Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
COVID has evoked worldwide interest in Yoga, Ayurveda and Naturopathy to build immunity and search for healthy lifestyle: Dr Jitendra Singh
30 OCT 2020 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that COVID has evoked worldwide interest in Yoga, Ayurveda and Naturopathy to build immunity and search for healthy lifestyle. Delivering the inaugural address at the Global AyushMela organized virtually by ASSOCHAM, he said that in the last 4-5 months the Western World has turned to India to explore the best practices of Alternate Medicine.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that New India will become AtmaNirbhar in health care and will also contribute to the World in providing immunity booster mechanisms through the traditional medicine system. He said, COVID has reiterated and reemphasised the virtues of Integrated Healthcare and there is need to make it part of world medical regimes including that of WHO.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that ever since Narendra Modi took over as Prime Minister of India, he has brought to the centre stage the virtues of indigenous system of medical management. He said, it was Modi, who brought a unanimous resolution in the United Nations to observe International Day of Yoga, as a result of which Yoga has reached virtually every household across the world. He said, it was againPrime Minister Modi, who created a separate Ministry of AYUSH, considering the importance of indigenous medical management system.
The Union Minister said that the Himalayan, Hilly and North Eastern States of India have a very rich repository of medicinal herbs and plants and urged all the stakeholders to make use of them and promote the same at global level.
Dr. Jitendra Singh congratulatedDr Niranjan Hiranandani, President of apex industry body ASSOCHAM(The Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India) and Deepak Sood, Secretary General, ASSOCHAM for organising the Global AyushMela and urged them to make it truly global through virtual mode during the pandemic times.
Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH Shri Rajesh Kotecha said that government is actively considering growing Medicinal Plants in 10 lakh hectares at a cost of Rs 4,000 crore under mission Atmanirbhar Bharat.
In his address, Acharya Balkrishna said that Patanjali is working vigorously for promotion of Ayurveda at global level and pledged all support to all stakeholders.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also released ASSOCHAM-NABARD Knowledge Report on Medicinal Plants on the occasion. A new manufacturing unit of Kudrati Ayurveda of Yousuf Shaikh in Gujarat was also e-inaugurated.
Padam Shri H.R. Nagendra, Yoga therapist, academic, writer and the founder vice chancellor of Swami Vivekananda Yoga AnusandhanaSamsthana (S-VYASA), a deemed university located in Bengaluru, Dr Muhammad Majeed, founder chairman of Sami-Sabinsa Group, Industry leaders and participants from various countries joined the webinar.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
எதிர்ப்பு சக்தியை அதிகரிக்க யோகா, ஆயுர்வேதா மற்றும் இயற்கை வைத்தியத்தில் உலகளாவிய ஆர்வத்தை கொவிட் ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது
30 OCT 2020 5:36PM by PIB Chennai
எதிர்ப்பு சக்தியை அதிகரிக்கும் யோகா, ஆயுர்வேதா மற்றும் இயற்கை வைத்தியம் ஆகியவற்றின் மீது உலகளாவிய ஆர்வத்தை கொவிட் ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளதாக மத்திய பணியாளர் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்.
உலகளாவிய ஆயுஷ் மேளா என்ற காணொலி காட்சி நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு இந்திய வர்த்தக சபை அசோசெம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டு துவக்க உரையாற்றிய மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் கூறியதாவது:
மாற்று மருத்துவ முறைகளை ஆராய்வதற்காக, மேற்கத்திய உலகம் கடந்த 4-5 மாதங்களாக இந்தியா பக்கம் திரும்பியுள்ளது. புதிய இந்தியா, சுகாதாரத்துறையிலும் தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவாக மாறும். பாரம்பரிய மருந்துகள் வாயிலாக, எதிர்ப்பு சக்தி ஊக்குவிப்பு முறைகளை உலகத்துக்கு இந்தியா வழங்கும். ஒருங்கிணைந்த மருத்துவத்தின் நற்குணங்களை கொவிட் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளது. இந்த ஒருங்கிணைந்த மருத்துவத்தை, உலக சுகாதார நிறுவனம் உட்பட உலகளாவிய மருத்துவ முறைகளில் ஒரு பகுதியாக மாற்ற வேண்டிய தேவை ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தியாவின் பிரதமராக திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி அவர்கள் பொறுப்பேற்றது முதல், மருத்துவ நிர்வாகத்தில் சுதேச முறையின் நன்மைகளை மைய நிலைக்குக் கொண்டு வந்தார். .நா சபையால், சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் கடைபிடிக்கும் வகையிலான ஒருமித்த தீர்மானத்தை திரு.மோடி கொண்டுவந்ததன் பலனாக, உலகம் முழுவதும் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டையும் யோகா சென்றடைந்தது. மீண்டும் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி, சுதேசிய மருத்துவ மேலாண்மை முறையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை கருத்தில் கொண்டு ஆயுஷுக்கு தனி அமைச்சகத்தை உருவாக்கினார்.
இமயமலை, இந்தியாவின் மலைப்பாங்கான மற்றும் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்கள் மருத்துவ குணமுள்ள மூலிகைகள் மற்றும் தாவரங்கள் மிக அதிகமாக நிறைந்த களஞ்சியமாக இருக்கின்றனஅனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களும் அதனை உபயோகித்து, சர்வதேச அளவுக்கு முன்னெடுக்க வேண்டும்.
இவ்வாறு மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் கூறி உள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1668871