Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President condoles the demise of Shri Keshubhai Patel
29 OCT 2020 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has condoled the demise of former Gujarat chief minister Shri Keshubhai Patel. Following is his condolence message -
“News of the passing away of former Gujarat chief minister Shri Keshubhai Patel is deeply saddening.
He was a popular leader and dedicated his entire life in the service of the poor and downtrodden. Hailing from an agriculturist’s family, Keshubhai always championed the cause of farmers. He strove relentlessly for their welfare and took keen interest in bringing reforms in agriculture sector. Farmers and rural India held a very special place in his heart.
Coming from a humble background, Shri Keshubhai Patel reached the post of the Chief Minister of Gujarat only because of his hard work, down- to- earth nature, simplicity and exemplary leadership. Even as a Chief Minister, he was humble and easily approachable to everyone.
With his passing away, the nation has lost a great leader. My condolences to the bereaved family members and friends. Om Shanti!”

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
کیشوبھائی پٹیل کی رحلت پر نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا اظہار تعزیت
29 OCT 2020 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب ایم وینکیانائیڈو نے گجرات کے سابق وزیراعلیٰ جناب کیشو بھائی پٹیل کی رحلت پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ ان کا تعزیتی پیغام درج ذیل ہے:
‘‘گجرات کے سابق وزیراعلیٰ جناب کیشو بھائی پٹیل کے انتقال کی خبر سے بیحد رنجیدہ ہوں۔
وہ ایک مقبول عام رہنما تھے، انہوں نے غریبوں اور نچلے طبقات کے لوگوں کی خدمت میں اپنی پوری زندگی لگادی۔ کسان خاندان سے آنے والے کیشو بھائی ہمیشہ سے کسانوں کے مفاد کیلئے جدوجہد کرتے رہے۔ وہ بغیر تھکے ہوئے ان کے مفادات کی لڑائی لڑتے رہے اور زرعی اصلاحات کیلئے انہوں نے اہم قدم اٹھائے۔ کسان اور دیہی ہندوستان ہمیشہ سے ان کے دل میں بستے تھے۔
ایک عام خاندان سے آنے والے جناب کیشو بھائی پیٹل اگر وزیراعلیٰ کی کرسی تک پہنچے تو اس کی وجہ ان کے اندر سخت محنت کرنے کی صلاحیت، زمین سے جڑے ہونے کا ہنر، سادگی اورمثالی قیادت کی صلاحیت تھی۔ وہ وزیراعلیٰ رہتے ہوئے بھی ہر ایک فرد کے لئے آسانی سے قابل رسائی تھے۔
ان کی رحلت سے ملک نے عظیم رہنما کو کھو دیا ہے۔ میں ان کے غمزدہ اہل خانہ اور دوستوں کیلئے تعزیت پیش کرتا ہوں۔ اوم شانتی’’۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:6807