Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
COVID has evoked worldwide interest in Yoga, Ayurveda and Naturopathy to build immunity and search for healthy lifestyle: Dr Jitendra Singh
30 OCT 2020 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that COVID has evoked worldwide interest in Yoga, Ayurveda and Naturopathy to build immunity and search for healthy lifestyle. Delivering the inaugural address at the Global AyushMela organized virtually by ASSOCHAM, he said that in the last 4-5 months the Western World has turned to India to explore the best practices of Alternate Medicine.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that New India will become AtmaNirbhar in health care and will also contribute to the World in providing immunity booster mechanisms through the traditional medicine system. He said, COVID has reiterated and reemphasised the virtues of Integrated Healthcare and there is need to make it part of world medical regimes including that of WHO.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that ever since Narendra Modi took over as Prime Minister of India, he has brought to the centre stage the virtues of indigenous system of medical management. He said, it was Modi, who brought a unanimous resolution in the United Nations to observe International Day of Yoga, as a result of which Yoga has reached virtually every household across the world. He said, it was againPrime Minister Modi, who created a separate Ministry of AYUSH, considering the importance of indigenous medical management system.
The Union Minister said that the Himalayan, Hilly and North Eastern States of India have a very rich repository of medicinal herbs and plants and urged all the stakeholders to make use of them and promote the same at global level.
Dr. Jitendra Singh congratulatedDr Niranjan Hiranandani, President of apex industry body ASSOCHAM(The Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India) and Deepak Sood, Secretary General, ASSOCHAM for organising the Global AyushMela and urged them to make it truly global through virtual mode during the pandemic times.
Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH Shri Rajesh Kotecha said that government is actively considering growing Medicinal Plants in 10 lakh hectares at a cost of Rs 4,000 crore under mission Atmanirbhar Bharat.
In his address, Acharya Balkrishna said that Patanjali is working vigorously for promotion of Ayurveda at global level and pledged all support to all stakeholders.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also released ASSOCHAM-NABARD Knowledge Report on Medicinal Plants on the occasion. A new manufacturing unit of Kudrati Ayurveda of Yousuf Shaikh in Gujarat was also e-inaugurated.
Padam Shri H.R. Nagendra, Yoga therapist, academic, writer and the founder vice chancellor of Swami Vivekananda Yoga AnusandhanaSamsthana (S-VYASA), a deemed university located in Bengaluru, Dr Muhammad Majeed, founder chairman of Sami-Sabinsa Group, Industry leaders and participants from various countries joined the webinar.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
रोग प्रतिकारशक्ती निर्माण करण्यासाठी आणि निरोगी जीवनशैलीबाबत जाणून घेण्यासाठी कोविडने योग, आयुर्वेद आणि निसर्गोपचाराबाबत जगभरात रुची निर्माण केली आहे: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
30 OCT 2020 6:39PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 ऑक्टोबर 2020
केंद्रीय ईशान्य प्रदेश विकास , पंतप्रधान कार्यालय , कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी, निवृत्तीवेतन , अणु उर्जा आणि अंतराळ राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, रोग प्रतिकारशक्ती निर्माण करण्यासाठी आणि निरोगी जीवनशैलीबाबत जाणून घेण्यासाठी कोविडने योग, आयुर्वेद आणि निसर्गोपचाराबाबत जगभरात रुची निर्माण केली आहे. असोचॅमने व्हर्चुअल आयोजित केलेल्या ग्लोबल आयुषमेळा मध्ये उद्घाटनपर भाषण देताना जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, गेल्या 4-5 महिन्यांत पर्यायी औषधोपचारांच्या उत्तम पद्धतींचा शोध घेण्यासाठी पाश्चिमात्य देश भारताकडे वळले आहेत.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, नवीन भारत आरोग्य सेवेमध्ये आत्मनिर्भर बनेल आणि पारंपरिक औषध प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून रोग प्रतिकारशक्ती वाढवण्याच्या जागतिक प्रयत्नांना हातभार लावेल. ते म्हणाले, कोविडने एकात्मिक आरोग्यसेवेच्या सद्गुणांचा पुनरुच्चार केला आहे आणि त्यांना जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनांसह जागतिक वैद्यकीय पद्धतींचा भाग बनवण्याची गरज आहे.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, नरेंद्र मोदींनी पंतप्रधानपदाची सूत्रे स्वीकारल्यापासून त्यांनी वैद्यकीय व्यवस्थापनातील स्वदेशी प्रणाली केंद्रस्थानी आणली आहे. आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन साजरा करण्यासाठी मोदींनी संयुक्त राष्ट्रात सर्वसहमतीने ठराव आणला, ज्यामुळे योगाभ्यास जगातील प्रत्येक घरात पोहोचला. पंतप्रधान मोदींनीच स्वदेशी वैद्यकीय व्यवस्थापन प्रणालीचे महत्त्व लक्षात घेऊन स्वतंत्र आयुष मंत्रालयाची स्थापना केली असे ते म्हणाले.
हिमालयीन, पर्वतीय आणि ईशान्य राज्यात औषधी वनस्पती आणि वनौषधींचे समृद्ध भांडार आहे . त्याचा उपयोग करून जागतिक स्तरावर त्याचा प्रसार करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी सर्व हितधारकांना केले.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी असोचॅमचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. निरंजन हिरानंदानी आणि असोचॅमचे सरचिटणीस दीपक सूद यांचे जागतिक आयुषमेळा आयोजित केल्याबद्दल अभिनंदन केले आणि महामारीच्या काळात व्हर्चुअल माध्यमातून तो खऱ्या अर्थाने जागतिक बनवण्याचे आवाहन केले.
आयुष मंत्रालयाचे सचिव राजेश कोटेचा म्हणाले की, आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियानाअंतर्गत 4,000 कोटी रुपये खर्च करून 10 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रामध्ये औषधी वनस्पतींची लागवड करण्याबाबत सरकार सक्रियपणे विचार करत आहे.
आपल्या भाषणात आचार्य बाळकृष्ण म्हणाले की पतंजली जागतिक स्तरावर आयुर्वेदाच्या प्रसारासाठी जोमाने प्रयत्न करत आहे.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी यावेळी औषधी वनस्पतींविषयी असोचॅम-नाबार्ड ज्ञान अहवाल प्रसिद्ध केला. गुजरातमधील युसूफ शेख यांच्या कुदरती आयुर्वेदाच्या नवीन उत्पादन विभागाचे उद्‌घाटन यावेळी करण्यात आले.