Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President condoles the demise of Shri Keshubhai Patel
29 OCT 2020 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has condoled the demise of former Gujarat chief minister Shri Keshubhai Patel. Following is his condolence message -
“News of the passing away of former Gujarat chief minister Shri Keshubhai Patel is deeply saddening.
He was a popular leader and dedicated his entire life in the service of the poor and downtrodden. Hailing from an agriculturist’s family, Keshubhai always championed the cause of farmers. He strove relentlessly for their welfare and took keen interest in bringing reforms in agriculture sector. Farmers and rural India held a very special place in his heart.
Coming from a humble background, Shri Keshubhai Patel reached the post of the Chief Minister of Gujarat only because of his hard work, down- to- earth nature, simplicity and exemplary leadership. Even as a Chief Minister, he was humble and easily approachable to everyone.
With his passing away, the nation has lost a great leader. My condolences to the bereaved family members and friends. Om Shanti!”

ఉప రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
కేశూభాయ్‌ ప‌టేల్ మరణం ప‌ట్ల ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి సంతాపం
29 OCT 2020 4:27PM by PIB Hyderabad
గుజరాత్‌ మాజీ ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ కేశూభాయ్‌ పటేల్‌ మరణం పట్ల ఉప రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ వెంకయ్యనాయుడు సంతాపం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఉప రాష్ట్రపతి సందేశం:
"కేశూభాయ్‌ పటేల్‌ మరణవార్త నన్ను తీవ్రంగా కలిచివేసింది. ఆయన ప్రజాదరణ గల నాయకుడు, అట్టడుగు వర్గాల అభ్యున్నతి కోసం జీవితాన్ని అంకితం చేశారు. వ్యవసాయ కుటుంబం నుంచి వచ్చిన కేశూభాయ్‌, రైతుల విషయంలో ఎప్పుడూ విజేతగానే నిలిచారు. వారి సంక్షేమం కోసం అవిశ్రాంతంగా పాటుబడ్డారు. వ్యవసాయ రంగంలో సంస్కరణలు తెచ్చారు. కేశూభాయ్‌ హృదయంలో రైతులు, వ్యవసాయ భారతానిది ప్రత్యేక స్థానం.
"వినమ్ర నేపథ్యం నుంచి ఎదిగిన శ్రీ కేశూభాయ్‌ పటేల్‌; కష్టించేతత్వం, నిరాడంబరత, ఆదర్శప్రాయ నాయకత్వంతో గుజరాత్‌ ముఖ్యమంత్రి స్థానాన్ని చేరుకున్నారు. ముఖ్యమంత్రి పీఠంపై కూర్చున్నా, అందరికీ చేరువగా, వినయపూర్వకంగా నడుచుకున్నారు".
"భారతదేశం ఒక గొప్ప నాయకుడిని కోల్పోయింది. కేశూభాయ్‌ కుటుంబ సభ్యులు, స్నేహితులకు నా సంతాపం. ఓం శాంతి."