Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
COVID has evoked worldwide interest in Yoga, Ayurveda and Naturopathy to build immunity and search for healthy lifestyle: Dr Jitendra Singh
30 OCT 2020 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that COVID has evoked worldwide interest in Yoga, Ayurveda and Naturopathy to build immunity and search for healthy lifestyle. Delivering the inaugural address at the Global AyushMela organized virtually by ASSOCHAM, he said that in the last 4-5 months the Western World has turned to India to explore the best practices of Alternate Medicine.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that New India will become AtmaNirbhar in health care and will also contribute to the World in providing immunity booster mechanisms through the traditional medicine system. He said, COVID has reiterated and reemphasised the virtues of Integrated Healthcare and there is need to make it part of world medical regimes including that of WHO.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that ever since Narendra Modi took over as Prime Minister of India, he has brought to the centre stage the virtues of indigenous system of medical management. He said, it was Modi, who brought a unanimous resolution in the United Nations to observe International Day of Yoga, as a result of which Yoga has reached virtually every household across the world. He said, it was againPrime Minister Modi, who created a separate Ministry of AYUSH, considering the importance of indigenous medical management system.
The Union Minister said that the Himalayan, Hilly and North Eastern States of India have a very rich repository of medicinal herbs and plants and urged all the stakeholders to make use of them and promote the same at global level.
Dr. Jitendra Singh congratulatedDr Niranjan Hiranandani, President of apex industry body ASSOCHAM(The Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India) and Deepak Sood, Secretary General, ASSOCHAM for organising the Global AyushMela and urged them to make it truly global through virtual mode during the pandemic times.
Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH Shri Rajesh Kotecha said that government is actively considering growing Medicinal Plants in 10 lakh hectares at a cost of Rs 4,000 crore under mission Atmanirbhar Bharat.
In his address, Acharya Balkrishna said that Patanjali is working vigorously for promotion of Ayurveda at global level and pledged all support to all stakeholders.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also released ASSOCHAM-NABARD Knowledge Report on Medicinal Plants on the occasion. A new manufacturing unit of Kudrati Ayurveda of Yousuf Shaikh in Gujarat was also e-inaugurated.
Padam Shri H.R. Nagendra, Yoga therapist, academic, writer and the founder vice chancellor of Swami Vivekananda Yoga AnusandhanaSamsthana (S-VYASA), a deemed university located in Bengaluru, Dr Muhammad Majeed, founder chairman of Sami-Sabinsa Group, Industry leaders and participants from various countries joined the webinar.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
कोविड के कारण प्रतिरोधक क्षमता बढ़ाने और स्वस्थ जीवन शैली के विकास के लिए दुनिया भर में योग, आयुर्वेद और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा में लोगों की रुचि बढ़ी है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
30 OCT 2020 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा है कि कोविड के कारण प्रतिरोधक क्षमता बढ़ाने और स्वस्थ जीवन शैली के विकास के लिए दुनिया भर में योग, आयुर्वेद और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा में लोगों की रुचि बढ़ी है। एसोचैम द्वारा आयोजित वैश्विक आयुष मेले में उद्घाटन भाषण देते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 4-5 महीनों में पश्चिमी दुनिया ने वैकल्पिक चिकित्सा के सर्वोत्तम तरीकों का पता लगाने के लिए भारत की ओर रुख किया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि नया भारत स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर होगा और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणाली के माध्यम से विश्व को प्रतिरोधक क्षमता संवर्धन प्रणाली प्रदान करने में भी योगदान करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि, कोविड के कारण एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणाली के गुणों पर बल दिया गया और वे फिर से उजागर हुए। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस प्रणाली को डब्ल्यूएचओ सहित विश्व चिकित्सा व्यवस्था का हिस्सा बनाने की आवश्यकता है।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0011T5I.jpg
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जब से नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत के प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में पदभार संभाला है, उन्होंने चिकित्सा प्रबंधन की स्वदेशी प्रणाली के गुणों पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित किया है। उन्होंने कहा श्री मोदी ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाने के लिए एकमत प्रस्ताव रखा, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप योग दुनिया भर में लगभग हर घर में पहुंच गया है। उन्होंने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वदेशी चिकित्सा प्रबंधन प्रणाली के महत्व को देखते हुए एक अलग आयुष मंत्रालय बनाया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के हिमालयी, पर्वतीय और पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्यों में औषधीय जड़ी-बूटियों और पौधों का समृद्ध भंडार है। उन्‍होंने सभी हितधारकों से आग्रह किया है कि वे इसका उपयोग करें और वैश्विक स्तर पर इसे बढ़ावा दें।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने शीर्ष उद्योग संस्था एसोचैम (भारतीय वाणिज्य एंव उद्योग मंडल) के अध्‍यक्ष डॉक्‍टर निरंजन हीरानंदानी और एसोचैम के महासचिव दीपक सूद को वैश्विक आयुष मेले के आयोजन के लिए बधाई दी और उनसे आग्रह किया कि वे महामारी के समय में इसे वर्चुअल माध्यम से वास्तव में वैश्विक बनाएं।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002993M.jpg
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव, श्री राजेश कोटेचा ने कहा कि सरकार मिशन आत्मनिर्भर भारत के तहत 4,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 10 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में औषधीय पौधे उगाने पर सक्रिय रूप से विचार कर रही है।
अपने संबोधन में, आचार्य बालकृष्ण ने कहा कि पतंजलि, आयुर्वेद को वैश्विक स्तर पर बढ़ावा देने के लिए जोर-शोर से काम कर रही है और उसने सभी हितधारकों की मदद करने का वादा किया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस अवसर पर औषधीय पौधों पर एसोचैम-नाबार्ड जानकारी रिपोर्ट भी जारी की। उन्‍होंने गुजरात के यूसुफ शेख के कुदरती आयुर्वेद की एक नई विनिर्माण इकाई का ई-उद्घाटन भी किया।
योग चिकित्सक, विद्वान, लेखक और बेंगलुरु स्थित समकक्ष विश्वविद्यालय- स्वामी विवेकानंद योग अनुसंधान संस्‍थान (एस-वीवाईएएसए) के संस्थापक कुलपति पदमश्री एच. आर. नागेंद्र, सामी-सबिन्सा समूह के संस्थापक अध्यक्ष डॉ. मुहम्मद मजीद, प्रमुख उद्योगपति और विभिन्न देशों के प्रतिभागी वेबिनार में शामिल हुए।