ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மருந்துகளின் பாதுகாப்பு, மண்டல அளவில் மலிவான விலையில் அவை கிடைப்பதை வலுப்படுத்தும் விலை கண்காணிப்புப் பிரிவை கோவாவில் தேசிய மருந்து விலை ஆணையம் தொடக்கம்
24 OCT 2020 12:43PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் மருந்துத் துறையின் கீழ் செயல்படும் தேசிய மருந்து விலை ஆணையம் (என்பிபிஏ), கோவா மாநில மருந்து கண்காணிப்புத் துறையுடன் இணைந்து அம்மாநிலத்தில் விலை கண்காணிப்புப் பிரிவைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. மாநில மருந்து கண்காணிப்புத் துறையின் வழிகாட்டுதலில் மாநில அளவில் இந்தப் பிரிவு இயங்கும்.
நுகர்வோர் விழிப்புணர்வு, விளம்பரம் மற்றும் விலை கண்காணிப்பு (சிஏபிபிஎம்) என்ற மத்தியத் துறையின் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஏற்கனவே கேரளா, ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், கர்நாடகா உள்ளிட்ட 15 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் இந்த விலை கண்காணிப்புப் பிரிவு தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நாட்டில் மொத்தம் உள்ள 36 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிலும் இந்த கண்காணிப்புப் பிரிவைத் தொடங்க தேசிய மருந்து விலை ஆணையம் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
மருந்துகளின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதையும், மண்டல அளவில் மலிவான விலையில் மருந்துகள் கிடைப்பதையும் இந்த கண்காணிப்புப் பிரிவு உறுதி செய்யும்மருந்துகளின் விலையை கண்காணிப்பது, போதுமான மருந்துகள் கையிருப்பு இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்வது மற்றும் நுகர்வோரிடம் விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்துவது போன்ற பணிகளில் இந்த கண்காணிப்பு பிரிவுகள், தேசிய மருந்து விலை ஆணையத்துக்கு உதவியாக செயல்படும்.
கொவிட்-19 பரவல் காலகட்டத்திலும் மாநில அரசுகளுடன் இணைந்து பாராசிட்டமால், தடுப்பு மருந்துகள், இன்சுலின் உள்ளிட்ட உயிர்காக்கும் மருந்துகள் போதிய அளவு கைவசம் இருப்பதை இந்த ஆணையம் உறுதி செய்து வருவது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1667274

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Price Monitoring and Resource Unit set up in Goa under the aegis of National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA)
NPPA has plans to set up PMRUs in all the 36 States/ UTs
PMRUs are expected to strengthen drug security and affordability at regional levels
24 OCT 2020 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
A Price Monitoring and Resource Unit (PMRU) has been set up in Goa under the aegis of National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA), Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Government of India.
NPPA, in coordination with Goa State Drug Control Department has set up a Price Monitoring and Resource Unit on 22, October 2020. This PMRU will function at the State level under the direct supervision of the State Drug Controller for increasing outreach of NPPA. PMRUs are societies registered under the Societies Registration Act having its own Memorandum of Association/ Bye laws. The Board of Governors of PMRU includes the representatives from Central Government and State Government concerned and other stakeholders.
NPPA, under its Central Sector Scheme named Consumer Awareness, Publicity and Price Monitoring (CAPPM) has already set up PMRUs in 15 States/ UTs, viz., Kerala, Odisha, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Haryana, Nagaland, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Andhra Pradesh, Mizoram, Jammu & Kashmir, Karnataka, Telangana and Maharashtra. NPPA has plans to set up PMRUs in all the 36 States/ UTs in the country. The expenses of PMRUs, both recurring and non-recurring are borne by NPPA under the Scheme.
Till now NPPA is headquartered at Delhi and with the setting up of PMRUs in States/ UTs, NPPA shall have outreach at State Level as well.
The PMRUs are expected to strengthen drug security and affordability at regional levels. The primary function of PMRUs is to assist NPPA in monitoring of prices of drugs, ensuring availability of drugs and raising consumer awareness. They act as collaborating partners of NPPA with information gathering mechanism at the grass-roots level. They will render necessary technical assistance to both the NPPA and the respective State Drug Controllers of States/ Union Territories.
NPPA has been working in tandem with State Governments during the COVID-19 pandemic to ensure seamless availability of life saving medicines including HCQ, paracetamol, vaccines, insulin and medicines under COVID protocol, including medical oxygen. Working together with State Governments, NPPA has strived to ensure that there is no shortage of drugs throughout the country.