Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
FACT receives 3rd Shipment importing 27500 Metric Tonne of MoP fertilizer at Tuticorin to meet farmers’ needs
28 OCT 2020 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Fertilizers And Chemicals Travancore Limited (FACT) received third Muriate of Potash (MoP) ship at Tuticorin port in Tamil Nadu on Monday. Bagging of the 27500 MT product is in progress.
With this shipment, total MoP import for the year reached 82000 MT. FACT a PSU under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers had placed orders for import of three shipment of MoP.
MoP along with FACT's prime product FACTAMFOS (NP 20:20:0:13) is a preferred fertilizer combination by the farmers of South India.
Company is planning for two more parcels during this year.
Earlier company has imported two shipments of MoP & one parcel of NPK (16:16:16) to meet the demand of farmers during Khariff.
FACT one of the first large scale fertilizer manufacturers of the country, is maintaining good performance in manufacturing & marketing of fertilizers during the year.

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
কৃষকদের চাহিদা মেটাতে তুতিকোরিন বন্দরে ফ্যাক্ট-এর আমদানি করা ২৭,৫০০ মেট্রিক টন এমওপি পটাশ সারের তৃতীয় জাহাজটি এসে পৌঁছেছে
28 OCT 2020 1:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
দ্য ফার্টিলাইজার্স অ্যান্ড কেমিক্যালস ট্রিভাঙ্কর লিমিটেড (ফ্যাক্ট)-এর আমদানি করা ২৭,৫০০ মেট্রিক টন এমওপি পটাশ সারের তৃতীয় জাহাজটি সোমবার তামিলনাড়ুর তুতিকোরিন বন্দরে এসে পৌঁছেছে। আমদানি করা পটাশ সার এখন জাহাজ থেকে ব্যাগে ভরার কাজ চলছে।
তুতিকোরিন বন্দরে পটাশ সারের এই জাহাজটি এসে পৌঁছনোর সঙ্গে সঙ্গে আমদানিকৃত মোট সারের পরিমাণ বেড়ে হয়েছে ৮২ হাজার মেট্রিক টন। কেন্দ্রীয় রসায়ন ও সার মন্ত্রকের অধীন রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা ফ্যাক্ট তৃতীয়বার সার আমদানির বরাত দিয়েছিল। আমদানিকৃত এই সার এবং রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা ফ্যাক্ট-এর উৎপাদিত ফ্যাক্টামফস (এনপি ২০:২০:০:১৩) দক্ষিণ ভারতের কৃষকদের কাছে অন্যতম একটি প্রধান সারের মেলবন্ধন হয়ে উঠেছে।
রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা ফ্যাক্ট, চলতি বছরে আরও দুটি জাহাজে করে সার আমদানির পরিকল্পনা করছে।
এর আগে সংস্থাটির পক্ষ থেকে দুটি জাহাজে করে পটাশ সার আমদানি করা হয়েছিল। খরিফ মরশুমে কৃষকদের চাহিদা মেটাতে এনপিকে সার আরও একটি জাহাজে করে আমদানি করা হয়েছিল।
রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা ফ্যাক্ট দেশের অন্যতম বৃহৎ সার উৎপাদক সংস্থা। সংস্থাটি চলতি বছরে সারের উৎপাদন ও বিপণনে সুনাম বজায় রেখে চলেছে।