মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
এনআইটি অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ মেকানিকেল ইঞ্জিনীয়াৰিং ব্লক, বায়’-টেকন’লজী আৰু কেমিকেল ইঞ্জিনীয়াৰিং ব্লক আৰু অন্যান্য সুবিধা আভাসী মাধ্যমেৰে মুকলি কৰিলে কেন্দ্ৰীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্ৰীয়ে
আমাৰ শিক্ষা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে তেওঁলোকৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ মনত বৈজ্ঞানিক চিন্তা-ভাৱনা বিকাশৰ চেষ্টাৰ লগতে জ্ঞানৰ ভাণ্ডাৰ হিচাপে কাম কৰিব লাগেঃ শ্ৰী ৰমেশ পোখৰিয়াল
প্ৰাথমিকৰ পৰা উচ্চ পৰ্যায়লৈকে শিক্ষা ব্যৱস্থা উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা নতুন শিক্ষা নীতিৰ বাবে শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ শলাগ লয় শ্ৰী কিৰেন ৰিজিজুৱে
26 OCT 2020 7:18PM by PIB Guwahati
এনআইটি অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ নৱনিৰ্মিত মেকানিকেল ইঞ্জিনীয়াৰিং ব্লক, বায়’-টেকন’লজী আৰু কেমিকেল ইঞ্জিনীয়াৰিং ব্লক আৰু অন্যান্য সুবিধাসমূহ আভাসী মাধ্যমেৰে মুকলি কৰিলে কেন্দ্ৰীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্ৰী ডঃ ৰমেশ পোখৰিয়াল ‘নিশংক’-এ। অনুষ্ঠানত অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পেমা খাণ্ডু, যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া বিভাগৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী(স্বতন্ত্ৰ)শ্ৰী কিৰেন ৰিজিজু আৰু অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী তাবা তেডিৰ উপস্থিত থাকে। অনুষ্ঠানত এনআইটি অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ সঞ্চালক অধ্যাপক পিনাকেশ্বৰ মহন্তও উপস্থিত থাকে।
অনুষ্ঠানত শ্ৰী পোখৰিয়ালে কয় যে এনআইটি অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশে সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ শিক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক নতুন পথ দেখুৱাব পাৰে। এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ মিছন হৈছে ‘সমাজক উন্নত সেৱা আগবঢ়াবলৈ আঞ্চলিক পৰ্যায়ৰ লগতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু বৈশ্বিক পৰ্যায়ত ৰাইজৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা চিনাক্ত কৰা।’ শ্ৰী পোখৰিয়ালে আৰু কয় যে আমাৰ শিক্ষা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে তেওঁলোকৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ মনত বৈজ্ঞানিক চিন্তা-ভাৱনা বিকাশৰ চেষ্টাৰ লগতে জ্ঞানৰ ভাণ্ডাৰ হিচাপে কাম কৰিব লাগে আৰু যুৱ মনক কিতাপৰ বাহিৰত চিন্তা কৰিবলৈ প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিব লাগে আৰু তেওঁলোকক সুযোগ হিচাপে যিকোনো প্ৰত্যাহ্বান গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ উদগনি দিব লাগে আৰু সামগ্ৰিকভাৱে তেওঁলোকক এজন ভাল মানুহ হিচাপে গঢ় দিব লাগে।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে বিগত কেইটামান বছৰত এনআইটি অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ শিক্ষা আৰু গৱেষণা উন্নত হৈছে আৰু ইঞ্জিনীয়াৰিং বিভাগত নেচনেল ইনষ্টিটিউচনেল ৰেংকিং ফ্ৰেমৱৰ্ক(এনআইআৰএফ)ত ২০০তম স্থান আৰু এআৰআইআইএ ৰেংকিং ২০২০ত নেচনেল ইমপৰটেন্স, কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় আৰ চিএফটিআইসমূহৰ শাখাৰ মাজত ১১ৰ পৰা ২৫ নং স্থানৰ ভিতৰত নিজৰ স্থান অক্ষুন্ন ৰাখিছে।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে জনায় যে এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানখনত ৫৩গৰাকী শিক্ষকৰ লগতে স্নাতক, স্নাতকোত্তৰ আৰু পিএইচডি পৰ্যায়ত প্ৰায় ৮০০ শিক্ষাৰ্থী আছে। শেহতীয়াভাৱে পিএইচডিত ৮০শতাংশ নামভৰ্তি বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। এই নতুন ভৱনসমূহ উদ্বোধনৰ ফলত এনআইটি অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ কাম-কাজ স্থায়ী ভৱনৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হ’ব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে।
অনুষ্ঠানত মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰিজিজুৱে এনআইটি অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ লগতে এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানখনত শিক্ষাগ্ৰহণ কৰা দেশৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক অভিনন্দন জনায়। তেওঁ এই চেগতে এনআইটি অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক ধন্যবাদ জনায়। প্ৰাথমিকৰ পৰা উচ্চ পৰ্যায়লৈকে শিক্ষা ব্যৱস্থা উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা নতুন শিক্ষা নীতিৰ বাবে শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ শলাগ লয় ৰিজিজুৱে।
মেকানিকেল ইঞ্জিনীয়াৰিং ব্লক, বায়’-টেকনলজী আৰু কেমিকেল ইঞ্জিনীয়াৰিং ব্লকৰ নিৰ্মাণত ব্যয় হৈছে ১৭.৪০৫কোটি টকা। নৱনিৰ্মিত প্ৰতিটো ব্লকত ৭টাকৈ শ্ৰেণীকোঠা আছে যত মুঠ ৩৬০গৰাকী ব্যক্তিয়ে বহিব পাৰে।লগতে ৯টাকৈ লেবৰেট’ৰী, এটা আলোচনা কক্ষ আৰু ২৭টা ফেকাল্টী কেবিন আছে।

Ministry of Education
Union Minister for Education virtually inaugurates Mechanical Engineering Block, Bio-Technology and Chemical Engineering Block and other facilities of NIT Arunachal Pradesh
​​​​​​​
Our educational institutions should inculcate in the minds of their students a scientific temperament and should serve as box of knowledge: Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal
Shri Kiren Rijiju appreciated the efforts of the Ministry of Education to bring out New Education Policy (NEP) for betterment of education system from primary to higher level
26 OCT 2020 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ virtually inaugurated newly constructed Mechanical Engineering Block, Bio-Technology and Chemical Engineering Block and facilities such as Central Instrumentation and Reaction Engineering Laboratory of NIT Arunachal Pradesh. Sri Pema Khandu, Chief Minister, Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Minister of State (I/C) for Youth Affairs & Sports and Minister of State for Minority Affairs and Er. Taba Tedir, Minister of Education, Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh graced the occasion. Professor Pinakeswar Mahanta, Director NIT Arunachal Pradesh also participated in the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion the Shri Pokhriyal said that NIT Arunachal Pradesh can be a torch bearer in the entire north eastern region, one of the missions of this institute is “To identify regional, Indian and global need to serve the society better” which is a mission of any institute of national importance. Shri Pokhriyal emphasized that our educational institutions should inculcate in the minds of their students a scientific temperament and should serve as box of knowledge and train young minds to think beyond the book and encourage them to accept any challenge as an opportunity and overall make them a good human being, he added.
The Minister mentioned that academics and research of NIT Arunachal Pradesh has improved during last few years and accomplished achievements like 200th Ranking in National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) 2020 in Engineering Category and Band A (Rank Between 11th - 25th) in ARIIA Rankings 2020 among the category of Institute of National Importance, Central Universities & CFTIs. A good numbers of publications and patent by faculty members reflects the improvement in academic and research of the Institute in different fields of engineering, basic sciences and humanities, he added.
The Minister informed that this premiere institute is running with 53 faculty members and around 800 students in under graduate, post graduate, and Ph.D. level and recently 80% increase in enrollment in PhD level has been observed which will definitely enhance the research and development activities. With the starting of the newly inaugurated buildings the Minister hoped that functioning of NIT Arunachal Pradesh from its permanent campus will commence. Every good institute need a permanent campus for functioning and implementing its real goal.
While addressing the participants Shri Rijiju congratulated NIT Arunachal Pradesh and particularly the students from across the country studying in this prestigious institute. Shri Rijiju thanked Union Education Minister for taking effective actions to ensure safety and academic welfare of the aspiring students and his support to NIT Arunachal Pradesh. He appreciated the efforts of the Ministry of Education to bring out New Education Policy (NEP) for betterment of education system from primary to higher level. He congratulated the Institute for their endeavour so far and wished them good luck for the future.
The construction of Mechanical Engineering Block and of Bio-Technology and Chemical Engineering Block was completed at cost of Rs 17.405 Crore each having buildup area of 7143 Sq. M in each Block. Each of the newly constructed Block is having 7 (seven) class rooms with capacity to accommodate total 360 persons, 9 (nine) Laboratories including virtual class rooms, 1(one) meeting room and 27 (twenty seven) Faculty Cabins.
Central Instrumentation Facility and Reaction Engineering Laboratory are recently developed at a cost of 0.35 Crore and 0.05 Crore respectively from TEQIP-III funding of World Bank. Both the laboratories are equipped with state of the art facilities for research and consultancy.