Ministry of Education
Union Minister for Education virtually inaugurates Mechanical Engineering Block, Bio-Technology and Chemical Engineering Block and other facilities of NIT Arunachal Pradesh
​​​​​​​
Our educational institutions should inculcate in the minds of their students a scientific temperament and should serve as box of knowledge: Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal
Shri Kiren Rijiju appreciated the efforts of the Ministry of Education to bring out New Education Policy (NEP) for betterment of education system from primary to higher level
26 OCT 2020 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ virtually inaugurated newly constructed Mechanical Engineering Block, Bio-Technology and Chemical Engineering Block and facilities such as Central Instrumentation and Reaction Engineering Laboratory of NIT Arunachal Pradesh. Sri Pema Khandu, Chief Minister, Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Minister of State (I/C) for Youth Affairs & Sports and Minister of State for Minority Affairs and Er. Taba Tedir, Minister of Education, Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh graced the occasion. Professor Pinakeswar Mahanta, Director NIT Arunachal Pradesh also participated in the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion the Shri Pokhriyal said that NIT Arunachal Pradesh can be a torch bearer in the entire north eastern region, one of the missions of this institute is “To identify regional, Indian and global need to serve the society better” which is a mission of any institute of national importance. Shri Pokhriyal emphasized that our educational institutions should inculcate in the minds of their students a scientific temperament and should serve as box of knowledge and train young minds to think beyond the book and encourage them to accept any challenge as an opportunity and overall make them a good human being, he added.
The Minister mentioned that academics and research of NIT Arunachal Pradesh has improved during last few years and accomplished achievements like 200th Ranking in National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) 2020 in Engineering Category and Band A (Rank Between 11th - 25th) in ARIIA Rankings 2020 among the category of Institute of National Importance, Central Universities & CFTIs. A good numbers of publications and patent by faculty members reflects the improvement in academic and research of the Institute in different fields of engineering, basic sciences and humanities, he added.
The Minister informed that this premiere institute is running with 53 faculty members and around 800 students in under graduate, post graduate, and Ph.D. level and recently 80% increase in enrollment in PhD level has been observed which will definitely enhance the research and development activities. With the starting of the newly inaugurated buildings the Minister hoped that functioning of NIT Arunachal Pradesh from its permanent campus will commence. Every good institute need a permanent campus for functioning and implementing its real goal.
While addressing the participants Shri Rijiju congratulated NIT Arunachal Pradesh and particularly the students from across the country studying in this prestigious institute. Shri Rijiju thanked Union Education Minister for taking effective actions to ensure safety and academic welfare of the aspiring students and his support to NIT Arunachal Pradesh. He appreciated the efforts of the Ministry of Education to bring out New Education Policy (NEP) for betterment of education system from primary to higher level. He congratulated the Institute for their endeavour so far and wished them good luck for the future.
The construction of Mechanical Engineering Block and of Bio-Technology and Chemical Engineering Block was completed at cost of Rs 17.405 Crore each having buildup area of 7143 Sq. M in each Block. Each of the newly constructed Block is having 7 (seven) class rooms with capacity to accommodate total 360 persons, 9 (nine) Laboratories including virtual class rooms, 1(one) meeting room and 27 (twenty seven) Faculty Cabins.
Central Instrumentation Facility and Reaction Engineering Laboratory are recently developed at a cost of 0.35 Crore and 0.05 Crore respectively from TEQIP-III funding of World Bank. Both the laboratories are equipped with state of the art facilities for research and consultancy.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने एनआईटी अरुणाचल प्रदेश में मैकेनिकल इंजीनियरिंग ब्लॉक, बॉयो टेक्नोलॉजी और केमिकल इंजीनियरिंग ब्लॉक सहित अन्य सुविधाओं का वर्चुअल तरीके से उद्घाटन किया
हमारे शिक्षण संस्थानों को बच्चों में वैज्ञानिक सोच विकसित करने के लिए और ज्ञान के भंडार के रूप में कार्य करना चाहिएः श्री रमेश पोखरियाल
श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा लाई गई नई शिक्षा नीति की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि इससे प्राइमरी स्तर से लेकर उच्च स्तर तक शिक्षा व्यवस्था में सुधार होगा
26 OCT 2020 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री डॉ. रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक ने एनआईटी अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मैकेनिकल इंजीनियरिंग ब्लॉक, बॉयो टेक्नोलॉजी और केमिकल इंजीनियरिंग ब्लॉक के साथ सेंट्रल इंस्ट्रूमेन्टेशन और रिएक्शन इंजीनियरिंग प्रयोगशालाओं का उद्घाटन किया। शिक्षा मंत्री ने यह उद्घाटन वर्चुअल माध्यम से किया। इस अवसर पर अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पेमा खांडू, युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के राज्य मंत्री किरेन रिजिजू, अरुणाचल प्रदेश के शिक्षा मंत्री ई.तबा तेदिर भी मौजूद थे। साथ में एनआईटी अरुणाचल प्रदेश के निदेशक, प्रोफेसर पिनाकेश्वर महंता भी शामिल हुए।
इस मौके पर श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि एनआईटी अरुणाचल प्रदेश पूरे पूर्वोत्तर भारत को शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में एक नई राह दिखा सकता है। इस संस्थान का मिशन है क्षेत्रीय स्तर के साथ-साथ राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक स्तर पर लोगों की जरूरत समझ कर उसे पूरा करना। जिससे समाज की बेहतर तरीके से सेवा की जा सके। ऐसे मिशन वाले किसी भी संस्थान का राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर महत्व होना स्वाभाविक है। श्री पोखरियाल ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि हमारे शिक्षण संस्थानों को बच्चों में वैज्ञानिक सोच विकसित करने के लिए और ज्ञान के भंडार के रूप में कार्य करना चाहिए। ऐसा कर वह युवाओं में पुस्तकों से परे भी सोचने-समझने की सोच विकसित कर सकते हैं। ऐसा होने से युवा न केवल नई चुनौतियों का सामना कर उसे एक अवसर के रूप में स्वीकार करेंगे। बल्कि वह एक अच्छे इंसान भी बनेंगे।
शिक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों से एनआईटी अरुणाचल प्रदेश ने अनुसंधान और शैक्षणिक स्तर पर काफी सुधार किया है। इसी का परिणाम है कि नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूशनल रैकिंग फ्रेमवर्क (एनआईआरएफ)-2020 की इंजीनियरिंग श्रेणी में संस्थान को 200 वीं रैकिंग मिली है। जबकि एआरआईआईए रैंकिंग 2020 में बैंड ए (11-25 वी रैंकिंग के बीच) मिली है। यह रैंकिंग राष्ट्रीय महत्व के केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय और सीएफटीआई की श्रेणी में दी जाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि इंजीनियरिंग, मूल विज्ञान और मानविकी विषयों में जिस तरह से संस्थान के शिक्षकों द्वारा पब्लिकेशन और पेटेंट की संख्या बढ़ाई गई है, वह शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान के बढ़ते स्तर को भी दर्शाता है।
शिक्षा मंत्री ने बताया कि एनआईटी में इस समय 53 शिक्षकों के अलावा स्नातक, परास्नातक और पीएचडी स्तर पर 800 छात्र हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएचडी के लिए 80 फीसदी पंजीकरण बढ़ने से, यह स्पष्ट होता है कि संस्थान में अनुसंधान गतिविधियां बढ़ी है। नए भवन का उद्घाटन करते हुए शिक्षा मंत्री ने यह आशा जताई है कि एनआईटी अरुणाचल प्रदेश अब स्थायी कैंपस से अपनी सेवाएं दे सकेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हर अच्छे संस्थान के लिए एक स्थायी कैंपस की जरूरत होती है, जिससे कि वह अपने लक्ष्य को पूरा कर सके।
इस अवसर पर श्री रिजिजू ने एनआईटी अरुणाचल प्रदेश और संस्थान के उन छात्रों को खास तौर से धन्यवाद दिया जो देश के दूसरे हिस्सों से आकर इस प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान में पढ़ाई कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री का आभार प्रकट करते हुए कहा कि उनके प्रयासों से आज एनआईटी अरुणाचल प्रदेश एक सुरक्षित और शिक्षा के लिए छात्रों में प्रेरणा देने वाले संस्थान के रूप में स्थापित हो पाया है। उन्होंने नई शिक्षा नीति की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि इससे प्राइमरी स्तर से लेकर उच्च स्तर तक शिक्षा व्यवस्था में सुधार होगा। उन्होंने एनआईटी अरुणाचल प्रदेश के प्रयासों की भी प्रशंसा की, साथ ही भविष्य के लिए भी उसे शुभकामनाएं दी।
मैकेनिकल इंजीनियरिंग ब्लॉक, बॉयो टेक्नोलॉजी और केमिकल इंजीनियरिंग ब्लॉक को 17.405 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनाया गया है। जिसमें प्रत्येक ब्लॉक का क्षेत्र 7143 वर्गमीटर है। सभी ब्लॉक में 7 नई कक्षाएं बनाई गई हैं। जिसमें 360 छात्र पढ़ सकते हैं। इसके अलावा वर्चुअल कक्षाओं के साथ 9 प्रयोगशालाएं, एक मीटिंग के लिए कमरा और शिक्षकों के लिए 27 केबिन बनाए गए हैं।
इसी तरह सेंट्रल इंस्ट्रूमेंटल प्रयोगशाला को 0.35 करोड़ की लागत से और रिएक्शन इंजीनियरिंग प्रयोगशाला को 0.05 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित किया गया है। इसके लिए विश्व बैंक के टीईक्यूआईपी-III से फंडिंग मिली है। दोनों प्रयोगशालाएं अनुसंधान और सलाह की जरूरत को पूरा करने के लिए पूरी तरह से आधुनिकतम सुविधाओं के साथ विकसित की गई है।