Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President greets the nation on the eve of Dussehra
Urges to follow COVID-19 health protocols during Dussehra celebrations
24 OCT 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has greeted the nation on the eve of Dussehra. In his message, he urged everyone to follow COVID-19 health protocols while celebrating Dussehra.
Following is the full text of the message-
“I extend my warm greetings and good wishes to the people of our country on the auspicious occasion of Dussehra.
Celebrated with great fervor and zeal all over the country, Dussehra symbolizes the victory of good over evil and celebration of the annihilation of demon Mahishasura by Goddess Durga. The festival reminds us of the pious, virtuous and noble life led by Lord Rama, who is an ideal son, ideal husband and ideal king and an embodiment of righteousness, truth and morality.
Various celebrations are part of this festival including Durga Puja, Ayudha Puja, Shami Puja, Gauri Puja, burning of effigy of Ravana, Bathukamma and Sirimanu.
Dussehra is an occasion for family and friends to come together and celebrate. But this year, due to COVID-19 pandemic, I urge my fellow citizens to celebrate Dussehra in a modest way by strictly adhering to COVID-19 health and hygiene protocols.
May this festival bring peace, harmony, good health and prosperity in the nation.”

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
தசரா விழாவை முன்னிட்டு நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம் வெங்கையா நாயுடு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
கொண்டாட்டங்களின் போது கொவிட்-19 சுகாதார விதிமுறைகளை பின்பற்றுமாறு அனைவருக்கும் அவர் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்துள்ளார்
24 OCT 2020 5:39PM by PIB Chennai
தசரா விழாவை முன்னிட்டு நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் வாழ்த்து, கொண்டாட்டங்களின் போது கொவிட் விதிமுறைகளை பின்பற்றுமாறு வேண்டுகோள்
அவரது வாழ்த்து செய்தியின் முழு விவரம் வருமாறு:
"தசரா புனித நிகழ்வை முன்னிட்டு நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு எனது மனப்பூர்வமான வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நாடு முழுவதும் உற்சாகத்துடன் கொண்டாடப்படும் தசரா பண்டிகை, தீமையை நன்மை வெற்றி கொண்டதையும், மகிஷாசுரன் என்னும் அரக்கனை அன்னை துர்கா தேவி வதம் செய்ததையும் குறிக்கிறது. சிறந்த மகனாகவும், சிறந்த கணவனாகவும், சிறந்த அரசனாகவும் திகழ்ந்து, நேர்மை, உண்மை மற்றும் நீதியின் அடையாளமாக வாழ்ந்த பகவான் ராமரின் ஒழுக்கமான மற்றும் புனிதமான வாழ்க்கையையும் இது குறிக்கிறது.
துர்கா பூஜை, ஆயுத பூஜை, ஷமி பூஜை, கௌரி பூஜை, ராவணனின் கொடும்பாவியை எரித்தல், பதுகம்மா மற்றும் சிரிமானு போன்ற பல்வேறு கொண்டாட்டங்கள் இந்த பண்டிகையின் போது இடம் பெறுகின்றன.
குடும்பங்கள் மற்றும் நண்பர்கள் ஒன்று கூடி கொண்டாடும் பண்டிகை தசரா ஆகும். ஆனால், இந்த வருடம், கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றின் காரணமாக, சுகாதார விதிமுறைகளை பின்பற்றி தசாராவை எளிய முறையில் கொண்டாடுமாறு மக்களை நான் கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன்.
இந்த பண்டிகை நாட்டில் அமைதி, நல்லிணக்கம், நல்ல ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் வளத்தை கொண்டு வரட்டும்.