Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Steps taken to Moderate Prices and Availability – Onion
The stock limit on the onions has been imposed with effect from 23rd October 2020 which is 25MT for Whole Sellers and 2MT for Retailers for a period up to 31-12-2020.
Government has stepped up disposal of onion from the buffer stock
23 OCT 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The price rise observed in Onions since the second week of September required pro active steps to be taken. The rise in prices of onion was being monitored very closely on a day-to-day basis through a Dashboard by the Department of Consumer Affairsand called for immediate steps to cool off the spiralling trend.
The Essential Commodities (Amendment) Act, 2020 provides for the circumstancesfor imposition of Stock limit under extra ordinary price rise. The All India average retail price variation of onions as on 21.10.2020 when compared to last year is 22.12 % (from Rs 45.33 to Rs 55.60 per/Kg) and when compared to last 5 years average is 114.96 % (from Rs 25.87 to 55.60 per/ Kg). Therefore, the prices have increased by more than 100% when compared with average of last 5 years and thus the price triggers under EC Act have been reached.Thus the stock limit on the onions has beenimposed with effect from today which is 25MT for Whole Sellers and 2MTfor Retailers for a period up to 31-12-2020.
In order to moderate the price rise,the government took a pre-emptive step by announcing a ban on onion export on 14.09.2020 so as to ensure availability to domestic consumers at reasonable rates, before the expected arrival of Kharif onion. Thus the retail price rise was moderated to some extent, but recent reports of heavy rainfall in the onion growing districts of Maharashtra, Karnataka,Andhra Pradesh and Madhya Pradeshhave created concerns about damage to Kharif crop.
These developments on the weather front have contributed to the sharp increase in onion prices. To tide over the present situation, the government has stepped up disposal of Onionsthrough the built up onion buffer stock from the Rabi onion -2020 of I LMT which was doubled since the quantity of last year. The release of onionfrom the buffer stock is being carried out swiftly but in a calibrated manner from the second half of September, 2020 to major Mandis as well asto retail supplierssuch as Safal, KendryaBhandar, NCCF, TANHODA & TANFED (Govt. of Tamil Nadu), and NAFED outlets in major cities and also through State Governments. Presently Govt. of Assam, and Govt. of Kerala (Horticulture Product Dev. Corp. Ltd) are being supplied from the retail disposal mechanism. Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Lakshadweep have also placed their requisition for onions, which are being dispatched.
Further, Onions are also being disposed off through Open Market Sales.This will be stepped up further to bring down the price rise.
An estimated KharifCrop of 37 LMT is also likely to start arriving in the Mandis that will add to the availability of Onions.
To additionally ensure availability of onions in the Mandis, the government has taken steps to facilitate import of onion and on 21.10.2020, the government has relaxed the conditions for fumigation and additional declaration on Phytosanitary Certificate under the Plant Quarantine Order, 2003 for import upto December 15, 2020.
The Indian High Commissions in the relevant countries arealready contacting the traders for ensuring greater imports of onions to the country. Such consignments of imported onions, which arrive on Indian ports, through land or sea, without fumigation and endorsement to that effect on the PSC, would be fumigated in India by the importer through an accredited treatment provider. Such consignments after fumigation would be released with no additional inspection fee and an undertaking will be obtained from the importers that the onion will be use only for consumption and not for propagation. Such consignments of onions for consumption will not be subjected to four times additional inspection fee on account of non compliance of conditions of import under the PQ order, 2003.
Apart from facilitating the import by the private traders, it has also been decided that MMTC would start importing of red onions to meet the demand supply gap.
Requisite action under the Prevention of Blackmarketing and Maintenance of Supplies of Essential Commodities Act, 1980 would be taken to prevent any hoarding, black marketing of Onions by unscrupulous elements.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
পেঁয়াজের দাম এবং উপলব্ধতার জন্য পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ
23 OCT 2020 4:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
সেপ্টেম্বর মাসের দ্বিতীয় সপ্তাহের পর থেকে পেঁয়াজের দাম ক্রমশই উর্ধ্বমুখী রয়েছে। এই দামের ওপর লাগাম টানতে একাধিক কার্যকরি পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক দপ্তর ড্যাশ বোর্ডের মাধ্যমে প্রত্যেক দিন পেঁয়াজের দাম বৃদ্ধির বিষয়টি পর্যবেক্ষণ করছে। এই উর্ধ্বমুখী দামের প্রবণতা বন্ধ করার জন্য দ্রুত কার্যকরি পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে।
নিত্য প্রয়োজনীয় পণ্য সামগ্রী (সংশোধনী) আইন ২০২০ অনুযায়ী অতিরিক্ত সাধারণ মূল্য বৃদ্ধির আওতায় মজুত সীমা নির্ধারণের বিষয়টি নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে। ২১শে অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত সাড়া ভারতবর্ষে একেক জায়গায় পেঁয়াজের একেক খুজরো দাম পরিলক্ষিত হয়েছে। গত বছরের তুলনায় এবছর পেঁয়াজের দাম প্রায় ২২.১২ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। যেখানে গত বছর খুজরো বাজারে কেজি পিছু পেঁয়াজের দাম ৪৫ টাকা ৩৩ পয়সা ছিল, সেখানে এখন তা বেড়ে ৫৫ টাকা ৬০ পয়সা হয়েছে। এই হিসেব অনুযায়ী গত ৫ বছরে খুজরো বাজারে পেঁয়াজের দামের ক্ষেত্রে ১১৪.৯৬ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। তবে, পেঁয়াজের মজুতের ক্ষেত্রে সীমা নির্ধারণ করে দেওয়া গেছে। পাইকারি বিক্রেতা ৩১শে ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত ২৫ মেট্রিক টন পেঁয়াজ মজুত রাখতে পারবে। অন্যদিকে, খুচরো বিক্রেতা এই সময়সীমা পর্যন্ত ২ মেট্রিক টন পেঁয়াজ মজুত রাখতে পারবে।
দাম বৃদ্ধির প্রবণতার দিকে লক্ষ্য রেখে গত ১৪ই সেপ্টেম্বর সরকার খরিফ মরশুমে পূর্ব এশীয় দেশগুলিতে পেঁয়াজ রপ্তানির ওপর নিষেধাজ্ঞা ঘোষণা করে। এই পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের ফলে খুচরো বাজারে পেঁয়াজের মূল্যবৃদ্ধি কিছুটা লাগাম টানা যায়। তবে, মহারাষ্ট্র, কর্ণাটক, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ এবং মধ্যপ্রদেশের পেঁয়াজ উৎপাদিত জেলাগুলিতে ভারি বৃষ্টিপাতের খবরে খরিফ ফসলের ব্যাপক ক্ষয়ক্ষতির আশঙ্কা নিয়ে উদ্বেগ তৈরি হয়।
আবহাওয়া সংক্রান্ত এই খবরের জেরে পেঁয়াজের দাম কিছুটা হলেও বৃদ্ধি পায়। বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় সরকার পেঁয়াজের বাফার্স স্টকের ক্ষেত্রে পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। গত বছরের তুলনায় এবছরে বাফার্স স্টকের পরিমাণ প্রায় দ্বিগুণ করা হয়েছে।
খোলা বাজারে যাতে আরও বেশি করে পেঁয়াজ বিক্রি করা সম্ভব হয় তার জন্য পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের ফলে পেঁয়াজের দামে অনেকটাই লাগাম পড়ানো গেছে। খরিফ ফসল মান্ডিতে আসতে শুরু করেছে। অনুমান করা যায়, খুব শীঘ্রই মান্ডিগুলিতে ৩৭ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন পেঁয়াজ আমদানি হবে। এর ফলে, পেঁয়াজের উপলব্ধতা আরও সহজ হয়ে উঠবে। পেঁয়াজ আমদানি সুনিশ্চিত করে তুলতে সংশ্লিষ্ট দেশগুলির ব্যবসায়ীদের সঙ্গে ভারতীয় হাই কমিশন যোগাযোগ রেখে চলেছে। ভারতীয় বন্দরে আমদানিকৃত পেঁয়াজ পৌঁছানোর সঙ্গে সঙ্গে যাতে তা দ্রুত সঠিক জায়গায় পৌঁছে যায় তার জন্য সরকার কার্যকরি পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। বেসরকারি ব্যবসায়ীদের পেঁয়াজ আমদানির সুবিধা প্রদান ছাড়াও সরকার এও সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে যে, এবার থেকে চাহিদা ও ঘাটতির পার্থক্য পূরণ করতে লাল পেঁয়াজ আমদানি শুরু করবে। অসাধু ব্যবসায়ী, কালোবাজারি রোধে এবং সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল বজায় রাখতে ১৯৮০ সালের নিত্য প্রয়োজনীয় পণ্য সামগ্রি আইন অনুযায়ী যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হবে।