Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
COVID has evoked worldwide interest in Yoga, Ayurveda and Naturopathy to build immunity and search for healthy lifestyle: Dr Jitendra Singh
30 OCT 2020 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that COVID has evoked worldwide interest in Yoga, Ayurveda and Naturopathy to build immunity and search for healthy lifestyle. Delivering the inaugural address at the Global AyushMela organized virtually by ASSOCHAM, he said that in the last 4-5 months the Western World has turned to India to explore the best practices of Alternate Medicine.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that New India will become AtmaNirbhar in health care and will also contribute to the World in providing immunity booster mechanisms through the traditional medicine system. He said, COVID has reiterated and reemphasised the virtues of Integrated Healthcare and there is need to make it part of world medical regimes including that of WHO.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that ever since Narendra Modi took over as Prime Minister of India, he has brought to the centre stage the virtues of indigenous system of medical management. He said, it was Modi, who brought a unanimous resolution in the United Nations to observe International Day of Yoga, as a result of which Yoga has reached virtually every household across the world. He said, it was againPrime Minister Modi, who created a separate Ministry of AYUSH, considering the importance of indigenous medical management system.
The Union Minister said that the Himalayan, Hilly and North Eastern States of India have a very rich repository of medicinal herbs and plants and urged all the stakeholders to make use of them and promote the same at global level.
Dr. Jitendra Singh congratulatedDr Niranjan Hiranandani, President of apex industry body ASSOCHAM(The Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India) and Deepak Sood, Secretary General, ASSOCHAM for organising the Global AyushMela and urged them to make it truly global through virtual mode during the pandemic times.
Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH Shri Rajesh Kotecha said that government is actively considering growing Medicinal Plants in 10 lakh hectares at a cost of Rs 4,000 crore under mission Atmanirbhar Bharat.
In his address, Acharya Balkrishna said that Patanjali is working vigorously for promotion of Ayurveda at global level and pledged all support to all stakeholders.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also released ASSOCHAM-NABARD Knowledge Report on Medicinal Plants on the occasion. A new manufacturing unit of Kudrati Ayurveda of Yousuf Shaikh in Gujarat was also e-inaugurated.
Padam Shri H.R. Nagendra, Yoga therapist, academic, writer and the founder vice chancellor of Swami Vivekananda Yoga AnusandhanaSamsthana (S-VYASA), a deemed university located in Bengaluru, Dr Muhammad Majeed, founder chairman of Sami-Sabinsa Group, Industry leaders and participants from various countries joined the webinar.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
کووڈ نے قوت مدافعت پیدا کرنے اور صحت مند طرز زندگی کی تلاش کے لئے یوگ ، آیوروید اور قدرتی طریقہ علاج میں دنیا بھر کی دلچسپی پیدا کردی ہے:ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
30 OCT 2020 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30 اکتوبر2020/شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادنہ چارج)، عملے ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امو ر کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کووڈ نے قوت مدافعت پیدا کرنے اور صحت مند طرز ندگیکی تلاش کے لئے یوگ ، آیوروید اور قدرتی طریقہ علاج میں دنیا بھر کی دلچسپی پیدا کردی ہے۔ ایسوچیم کے زیر اعتماد عالمی آیوش میلے میں ورچوئل طریقے سے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں انہوں نے کہاکہ گزشتہ 4-5 ماہ میں مغربی دنیا متبادل طب کے بہترین طریقہ علاج کو تلاش کرنے کے لئے ہندستان کا رخ کررہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ نیا ہندستان حفظان صحت یا صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں آتم نربھر بن جائے اور روایتی ادویات کے نظام کے ذریعہ مدافعتی بوسٹر میکانزم کی فراہمی میں بھی اپنا تعاون دے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا، کووڈ نے اینٹی گریٹیڈ ہیلتھ کیئر کی خوبیوں کو دہرایا ہے اور اس پر ایک نیا تجزیہ کیا ہے اور اس کو عالمی صحت ادارہ (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کا حصہ بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جب تک نریندر مودی نے ہندستان کے وزیر اعظیم کا عہدہ سنبھالا ہے، تب سے وہ میڈیکل منجمنٹ کے دیسی نظام کی خوبیوں کو مرکزی سطح پر لائے ہیں۔ یہ مودی ہی تھے، جنہوں نے یوگ کا عالمی دن منانے کے لئے اقوام متحدہ نے متفقہ قرار داد پیش کی، جس کے نتیجہ میں یوگ پوری دنیا کے ہر گھر میں پہنچ گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا ہی ایک بار پھر وزیراعظم مودی ہی تھی، جنہوں نے دیسی نظام میڈیکل سسٹم کی اہمیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، آیوش کی ایک الگ وزارت تشکیل دی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہندستان کے ہمالیہ، پہاڑی اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں دواؤں کی جڑی بوٹیوں اور پودوں کا مالا مال ذخیرہ ہے اور انہوں نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈررس سے درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ ان کا استعمال کریں اور عالمی سطح پر اس کو فروغ دیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اعلی صنعتی ادارے ایسوچیم ( ایسوسیٹ چیمبرس آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری آف انڈیا) کے صدر ڈاکٹر نرنجن ہیرا نندانی اور ایسوچیم کے سکریٹری جنرل ، دیپک سود کو گلوبل آیوش میلے کے انعقاد کے لئے مبارک باد پیش کی اور ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ ورچوئل طریقے سے وبا کے دوران اسے واقعی اسے عالمی بنائیں۔
وزارت آیوش کے سکریٹری جناب کوٹچا نے کہاکہ حکومت مشن آتم نربھر بھارت کے تحت چار ہزار کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے دس لاکھ ہیکٹیئر رقبے میں ادوایاتی پودوں کو اگانے پر سرگرمی سے غور کررہی ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں ، آچاریہ بال کرشنن نے کہا کہ پتانجلی عالمی سطح پر آیوروید کے فروغ کے لئے بھر پور طریقے سے کام کررہی ہے اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈر کو ہر طرح کے تعاون کا وعدہ کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نےا س موقع پر میڈیکل پلانٹ سے متعلق ایسوچیم، نابادڈ نولج کی رپورٹ بھی جاری کی۔ گجرات نے یوسف شیخ کے ایک نئے مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹ کا ای افتتاح بھی کیا۔
پدم شری ایچ آر ناگیندر ، یوگا تھیراپسٹ ، اکیڈمک ، مصنف اور بنگلورو میں واقع جانے مانی یونیورسٹی سوامی وویکا نند یوگا انوسندھان بھون (ایس –بی وائی اے ایس اے) کے بانی وائس چانسلر ، سبھی سبھانسا گروپ کے بانی چیرمین ڈاکٹر محمد مجیب ، صنعت کے قائدین اور شرکار مختلف ممالک سے ویبنار میں شامل ہوئے۔