Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Price Monitoring and Resource Unit set up in Goa under the aegis of National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA)
NPPA has plans to set up PMRUs in all the 36 States/ UTs
PMRUs are expected to strengthen drug security and affordability at regional levels
24 OCT 2020 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
A Price Monitoring and Resource Unit (PMRU) has been set up in Goa under the aegis of National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA), Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Government of India.
NPPA, in coordination with Goa State Drug Control Department has set up a Price Monitoring and Resource Unit on 22, October 2020. This PMRU will function at the State level under the direct supervision of the State Drug Controller for increasing outreach of NPPA. PMRUs are societies registered under the Societies Registration Act having its own Memorandum of Association/ Bye laws. The Board of Governors of PMRU includes the representatives from Central Government and State Government concerned and other stakeholders.
NPPA, under its Central Sector Scheme named Consumer Awareness, Publicity and Price Monitoring (CAPPM) has already set up PMRUs in 15 States/ UTs, viz., Kerala, Odisha, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Haryana, Nagaland, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Andhra Pradesh, Mizoram, Jammu & Kashmir, Karnataka, Telangana and Maharashtra. NPPA has plans to set up PMRUs in all the 36 States/ UTs in the country. The expenses of PMRUs, both recurring and non-recurring are borne by NPPA under the Scheme.
Till now NPPA is headquartered at Delhi and with the setting up of PMRUs in States/ UTs, NPPA shall have outreach at State Level as well.
The PMRUs are expected to strengthen drug security and affordability at regional levels. The primary function of PMRUs is to assist NPPA in monitoring of prices of drugs, ensuring availability of drugs and raising consumer awareness. They act as collaborating partners of NPPA with information gathering mechanism at the grass-roots level. They will render necessary technical assistance to both the NPPA and the respective State Drug Controllers of States/ Union Territories.
NPPA has been working in tandem with State Governments during the COVID-19 pandemic to ensure seamless availability of life saving medicines including HCQ, paracetamol, vaccines, insulin and medicines under COVID protocol, including medical oxygen. Working together with State Governments, NPPA has strived to ensure that there is no shortage of drugs throughout the country.

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
ন্যাশনাল ফার্মাসিউটিকাল প্রাইসিং অথরিটি (এনপিপিএ) – এর আওতায় গোয়াতে প্রাইস মনিটরিং ও রিসোর্স ইউনিট স্থাপন
24 OCT 2020 12:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় ফার্মাসিউটিকাল দপ্তরের ন্যাশনাল ফার্মাসিউটিকাল প্রাইসিং অথরিটি (এনপিপিএ) – এর আওতায় গোয়াতে একটি মূল্য নজরদারি ও নিয়ন্ত্রণ কেন্দ্র স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। রাজ্য সরকারের ড্রাগ কন্ট্রোল দপ্তরের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতায় এনপিপিএ এই কেন্দ্রটি স্থাপন করেছে। রাজ্য ড্রাগ কন্ট্রোলারের প্রত্যক্ষ তত্ত্বাবধানে রাজ্যস্তরীয় প্রতিষ্ঠান হিসাবে এই নজরদারি ও নিয়ন্ত্রণ কেন্দ্রটি পরিচালিত হবে। মূল্য নজরদারি ও নিয়ন্ত্রণ কেন্দ্রটির পরিচালন পর্ষদে থাকবেন কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকারের প্রতিনিধি ও সংশ্লিষ্ট অন্যান্য পক্ষের প্রতিনিধিরা।
এনপিপিএ গ্রাহক সচেতনতা, প্রচার এবং মূল্য নজরদারি কর্মসূচির আওতায় ইতিমধ্যেই ১৫টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে মূল্য নজরদারি ও নিয়ন্ত্রণ কেন্দ্র গড়ে তুলেছে। দেশের সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে এ ধরনের কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলার পরিকল্পনা নেওয়া হয়েছে। এ ধরনের কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলার যাবতীয় খরচ এনপিপিএ বহন করবে। রাজ্যস্তরীয় মূল্য নজরদারি ও নিয়ন্ত্রণ কেন্দ্রগুলি আঞ্চলিক স্তরে ওষুধের গুণমান এবং সুলভ যোগান বজায় রাখতে সাহায্য করবে বলেও মনে করা হচ্ছে। এ ধরনের কেন্দ্রগুলির প্রাথমিক কর্তব্য হ’ল – ওষুধের মূল্য নিয়ন্ত্রণে নজরদারি চালাতে এনপিপিএ-কে সাহায্য করা হয়। সেই সঙ্গে, ওষুধের পর্যাপ্ত যোগান সুনিশ্চিত করা এবং গুণমান বিশিষ্ট ওষুধ সম্পর্কে গ্রাহকদের সচেতন করে তোলা। এছাড়াও, এই কেন্দ্রগুলি এনপিপিএ এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য বা কেন্দ্রশাসিত ড্রাগ কন্ট্রোলারকে প্রয়োজনীয় কারিগরি সহায়তা দেবে।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় জীবনদায়ী ওষুধপত্রের সুলভ যোগান বজায় রাখতে রাজ্য সরকারগুলির সঙ্গে সহযোগিতায় এনপিপিএ নিরন্তর তার দায়িত্ব পালন করে চলেছে। রাজ্য সরকারগুলির সঙ্গে সহযোগিতায় সারা দেশে ওষুধপত্রের যাতে কোনও ঘাটতি না হয়, তা সুনিশ্চিত করেছে এনপিপিএ।