Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President greets the nation on the eve of Dussehra
Urges to follow COVID-19 health protocols during Dussehra celebrations
24 OCT 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has greeted the nation on the eve of Dussehra. In his message, he urged everyone to follow COVID-19 health protocols while celebrating Dussehra.
Following is the full text of the message-
“I extend my warm greetings and good wishes to the people of our country on the auspicious occasion of Dussehra.
Celebrated with great fervor and zeal all over the country, Dussehra symbolizes the victory of good over evil and celebration of the annihilation of demon Mahishasura by Goddess Durga. The festival reminds us of the pious, virtuous and noble life led by Lord Rama, who is an ideal son, ideal husband and ideal king and an embodiment of righteousness, truth and morality.
Various celebrations are part of this festival including Durga Puja, Ayudha Puja, Shami Puja, Gauri Puja, burning of effigy of Ravana, Bathukamma and Sirimanu.
Dussehra is an occasion for family and friends to come together and celebrate. But this year, due to COVID-19 pandemic, I urge my fellow citizens to celebrate Dussehra in a modest way by strictly adhering to COVID-19 health and hygiene protocols.
May this festival bring peace, harmony, good health and prosperity in the nation.”

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति ने दशहरे के शुभ अवसर पर सभी देशवासियों को हार्दिक बधाई दी
उन्होंने दशहरा उत्सव के दौरान कोविड-19 संबंधी स्वास्थ्य प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करने का आग्रह किया
24 OCT 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
मैं दशहरे के शुभ अवसर पर सभी देशवासियों को हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएँ देता हूँ।
देशभर में बड़े उत्साह और उमंग के साथ मनाया जाने वाला, यह पर्व बुराई पर अच्छाई की जीत का प्रतीक है और देवी दुर्गा द्वारा महिषासुर के रूप में समाज की कुवृत्तियों के विनाश का उत्सव है। यह त्योहार हमें भगवान राम के मर्यादापूर्ण जीवन की याद दिलाता है, वे एक आदर्श पुत्र, आदर्श पति और आदर्श राजा हैं और धर्म, सत्य, न्याय व नैतिकता के प्रतीक हैं।
दुर्गा पूजा, आयुध पूजा, शमी पूजा, गौरी पूजा, रावण के पुतले का दहन, बथुकम्मा और सरिमनु सहित विभिन्न उत्सव इस पर्व के भाग हैं।
दशहरा, परिजनों और स्वजनों से मिलने और उत्सव मनाने का अवसर होता है। लेकिन इस साल, COVID-19 वैश्विक महामारी के कारण, मैं सभी नागरिकों से यह आग्रह करता हूँ कि वे स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता प्रोटोकॉल और निर्देशों का सख्ती से पालन करते हुए दशहरे को पारंपरिक श्रद्धा के साथ सादगी से मनाएँ।
यह त्योहार राष्ट्र में शांति, सद्भाव और समृद्धि लाए।