Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Price Monitoring and Resource Unit set up in Goa under the aegis of National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA)
NPPA has plans to set up PMRUs in all the 36 States/ UTs
PMRUs are expected to strengthen drug security and affordability at regional levels
24 OCT 2020 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
A Price Monitoring and Resource Unit (PMRU) has been set up in Goa under the aegis of National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA), Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Government of India.
NPPA, in coordination with Goa State Drug Control Department has set up a Price Monitoring and Resource Unit on 22, October 2020. This PMRU will function at the State level under the direct supervision of the State Drug Controller for increasing outreach of NPPA. PMRUs are societies registered under the Societies Registration Act having its own Memorandum of Association/ Bye laws. The Board of Governors of PMRU includes the representatives from Central Government and State Government concerned and other stakeholders.
NPPA, under its Central Sector Scheme named Consumer Awareness, Publicity and Price Monitoring (CAPPM) has already set up PMRUs in 15 States/ UTs, viz., Kerala, Odisha, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Haryana, Nagaland, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Andhra Pradesh, Mizoram, Jammu & Kashmir, Karnataka, Telangana and Maharashtra. NPPA has plans to set up PMRUs in all the 36 States/ UTs in the country. The expenses of PMRUs, both recurring and non-recurring are borne by NPPA under the Scheme.
Till now NPPA is headquartered at Delhi and with the setting up of PMRUs in States/ UTs, NPPA shall have outreach at State Level as well.
The PMRUs are expected to strengthen drug security and affordability at regional levels. The primary function of PMRUs is to assist NPPA in monitoring of prices of drugs, ensuring availability of drugs and raising consumer awareness. They act as collaborating partners of NPPA with information gathering mechanism at the grass-roots level. They will render necessary technical assistance to both the NPPA and the respective State Drug Controllers of States/ Union Territories.
NPPA has been working in tandem with State Governments during the COVID-19 pandemic to ensure seamless availability of life saving medicines including HCQ, paracetamol, vaccines, insulin and medicines under COVID protocol, including medical oxygen. Working together with State Governments, NPPA has strived to ensure that there is no shortage of drugs throughout the country.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟਿਕਲ ਕੀਮਤ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ (ਐਨਪੀਪੀਏ) ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਗੋਆ ਵਿਚ ਕੀਮਤ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੋਤ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਐਨਪੀਪੀਏ ਦੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹੀ 36 ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਪੀਐਮਆਰਯੂ'ਜ਼ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ
ਪੀਐਮਆਰਯੂ'ਜ਼ ਤੋਂ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਡਰੱਗ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ
24 OCT 2020 12:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਰਸਾਇਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟਿਕਲ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟਿਕਲ ਕੀਮਤ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਗੋਆ ਵਿਚ ਇਕ ਕੀਮਤ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੋਤ ਯੂਨਿਟ (ਪੀਐਮਆਰ) ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਐਨਪੀਪੀਏ ਨੇ ਗੋਆ ਸਟੇਟ ਡਰੱਗ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ 22 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਇਕ ਕੀਮਤ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੀਸੋਰੋਸ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪੀਐਮਆਰਯੂ ਸਟੇਟ ਡਰੱਗ ਕੰਟਰੋਲਰ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੰਮ ਐਨਪੀਪੀਏ ਦੀ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਪੀਐਮਆਪਯੂ'ਜ਼ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਕਟ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੈਮੋਰੈਂਡਮ ਆਫ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ/ ਬਾਈ ਲਾਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪੀਐਮਆਰਯੂ ਦੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਆਫ ਗਵਰਨਰਜ਼ ਵਿਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਐਨਪੀਪੀਏ ਆਪਣੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਜ਼ਿਊਮਰ ਅਵੇਅਰਨੈੱਸ, ਪਬਲਿਸਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਸ ਮਾਨੀਟ੍ਰਿੰਗ (ਸੀਏਪੀਪੀਐਮ) ਦਾ ਨਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਕੇਰਲ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ, ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ, ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ 15 ਰਾਜਾਂ/ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਪੀਐਮਆਰਯੂ'ਜ਼ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਐਨਪੀਪੀਏ ਦੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹੀ 36 ਰਾਜਾਂ/ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਪੀਐਮਆਰਯੂ'ਜ਼ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ। ਪੀਐਮਆਰਯੂਜ਼ ਦੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਹੀ ਰੈਕਰਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਨ ਰੈਕਰਿੰਗ ਖਰਚੇ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਐਨਪੀਪੀਏ ਵਲੋਂ ਬਰਦਾਸ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਐਨਪੀਪੀਏ ਦਾ ਹੈੱਡ ਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਚ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ /ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਪੀਐਮਆਰਯੂ'ਜ਼ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਵਧ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪੀਐਮਆਰਯੂ'ਜ਼ ਤੋਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਪੀਐਮਆਰਯੂ'ਜ਼ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਕੰਮ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ, ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਧੀ ਨਾਲ ਐਨਪੀਪੀਏ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਵੱਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਐਨਪੀਪੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ /ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਸਟੇਟ ਡਰੱਗ ਕੰਟਰੋਲਰਾਂ, ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਟੈਕਨਿਕਲ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਐਨਪੀਪੀਏ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿਚ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਕਿ ਜੀਵਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਐਚਸੀਕਿਊ, ਪੈਰਾਸਿਟਾਮੋਲ, ਟੀਕੇ, ਇੰਸੁਲਿਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਅਧੀਨ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੈ, ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨਾ ਆਵੇ।