Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President greets the nation on the eve of Dussehra
Urges to follow COVID-19 health protocols during Dussehra celebrations
24 OCT 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has greeted the nation on the eve of Dussehra. In his message, he urged everyone to follow COVID-19 health protocols while celebrating Dussehra.
Following is the full text of the message-
“I extend my warm greetings and good wishes to the people of our country on the auspicious occasion of Dussehra.
Celebrated with great fervor and zeal all over the country, Dussehra symbolizes the victory of good over evil and celebration of the annihilation of demon Mahishasura by Goddess Durga. The festival reminds us of the pious, virtuous and noble life led by Lord Rama, who is an ideal son, ideal husband and ideal king and an embodiment of righteousness, truth and morality.
Various celebrations are part of this festival including Durga Puja, Ayudha Puja, Shami Puja, Gauri Puja, burning of effigy of Ravana, Bathukamma and Sirimanu.
Dussehra is an occasion for family and friends to come together and celebrate. But this year, due to COVID-19 pandemic, I urge my fellow citizens to celebrate Dussehra in a modest way by strictly adhering to COVID-19 health and hygiene protocols.
May this festival bring peace, harmony, good health and prosperity in the nation.”

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے دشہرہ کے موقع پر قوم کو مبارکباد پیش کی
دشہرہ کا جشن مناتے وقت کووِڈ۔19 سے متعلق صحتی پروٹوکول پر عمل کرنے کی اپیل کی
24 OCT 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24 اکتوبر 2020: نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب ایم۔ وینکیا نائیڈو نے دشہرہ کے موقع پر قوم کو مبارکباد پیش کی ہے۔ اپنے پیغام میں، انہوں نے سبھی سے دشہرہ مناتے وقت کووِڈ۔19 سے متعلق صحتی پروٹوکول پر عمل کرنے کی اپیل کی۔
پیغام کا مکمل متن درج ذیل ہے ۔
’’دشہرہ کے مبارک موقع پر، میں ہمارے ملک کے عوام کو مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
پورے ملک میں زبردست جوش اور خوشی کے ساتھ منایا جانے والا دشہرہ بدی پر نیکی کی فتح اور دیوی درگا کے ذریعہ مہیشا سر کے خاتمے پر جشن کی علامت ہے۔ یہ تیوہار ہمیں بھگوان رام کے ذریعہ گزاری گئی پاکیزہ، نیک اور صاف ستھری زندگی کی یاد دلاتا ہے، جو ایک مثالی بیٹے، مثالی شوہر اور ایک مثالی بادشاہ ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ نیکی، صداقت اور اخلاقیات کے پیکر ہیں۔
درگا پوجا، ایودھا پوجا، شمی پوجا، گوری پوجا، راون کے پتلے کو نزر آتش کرنا، بتھوکمّا اور سری منوجی جیسی متعدد مذہبی رسومات اس تیوہار کا حصہ ہیں۔
دشہرہ ایک ایسا تیوہار ہے جو کنبوں اور دوستوں کو ایک ساتھ مل کر جشن منانے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ لیکن اس سال، کووِڈ۔19 وبائی مرض کی وجہ سے، میں اپنے ملک کے شہریوں سے، کووِڈ۔19 سے متعلق صحتی اور صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق پروٹوکول پر عمل کرتے ہوئے، دشہرہ کو سادگی سے منانے کی اپیل کرتا ہوں۔
خدا کرے کہ یہ تیوہار ملک میں امن، ہم آہنگی، اچھی صحت اور خوشحالی لے کر آئے۔‘‘