Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
FACT receives 3rd Shipment importing 27500 Metric Tonne of MoP fertilizer at Tuticorin to meet farmers’ needs
28 OCT 2020 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Fertilizers And Chemicals Travancore Limited (FACT) received third Muriate of Potash (MoP) ship at Tuticorin port in Tamil Nadu on Monday. Bagging of the 27500 MT product is in progress.
With this shipment, total MoP import for the year reached 82000 MT. FACT a PSU under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers had placed orders for import of three shipment of MoP.
MoP along with FACT's prime product FACTAMFOS (NP 20:20:0:13) is a preferred fertilizer combination by the farmers of South India.
Company is planning for two more parcels during this year.
Earlier company has imported two shipments of MoP & one parcel of NPK (16:16:16) to meet the demand of farmers during Khariff.
FACT one of the first large scale fertilizer manufacturers of the country, is maintaining good performance in manufacturing & marketing of fertilizers during the year.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
फर्टिलाइजर्स एंड केमिकल्‍स ट्रावनकोर लिमिटेड द्वारा आयातित एमओपी फर्टिलाइजर्स की 27,500 मीट्रिक टन की तीसरी खेप तूतीकोरिन बंदरगाह पहुंची
28 OCT 2020 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
फर्टिलाइजर्स एंड केमिकल्‍स ट्रावनकोर लिमिटेड (एफएसीटी) द्वारा आयात किए गए मुरिएट ऑफ पोटाश (एमओपी) उर्वरक की 27,500 मीट्रिक टन की तीसरी खेप तमिलनाडु के तूतीकोरिन बंदरगाह पर सोमवार को पहुंच गई। माल को जहाज से उतारने और बोरियों में भरने का काम किया जा रहा है।
इस खेप के साथ ही एफएसीटी इस साल अब तक 82,000 मीट्रिक टन मुरिएट ऑफ पोटाश का आयात कर चुकी है।
मुरिएट ऑफ पोटाश एफएसीटी के प्रमुख उत्‍पाद फैक्‍टम फोस (एनपी 20:20:0:13) के साथ दक्षिण भारत में किसानों का एक पसंदीदा उर्वरक है।कंपनी इस साल एमओपी की दो और खेप मंगाने की योजना बना रही है।
इससे पहले कंपनी खरीफ सीजन के दौरान किसानों की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए एमओपी की दो और एनपीके (16:16:16)की एक खेप आयात कर चुकी है।
एफएसीटी देश में बड़े पैमाने पर उर्वरक बनाने वाली कंपनियों में से एक है। कंपनी ने इस वर्ष भी उर्वरकों के उत्‍पादन और विपणन के मामले में अच्‍छा प्रदर्शन किया है।