Ministry of Power
NTPC Ltd. enters into foreign currency loan agreement with Japanese Government’s financial institution for JPY 50 billion under GREEN initiative
The loan proceeds to be utilized by NTPC for funding its capex for Flue Gas Desulphurization (FGD) & RE projects
28 OCT 2020 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
In the first funding for NTPC Ltd under Japan Bank for International Co-operation (JBIC)’s GREEN or Global Action for Reconciling Economic growth and Environment preservation initiative, India’s largest power producer today entered into foreign currency loan agreement with Japanese Government’s financial institution for JPY 50 billion (approx. USD 482 million or Rs. 3,582 crore). JBIC will provide 60% of the facility amount and the balance will be given by commercial banks (viz., Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation, the Bank of Yokohama Ltd., the San-In Godo Bank Ltd., the Joyo Bank Ltd. and The Nanto Bank Ltd.), under JBIC guarantee.
The facility is extended under JBIC’s outreach for projects, which ensure conservation of global environment. The loan proceeds will be utilized by NTPC Ltd, the PSU under Ministry of Power, for funding its capex for Flue Gas Desulphurization (FGD) & Renewable Energy projects. FGD, substantially reduces the SOx emission in the flue gases of thermal power plants and is a critical step towards environmental sustainability.
The loan agreement was signed by Shri Anil Kumar Gautam, Director (Finance), NTPC and Mr. TANIMOTO Masayuki, Managing Executive Officer, Global Head of Infrastructure & Environment Finance Group, JBIC through video conferencing.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
ஜப்பான் நாட்டின் நிதி நிறுவனத்துடன் 50 பில்லியன் ஜப்பான் யென் மதிப்பிலான கடன் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் இணைந்தது என்டிபிசி நிறுவனம்
28 OCT 2020 4:53PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய அனல் மின் நிறுவனமான என்டிபிசிசர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான ஜப்பான் வங்கியுடன் 50 பில்லியன் ஜப்பான் யென் மதிப்பிலான (சுமார் ரூபாய் 3582 கோடி) அயல்நாட்டு கடன் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் இணைந்துள்ளது.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தின்படி 60 சதவிகித நிதியை சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான ஜப்பான் வங்கியும், மீதமுள்ள தொகையை அந்த வங்கியின் உத்தரவாதத்துடன் அந்நாட்டின் வணிக வங்கிகளும் வழங்கும்.
சர்வதேச சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்யும் திட்டங்களைச் செயல்படுத்துவதற்காக இந்த நிதி வழங்கப்படும். மத்திய மின்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான என்டிபிசி, புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி உள்ளிட்ட திட்டங்களைச் செயல்படுத்துவதற்காக இந்த நிதியை பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1668137