Ministry of Jal Shakti
J&K all set to fulfil Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi’s vision by ensuring piped potable water supply for every school and Anganwadi centre within 100 days
Jal Shakti Ministry reviews progress of implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in J&K; UT is planning universal coverage by December’ 2022, well ahead of national goal by 2023-24
24 OCT 2020 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
Children are the future of every nation and to provide safe water and improved hygiene is essential for their growth and holistic development. Ministry of Jal Shakti had launched a 100-day campaign on 2nd October, 2020 based on the vision and under direction of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to ensure potable water supply in all schools and Anganwadi centers across the country. The Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir plans to fulfil Prime Minister’s vision by provide safe water in all these institutions within the campaign period, so that the children will have access to potable piped water for drinking, hand washing and for use in toilets when the schools reopen.
In order to assess the progress of implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) in States/ UTs, a mid-year review of all States and UTs is being undertaken by the National Jal Jeevan Mission team, Ministry of Jal Shakti through video conferencing where States/UTs are presenting the status of the provision of tap water connection to rural households as well as the institutional mechanisms in place and the way forward to ensure universal coverage. Jammu & Kashmir presented their progress on implementation of JJM in the Union Territory today.
The Union Territory of J&K has 18.17 lakh households, out of which 8.38 lakhs (46%) are already provided with tap water connections. The UT is allocated Rs 681.77 Crore as Central share under JJM for this financial year. The UT is eligible for additional allocation based on physical and financial performance. UT is planning 100% coverage by December’ 2022 ahead of national goal by 2023-24. By doing so, J&K will be a leading example to accomplish the ambitious target of providing tap connection to every rural home.
Jammu & Kashmir has finalized the Village Action Plan (VAP) in respect of 4,038 villages. VAP comprises of components such as source strengthening, water supply, grey water management and operation & maintenance. Convergence planning to be done at the lowest level i.e. village/ Gram Panchayat, for source strengthening, water harvesting, aquifer recharge, water treatment and grey-water management, etc., for which dovetailing of resources from MGNREGS, 15th Finance Commission Grants for PRIs, SBM (G), CSR funds, Local Area Development funds, etc could be used for judicious use of funds.
Stress was given on the constitution of Village Water & Sanitation Committees so that the local village community/ Gram Panchayats and or its sub-committee/ user groups to be involved in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of water supply systems in villages to ensure long-term sustainability of water supply systems to achieve drinking water security in rural areas. The UT was asked to organize training for capacity building of Gram Panchayat functionaries as well as other stakeholders and also to focus on skill development training in villages to create a pool of trained human resources at village level, which will be very helpful in implementation as well O&M of water supply systems.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जम्मू-कश्मीर 100 दिनों के भीतर प्रत्येक स्कूल एवं आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र तक पाइप द्वारा पेयजल की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करके प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सपने को पूरा करेगा
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने जम्मू-कश्मीर में जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति की समीक्षा की; केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य 2023-24 से पहले दिसंबर 2022 तक व्यापक कवरेज की योजना बना रहा है
24 OCT 2020 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
बच्चे हर राष्ट्र का भविष्य हैं और शुद्ध पेयजल और बेहतर स्वच्छता प्रदान करना उनके विकास और समग्र विकास के लिए आवश्यक है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन और दिशा-निर्देश पर जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने 2 अक्टूबर, 2020 को देश भर के सभी स्कूलों और आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में पेयजल की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 100-दिवसीय अभियान शुरू किया था। केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर की योजना है कि अभियान अवधि के भीतर इन सभी संस्थानों में सुरक्षित पानी उपलब्ध कराकर प्रधानमंत्री के सपने को पूरा किया जाए, ताकि स्कूलों में पीने, हाथ धोने और शौचालयों में उपयोग के लिए बच्चों के लिए पाइप द्वारा पेयजल उपलब्ध हो सके।
राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) के कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति का आकलन करने के लिए, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय की राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन टीम द्वारा सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की एक मध्य-वर्ष की समीक्षा की जा रही है, जहां राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में ग्रामीण घरों में नल के पानी के कनेक्शन के प्रावधान के साथ-साथ संस्थागत तंत्र और व्यापक कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आगे का रास्ता तैयार किया जा रहा है। जम्मू-कश्मीर ने आज केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में जेजेएम के कार्यान्वयन पर अपनी प्रगति प्रस्तुत की।
केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर में 18.17 लाख परिवार हैं, जिनमें से 8.38 लाख (46 प्रतिशत) परिवारों को पहले से ही नल के पानी के कनेक्शन उपलब्ध हैं। इस वित्तीय वर्ष के लिए जेजेएम के तहत केंद्रीय हिस्से के रूप में केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश को 681.77 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं। केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश भौतिक और वित्तीय प्रदर्शन के आधार पर अतिरिक्त आवंटन के लिए पात्र है। केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य 2023-24 से पहले ही दिसंबर 2022 तक शत-प्रतिशत कवरेज की योजना बना रहा है। ऐसा करने से, जम्मू-कश्मीर हर ग्रामीण घर को नल कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य को पूरा करने में एक प्रमुख उदाहरण बन जाएगा।
जम्मू-कश्मीर ने 4,038 गांवों के लिए ग्राम कार्य योजना (वीएपी) को अंतिम रूप दिया है। वीएपी में स्रोत को मजबूत करने, पानी की आपूर्ति, जल प्रबंधन तथा संचालन एवं रख-रखाव जैसे घटक शामिल हैं। स्रोत के सुदृढ़ीकरण, जल संचयन, जल संचयन, जल शोधन, जल उपचार और जल प्रबंधन इत्यादि के लिए निम्नतम स्तर अर्थात ग्राम/ग्राम पंचायत में अभिसरण योजना के लिए, महात्मा गांधी नरेगा से प्राप्त संसाधनों, पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के लिए 15वें वित्त आयोग से अनुदान, एसबीएम (जी), कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक दायित्व (सीएसआर), स्थानीय क्षेत्र विकास निधि आदि का विवेकपूर्ण इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है।
ग्राम जल और स्वच्छता समितियों के गठन पर जोर दिया गया ताकि स्थानीय ग्रामीण समुदाय/ग्राम पंचायतों और या इसके उप-समिति/उपयोगकर्ता समूहों को ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में पेयजल सुरक्षा के लिए जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों की दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने, गांवों में जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों की योजना बनाने, इनके कार्यान्वयन, प्रबंधन, संचालन और रख-रखाव में शामिल किया जा सके। केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश को ग्राम पंचायत के अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ अन्य हितधारकों के क्षमता निर्माण के लिए प्रशिक्षण आयोजित करने और गांव स्तर पर प्रशिक्षित मानव संसाधनों का एक पूल बनाने के लिए गांवों में कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए कहा गया, जो पानी की आपूर्ति प्रणालियों के संचालन एवं प्रबंधन में भी बहुत सहायक होगा।