇ ਐੱਮ , ਐੱਸ ਬੀ ਐੱਮ (ਜੀ), ਜਿ਼ਲ੍ਹਾ ਮਿਨਰਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਫੰਡ , ਸੀ ਏ ਐੱਮ ਪੀ ਏ , ਸੀ ਐੱਸ ਆਰ ਫੰਡ , ਸਥਾਨਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਫੰਡ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਝਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਸੂਬੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਆਂਗਣਵਾੜੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ , ਆਸ਼ਰਮ ਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ 02 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ 100 ਦਿਨਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਪਾਈਪ ਵਾਲੀ ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਪੀਣ ਲਈ , ਹੱਥ ਧੋਣ ਲਈ , ਸ਼ੌਚਾਲਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤਣ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਮਿੱਡ ਡੇਅ ਖਾਣਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ । ਇਹ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਪਾਣੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮੌਕਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਪਾਣੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ, ਜੋ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ ।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Shakti Ministry reviews progress of implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Mizoram; Urges expediting utilization of funds to accomplish goal of Universal Coverage in the State by 2022-23
01 NOV 2020 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Jal Shakti Ministry’s mid- term review of progress of implementation of Union Government’s flagship programme Jal Jeevan Mission in all States and UTs, Mizoram State officials presented the status of planning and implementation of the mission in the State before the National Jal Jeevan Mission through video conferencing. The Ministry of Jal Shakti has been working with the States/ UTs to implement Union Government’s flagship programme Jal Jeevan Mission to improve the lives of rural people especially women and girls by reducing their drudgery. Funds are provided by Government of India based on the output in terms of functional household tap connections provided and the utilization of available central and matching State share.
Mizoram is planning 100% tap water connections to all rural households by 2022-23. The State has around 1.27 lakh rural households, out of which 1.02 lakh households do not have household tap connections. In 2020-21, the State is planning to enable 31,963 households with tap water connections. The mid-term review highlighted the need for analysing the existing Piped Water Supply (PWS) schemes in villages, where not a single connection has been provided. The State was urged to focus on universal coverage of aspirational district, SC/ ST dominated villages, villages under Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojna (SAGY).
As JJM is a decentralized, demand-driven, community-managed programme, the local village community/ Gram Panchayats or user groups have to play key role in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of water supply systems in villages to ensure long-term sustainability. The State was requested to undertake IEC campaign along with community mobilization in all villages to make Jal Jeevan Mission, a people’s movement. Women self-help groups and voluntary organisations are to be engaged to mobilize the rural community for creation of in-village water supply infrastructure as well as for their operation and maintenance.
Union Government is committed to provide full assistance to the State Government in its efforts to achieve the goal of universal coverage of water supply to every rural household. In 2020-21, Centre has allocated ₹79.30 Crore to Mizoram under Jal Jeevan Mission. State was urged to speed up the implementation and utilize the available funds to avail the allocated funds so as to avoid losing the central grants.
Further, 50% of the 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs is to be spent on water and sanitation. Mizoram has been allocated ₹93 Crore as FC Grants in 2020 - 21.50% of this amount has to be mandatorily spent on water and sanitation. Besides, the State should also well utilize their available funds through convergence of various programmes like MGNREGS, JJM, SBM (G), District Mineral Development Fund, CAMPA, CSR Fund, Local Area Development Fund, etc. for holistic planning at village level to ensure judicious use of funds.
State was requested to ensure all the anganwadi centres, ashramshalas and schools are provided piped water supply as part of the special 100-day campaign has been launched on 2nd October, 2020, so that potable water is available in these institutions for drinking, hand washing, for use in toilets and for cooking of mid-day meals. This campaign offers an opportunity to provide safe water in these public institutions, so that children have access to safe water, which will improve their health and well-being.