President's Secretariat
President of India’s Greetings on The Eve of Dussehra
24 OCT 2020 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has sent his greetings to his fellow citizens on the eve of Dussehra.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Dussehra, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all the fellow citizens in India and abroad.
This festival symbolises the triumph of good over evil. The festival is celebrated throughout India in different forms. This festival strengthens the cultural unity of India and inspires us to live in harmony, following the path of virtue and shunning evil.
This festival is also associated with the life and values of Maryada Purushottam Shri Ram. His life is a shining example of morality and righteousness.
May this festival of joy and happiness protect us from the evil effects of the ongoing pandemic and bring prosperity and affluence to our countrymen”.
Click here to see the President's message in Hindi

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
دشہرہ کے موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی جانب سے مبارکباد
24 OCT 2020 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24 اکتوبر 2020: صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووِند نے دشہرہ کے موقع پر اہل وطن کو مبارکباد پیش کی ہے۔
ایک پیغام میں، صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا، ’’دشہرہ کے مبارک موقع پر، میں اہل وطن اور دنیا بھر میں آباد بھارتیوں کو مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔‘‘
یہ تیوہار بدی پر نیکی کی فتح کی علامت ہے۔ یہ تیوہار پورے بھارت میں مختلف طریقوں سے منایا جاتا ہے۔ یہ تیوہار، نیکی کے راستے پر چل کر بدی کو مات دیتے ہوئے بھارت کی ثقافتی یکجہتی کو مضبوطی عطا کرنے اور ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ زندگی بسر کرنے کی ترغیب فراہم کرتا ہے۔
یہ تیوہار مریادا پروشتتم شری رام کی حیات اور ان کے اقدار سے بھی وابستہ ہے۔ ان کی زندگی اخلاقیات اور صداقت کی روشن مثال ہے۔
خدا کرے کہ یہ تیوہار ہمارے لیے خوشیاں لے کر آئے اور ہمیں جاری وبائی مرض کے برے اثرات سے محفوظ رکھے اور ہمارے اہل وطن کی زندگیوں میں خوشحالی لے کر آئے۔‘‘
صدرجمہوریہ کا پیغام ہندی میں دیکھنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں