Ministry of Jal Shakti
J&K all set to fulfil Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi’s vision by ensuring piped potable water supply for every school and Anganwadi centre within 100 days
Jal Shakti Ministry reviews progress of implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in J&K; UT is planning universal coverage by December’ 2022, well ahead of national goal by 2023-24
24 OCT 2020 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
Children are the future of every nation and to provide safe water and improved hygiene is essential for their growth and holistic development. Ministry of Jal Shakti had launched a 100-day campaign on 2nd October, 2020 based on the vision and under direction of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to ensure potable water supply in all schools and Anganwadi centers across the country. The Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir plans to fulfil Prime Minister’s vision by provide safe water in all these institutions within the campaign period, so that the children will have access to potable piped water for drinking, hand washing and for use in toilets when the schools reopen.
In order to assess the progress of implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) in States/ UTs, a mid-year review of all States and UTs is being undertaken by the National Jal Jeevan Mission team, Ministry of Jal Shakti through video conferencing where States/UTs are presenting the status of the provision of tap water connection to rural households as well as the institutional mechanisms in place and the way forward to ensure universal coverage. Jammu & Kashmir presented their progress on implementation of JJM in the Union Territory today.
The Union Territory of J&K has 18.17 lakh households, out of which 8.38 lakhs (46%) are already provided with tap water connections. The UT is allocated Rs 681.77 Crore as Central share under JJM for this financial year. The UT is eligible for additional allocation based on physical and financial performance. UT is planning 100% coverage by December’ 2022 ahead of national goal by 2023-24. By doing so, J&K will be a leading example to accomplish the ambitious target of providing tap connection to every rural home.
Jammu & Kashmir has finalized the Village Action Plan (VAP) in respect of 4,038 villages. VAP comprises of components such as source strengthening, water supply, grey water management and operation & maintenance. Convergence planning to be done at the lowest level i.e. village/ Gram Panchayat, for source strengthening, water harvesting, aquifer recharge, water treatment and grey-water management, etc., for which dovetailing of resources from MGNREGS, 15th Finance Commission Grants for PRIs, SBM (G), CSR funds, Local Area Development funds, etc could be used for judicious use of funds.
Stress was given on the constitution of Village Water & Sanitation Committees so that the local village community/ Gram Panchayats and or its sub-committee/ user groups to be involved in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of water supply systems in villages to ensure long-term sustainability of water supply systems to achieve drinking water security in rural areas. The UT was asked to organize training for capacity building of Gram Panchayat functionaries as well as other stakeholders and also to focus on skill development training in villages to create a pool of trained human resources at village level, which will be very helpful in implementation as well O&M of water supply systems.

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
அனைத்து பள்ளிகள் மற்றும் அங்கன்வாடி மையங்களுக்கு 100 நாட்களுக்குள் குழாய் மூலம் சுத்தமான குடிநீர் வழங்கும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் கனவுத் திட்டத்தைக் குறிப்பிட்ட காலத்திற்கு முன்னதாகவே முடிக்க ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் அரசு திட்டம்
24 OCT 2020 11:57AM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் எதிர்காலமாகக் கருதப்படும் குழந்தைகளுக்கு சுத்தமான தண்ணீரை வழங்குவதும் சுகாதாரமான சூழலை அவர்களுக்கு ஏற்படுத்தித் தருவதும் மிக அவசியம். இதனைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையான அனைத்து பள்ளிகள் மற்றும் அங்கன்வாடி மையங்களுக்கு 100 நாட்களுக்குள் சுத்தமான குடிநீர் வசதியை குழாய்கள் மூலம் வழங்கும் திட்டத்தைக் கடந்த இரண்டாம் தேதி மத்திய ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம் தொடங்கியது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தை ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசம் குறிப்பிட்ட காலத்திற்கு முன்னதாகவே நிறைவு செய்யத் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. இதனைச் செயல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், பள்ளிகள் திறந்த பின் குழந்தைகளுக்கு சுகாதாரமான குடிநீர் வசதியும், கழிவறைக்குத் தேவையான தண்ணீர் வசதியும் கிடைக்கும்.
மத்திய ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம் என்ற மத்திய அரசின் திட்டமானது, வரும் 2024 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் அனைத்து வீடுகளுக்கும் தண்ணீர் குழாய் இணைப்பு வழங்க இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது. இதன் செயல்பாடு குறித்து ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம், அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடன் ஆய்வு நடத்தி வருகிறது. இந்த வகையில் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மாநிலத்தில் இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் செயல்பாடு குறித்த இடை நிலை அறிக்கை தேசிய ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கத்திடம் இன்று வழங்கப்பட்டது.
இதன்படி ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் மொத்தம் உள்ள 18.17 லட்சம் வீடுகளில் 8.38 லட்சம் (46%) வீடுகளுக்குத் தண்ணீர் குழாய் இணைப்பு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தத் திட்டத்திற்காக நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில், மத்திய அரசு ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்திற்கு ரூபாய் 681.77 கோடி ஒதுக்கியுள்ளது.
2022 ஆம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் மாதத்திற்குள் இந்தத் திட்டத்தை முழுவதும் செயல்படுத்த ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் அரசு திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் அனைத்து ஊரக வீடுகளுக்கும் குடிநீர் இணைப்பு வழங்குவதில் பிற மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு முன்னோடியாக ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் திகழும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பைஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1667264