President's Secretariat
President of India’s Greetings on The Eve of Dussehra
24 OCT 2020 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has sent his greetings to his fellow citizens on the eve of Dussehra.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Dussehra, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all the fellow citizens in India and abroad.
This festival symbolises the triumph of good over evil. The festival is celebrated throughout India in different forms. This festival strengthens the cultural unity of India and inspires us to live in harmony, following the path of virtue and shunning evil.
This festival is also associated with the life and values of Maryada Purushottam Shri Ram. His life is a shining example of morality and righteousness.
May this festival of joy and happiness protect us from the evil effects of the ongoing pandemic and bring prosperity and affluence to our countrymen”.
Click here to see the President's message in Hindi

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
दसऱ्याच्या पूर्वसंध्येला राष्ट्रपतींनी जनतेला दिल्या शुभेच्छा
24 OCT 2020 7:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 ऑक्टोबर 2020
राष्ट्रपती राम नाथ कोविंद यांनी दसऱ्याच्या पूर्वसंध्येला देशवासियांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
आपल्या संदेशात, राष्ट्रपतींनी म्हटले आहे, “दसऱ्याच्या शुभ मुहूर्तावर मी भारतवासियांना आणि परदेशातील सर्व भारतीय नागरिकांना हार्दिक शुभेच्छा देतो आणि सदिच्छा व्यक्त करतो.”
हा सण म्हणजे दुष्ट प्रवृत्तींवर विजय मिळविण्याचा दिवस आहे. संपूर्ण भारतामध्ये हा सण वेगवेगळ्या पद्धतींनी साजरा केला जातो. हा सण भारतातील सांस्कृतिक ऐक्य बळकट करतो आणि आपल्याला सद्गुण, सदाचार या मार्गाचा अवलंब करून सुसंवाद साधत जगण्याची प्रेरणा देतो.
हा सण मर्यादा पुरुषोत्तम प्रभू श्री राम यांच्या जीवन आणि मूल्यांशी देखील संबंधित आहे. त्यांचे आयुष्य हे नैतिकता आणि मर्यादेचे पालन करण्याचा संदेश आपल्याला देते.
आनंद आणि उत्साहाचा हा सण आपल्याला सध्या सुरू असलेल्या महामारीच्या दुष्परिणामांपासून आपले राखणं करो आणि आपल्या देशवासियांना समृद्धी आणि भरभराट देवो, अशी मी इच्छा व्यक्त करतो.”