Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
COVID has evoked worldwide interest in Yoga, Ayurveda and Naturopathy to build immunity and search for healthy lifestyle: Dr Jitendra Singh
30 OCT 2020 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that COVID has evoked worldwide interest in Yoga, Ayurveda and Naturopathy to build immunity and search for healthy lifestyle. Delivering the inaugural address at the Global AyushMela organized virtually by ASSOCHAM, he said that in the last 4-5 months the Western World has turned to India to explore the best practices of Alternate Medicine.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that New India will become AtmaNirbhar in health care and will also contribute to the World in providing immunity booster mechanisms through the traditional medicine system. He said, COVID has reiterated and reemphasised the virtues of Integrated Healthcare and there is need to make it part of world medical regimes including that of WHO.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that ever since Narendra Modi took over as Prime Minister of India, he has brought to the centre stage the virtues of indigenous system of medical management. He said, it was Modi, who brought a unanimous resolution in the United Nations to observe International Day of Yoga, as a result of which Yoga has reached virtually every household across the world. He said, it was againPrime Minister Modi, who created a separate Ministry of AYUSH, considering the importance of indigenous medical management system.
The Union Minister said that the Himalayan, Hilly and North Eastern States of India have a very rich repository of medicinal herbs and plants and urged all the stakeholders to make use of them and promote the same at global level.
Dr. Jitendra Singh congratulatedDr Niranjan Hiranandani, President of apex industry body ASSOCHAM(The Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India) and Deepak Sood, Secretary General, ASSOCHAM for organising the Global AyushMela and urged them to make it truly global through virtual mode during the pandemic times.
Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH Shri Rajesh Kotecha said that government is actively considering growing Medicinal Plants in 10 lakh hectares at a cost of Rs 4,000 crore under mission Atmanirbhar Bharat.
In his address, Acharya Balkrishna said that Patanjali is working vigorously for promotion of Ayurveda at global level and pledged all support to all stakeholders.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also released ASSOCHAM-NABARD Knowledge Report on Medicinal Plants on the occasion. A new manufacturing unit of Kudrati Ayurveda of Yousuf Shaikh in Gujarat was also e-inaugurated.
Padam Shri H.R. Nagendra, Yoga therapist, academic, writer and the founder vice chancellor of Swami Vivekananda Yoga AnusandhanaSamsthana (S-VYASA), a deemed university located in Bengaluru, Dr Muhammad Majeed, founder chairman of Sami-Sabinsa Group, Industry leaders and participants from various countries joined the webinar.

কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
ড. জিতেন্দ্র সিং : প্রতিরোধ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলতে এবং স্বাস্থ্যকর জীবনযাত্রার খোঁজে বিশ্বব্যাপী যোগা, আয়ুর্বেদ এবং নেচারোপ্যাথির প্রতি আকর্ষণ বাড়িয়েছে কোভিড
30 OCT 2020 5:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০শে অক্টোবর, ২০২০
উত্তর - পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত, পিএমও কর্মীবর্গ, জনঅভিযোগ, অবসরভাতা, পারমাণবিক শক্তি এবং মহাকাশ প্রতিমন্ত্রী ড. জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেছেন যে, সারা বিশ্বে শরীরের প্রতিরোধমূলক ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলতে এবং স্বাস্থ্যকর জীবনযাত্রার খোঁজে যোগা, আয়ুর্বেদ এবং নেচারোপ্যাথির প্রতি আগ্রহ বাড়িয়েছে কোভিড। অ্যাসোচ্যাম আয়োজিত ভার্চুয়াল বিশ্ব আয়ুষ মেলার উদ্বোধনী ভাষণে তিনি বলেন, গত ৪ – ৫ মাসে পশ্চিম বিশ্ব বিকল্প চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থা খুঁজতে ভারতের দিকে মুখ ফিরিয়েছে।
ড. জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন যে, নতুন ভারত স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবায় আত্মনির্ভর হবে এবং চিরাচরিত চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে প্রতিরোধমূলক ব্যবস্থার খোঁজ দেবে বিশ্বকে। তিনি বলেন, কোভিড বুঝিয়েছে সুসংহত স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার গুণগুলির প্রয়োজনীয়তা সম্পর্কে এবং এখন প্রয়োজন একে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা সহ বিশ্বের চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থার অঙ্গ করে তোলা ।
ড. জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন, যখন থেকে ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দায়িত্ব নিয়েছেন নরেন্দ্র মোদী, তিনি দেশীয় চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতির গুণগুলিকে তুলে ধরেছেন। তিনি বলেন, মোদী যিনি রাষ্ট্রসংঘে আন্তর্জাতিক যোগা দিবস পালনে সর্বসম্মতিক্রমে প্রস্তাব আনিয়েছেন, যার ফলে যোগ বাস্তবিক সারা বিশ্বের প্রতিটি ঘরে পৌঁছে গেছে। তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীই আরো একবার আয়ুষ নামে পৃথক মন্ত্রক গড়েছেন দেশীয় চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতির গুরুত্ব বিবেচনা করে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, যে হিমালয়, পার্বত্য অঞ্চল এবং ভারতের উত্তর – পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলিতে মূল্যবান ঔষধি গাছগাছড়া আছে, তিনি সকলকে তার ব্যবহার করতে এবং বিশ্বস্তরে পৌঁছে দিতে আবেদন জানান।
ড. জিতেন্দ্র সিং, বিশ্ব আয়ুষ মেলার আয়োজন করার জন্য অ্যাসোচ্যামের সভাপতি ড. নিরঞ্জন হিরানন্দানি এবং মহাসচিব দীপক সুদকে অভিনন্দন জানান এবং তিনি এটিকে মহামারীর সময়ে ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে প্রকৃতই আন্তর্জাতিক করে তোলার আবেদন জানান তাঁদের কাছে।
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ কোটেচা বলেন, যে সরকার আত্মনির্ভর ভারত মিশনের অধীনে ৪০০০ কোটি টাকা খরচে ১০ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে ঔষধি গাছ চাষ করার বিষয়টি সক্রিয়ভাবে বিবেচনা করছে।
আচার্য্ বালকৃষ্ণ তাঁর ভাষণে বলেন, পতঞ্জলি আয়ুর্বেদকে সারা বিশ্বে পৌঁছে দিতে কঠোর পরিশ্রম করছে এবং তিনি এই কাজে সকলের সহযোগিতা প্রার্থনা করেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে ড. জিতেন্দ্র সিং ঔষধি গাছ নিয়ে অ্যাসোচ্যাম – নাবার্ডের প্রতিবেদন প্রকাশ করেন। গুজরাটে ইউসুফ শেখের কুদরতি আয়ুর্বেদের একটি নতুন কারখানার ই-উদ্বোধন হল।
বেঙ্গালুরুতে অবস্থিত ডিমড বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় স্বামী বিবেকানন্দ অনুসন্ধান সংস্থান (এস-ব্যাস) –এর প্রতিষ্ঠাতা, উপাচার্য, লেখক, শিক্ষাবিদ, এবং যোগথেরাপিস্ট পদ্মশ্রী এইচ আর নগেন্দ্র, সামী – সাবিনসা গ্রুপের প্রতিষ্ঠাতা – চেয়ারম্যান ড. মহম্মদ মজিদ, শিল্পপতি এবং বিভিন্ন দেশের প্রতিনিধিরা ওয়েবিনারে যোগ দেন।