Ministry of Power
NTPC Ltd. enters into foreign currency loan agreement with Japanese Government’s financial institution for JPY 50 billion under GREEN initiative
The loan proceeds to be utilized by NTPC for funding its capex for Flue Gas Desulphurization (FGD) & RE projects
28 OCT 2020 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
In the first funding for NTPC Ltd under Japan Bank for International Co-operation (JBIC)’s GREEN or Global Action for Reconciling Economic growth and Environment preservation initiative, India’s largest power producer today entered into foreign currency loan agreement with Japanese Government’s financial institution for JPY 50 billion (approx. USD 482 million or Rs. 3,582 crore). JBIC will provide 60% of the facility amount and the balance will be given by commercial banks (viz., Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation, the Bank of Yokohama Ltd., the San-In Godo Bank Ltd., the Joyo Bank Ltd. and The Nanto Bank Ltd.), under JBIC guarantee.
The facility is extended under JBIC’s outreach for projects, which ensure conservation of global environment. The loan proceeds will be utilized by NTPC Ltd, the PSU under Ministry of Power, for funding its capex for Flue Gas Desulphurization (FGD) & Renewable Energy projects. FGD, substantially reduces the SOx emission in the flue gases of thermal power plants and is a critical step towards environmental sustainability.
The loan agreement was signed by Shri Anil Kumar Gautam, Director (Finance), NTPC and Mr. TANIMOTO Masayuki, Managing Executive Officer, Global Head of Infrastructure & Environment Finance Group, JBIC through video conferencing.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
एनटीपीसी लिमिटेडचा हरित उपक्रमाअंतर्गत जपान सरकारच्या वित्तीय संस्थेसोबत 50 अब्ज जपानी येनसाठी परदेशी चलन ऋण करार
28 OCT 2020 6:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 ऑक्‍टोबर 2020
जपान बँक फॉर इंटरनॅशनल को -ऑपरेशनच्या(जेबीआयसी) हरित किंवा आर्थिक सहकार्य आणि पर्यावरण संवर्धन यासाठीच्या जागतिक सहकार्य कृतीअंतर्गत भारताची सर्वात मोठी ऊर्जा उत्पादक असलेल्या एनटीपीसी लिमिटेडला प्रथमच वित्तपुरवठा होणार आहे. यासाठी एनटीपीसी लिमिटेडने आज जपान सरकारच्या वित्तीय संस्थेसोबत 50 अब्ज जपानी येनसाठी (सुमारे 482 दशलक्ष अमेरिकी डॉलर्स किंवा 3,582 कोटी रुपये ) परदेशी चलन ऋण करार केला. जेबीआयसी सुविधा रकमेच्या 60 % रक्कम देणार असून उर्वरित रक्कम वाणिज्य बँका (उदा. सुमितोमो मित्सुई बँकिंग कॉर्पोरेशन, बँक ऑफ योकोहामा लि., सॅन-इन गोडो बँक लि., जॉयो बँक लि. आणि नॅन्टो बँक लि.) जेबीआयसीच्या हमी अंतर्गत देणार आहेत.
जागतिक पर्यावरण संवर्धन सुनिश्चित करणाऱ्या प्रकल्पांसाठी जेबीआयसीची ही सुविधा आहे. वीज मंत्रालयांतर्गत सार्वजनिक उपक्रम असलेल्या एनटीपीसीकडून हे कर्ज फ्लू गॅस डिसल्फराइझेशन (एफजीडी) आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांसाठी वापरेल. एफजीडीमुळे औष्णिक ऊर्जा प्रकल्पाच्या फ्लू गॅसेसमधील सल्फर ऑक्ससाईड उत्सर्जन मोठ्या प्रमाणात कमी करेल आणि पर्यावरण शाश्वततेच्या दृष्टीने हे मोठे पाऊल ठरेल.
एनटीपीसीचे (वित्त) संचालक अनिल कुमार गौतम आणि जेबीआयसीचे पायाभूत सुविधा आणि पर्यावरण वित्त गट जागतिक प्रमुख, व्यवस्थापकीय कार्यकारी अधिकारी तानिमोटो मसायुकी यांनी व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगच्या माध्यमातून करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या.