Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
COVID has evoked worldwide interest in Yoga, Ayurveda and Naturopathy to build immunity and search for healthy lifestyle: Dr Jitendra Singh
30 OCT 2020 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that COVID has evoked worldwide interest in Yoga, Ayurveda and Naturopathy to build immunity and search for healthy lifestyle. Delivering the inaugural address at the Global AyushMela organized virtually by ASSOCHAM, he said that in the last 4-5 months the Western World has turned to India to explore the best practices of Alternate Medicine.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that New India will become AtmaNirbhar in health care and will also contribute to the World in providing immunity booster mechanisms through the traditional medicine system. He said, COVID has reiterated and reemphasised the virtues of Integrated Healthcare and there is need to make it part of world medical regimes including that of WHO.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that ever since Narendra Modi took over as Prime Minister of India, he has brought to the centre stage the virtues of indigenous system of medical management. He said, it was Modi, who brought a unanimous resolution in the United Nations to observe International Day of Yoga, as a result of which Yoga has reached virtually every household across the world. He said, it was againPrime Minister Modi, who created a separate Ministry of AYUSH, considering the importance of indigenous medical management system.
The Union Minister said that the Himalayan, Hilly and North Eastern States of India have a very rich repository of medicinal herbs and plants and urged all the stakeholders to make use of them and promote the same at global level.
Dr. Jitendra Singh congratulatedDr Niranjan Hiranandani, President of apex industry body ASSOCHAM(The Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India) and Deepak Sood, Secretary General, ASSOCHAM for organising the Global AyushMela and urged them to make it truly global through virtual mode during the pandemic times.
Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH Shri Rajesh Kotecha said that government is actively considering growing Medicinal Plants in 10 lakh hectares at a cost of Rs 4,000 crore under mission Atmanirbhar Bharat.
In his address, Acharya Balkrishna said that Patanjali is working vigorously for promotion of Ayurveda at global level and pledged all support to all stakeholders.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also released ASSOCHAM-NABARD Knowledge Report on Medicinal Plants on the occasion. A new manufacturing unit of Kudrati Ayurveda of Yousuf Shaikh in Gujarat was also e-inaugurated.
Padam Shri H.R. Nagendra, Yoga therapist, academic, writer and the founder vice chancellor of Swami Vivekananda Yoga AnusandhanaSamsthana (S-VYASA), a deemed university located in Bengaluru, Dr Muhammad Majeed, founder chairman of Sami-Sabinsa Group, Industry leaders and participants from various countries joined the webinar.

ব্যক্তি, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ আৰু পেঞ্চন মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিডে ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধ ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ লগতে স্বাস্থ্যসন্মত জীৱনযাত্রাত বিশ্বজুৰি যোগ, আয়ুর্বেদ আৰু নেচাৰ’পেথীৰ প্ৰতি আকর্ষণ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছেঃ ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিং
30 OCT 2020 5:36PM by PIB Guwahati
উত্তৰ-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন দপ্তৰ (স্বতন্ত্ৰ দায়িত্ব), প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়, কর্মচাৰী, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ, পেন্সন, আণৱিক শক্তি আৰু মহাকাশ বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিকমন্ত্রী ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে কয় যে ক’ভিড মহামাৰীয়ে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বত শৰীৰৰ ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধমূলক ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ লগতে স্বাস্থ্যসন্মত জীৱনযাত্রাত যোগ, আয়ুর্বেদ আৰু নেচাৰ’পেথীৰ প্ৰতি আগ্ৰহ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে৷ এছোচেমৰ দ্বাৰা আয়োজিত ভার্চুৱেল বিশ্ব আয়ুষ মেলাৰ উদ্বোধনী ভাষণত তেওঁ কয় যে বিগত ৪-৫ মাহত বিকল্প চিকিৎসা ব্যৱস্থা বিচাৰি ভাৰতৰ ফালে চাই ৰৈছে পশ্চিমীয়া দেশসমূহ৷
ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে কয় যে নতুন ভাৰত স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাত আত্মনির্ভৰ হ’ব আৰু পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিৎসা ব্যৱস্থাৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰতিৰোধমূলক ব্যৱস্থাৰ বিষয়ে বিশ্বক পথৰ সন্ধান দিব৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ক’ভিডৰ সময়ত সুসংহত স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাৰ গুণসমূহৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাক বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাকে ধৰি বিশ্বৰ চিকিৎসা ব্যৱস্থাই ইয়াৰ অংগ কৰি তোলাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়া বৰ্তমান উপলব্ধি কৰিছে৷
ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী হিচাপে দায়িত্ব লোকৰ পাছৰে পৰা নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে দেশীয় চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতিৰ গুণসমূহ তুলি ধৰিছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে মোদীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস পালনত সর্বসম্মতিক্ৰমে প্ৰস্তাৱ উত্থাপন কৰিছিল, যাৰ ফলত যোগ বাস্তৱিকতে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ প্ৰতি ঘৰে ঘৰে পাইছে। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী মোদীয়ে পুনৰবাৰ আয়ুষ নামেৰে পৃথক মন্ত্ৰালয় গঠন কৰি দেশীয় চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতিৰ গুৰুত্ব বিবেচনা কৰে৷
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয় যে হিমালয়, পার্বত্য অঞ্চল আৰু ভাৰতৰ উত্তৰ-পূর্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহত মূল্যবান ঔষধি গাছ-গছনি আছে, তেওঁ সকলোকে তাৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ লগতে আৰু বিশ্ব পৰ্যায়লৈ নিয়াৰ আহ্বানন জনায়৷
ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে বিশ্ব আয়ুষ মেলাৰ আয়োজন কৰাৰ বাবে এছোচেমেৰ সভাপতি ড০ নিৰঞ্জন হিৰানন্দানি আৰু মহাসচিব দীপক সুদক অভিনন্দন জনোৱাৰ লগতে তেওঁ ইয়াক মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত ভার্চুৱেল মাধ্যমেৰে প্ৰকৃততে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্য়াযয়লৈ নিয়াৰ আহ্বান জনায়৷
আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব শ্রী ৰাজেশ কোটেচাই কয় যে চৰকাৰে আত্মনির্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ অধীনত ৪,০০০ কোটি টকা খৰচ কৰি ১০ লাখ হেক্টৰ ভূমিত ঔষধি গছ ৰোপণ কৰাৰ বিষয়টো বিবেচনা কৰিছে৷
আচার্য্ বালকৃষ্ণই ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত কয় যে পতঞ্জলি আয়ুর্বেদক সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বত উপলব্ধ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম কৰিছে আৰু তেওঁ এই কামত সকলোৰে সহযোগিতা কামনা কৰে৷
অনুষ্ঠানত ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে ঔষধি গছক লৈ এছোচেম-নাবার্ডৰ প্ৰতিবেদন প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ তেওঁ গুজৰাটত ইউছুফ শ্বেখৰ কুদৰতি আয়ুর্বেদৰ এক নতুন কাৰখানাৰ অনলাইনযোগে উদ্বোধন কৰে৷
বেৱিনাৰত বাংগালুৰুৰ ডিমড বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় স্বামী বিবেকানন্দ অনুসন্ধান প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাতা, উপাচার্য, লেখক, শিক্ষাবিদ, আৰু যোগথেৰাপীষ্ট পদ্মশ্রী এইচ আৰ নগেন্দ্ৰ, স্বামী ছাবিনছা গ্রুপৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাতা, অধ্যক্ষ ড০ মহম্মদ মজিদ, উদ্যোগপতি আৰু বিভিন্ন দেশৰ প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷