Ministry of Jal Shakti
J&K all set to fulfil Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi’s vision by ensuring piped potable water supply for every school and Anganwadi centre within 100 days
Jal Shakti Ministry reviews progress of implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in J&K; UT is planning universal coverage by December’ 2022, well ahead of national goal by 2023-24
24 OCT 2020 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
Children are the future of every nation and to provide safe water and improved hygiene is essential for their growth and holistic development. Ministry of Jal Shakti had launched a 100-day campaign on 2nd October, 2020 based on the vision and under direction of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to ensure potable water supply in all schools and Anganwadi centers across the country. The Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir plans to fulfil Prime Minister’s vision by provide safe water in all these institutions within the campaign period, so that the children will have access to potable piped water for drinking, hand washing and for use in toilets when the schools reopen.
In order to assess the progress of implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) in States/ UTs, a mid-year review of all States and UTs is being undertaken by the National Jal Jeevan Mission team, Ministry of Jal Shakti through video conferencing where States/UTs are presenting the status of the provision of tap water connection to rural households as well as the institutional mechanisms in place and the way forward to ensure universal coverage. Jammu & Kashmir presented their progress on implementation of JJM in the Union Territory today.
The Union Territory of J&K has 18.17 lakh households, out of which 8.38 lakhs (46%) are already provided with tap water connections. The UT is allocated Rs 681.77 Crore as Central share under JJM for this financial year. The UT is eligible for additional allocation based on physical and financial performance. UT is planning 100% coverage by December’ 2022 ahead of national goal by 2023-24. By doing so, J&K will be a leading example to accomplish the ambitious target of providing tap connection to every rural home.
Jammu & Kashmir has finalized the Village Action Plan (VAP) in respect of 4,038 villages. VAP comprises of components such as source strengthening, water supply, grey water management and operation & maintenance. Convergence planning to be done at the lowest level i.e. village/ Gram Panchayat, for source strengthening, water harvesting, aquifer recharge, water treatment and grey-water management, etc., for which dovetailing of resources from MGNREGS, 15th Finance Commission Grants for PRIs, SBM (G), CSR funds, Local Area Development funds, etc could be used for judicious use of funds.
Stress was given on the constitution of Village Water & Sanitation Committees so that the local village community/ Gram Panchayats and or its sub-committee/ user groups to be involved in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of water supply systems in villages to ensure long-term sustainability of water supply systems to achieve drinking water security in rural areas. The UT was asked to organize training for capacity building of Gram Panchayat functionaries as well as other stakeholders and also to focus on skill development training in villages to create a pool of trained human resources at village level, which will be very helpful in implementation as well O&M of water supply systems.

জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
১০০ দিনের মধ্যে প্রতিটি স্কুল ও অঙ্গনওয়াড়ী কেন্দ্রে পাইপের মাধ্যমে বিশুদ্ধ জল পৌঁছে দেওয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর স্বপ্নকে বাস্তবায়িত করতে চলেছে জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর
24 OCT 2020 11:57AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪শে অক্টোবর, ২০২০
শিশুরা দেশের ভবিষ্যৎ। তাদের সার্বিক বিকাশের জন্য নিরাপদ পানীয় জল ও উন্নত স্বাস্থ্যবিধির একান্ত প্রয়োজন। দেশের প্রতিটি স্কুল ও অঙ্গনওয়াড়ী কেন্দ্রে পাইপের মাধ্যমে পানীয় জল সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নির্দেশ অনুসারে জল শক্তি মন্ত্রক যে উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে তাতে স্কুলগুলি খোলার পর শিশুরা যাতে খাওয়ার জল, হাত ধোয়ার জল এবং শৌচাগারে যথাযথ পরিমাণে জল পায়, তার জন্য ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হচ্ছে। ১০০ দিনের মধ্যে পাইপের মাধ্যমে স্কুল ও অঙ্গনওয়াড়ী কেন্দ্রগুলিতে জল সরবরহের বিষয়টি নিশ্চিত করা হবে।
জল শক্তি মন্ত্রক, ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে জল জীবন মিশন প্রকল্প রূপায়ণের জন্য পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেছে। জম্মু-কাশ্মীর কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল আজ এই প্রকল্পের বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানিয়েছে।
জম্মু-কাশ্মীর কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ১৮ লক্ষ ১৭,০০০ বাড়ির মধ্যে ৪৬ শতাংশ অর্থাৎ ৮ লক্ষ ৩৮,০০০ বাড়িতে জলের সংযোগ পৌঁছে গেছে। চলতি অর্থ বর্ষে কেন্দ্র, ৬৮১ কোটি ৭৭ লক্ষ টাকা এই কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের জন্য বরাদ্দ করেছে। ২০২২ – ২৩ সালের মধ্যে দেশে এই প্রকল্প শেষ হওয়ার কথা থাকলেও ২০২২ এর ডিসেম্বরের মধ্যেই এই কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে প্রকল্পে কাজ শেষ করার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে ৪০৩৮টি গ্রামে ভিলেজ অ্যাকশন প্ল্যান চূড়ান্ত করেছে। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় জলের উৎসকে শক্তিশালী করা, বর্জ্য জল ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং প্রকল্পটি পরিচালন ও রক্ষণাবেক্ষনের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়। গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত স্তরে জল সিঞ্চন, জল সংশোধন এবং বর্জ্য জল ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য মহাত্মা গান্ধী জাতীয় গ্রামীণ কর্মনিশ্চয়তা প্রকল্প ও পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের পিআরআই, এসবিএম, কর্পোরেট দায়বদ্ধতা তহবিল সহ বিভিন্ন তহবিলের থেকে অর্থের সংস্থান করা হবে।
গ্রাম স্তরে জল ও নিকাশী কমিটির অধীনে জল সরবরাহ সংক্রান্ত দীর্ঘ মেয়াদী পরিকল্পনা নেওয়া হচ্ছে। কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রশাসনকে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে, দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য তারা যাতে বিভিন্ন ধরণের প্রশিক্ষণের উদ্যোগ নেয়, সেটি নিশ্চিত করত হবে।