Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Price Monitoring and Resource Unit set up in Goa under the aegis of National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA)
NPPA has plans to set up PMRUs in all the 36 States/ UTs
PMRUs are expected to strengthen drug security and affordability at regional levels
24 OCT 2020 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
A Price Monitoring and Resource Unit (PMRU) has been set up in Goa under the aegis of National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA), Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Government of India.
NPPA, in coordination with Goa State Drug Control Department has set up a Price Monitoring and Resource Unit on 22, October 2020. This PMRU will function at the State level under the direct supervision of the State Drug Controller for increasing outreach of NPPA. PMRUs are societies registered under the Societies Registration Act having its own Memorandum of Association/ Bye laws. The Board of Governors of PMRU includes the representatives from Central Government and State Government concerned and other stakeholders.
NPPA, under its Central Sector Scheme named Consumer Awareness, Publicity and Price Monitoring (CAPPM) has already set up PMRUs in 15 States/ UTs, viz., Kerala, Odisha, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Haryana, Nagaland, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Andhra Pradesh, Mizoram, Jammu & Kashmir, Karnataka, Telangana and Maharashtra. NPPA has plans to set up PMRUs in all the 36 States/ UTs in the country. The expenses of PMRUs, both recurring and non-recurring are borne by NPPA under the Scheme.
Till now NPPA is headquartered at Delhi and with the setting up of PMRUs in States/ UTs, NPPA shall have outreach at State Level as well.
The PMRUs are expected to strengthen drug security and affordability at regional levels. The primary function of PMRUs is to assist NPPA in monitoring of prices of drugs, ensuring availability of drugs and raising consumer awareness. They act as collaborating partners of NPPA with information gathering mechanism at the grass-roots level. They will render necessary technical assistance to both the NPPA and the respective State Drug Controllers of States/ Union Territories.
NPPA has been working in tandem with State Governments during the COVID-19 pandemic to ensure seamless availability of life saving medicines including HCQ, paracetamol, vaccines, insulin and medicines under COVID protocol, including medical oxygen. Working together with State Governments, NPPA has strived to ensure that there is no shortage of drugs throughout the country.

ৰাসায়নিক আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল মূল্য নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ প্ৰধিকৰণ’ (এনপিপিএ)ৰ সৌজন্যত গোৱাত ‘মূল্য নিৰীক্ষণ আৰু সমল গোট’ স্থাপন
৩৬খন ৰাজ্য-কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলতে ‘পিএমআৰইউ’ স্থাপনৰ পৰিকল্পনা ‘এনপিপিএ’-ৰ
‘পিএমআৰইউ’সমূহে আঞ্চলিক পৰ্যায়ত ঔষধৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু ব্যয় সম্ভাৱনীয়তা অধিক শক্তিশালী ৰূপত নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ প্ৰত্যাশা
24 OCT 2020 12:43PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ ‘সাৰ আৰু ৰসায়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়’ৰ ‘ফামাৰ্চিউটিকেলছ বিভাগ’ৰ অধীনস্থ ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল মূল্য নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ প্ৰধিকৰণ’ (এনপিপিএ)ৰ সৌজন্যত গোৱাত এক মূল্য নিৰীক্ষণ আৰু সমল গোট স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।
‘এনপিপিএ’-ই গোৱাৰ ‘ৰাজ্যিক ঔষধ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ বিভাগ’ৰ সমন্বয়ৰে যোৱা ২২ অক্টোবৰ ২০২০ত এক ‘মূল্য নিৰীক্ষণ আৰু সমল গোট’ (পিএমআৰইউ) আনুষ্ঠানিক ভাবে মুকলি কৰে। ‘এনপিপিএ’ৰ পৰিসীমাৰ অধিক সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰিব পৰাকৈ গঠন কৰা এই ‘পিএমআৰইউ’সমূহ ‘সমিতি পঞ্জীয়ণ আইন’ৰ অধীনত পঞ্জীয়ণ কৰা হয়, অৱশ্যে, ইয়াৰ নিজাববীয়া ‘মেম’ৰিডাম অব এছোচিয়েশ্যন’/উপ বিধি আচুতীয়াকৈ থাকে। ‘পিএমআৰইউ’-ৰ গৱৰ্ণৰ পৰিষদত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰ, সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু অন্য অংশিদাৰী পক্ষসমূহৰ প্ৰতিনিধিকো অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হয়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ পৃষ্ঠপোষকতাৰে পৰিচালিত আঁচনিৰ অধীনত গঠিত ‘পিএমআৰইউ’সমূহক উপভোক্তা সজাগতা, প্ৰচাৰ আৰু মূল্য নিৰীক্ষণ(চিএপিপিএম) হিচাপে কেৰালা, ওড়িশা, ৰাজস্থান, হাৰিয়াণা, নাগালেণ্ড, ত্ৰিপুৰা, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, পাঞ্জাৱ, অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ, মিজোৰাম, জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ, কৰ্ণাটক, তেলেংগাণা আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ দৰে দেশৰ ১৫খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ইতিমধ্যে স্থাপন কৰিছে ‘এনপিপিএ’-ই। দেশৰ ৩৬খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলতে ‘পিএমআৰইউ’ স্থাপনৰ বাবে ‘এনপিপিএ’-ই সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ‘পিএমআৰইউ’সমূহৰ সকলো ধৰণৰ ব্যয় ‘এনপিপিএ’-ই বহণ কৰিব।
এই পৰ্যন্ত ‘এনপিপিএ’-ৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয় দিল্লীত থকাৰ বিপৰীতে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল পৰ্যন্ত ‘এনপিপিএ’-ৰ উপস্থিতি সম্প্ৰসাৰিত হোৱাকৈ ‘পিএমআৰইউ’সমূহ স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব।
‘পিএমআৰইউ’সমূহে আঞ্চলিক পৰ্যায়ত ঔষধৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু ব্যয় সম্ভাৱনীয়তা অধিক শক্তিশালী ৰূপত নিশ্চিত কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।