Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Steps taken to Moderate Prices and Availability – Onion
The stock limit on the onions has been imposed with effect from 23rd October 2020 which is 25MT for Whole Sellers and 2MT for Retailers for a period up to 31-12-2020.
Government has stepped up disposal of onion from the buffer stock
23 OCT 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The price rise observed in Onions since the second week of September required pro active steps to be taken. The rise in prices of onion was being monitored very closely on a day-to-day basis through a Dashboard by the Department of Consumer Affairsand called for immediate steps to cool off the spiralling trend.
The Essential Commodities (Amendment) Act, 2020 provides for the circumstancesfor imposition of Stock limit under extra ordinary price rise. The All India average retail price variation of onions as on 21.10.2020 when compared to last year is 22.12 % (from Rs 45.33 to Rs 55.60 per/Kg) and when compared to last 5 years average is 114.96 % (from Rs 25.87 to 55.60 per/ Kg). Therefore, the prices have increased by more than 100% when compared with average of last 5 years and thus the price triggers under EC Act have been reached.Thus the stock limit on the onions has beenimposed with effect from today which is 25MT for Whole Sellers and 2MTfor Retailers for a period up to 31-12-2020.
In order to moderate the price rise,the government took a pre-emptive step by announcing a ban on onion export on 14.09.2020 so as to ensure availability to domestic consumers at reasonable rates, before the expected arrival of Kharif onion. Thus the retail price rise was moderated to some extent, but recent reports of heavy rainfall in the onion growing districts of Maharashtra, Karnataka,Andhra Pradesh and Madhya Pradeshhave created concerns about damage to Kharif crop.
These developments on the weather front have contributed to the sharp increase in onion prices. To tide over the present situation, the government has stepped up disposal of Onionsthrough the built up onion buffer stock from the Rabi onion -2020 of I LMT which was doubled since the quantity of last year. The release of onionfrom the buffer stock is being carried out swiftly but in a calibrated manner from the second half of September, 2020 to major Mandis as well asto retail supplierssuch as Safal, KendryaBhandar, NCCF, TANHODA & TANFED (Govt. of Tamil Nadu), and NAFED outlets in major cities and also through State Governments. Presently Govt. of Assam, and Govt. of Kerala (Horticulture Product Dev. Corp. Ltd) are being supplied from the retail disposal mechanism. Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Lakshadweep have also placed their requisition for onions, which are being dispatched.
Further, Onions are also being disposed off through Open Market Sales.This will be stepped up further to bring down the price rise.
An estimated KharifCrop of 37 LMT is also likely to start arriving in the Mandis that will add to the availability of Onions.
To additionally ensure availability of onions in the Mandis, the government has taken steps to facilitate import of onion and on 21.10.2020, the government has relaxed the conditions for fumigation and additional declaration on Phytosanitary Certificate under the Plant Quarantine Order, 2003 for import upto December 15, 2020.
The Indian High Commissions in the relevant countries arealready contacting the traders for ensuring greater imports of onions to the country. Such consignments of imported onions, which arrive on Indian ports, through land or sea, without fumigation and endorsement to that effect on the PSC, would be fumigated in India by the importer through an accredited treatment provider. Such consignments after fumigation would be released with no additional inspection fee and an undertaking will be obtained from the importers that the onion will be use only for consumption and not for propagation. Such consignments of onions for consumption will not be subjected to four times additional inspection fee on account of non compliance of conditions of import under the PQ order, 2003.
Apart from facilitating the import by the private traders, it has also been decided that MMTC would start importing of red onions to meet the demand supply gap.
Requisite action under the Prevention of Blackmarketing and Maintenance of Supplies of Essential Commodities Act, 1980 would be taken to prevent any hoarding, black marketing of Onions by unscrupulous elements.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
प्याज की कीमतों पर नियंत्रण और उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिेए उठाए गए कदम
प्याज पर स्टॉक सीमा 23 अक्टूबर 2020 से लागू की गई है जो 31.12.2020 तक थोक विक्रेताओं के लिए 25मीट्रिक टन और खुदरा विक्रेताओं के लिए 2मीट्रिक टन है
सरकार ने बफर स्टॉक से प्याज के निपटान की प्रकिया को तेज किया है
23 OCT 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
सितंबर माह के दूसरे हफ्ते से प्याज की कीमतों में बढ़ोतरी देखी गई जिसके चलते इसे काबू करने के लिए कुछ ठोस कदम उठाने की जरूरत थी। कीमतों में आई बढ़ोतरी पर उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग की खास नजर थी जिसने इस पर काबू पाने के लिए तत्कालप्रभाव से कदम उठाए।
आवश्यक वस्तु (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2020 में ये प्रावधान है कि कुछ खास परिस्थितियों में जब कीमतें सामान्य से ज्यादा बढ़ जाएं तो सरकार स्टॉक लिमिट लगा सकती है। देश में प्याज की औसत खुदरा कीमतों में 21.10.2020 तक आई विविधता देखी गई है जो कि पिछले साल की तुलना में 22.12 प्रतिशत (45.33 रूपए से 55.60 रूपए प्रति किलो) और पिछले पांच सालों की तुलना में 114.16 प्रतिशत (25.87 से 55.60 रूपए प्रति किलो) रही है। इस तरह पिछले पांच साल की कीमतों से तुलना में प्याज की कीमतों में 100प्रतिशत तक बढ़ोतरी हुई है और आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम के मुताबिक ये कीमतों में बृद्धि को छू गई है। इसलिए प्याज पर आज से स्टॉक लिमिट लगाई गई है। इस सीमा के मुताबिक 31 दिसंबर तक थोक विक्रेता 25 मीट्रिक टन और खुदरा विक्रेता 2 मीट्रिक टन प्याज से ज्यादा स्टॉक नहीं रख पाएंगे।
प्याज की बढ़ती कीमतों पर काबू पाने के लिए सरकार प्याज के निर्यात पर 14.09.2020 को ही प्रतिबंध लगा चुकी है। ये कदम इसलिए उठाया गया है ताकि देश में खरीफ फसल से आने वाले प्याज से पहले तक घरेलू उपभोक्ताओं को उचित दरों पर प्याज की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित हो सके। इस तरह प्याज की खुदरा मूल्य वृद्धि पर काफी हद तक काबू पा लिया गया है मगर हाल ही में महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, आंध्र प्रदेश और मध्य प्रदेश के कई प्याज उत्पादक जिलों में भारी वर्षा के चलते प्याज की खरीफ फसल के प्रति चिंता बढ़ गई है।
खराब मौसम की खबरों के चलते देश में प्याज की कीमतों में काफी बढ़ोतरी हुई है। इन परिस्थितियों को देखते हुए सरकार ने 2020 की रबी की फसल से प्याज के बफर स्टॉक को वितरित करने के लिए कमर कस ली है। ये स्टॉक दोगुना हो चुका है। सितंबर के दूसरे हफ्ते से प्याज को देश की बड़ी मंडियों के साथ-साथ खुदरा वितरण केंद्रों जैसे सफल, केंद्रीय भंडार, एनसीसीएफ, टीएएनएचओडीए एवं टीएएनएफईडी (तमिलनाडु सरकार), और बड़े शहरों में और राज्यों में एनएएफईडी केंद्रों तक तेजी से पहुंचाया जा रहा है। मौजूदा वक्त में असम सरकार और केरल सरकार को खुदरा विक्रय यंत्र में से प्याज की आपूर्ति की जा रही है। आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना और लक्षद्वीप ने भी प्याज की मांग जाहिर की थी जहां इसे पहुंचाया जा रहा है।
साथ ही खुले बाजार में भी प्याज की बिक्री की जा रही है और आने वाले वक्त में इसे और तेज किया जाएगा ताकि इस आवश्यक वस्तु की कीमतें नियंत्रण में आ सकें।
एक अनुमान के मुताबिक देश की मंडियों में खरीफ फसल से प्याज की करीब 37 लाख मीट्रिक टन आवक से भी प्याज की उपलब्धता बढ़ेगी।
इसके अलावा देश में प्याज की अतिरिक्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार ने 21.10.2020 को आयात के नियमों में 15 दिसंबर 2020 तक की ढील दी है।
विभिन्न देशों में भारतीय उच्चायुक्त पहले से ही वहां प्याज के व्यापारियों से संपर्क में हैं ताकि भारत पर्याप्त मात्रा में आयात कर सके। आयातित प्याज की ऐसी खेप, जो भारत में जल या थल मार्ग से पहुंचती है, उसे आधिकारिक और वैध आयातकों के जरिए देश में पहुंचाया जाएगा। इस आयात पर अतिरिक्त निरीक्षण शुल्क नहीं लगाया जाएगा और इन आयातकों से यह शपथ पत्र भी लिया जाएगा कि वे इस प्याज का इस्तेमाल उपभोक्ताओं में वितरण के लिए करेंगे न कि इसके उत्पादन। अगर आयात की इन शर्तों का पालन (पीक्यू, आदेश 2003) के अनुरूप नहीं हुआ तो सरकार इन पर चार गुणा अतिरिक्त निरीक्षण शुल्क लगा सकती है।
निजी आयातकों में प्याज के आयात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ये भी तय किया गया है कि एमएमटीसी लाल प्याज का आयात करेगा ताकि आपूर्ति में आ रही कमी को पूरा किया जा सके।
कालाबाजारी निवारण और आवश्यक वस्तु प्रदाय अधिनियम, 1980 के तहत देश में असामाजिक तत्वों द्वारा प्याज की कालाबाजारी को रोकने के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाए जाएंगे।