Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Steps taken to Moderate Prices and Availability – Onion
The stock limit on the onions has been imposed with effect from 23rd October 2020 which is 25MT for Whole Sellers and 2MT for Retailers for a period up to 31-12-2020.
Government has stepped up disposal of onion from the buffer stock
23 OCT 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The price rise observed in Onions since the second week of September required pro active steps to be taken. The rise in prices of onion was being monitored very closely on a day-to-day basis through a Dashboard by the Department of Consumer Affairsand called for immediate steps to cool off the spiralling trend.
The Essential Commodities (Amendment) Act, 2020 provides for the circumstancesfor imposition of Stock limit under extra ordinary price rise. The All India average retail price variation of onions as on 21.10.2020 when compared to last year is 22.12 % (from Rs 45.33 to Rs 55.60 per/Kg) and when compared to last 5 years average is 114.96 % (from Rs 25.87 to 55.60 per/ Kg). Therefore, the prices have increased by more than 100% when compared with average of last 5 years and thus the price triggers under EC Act have been reached.Thus the stock limit on the onions has beenimposed with effect from today which is 25MT for Whole Sellers and 2MTfor Retailers for a period up to 31-12-2020.
In order to moderate the price rise,the government took a pre-emptive step by announcing a ban on onion export on 14.09.2020 so as to ensure availability to domestic consumers at reasonable rates, before the expected arrival of Kharif onion. Thus the retail price rise was moderated to some extent, but recent reports of heavy rainfall in the onion growing districts of Maharashtra, Karnataka,Andhra Pradesh and Madhya Pradeshhave created concerns about damage to Kharif crop.
These developments on the weather front have contributed to the sharp increase in onion prices. To tide over the present situation, the government has stepped up disposal of Onionsthrough the built up onion buffer stock from the Rabi onion -2020 of I LMT which was doubled since the quantity of last year. The release of onionfrom the buffer stock is being carried out swiftly but in a calibrated manner from the second half of September, 2020 to major Mandis as well asto retail supplierssuch as Safal, KendryaBhandar, NCCF, TANHODA & TANFED (Govt. of Tamil Nadu), and NAFED outlets in major cities and also through State Governments. Presently Govt. of Assam, and Govt. of Kerala (Horticulture Product Dev. Corp. Ltd) are being supplied from the retail disposal mechanism. Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Lakshadweep have also placed their requisition for onions, which are being dispatched.
Further, Onions are also being disposed off through Open Market Sales.This will be stepped up further to bring down the price rise.
An estimated KharifCrop of 37 LMT is also likely to start arriving in the Mandis that will add to the availability of Onions.
To additionally ensure availability of onions in the Mandis, the government has taken steps to facilitate import of onion and on 21.10.2020, the government has relaxed the conditions for fumigation and additional declaration on Phytosanitary Certificate under the Plant Quarantine Order, 2003 for import upto December 15, 2020.
The Indian High Commissions in the relevant countries arealready contacting the traders for ensuring greater imports of onions to the country. Such consignments of imported onions, which arrive on Indian ports, through land or sea, without fumigation and endorsement to that effect on the PSC, would be fumigated in India by the importer through an accredited treatment provider. Such consignments after fumigation would be released with no additional inspection fee and an undertaking will be obtained from the importers that the onion will be use only for consumption and not for propagation. Such consignments of onions for consumption will not be subjected to four times additional inspection fee on account of non compliance of conditions of import under the PQ order, 2003.
Apart from facilitating the import by the private traders, it has also been decided that MMTC would start importing of red onions to meet the demand supply gap.
Requisite action under the Prevention of Blackmarketing and Maintenance of Supplies of Essential Commodities Act, 1980 would be taken to prevent any hoarding, black marketing of Onions by unscrupulous elements.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
پیاز کی دستیابی اور قیمتوں کو معتدل بنانے کے لئے کئے گئے اقدامات
حکومت نے وافر ذخیرے سے پیاز کی فراہمی میں اضافہ کیا
23 OCT 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی لّی ، 23 اکتوبر / ستمبر کے دوسرے ہفتے سے پیاز کی قیمتوں میں اضافے کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا ہے ، جس کی وجہ سے اقدامات کرنےکی ضرورت پیش آئی ہے۔ صارفین کے امور کے محکمے کے ڈیش بورڈ کے ذریعے پیاز کی قیمتوں میں اضافے پر روزانہ کی بنیاد پر قریبی نظر رکھی جا رہی ہے ، جس نے قیمتوں میں اضافے کو کم کرنے کے لئے فوری اقدامات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے ۔
ضروری اشیاء ( ترمیمی ) قانون ، 2020 کے تحت قیمتوں میں غیر معمولی اضافے کے پیش نظر اسٹاک کی حد مقرر کرنے کی گنجائش ہے ۔ 21 اکتوبر ، 2020 ء کو پیاز کی کل ہند اوسط خردہ قیمت پچھلے سال کے مقابلے 22.12 فی صد ہے ، ( 45.33 روپئے سے 55.60 روپئے فی کلو گرام ) اور اگر پچھلے پانچ سال کے اوسط سے مقابلہ کیا جائے تو یہ 114.96 فی صد ہے ( 25.87 روپئے سے 55.60 روپئے فی کلو گرام ) ۔ اس لئے اگر پچھلے پانچ برسوں کے اوسط سے مقابلہ کیا جائے تو قیمتوں میں 100 فی صد سے زیادہ اضافہ ہواہے ۔ اس لئے یہ قیمت ای سی ایکٹ کے تحت کارروائی کی سطح پر پہنچ گئی ہے ۔ اس لئے پیاز کی اسٹاک کی حد کو عائد کر دیا گیا ہے ، جو آج سے نافذ ہو گئی ہے ۔ یہ تھوک بیوپیاریوں کے لئے 25 ایم ٹی اور خردہ فروشوں کے لئے 2 ایم ٹی ہے اور یہ حد 31 دسمبر ، 2020 ء تک جاری رہے گی ۔
قیمتوں میں اضافے کو اعتدال پر لانے کے لئے حکومت نے 14 ستمبر ، 2020 ء کو پیاز کی بر آمدات پر پابندی کا اعلان کرکے ایک احتیاطی قدم اٹھایا تھاتاکہ گھریلو صارفین کو مناسب قیمت پر پیاز کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔ اس لئے پیاز کی خردہ قیمتیں کافی حد تک اعتدال پر رہی ہیں لیکن پیاز پیدا کرنے والی ریاستوں مہاراشٹر ، کرناٹک ، آندھرا پردیش اور مدھیہ پردیش کے اضلاع میں بھاری بارش کی حالیہ رپورٹوں کے پیش نظر خریف کی فصل خراب ہونے پر تشویش بڑھ گئی ہے ۔
موسم میں ان پیش رفت سے پیاز کی قیمتوں میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ موجودہ صورت حال پر قابو پانے کے لئے حکومت نے ربیع کی پیاز کی فصل 2020 ء کے وافر ذخیرے سے ایک لاکھ ایم ٹی پیاز جاری کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے ، جو پچھلے سال کی مقدار سے دوگنی ہے ۔ وافر ذخیرے سے پیاز کا اجراء ستمبر ، 2020 ء کے آخری دو ہفتوں میں شروع ہوا ہے اور یہ بڑی منڈیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ سفل ، کیندریہ بھنڈار ، این سی سی ایف ، تنہودا اور تنفیڈ ( تمل ناڈو حکومت کی ) اور نیفیڈ کے بڑے شہروں میں آؤٹ لیٹ پر بھیجا جا رہا ہے ۔ سر دست آسام اور کیرالہ کی حکومتوں کو خردہ میکنزم کے ذریعے پیاز سپلائی کی جا رہی ہے ۔ آندھرا پردیش ، تلنگانہ اور لکشدیپ نے بھی پیاز کے لئے اپنی ضروریات کی تفصیل بھیجی ہے اور یہ پیاز انہیں بھیجی جا رہی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ، کھلی مارکیٹ کے ذریعے بھی پیاز فراہم کی جا رہی ہے ۔ اس سے قیمتوں میں اضافے کو مزید کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
امید ہے کہ خریف کی فصل کی 37 ایل ایم ٹی پیاز جلد ہی منڈیوں میں آنے لگے گی اور اس سے پیاز کی دستیابی میں اضافہ ہو گا ۔
منڈیوں میں پیاز کی اضافی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے حکومت نے 21 اکتوبر ، 2020 ء کو پیاز کی درآمد میں سہولت پیدا کرنے کے اقدامات کئے ہیں اور حکومت نے 15 دستمبر ، 2020 ء تک پیاز درآمد کرنے کے لئے مخصوص سرٹیفکیٹ اور پلانٹ کورنٹائن آڈر ، 2003 کی شرائط میں بھی نرمی کی ہے ۔
متعلقہ ملکوں میں موجود بھارتی ہائی کمیشن پہلے ہی پیاز کی درآمدات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے بیوپاریوں کے ساتھ رابطہ کر رہے ہیں ۔ درآمد کردہ پیاز کی ایسی کھیپ ، جو جراثیم کش دھونی کے بغیر بھارت کی بندرگاہوں پر پہنچی ہے ، برآمد کار کے ذریعے دھونی دیئے جانے کے بعد سپلائی کی جائے گی ۔ اس طرح کی کھیپ کو جراثیم کش دھونی کے بعد جاری کر دیا جائے گا اور معائنے کی مزید کوئی فیس نہیں لی جائے گی ۔
پرائیویٹ کاروباریوں کے ذریعے درآمدات میں سہولت پیدا کرنے کے علاوہ یہ بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ ایم ایم ٹی سی مانگ اور سپلائی کے درمیان فرق کو پورا کرنے کے لئے سرخ پیاز کی برآمد شروع کرے گی ۔
پیاز کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور کالا بازاری کرنے والے عناصر کے خلاف کالا بازاری کی روک تھام اور ضروری اشیاء کی سپلائی بر قرار رکھنے سے متعلق قانون ، 1980 کے تحت ضروری کارروائی کی جائے گی ۔