Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Record paddy procurement at MSP projected this year- Shri Piyush Goyal
Government taking proactive steps to ensure affordable onions
Government ensuring moderate potato prices
Steps are being taken to moderate prices of pulses
30 OCT 2020 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Food Cooperation of India and state agencies are all set to procure a record quantity of 742 LMT paddy during the ongoing Kharif crop season as against 627 LMT paddy last year. The number of purchase centres for Kharif 2020-21 have also been increased from 30,709 to 39,122. Stating this at a media interaction, Mr Piyush Goyal, Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public distribution also said that the procurement season had been advanced to 26/09/2020 in view of the early arrival of paddy in the market.
Record Paddy Procurement projected this year
The minister also spoke about the proactive steps to ensure affordable onions. The steps taken to moderate crisis are-
Proactive ban on onion export is imposed from 14/09/2020. DGFT is facilitating import by private players. The Essential commodities act is invoked for onion stock limit of 25MT for wholesaler and 2MT for retailer, w.e.f. 23/10/2020. The Export of onion seeds is prohibited from 2020 and the disposal of onion from buffer stock is being done in order to provide relief to the people in view of the soaring onion prices.
Shri Piyush Goyal also said that the government is ensuring that steps are being taken to moderate potato prices. The import duty on potato was earlier 30%. Now, quota of 10 LMT @10% duty for import of potato till 31/01/20221 is notified.
Similarly, Steps have been taken to moderate the prices of pulses. There has been retail intervention in three pulses, viz. Moong, Urad and Tur Dal by supplying pulses from buffer stocks to States/UTs. 2 LMT of Tur from the buffer stock is to be disposed through open market sale in the next 15 Days.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
यावर्षी एमएसपी दराने विक्रमी धान खरेदीचा अंदाज - पीयुष गोयल
परवडणाऱ्या दरात कांदा उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी सरकार सक्रिय पावले उचलत आहे
30 OCT 2020 7:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 ऑक्टोबर 2020
गेल्या वर्षीच्या 627 लाख मेट्रिक टन च्या तुलनेत चालू खरीप पिकांच्या हंगामात भारतीय अन्न महामंडळ आणि राज्य संस्था 742 लाख मेट्रिक टन इतकी विक्रमी धान खरेदी करण्यासाठी सज्ज आहेत. खरीप 2020-21 साठी खरेदी केंद्रांची संख्याही 30,709 वरून 39,122 करण्यात आली आहे. माध्यमांशी संवाद साधताना ग्राहक व्यवहा, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री पीयुष गोयल म्हणाले की बाजारपेठेत धान लवकर आल्यामुळे खरेदीचा हंगाम 26/09/2020 पासून सुरु झाला.
यंदा विक्रमी धान खरेदीचा अंदाज
परवडणाऱ्या दरात कांदा उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी केल्या जात असलेल्या सक्रिय उपाययोजनांची त्यांनी माहिती दिली-
14/09/2020 पासून कांद्याच्या निर्यातीवर सक्रिय बंदी घालण्यात आली आहे. खासगी कंपन्यांकडून आयातीला डीजीएफटीने परवानगी दिली आहे. 23/10/2020 पासून घाऊक विक्रेत्यासाठी कांदा साठवणूक मर्यादा 25 मेट्रिक टन आणि किरकोळ विक्रेत्यासाठी 2 मेट्रिक टन करण्यासाठी आवश्यक वस्तू कायदा लागू करण्यात आला आहे. 2020 पासून कांदा बियाणे निर्यात करण्यास बंदी असून जनतेला कांद्याच्या चढ्या दरापासून दिलासा देण्यासाठी अतिरिक्त साठ्यातून कांदा उपलब्ध करून दिला जात आहे.
सरकार माफक दरात बटाटा उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी पावले उचलत असल्याचे यापूर्वी बटाट्यावर आयात शुल्क 30% होते. आता, 31/01/2022 पर्यंत 10 लाख मेट्रिक टन बटाट्याच्या आयातीसाठी 10% शुल्क अधिसूचित केले आहे.
त्याचप्रमाणे डाळींचे दर नियंत्रित करण्यासाठी पावले उचलली आहेत. मूग, उडीद आणि तूर डाळ अतिरिक्त साठ्यातून राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना पुरवली जात आहे. पुढील 15 दिवसांत अतिरिक्त साठ्यातून 2 लाख मेट्रिक टन तूर खुल्या बाजारातील विक्रीतून उपलब्ध केला जाईल.