Ministry of Jal Shakti
J&K all set to fulfil Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi’s vision by ensuring piped potable water supply for every school and Anganwadi centre within 100 days
Jal Shakti Ministry reviews progress of implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in J&K; UT is planning universal coverage by December’ 2022, well ahead of national goal by 2023-24
24 OCT 2020 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
Children are the future of every nation and to provide safe water and improved hygiene is essential for their growth and holistic development. Ministry of Jal Shakti had launched a 100-day campaign on 2nd October, 2020 based on the vision and under direction of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to ensure potable water supply in all schools and Anganwadi centers across the country. The Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir plans to fulfil Prime Minister’s vision by provide safe water in all these institutions within the campaign period, so that the children will have access to potable piped water for drinking, hand washing and for use in toilets when the schools reopen.
In order to assess the progress of implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) in States/ UTs, a mid-year review of all States and UTs is being undertaken by the National Jal Jeevan Mission team, Ministry of Jal Shakti through video conferencing where States/UTs are presenting the status of the provision of tap water connection to rural households as well as the institutional mechanisms in place and the way forward to ensure universal coverage. Jammu & Kashmir presented their progress on implementation of JJM in the Union Territory today.
The Union Territory of J&K has 18.17 lakh households, out of which 8.38 lakhs (46%) are already provided with tap water connections. The UT is allocated Rs 681.77 Crore as Central share under JJM for this financial year. The UT is eligible for additional allocation based on physical and financial performance. UT is planning 100% coverage by December’ 2022 ahead of national goal by 2023-24. By doing so, J&K will be a leading example to accomplish the ambitious target of providing tap connection to every rural home.
Jammu & Kashmir has finalized the Village Action Plan (VAP) in respect of 4,038 villages. VAP comprises of components such as source strengthening, water supply, grey water management and operation & maintenance. Convergence planning to be done at the lowest level i.e. village/ Gram Panchayat, for source strengthening, water harvesting, aquifer recharge, water treatment and grey-water management, etc., for which dovetailing of resources from MGNREGS, 15th Finance Commission Grants for PRIs, SBM (G), CSR funds, Local Area Development funds, etc could be used for judicious use of funds.
Stress was given on the constitution of Village Water & Sanitation Committees so that the local village community/ Gram Panchayats and or its sub-committee/ user groups to be involved in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of water supply systems in villages to ensure long-term sustainability of water supply systems to achieve drinking water security in rural areas. The UT was asked to organize training for capacity building of Gram Panchayat functionaries as well as other stakeholders and also to focus on skill development training in villages to create a pool of trained human resources at village level, which will be very helpful in implementation as well O&M of water supply systems.

جل شکتی وزارت
جموں و کشمیر 100 دن میں ہر اسکول اور آنگن واڑی سینٹر میں پائپ کے ذریعے پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ویژن کو پورا کرنے کے لئے تیار
جل شکتی کی وزارت نے جموں و کشمیر میں جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ میں پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا ؛ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ 24-2023 ء کے قومی ہدف سے کافی پہلے دسمبر ، 2022ء تک سبھی کا احاطہ کرنے کا منصوبہ بنا رہا ہے
24 OCT 2020 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
نئی لّی ، 24 اکتوبر /
بچے ہر ملک کا مستقبل ہوتے ہیں اور پینے کا صاف پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی ، اُن کے فروغ اور جامع ترقی کے لئے ضروری ہے ۔ جل شکتی کی وزارت نے 2 اکتوبر ، 2020 ء کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن اور اُن کی ہدایت کے تحت پورے ملک کے اسکولوں اور آنگن واڑی مرکزوں میں پینے کے صاف پانی کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کی خاطر 100 دن کی مہم کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ جموں و کشمیر ان تمام اداروں میں مہم کی مدت کے اندر پینے کا صاف پانی فراہم کرکے وزیر اعظم کے ویژن کو پورا کرنے کا منصوبہ رکھتا ہے تاکہ اسکول دوبارہ کھلنے پر بچوں کو پینے ، ہاتھ دھونے اور بیت الخلاء میں استعمال کے لئے پائپ کے ذریعے صاف پانی حاصل ہو سکے ۔
ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں جل جیون مشن ( جے جے ایم ) کے نفاذ کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا سال کے بیچ میں جل شکتی کی وزارت کی قومی جل جیون مشن ٹیم نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے جائزہ لیا ، جس میں ریاستیں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے دیہی گھروں میں نل کے پانی کے کنکشن اور ادارہ جاتی نظام قائم کرنے اور سبھی کا احاطہ کرنے کے بارے میں موجودہ صورت حال کو پیش کیا ۔ جموں و کشمیر نے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں جے جے ایم کے نفاذ میں پیش رفت کے بارے میں آج اپنی رپورٹ پیش کی ۔
مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ جموں و کشمیر میں 18.17 لاکھ مکان ہیں ، جن میں 8.38 لاکھ ( 46 فی صد ) میں پہلے ہی نل کے پانی کا کنکشن فراہم کیا جا چکا ہے ۔ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کو ، اِس مالی سال کے لئے جے ایم ایم کے تحت مرکز کے حصے کے طور پر 681.77 کروڑ روپئے مختص کئے گئے ہیں ۔ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ مالی اور کام کی بنیاد پر مزید رقم مختص کئے جانے کا اہل ہے ۔ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ24-2023 ء کے قومی ہدف سے کافی پہلے دسمبر، 2022 ء تک صد فی صد گھروں کا احاطہ کرنے کا منصوبہ رکھتا ہے ۔ ایسا کرکے جموں و کشمیر تمام دیہی گھروں میں نل کے ذریعے پانی کا کنکشن فراہم کرنے کا ہدف پورا کرنے کی ایک مثال قائم کرے گا ۔
جموں و کشمیر نے 4038 گاؤوں کے لئے ولیج ایکشن پلان ( وی اے پی ) کو قطعی شکل دے دی ہے ۔ وی اے پی میں استحکام کی سورس ، پانی کی سپلائی ، گندے پانی کا بندوبست ، اسے چلانے اور دیکھ ریکھ جیسی چیزیں شامل ہیں ۔ یہ منصوبہ بندی سب سے نچلی سطح تک یعنی گاؤں / گرام پنچایت تک کی گئی ہے تاکہ سورس کے استحکام واٹر ہارویسٹنگ ، پانی کا ری چارج ، گندے پانی کی صفائی اور گندے پانی کا بندوبست وغیرہ کو مستحکم طریقے سے انجام دیا جا سکے ۔ اس کام کو ایم جی نریگا ، 15 ویں مالی کمیشن کی گرانٹ برائے پی آر آئی ، ایس بی ایم ( جی ) ، سی ایس آر فنڈ ، لوکل ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ وغیرہ کو منصفانہ طور پر استعمال کیا جا سکے گا ۔
گاؤں کی سطح پر پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی کمیٹی کی تشکیل پر زور دیا گیا ہے تاکہ مقامی گاؤں کی برادری / گرام پنچایت یا اس کی ذیلی کمیٹی کو گاؤوں میں پانی کی سپلائی کے بندوبست اور دیکھ بھال کے نفاذ اور منصوبہ بندی میں شامل کیا جا سکے تاکہ پانی کی سپلائی کےنظام کو طویل مدت تک برقرار رکھا جا سکے اور دیہی علاقوں میں پینے کے پانی کی کفالت کی جا سکے ۔ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے سے گرام پنچایت کے کارکنوں کو تربیت دے کر ، اُن کی صلاحیت سازی کے لئے کہا گیا ہے اور ان کے ساتھ دیگر فریقوں کی صلاحیت سازی اور تربیت پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی تاکہ گاؤں کی سطح پر تربیت یافتہ انسانی وسائل حاصل ہو سکے ، جو پانی کی سپلائی کے نظام میں ٹوٹ پھوٹ کی دیکھ بھال کرنے اور اس نظام کو نافذ کرنے میں بہت مدد گار ہوں گے ۔