Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Price Monitoring and Resource Unit set up in Goa under the aegis of National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA)
NPPA has plans to set up PMRUs in all the 36 States/ UTs
PMRUs are expected to strengthen drug security and affordability at regional levels
24 OCT 2020 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
A Price Monitoring and Resource Unit (PMRU) has been set up in Goa under the aegis of National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA), Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Government of India.
NPPA, in coordination with Goa State Drug Control Department has set up a Price Monitoring and Resource Unit on 22, October 2020. This PMRU will function at the State level under the direct supervision of the State Drug Controller for increasing outreach of NPPA. PMRUs are societies registered under the Societies Registration Act having its own Memorandum of Association/ Bye laws. The Board of Governors of PMRU includes the representatives from Central Government and State Government concerned and other stakeholders.
NPPA, under its Central Sector Scheme named Consumer Awareness, Publicity and Price Monitoring (CAPPM) has already set up PMRUs in 15 States/ UTs, viz., Kerala, Odisha, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Haryana, Nagaland, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Andhra Pradesh, Mizoram, Jammu & Kashmir, Karnataka, Telangana and Maharashtra. NPPA has plans to set up PMRUs in all the 36 States/ UTs in the country. The expenses of PMRUs, both recurring and non-recurring are borne by NPPA under the Scheme.
Till now NPPA is headquartered at Delhi and with the setting up of PMRUs in States/ UTs, NPPA shall have outreach at State Level as well.
The PMRUs are expected to strengthen drug security and affordability at regional levels. The primary function of PMRUs is to assist NPPA in monitoring of prices of drugs, ensuring availability of drugs and raising consumer awareness. They act as collaborating partners of NPPA with information gathering mechanism at the grass-roots level. They will render necessary technical assistance to both the NPPA and the respective State Drug Controllers of States/ Union Territories.
NPPA has been working in tandem with State Governments during the COVID-19 pandemic to ensure seamless availability of life saving medicines including HCQ, paracetamol, vaccines, insulin and medicines under COVID protocol, including medical oxygen. Working together with State Governments, NPPA has strived to ensure that there is no shortage of drugs throughout the country.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
قومی ادویات قیمت مقرر کرنے والی اتھارٹی (این پی پی اے)کے تحت گوا میں قیمتوں کی نگرانی اور وسائل اکائی پی ایم آر یو کا قیام
این پی پی اے نے تمام 36 ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پی ایم آر یو کے قائم کرنے کامنصوبہ بنایا
پی ایم آر یو سے علاقائی سطح پر دوا کے تحفظ کی مضبوطی اور سستی قیمت پر دستیابی کی امید ہے
24 OCT 2020 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24 اکتوبر 2020/ حکومت ہند کے کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزرس وزارت کے ادویات محکمے کے تحت قومی ادویات قیمت مقرر کرنے والی اتھارٹی یعنی نیشنل فارما سیوٹیکل پرائزنگ اتھارٹی(این پی پی اے) کی جانب سے گوا میں ایک پرائسنگ مانیٹرنگ اور ریسورس یونٹ (پی ایم آر یو) قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
این پی پی اے نے گوا ریاست ڈرگ کنٹرول ڈپارٹمنٹ کے تعاون سے 22 اکتوبر 2020 کو ایک پرائز مانیٹرنگ اور ریسورس یونٹ قائم کیا ہے۔ یہ پی ایم آر یو ریاستی سطح پر این پی پی کی رسائی بڑھانے کے لئے ریاستی فارماسیوٹیکل کنٹرول کی براہ راست دیکھ ریکھ میں کام کرے گا۔ پی ایم آر یو سوسائٹی رجسٹریشن ایکٹ کے تحت رجسٹرڈ سوسائٹی ہے، جس کے پاس خود کے میمورنڈم آف ایسویسی ایشن /اصول اور قاعدے ہیں۔ پی ایم آر یو کے کنٹرول بورڈ میں مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومت کے نمائندے اور شراکت دار شامل ہیں۔
این پی پی اے صارف بیداری ، تشہیر اور قیمتوں کی نگرانی (سی اے پی پی ایم) نام کی اپنے مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم کے تحت 15 ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں، کیرل، اوڈیشہ، گجرات، راجستھان، ہریانہ، نگالینڈ، تریپورہ، اترپردیش، پنجاب ، آندھراپردیش ، میزورم ، جموں و کشمیر ، کرناٹک ، تلنگانہ اور مہاراشٹر میں پی ایم آر یو کی قائم کئے ہیںَ ۔ این پی پی اے کے ملک کی تمام 36 ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پی ایم آر یو قائم کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ منصوبے کے تحت این پی پی اے ذریعہ پی ایم آر یو کے ریاکرنگ اور نان ریاکرنگ دونوں کا خرچ برداشت کیا جاتاہے۔
اب تک این پی پی اے کا دفتر دہلی میں ہے اور ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پی ایم آر یو کے قیام کے ساتھ این پی پی اے کے ریاستی سطح پر بھی پہنچ جائے گا۔
پی ایم آر یو سے علاقائی سطح پر دوا تحفظ اور گنجائش کو مضبوط کرنے کی امید کی جاتی ہے، پی ایم آر یو کا ابتدائی کام قیمتوں کی نگرانی ، دوائیوں کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے اور صارف بیداری بڑھانے میں این پی پی اے کی مدد کرنے کا ہے۔وہ این پی پی اے معاون کی شکل میں زمینی سطح پر معلومات اکٹھا کرنےکے نظام کے ساتھ کام کرتے ہیں، وہ این پی پی اے اور متعلقہ ریاست /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سلسلہ میں ریاستی ڈرگ کنٹرولروں دونوں کو ضروری تکنیکی امداد فراہم کریں گے۔ این پی پی اے کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کے دوران ریاستی سرکاروں کے ساتھ ملکر کام کررہے ہیں تاکہ میڈیکل آکسیجن سمیت کووڈ پروٹوکول کے تحت ایس سی کیو، پیراسیٹامول، ٹی کے ، اینسولن اور دوائیوں سمیت لائف سیونگ ڈرگ کی آسانی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ ملکر کام کرتے ہوئے ، این پی پی اے نے یہ یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کی ہے کہ پورے ملک میں دواؤں کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے۔