Ministry of Education
Union Minister for Education virtually inaugurates Mechanical Engineering Block, Bio-Technology and Chemical Engineering Block and other facilities of NIT Arunachal Pradesh
​​​​​​​
Our educational institutions should inculcate in the minds of their students a scientific temperament and should serve as box of knowledge: Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal
Shri Kiren Rijiju appreciated the efforts of the Ministry of Education to bring out New Education Policy (NEP) for betterment of education system from primary to higher level
26 OCT 2020 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ virtually inaugurated newly constructed Mechanical Engineering Block, Bio-Technology and Chemical Engineering Block and facilities such as Central Instrumentation and Reaction Engineering Laboratory of NIT Arunachal Pradesh. Sri Pema Khandu, Chief Minister, Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Minister of State (I/C) for Youth Affairs & Sports and Minister of State for Minority Affairs and Er. Taba Tedir, Minister of Education, Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh graced the occasion. Professor Pinakeswar Mahanta, Director NIT Arunachal Pradesh also participated in the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion the Shri Pokhriyal said that NIT Arunachal Pradesh can be a torch bearer in the entire north eastern region, one of the missions of this institute is “To identify regional, Indian and global need to serve the society better” which is a mission of any institute of national importance. Shri Pokhriyal emphasized that our educational institutions should inculcate in the minds of their students a scientific temperament and should serve as box of knowledge and train young minds to think beyond the book and encourage them to accept any challenge as an opportunity and overall make them a good human being, he added.
The Minister mentioned that academics and research of NIT Arunachal Pradesh has improved during last few years and accomplished achievements like 200th Ranking in National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) 2020 in Engineering Category and Band A (Rank Between 11th - 25th) in ARIIA Rankings 2020 among the category of Institute of National Importance, Central Universities & CFTIs. A good numbers of publications and patent by faculty members reflects the improvement in academic and research of the Institute in different fields of engineering, basic sciences and humanities, he added.
The Minister informed that this premiere institute is running with 53 faculty members and around 800 students in under graduate, post graduate, and Ph.D. level and recently 80% increase in enrollment in PhD level has been observed which will definitely enhance the research and development activities. With the starting of the newly inaugurated buildings the Minister hoped that functioning of NIT Arunachal Pradesh from its permanent campus will commence. Every good institute need a permanent campus for functioning and implementing its real goal.
While addressing the participants Shri Rijiju congratulated NIT Arunachal Pradesh and particularly the students from across the country studying in this prestigious institute. Shri Rijiju thanked Union Education Minister for taking effective actions to ensure safety and academic welfare of the aspiring students and his support to NIT Arunachal Pradesh. He appreciated the efforts of the Ministry of Education to bring out New Education Policy (NEP) for betterment of education system from primary to higher level. He congratulated the Institute for their endeavour so far and wished them good luck for the future.
The construction of Mechanical Engineering Block and of Bio-Technology and Chemical Engineering Block was completed at cost of Rs 17.405 Crore each having buildup area of 7143 Sq. M in each Block. Each of the newly constructed Block is having 7 (seven) class rooms with capacity to accommodate total 360 persons, 9 (nine) Laboratories including virtual class rooms, 1(one) meeting room and 27 (twenty seven) Faculty Cabins.
Central Instrumentation Facility and Reaction Engineering Laboratory are recently developed at a cost of 0.35 Crore and 0.05 Crore respectively from TEQIP-III funding of World Bank. Both the laboratories are equipped with state of the art facilities for research and consultancy.

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم نے این آئی ٹی اروناچل پردیش میں میکینکل انجینئرنگ بلاک، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کیمیکل انجینئرنگ بلاک سمیت دیگر سہولیات کا ورچوئل طریقے سے افتتاح کیا
ہمارے تعلیمی اداروں کو بچوں میں سائنسی سوچ پیدا کرنے کے لئے اور علم کے ذخیرے کے طور پر کام کرناچاہئے: جناب رمیش پوکھریال
جناب کرن رجیجو نے وزار ت تعلیم کے ذریعہ لائی گئی نئی تعلیمی پالیسی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس سے پرائمری سطح سے لے کر اعلی سطح تک تعلیمی نظام میں بہتری آئے گی
26 OCT 2020 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 26اکتوبر / مرکزی وزیر تعلیم ڈاکٹر رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے این آئی ٹی اروناچل پردیش کے میکینکل انجینئرنگ بلاک، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی اور کیمیکل انجینئرنگ بلاک کے ساتھ سینٹرل انسٹرو مینٹیشن اور ری ایکشن انجینئرنگ تجربہ گاہوں کا افتتاح کیا۔ وزیر تعلیم نے یہ افتتاح ورچوئل طریقے سے کیا۔ اس موقع پر اروناچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلی جناب پیما کھانڈو، امور نوجوان اور کھیل کے وزیر(آزادانہ چارج)، اقلیتی امور کے وزیر مملکت کرن رجیجو، ارونا چل پردیش کے وزیرتعلیم ای آر تبا تیدر بھی موجود تھے۔ ساتھ میں این آئی ٹی اروناچل پردیش کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر پینا کیشور مہنتا بھی شامل ہوئے۔
اس موقع پر جناب پوکھریال نے کہا کہ این آئی ٹی اروناچل پردیش پورے شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کو تعلیم کے شعبے میں ایک نئی راہ دکھا سکتا ہے۔ اس ادارہ کا مشن ہے‘‘علاقائی سطح کے ساتھ ساتھ قومی اور عالمی سطح پر لوگوں کی ضرورت سمجھ کر اسے پورا کرنا جس سے سماج کی بہتر طریقے سے خدمت کی جاسکے۔’’ ایسے مشن والے کسی بھی ادارے کا قومی سطح پر اہم ہونا فطری ہے۔جناب پوکھریال نے اس موقع پر کہا کہ ہمارے تعلیمی اداروں کو بچوں میں سائنسی سوچ پیدا کرنے کے لئے اور علم کے ذخیرے کے طور پر کام کرناچاہئے۔ ایسا کرکے وہ نوجوانوں میں کتابوں سے باہر کی سوچنے سمجھنے کی صلاحیت پیدا کرسکتے ہیں۔ ایسا ہونے سے نوجوان نہ صرف نئی چنوتیوں کا سامنا کرکے اسے ایک موقع کے طور پر تسلیم کریں گے بلکہ وہ ایک اچھے انسان بھی بنیں گے۔
وزیر تعلیم نے کہا کہ پچھلے کچھ برسوں سے این آئی ٹی ارونا چل پردیش نے تحقیق اور تعلیم کی سطح پر کافی ترقی کی ہے۔ اسی کانتیجہ ہے کہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوشنل رینکنگ فریم ورک (این آئی آر ایف)-2020 کی انجینئرنگ کے زمرے میں ادارہ کو 200 ویں رینکنگ ملی ہیں۔ جبکہ اے آر آئی آئی اے رینکنگ 2020 میں بینڈ اے(25-11 ویں رینکنگ کے درمیان ) ملی ہے۔ یہ رینکنگ قومی اہمیت کی مرکزی یونیورسٹی اور سی ایف ای آئی کے زمرے میں دی جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انجینئرنگ، بنیادی سائنس اور ہیومینیٹز کے مضامین میں جس طرح سے ادارہ کے اساتذہ کے ذریعہ پبلی کیشن اور پیٹنٹ کی تعداد بڑھائی گئی ہے وہ تعلیم اور تحقیق کی بڑھتی سطح کو بھی ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
وزیر تعلیم نے بتایا کہ این آئی ٹی میں اس وقت 53 ٹیچروں کے علاوہ گریجویٹ، پوسٹ گریجویٹ اور پی ایچ ڈی کی سطح پر 800 طلباء ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی ایچ ڈی کے لئے 80 فیصد رجسٹریشن بڑھنے سے یہ واضح ہوتا ہے کہ ادارہ میں تحقیقی سرگرمیاں بڑھی ہیں۔ نئی عمارت کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے وزیر تعلیم نے یہ امید ظاہر کی ہے کہ این آئی ٹی اروناچل پردیش اب مستقل کیمپس سے اپنی خدمات دے سکے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر اچھے ادارے کے لئے ایک مستقل کیمپس کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے جس سے کہ وہ اپنے ہدف کو پورا کرسکے۔
اس موقع پر جناب رجیجو نے این آئی ٹی ارونا چل پردیش اور ادارہ کے ان طلباء کا خاص طور سے شکریہ ادا کیا جو ملک کے دوسرے حصے سے آکر اس مشہور ادارے میں تعلیم حاصل کررہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مرکزی وزیرتعلیم کاشکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان کی کوششوں سےآج این آئی ٹی ارونا چل پردیش ایک محفوظ اور تعلیم کے لئے طلباء کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے والے ادارے کے طور پر قائم ہوپایا ہے۔ انہوں نے نئی تعلیمی پالیسی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس سے پرائمری سطح سے لے کر اعلی سطح تک تعلیمی نظام میں بہتری آئے گی۔ انہوں نے این آئی ٹی اروناچل پردیش کی کوششوں کی بھی تعریف کی ۔ ساتھ ہی مستقبل کے لئے بھی نیک خواہشات کااظہار کیا۔
میکنیکل انجینئرنگ بلاک، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی اور کیمیکل انجینئرنگ بلاک کو 17.405 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بنایا گیا ہے جس میں ہر بلاک کارقبہ 7143 مربع میٹر ہے ۔ سبھی بلاک میں 7 نئی کلاسیں بنائی گئی ہے،جس میں 360 طلباء پڑھ سکتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ورچوئل کلاسیز کے ساتھ9 تجربہ گاہیں، ایک میٹنگ کے لئے کمرہ اور اساتذہ کے لئے 27 کیبن بنائے گئے ہیں۔
اسی طرح سینٹرل انسٹرومینٹل تجربہ گاہوں0.35 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے اور ری ایکشن انجینئرنگ تجربہ گاہ کو 0.05 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے لئے عالمی بینک کے ٹی ای کیو آئی پی-III سے فنڈنگ ملی ہے۔ دونوں تجربے گاہیں تحقیق اور صلاح کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے تمام جدید سہولیات کے ساتھ پوری طرح تیار کی گئی ہے۔