Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President condoles the demise of Shri Keshubhai Patel
29 OCT 2020 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has condoled the demise of former Gujarat chief minister Shri Keshubhai Patel. Following is his condolence message -
“News of the passing away of former Gujarat chief minister Shri Keshubhai Patel is deeply saddening.
He was a popular leader and dedicated his entire life in the service of the poor and downtrodden. Hailing from an agriculturist’s family, Keshubhai always championed the cause of farmers. He strove relentlessly for their welfare and took keen interest in bringing reforms in agriculture sector. Farmers and rural India held a very special place in his heart.
Coming from a humble background, Shri Keshubhai Patel reached the post of the Chief Minister of Gujarat only because of his hard work, down- to- earth nature, simplicity and exemplary leadership. Even as a Chief Minister, he was humble and easily approachable to everyone.
With his passing away, the nation has lost a great leader. My condolences to the bereaved family members and friends. Om Shanti!”

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
केशूभाई पटेल के निधन पर उपराष्ट्रपति ने दु:ख जताया
29 OCT 2020 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम.वेंकैया नायडू ने गुजरात के पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री श्री केशूभाई पटेल के निधन पर शोक जताया है। उन्होंने दु:ख की इस स्थिति में अपना संदेश जारी किया है-
“ गुजरात के पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री श्री केशूभाई पटेल के निधन की खबर सुनकर काफी दु:ख पहुंचा है। वह एक लोकप्रिय नेता थे। उन्होंने अपना पूरा जीवन गरीबों और निचले तबके के लोगों की सेवा में लगा दिया। किसान परिवार से आने वाले केशूभाई हमेशा से किसानों के हित के लिए संघर्ष करते रहे। वहां बिना थके उनके हितों की लड़ाई लड़ते रहे और कृषि सुधारों के लिए उन्होंने अहम कदम उठाए। किसान और ग्रामीण भारत हमेशा से उनके दिल में बसते थे। एक साधारण परिवार से आने वाले श्री केशूभाई पटेल अगर मुख्यमंत्री की कुर्सी तक पहुंचे, तो उसकी वजह उनके अंदर कठिन परिश्रम करने की क्षमता, जमीन से जुड़े होने का गुण, सरल स्वभाव और कुशल नेतृत्व क्षमता का होना था। वह मुख्यमंत्री होते हुए भी सबके लिए सुलभ थे। उनके निधन से देश ने महान नेता को खो दिया है। मैं उनके शोक संतप्त परिवार और मित्रों के लिए संवेदना प्रकट करता हूं। ऊं शांति”