Ministry of Jal Shakti
J&K all set to fulfil Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi’s vision by ensuring piped potable water supply for every school and Anganwadi centre within 100 days
Jal Shakti Ministry reviews progress of implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in J&K; UT is planning universal coverage by December’ 2022, well ahead of national goal by 2023-24
24 OCT 2020 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
Children are the future of every nation and to provide safe water and improved hygiene is essential for their growth and holistic development. Ministry of Jal Shakti had launched a 100-day campaign on 2nd October, 2020 based on the vision and under direction of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to ensure potable water supply in all schools and Anganwadi centers across the country. The Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir plans to fulfil Prime Minister’s vision by provide safe water in all these institutions within the campaign period, so that the children will have access to potable piped water for drinking, hand washing and for use in toilets when the schools reopen.
In order to assess the progress of implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) in States/ UTs, a mid-year review of all States and UTs is being undertaken by the National Jal Jeevan Mission team, Ministry of Jal Shakti through video conferencing where States/UTs are presenting the status of the provision of tap water connection to rural households as well as the institutional mechanisms in place and the way forward to ensure universal coverage. Jammu & Kashmir presented their progress on implementation of JJM in the Union Territory today.
The Union Territory of J&K has 18.17 lakh households, out of which 8.38 lakhs (46%) are already provided with tap water connections. The UT is allocated Rs 681.77 Crore as Central share under JJM for this financial year. The UT is eligible for additional allocation based on physical and financial performance. UT is planning 100% coverage by December’ 2022 ahead of national goal by 2023-24. By doing so, J&K will be a leading example to accomplish the ambitious target of providing tap connection to every rural home.
Jammu & Kashmir has finalized the Village Action Plan (VAP) in respect of 4,038 villages. VAP comprises of components such as source strengthening, water supply, grey water management and operation & maintenance. Convergence planning to be done at the lowest level i.e. village/ Gram Panchayat, for source strengthening, water harvesting, aquifer recharge, water treatment and grey-water management, etc., for which dovetailing of resources from MGNREGS, 15th Finance Commission Grants for PRIs, SBM (G), CSR funds, Local Area Development funds, etc could be used for judicious use of funds.
Stress was given on the constitution of Village Water & Sanitation Committees so that the local village community/ Gram Panchayats and or its sub-committee/ user groups to be involved in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of water supply systems in villages to ensure long-term sustainability of water supply systems to achieve drinking water security in rural areas. The UT was asked to organize training for capacity building of Gram Panchayat functionaries as well as other stakeholders and also to focus on skill development training in villages to create a pool of trained human resources at village level, which will be very helpful in implementation as well O&M of water supply systems.

ജൽ ശക്തി മന്ത്രാലയം
100 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ ഓരോ സ്‌കൂളിനും അംഗന്‍വാടി കേന്ദ്രത്തിനും പൈപ്പ് കുടിവെള്ള വിതരണം ഉറപ്പാക്കുക എന്ന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ദര്‍ശനം നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് ജമ്മു കശ്മീര്‍ സര്‍വസജ്ജം
2023-24ല്‍ ദേശീയ തലത്തില്‍ നടപ്പാക്കുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തിനും മുമ്പേ 2022 ഡിസംബറോടെ ജമ്മു കശ്മീരില്‍ എല്ലായിടത്തും പൈപ്പ് കുടിവെള്ളം എത്തിക്കുക ലക്ഷ്യം.
24 OCT 2020 11:57AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്തൊട്ടാകെയുള്ള എല്ലാ സ്‌കൂളുകളിലും അങ്കണവാടി കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലും കുടിവെള്ള വിതരണം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നിര്‍ദേശപ്രകാരം 2020 ഒക്ടോബര്‍ 2 ന് ജല്‍ ശക്തി മന്ത്രാലയം ആരംഭിച്ച 100 ദിവസ പ്രചാരണ കാലയളവിനുള്ളില്‍ കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശമായ ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിലെ ഈ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലെല്ലാം സുരക്ഷിത വെള്ളം നല്‍കി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് നിറവേറ്റുന്നു. ഇതോടെ സ്‌കൂളുകള്‍ വീണ്ടും തുറക്കുമ്പോള്‍ കുട്ടികള്‍ക്ക് കുടിവെള്ളത്തിനും കൈ കഴുകുന്നതിനും ടോയ്ലറ്റുകളില്‍ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിനും പൈപ്പ് വെള്ളം ലഭ്യമാകും.
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും ജല്‍ ജീവന്‍ ദൗത്യം (ജെജെഎം) നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന്റെ പുരോഗതി വിലയിരുത്തുന്നതിനായി, എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയും അര്‍ധവാര്‍ഷിക അവലോകനം നടത്തി. ദേശീയ ജല്‍ ജീവന്‍ മിഷന്‍ ടീം, ജല്‍ശക്തി മന്ത്രാലയം, വീഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സിംഗിലൂടെ നടത്തിയ അവലോകനത്തില്‍ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും പദ്ധതിയുടെ നിലവിലെ പുരോഗതി വിശദീകരിച്ചു. ഗ്രാമീണ കുടുംബങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് പൈപ്പ് വെള്ള കണക്ഷന്‍ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിന്റെ നിലവാരവും സ്ഥാപനപരമായ സംവിധാനങ്ങളും സാര്‍വത്രിക ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കാന്‍ മുന്നോട്ടുള്ള വഴിയും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും വിശദീകരിച്ചു. ജല്‍ ജീവന്‍ ദൗത്യം നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിലെ പുരോഗതി ജമ്മു കശ്മീര്‍ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു.
കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശമായ ജമ്മു കശ്മീരില്‍ 18.17 ലക്ഷം വീടുകളുണ്ട്, അതില്‍ 8.38 ലക്ഷം (46%) പേര്‍ക്ക് ഇതിനകം തന്നെ ടാപ്പ് വാട്ടര്‍ കണക്ഷനുകള്‍ നല്‍കി. ഈ സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷത്തില്‍ ജെജെഎമ്മിന് കീഴില്‍ 681.77 കോടി രൂപ കേന്ദ്ര വിഹിതമായി ജമ്മ കശ്മീരിന് അനുവദിച്ചു. പ്രായോഗികവും സാമ്പത്തികവുമായ പ്രകടനത്തെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി അധിക വിഹിതത്തിന് ഈ കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശം യോഗ്യമാണ്. 2023-24 ഓടെ ഈ ലക്ഷ്യം പൂര്‍ത്തീകരിക്കുക എന്ന ദേശീയ ലക്ഷ്യത്തെക്കാള്‍ മുന്നില്‍, 2022 ഡിസംബറോടെ 100% കവറേജ് ആണ് ജമ്മു കശ്മീര്‍ ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്യുന്നത്. അങ്ങനെ ചെയ്യുന്നതിലൂടെ, ഓരോ ഗ്രാമീണ ഭവനത്തിനും പൈപ്പ് കുടിവെള്ളം നല്‍കുകയെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തിലെത്തുന്നതിന് ആവേശകരമായ ഉദാഹരണമായി മാറുകയാണ് ജമ്മു കശ്മീര്‍.