Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President greets the nation on the eve of Dussehra
Urges to follow COVID-19 health protocols during Dussehra celebrations
24 OCT 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has greeted the nation on the eve of Dussehra. In his message, he urged everyone to follow COVID-19 health protocols while celebrating Dussehra.
Following is the full text of the message-
“I extend my warm greetings and good wishes to the people of our country on the auspicious occasion of Dussehra.
Celebrated with great fervor and zeal all over the country, Dussehra symbolizes the victory of good over evil and celebration of the annihilation of demon Mahishasura by Goddess Durga. The festival reminds us of the pious, virtuous and noble life led by Lord Rama, who is an ideal son, ideal husband and ideal king and an embodiment of righteousness, truth and morality.
Various celebrations are part of this festival including Durga Puja, Ayudha Puja, Shami Puja, Gauri Puja, burning of effigy of Ravana, Bathukamma and Sirimanu.
Dussehra is an occasion for family and friends to come together and celebrate. But this year, due to COVID-19 pandemic, I urge my fellow citizens to celebrate Dussehra in a modest way by strictly adhering to COVID-19 health and hygiene protocols.
May this festival bring peace, harmony, good health and prosperity in the nation.”

উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সচিবালয়
দশেৰাৰ প্ৰাকক্ষণত ৰাষ্ট্ৰবাসীক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ
দশেৰা উদযাপনৰ সময়ছোৱাত ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় স্বাস্থ্যবিধি অনুসৰণৰ আহ্বান
24 OCT 2020 5:39PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী এম. ভেংকায়া নাইডুৱে দশেৰাৰ প্ৰাকক্ষণত ৰাষ্ট্ৰবাসীক শুভেচ্ছা জনাইছে। তেওঁৰ বাৰ্তাত, দশেৰা উদযাপনৰ সময়ত ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত স্বাস্থ্যবিধি মানি চলিবলৈ তেওঁ সকলোকে আহ্বান জনায়।
তলত তেওঁৰ বাৰ্তাটোৰ পূৰ্ণপাঠ আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে -
“দশেৰা উপলক্ষে আমাৰ দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণলৈ মই মোৰ উষ্ম শুভেচ্ছা আৰু শুভ কামনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলো।
সমগ্ৰ দেশখনতে ব্যাপক উদ্দীপনা আৰু আগ্ৰহেৰে উদযাপন কৰা দশেৰাই অশুভক দমনেৰে শুভ শক্তিৰ জয়কে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে আৰু দুৰ্গা গোঁসানীৰদ্বাৰা মহিষাসুৰ অপদেৱতাক নাশৰ জয়কে ইয়াৰ মাধ্যমেৰে উদযাপন কৰা হয়। এই উৎসৱে আমাক ভগৱান ৰামচন্দ্ৰৰ ধাৰ্মিক, পূণ্যৱান আৰু মহৎ জীৱনকে সোঁৱৰাই দিয়ে, যি আছিল একেধাৰে এজন আদৰ্শ পুত্ৰ, আদৰ্শ স্বামী আৰু আদৰ্শ ৰজা আৰু ন্যায়পৰায়ণতা, সত্য আৰু নীতিনিষ্ঠতাৰ মূৰ্ত প্ৰতীক।
এই উৎসৱৰ অংশ হিচাপে দুৰ্গা পূজা, আয়ুদা পূজা, স্বামী পূজা, গৌৰী পূজা, ৰাৱণৰ জুমুঠি দাহ, বাথুকাম্মা আৰু শ্ৰীমানুকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি ভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠান অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।
দশেৰা হৈছে পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্য আৰু বন্ধু-বৰ্গ একত্ৰিত হৈ উদযাপনৰ উৎসৱ। কিন্তু এই বৰ্ষত, ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ বাবে, মই মোৰ দেশবাসী নাগৰিকক সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় স্বাস্থ্য বিধি মানি চলি পৰিমিত উপায়েৰে দশেৰা উদযাপনৰ আহ্বান জনালো।
এই উৎসৱে ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনত শান্তি, ঐক্য, সু স্বাস্থ্য আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ সঞ্চাৰ কৰক।”