গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
পিঁয়াজৰ দাম আৰু উপলব্ধতাৰ বাবে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ
পিঁয়াজৰ ষ্টকৰ সীমা ২৩ অক্টোবৰ ২০২০ অনুসৰি ৰখা হৈচিল, যিটো পাইকাৰী বিক্ৰেতাৰ বাবে ২৫ মেট্ৰিকটন আৰু খুচুৰা বিক্ৰেতাৰ বাবে ২ মেট্ৰিক টন ধাৰ্য কৰা হৈছিল, ৩১-১২-২০২০ পৰ্যন্ত
‘বাফাৰ ষ্টকৰ পৰা পিঁয়াজ মুকলি কৰি দিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ
23 OCT 2020 4:57PM by PIB Guwahati
ছেপ্টেম্বৰ মাহৰ দ্বিতীয় সপ্তাহৰ পিছৰে পৰা পিঁয়াজৰ দাম ক্ৰমাৎ উৰ্ধ্বমুখী হৈছে। এই দামৰ ওপৰত নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ ৰাখিবলৈ একাধিক কাৰ্যকৰী পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰাও হৈছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় উপভোক্তা পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰে ডেশ্ব ব’ৰ্ডৰ মাধ্যমেৰে প্ৰতি দিনে পিঁয়াজৰ দাম বৃদ্ধিৰ বিষয়টো পৰ্যবেক্ষণ কৰি আছে। এই উৰ্ধ্বমুখী দামৰ প্ৰৱণতা বন্ধ কৰাৰ বাবে ক্ষীপ্ৰ কাৰ্যকৰী পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে।
নিত্য প্ৰয়োজনীয় পণ্য সামগ্ৰী (সংশোধনী) আইন ২০২০ অনুযায়ী অতিৰিক্ত সাধাৰণ মূল্য বৃদ্ধিৰ অধীনত মজুত সীমা নিৰ্ধাৰণৰ বিষয়টো অনা হৈছে। ২১ অক্টোবৰ পৰ্যন্ত সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতবৰ্ষতে একক স্থানত পিঁয়াজৰ একেক খুচুৰা মূল্য পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে। বিগত বছৰৰ তুলনাত এইবছৰ পিঁয়াজৰ দাম প্ৰায় ২২.১২ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। য’ত বিগত বছৰত খুচুৰা বজাৰত প্ৰতিকিলো পিঁয়াজৰ দাম ৪৫ টকা ৩৩ পইচা আছিল, সেয়া এতিয়া বৃদ্ধি হৈ ৫৫ টকা ৬০ পইচা হৈছে। এই হিচাপে বিগত ৫ বছৰে খুচুৰা বজাৰত পিঁয়াজৰ দামৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ১১৪.৯৬ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি হৈছে। গতিকে, পিঁয়াজ মজুতৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সীমা নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰি দিয়া হৈছে। পাইকাৰী বিক্ৰেতাসকলে ৩১ ডিচেম্বৰ পৰ্যন্ত ২৫ মেট্ৰিক টন পিঁয়াজ মজুত ৰাখিব পাৰিব। আনফালে, খুচুৰা বিক্ৰেতাসকলে এই সময়সীমা পৰ্যন্ত ২ মেট্ৰিক টন পিঁয়াজ মজুত ৰাখিব পাৰিব।
মূল্য বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰৱণতাৰ দিশ লক্ষ্য ৰাখি বিগত ১৪ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত চৰকাৰে খাৰিফ ছিজনৰ পূৰ্বে এছীয় দেশবোৰত পিঁয়াজ ৰপ্তানিৰ ওপৰত নিষেধাজ্ঞা ঘোষণা কৰিছে। এই পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণৰ ফলত খুচুৰা বজাৰত পিঁয়াজৰ মূল্যবৃদ্ধি কিছু নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰিব পৰা গৈছে। পিছে, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, কৰ্ণাটক, অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ আৰু মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ পিঁয়াজ উৎপাদিত জিলাবোৰত যথেষ্ট বৰষুণৰ খবৰে খাৰিফ ফচলৰ ব্যাপক ক্ষতিৰ আশংকাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে।
জলবায়ু বা বতৰ সংক্ৰান্তীয় এই খবৰৰ বাবেই পিঁয়াজৰ দাম কিছু হ’লেও বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। বৰ্তমান পৰিস্থিতিৰ মোকাবিলাত চৰকাৰে পিঁয়াজৰ বাফাৰ্ছ ষ্টকৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। বিগত বছৰৰ তুলনাত এইবছৰ বাফাৰ্ছ ষ্টকৰ পৰিমাণ প্ৰায় দ্বিগুণ কৰা হৈছে।
মুকলি বজাৰত যাতে আৰু অধিক পিঁয়াজ বিক্ৰী কৰা সম্ভৱ হয় তাৰ বাবে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। এই পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণৰ ফলত পিঁয়াজৰ মূল্য যথেষ্টখিনি নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰিব পৰা গৈছে। খাৰিফ ফচল মণ্ডীলৈ আহিবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। অনুমান কৰিব পাৰি যে অতিশীঘ্ৰেই মণ্ডীবোৰত ৩৭ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন পিঁয়াজ আমদানি হ’ব। ইয়াৰ ফলত, পিঁয়াজৰ উপলব্ধতা আৰু সহজ হৈ উঠিব।
পিঁয়াজৰ আমদানি সুনিশ্চিত কৰি তুলিবলৈ সংশ্লিষ্ট দেশবোৰৰ ব্যৱসায়ীসকলৰ সৈতে ভাৰতীয় উচ্চায়ুক্তই যোগাযোগ ৰাখি চলিছে। ভাৰতীয় বন্দৰত আমদানিকৃত পিঁয়াজ প্ৰেৰণৰ লগে লগে যাতে সেয়া ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে সঠিক স্থানলৈ গৈ পায় তাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে কাৰ্যকৰী পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
বেচৰকাৰী ব্যৱসায়ীসকলক পিঁয়াজ আমদানিৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ উপৰিও চৰকাৰেও সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে যে, এইবাৰৰ পৰা চাহিদা আৰু নাটনিৰ পাৰ্থক্য পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ ৰঙা পিঁয়াজৰ আমদানি আৰম্ভ কৰা হ’ব। অসাধু ব্যবসায়ী, ক’লা বজাৰ ৰোধত আৰু সৰবৰাহ শৃঙ্খল বজাই ৰাখিবলৈ ১৯৮০ চনৰ নিত্য প্ৰয়োজনীয় পণ্য সামগ্ৰী আইন অনুযায়ী যথাযথ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Steps taken to Moderate Prices and Availability – Onion
The stock limit on the onions has been imposed with effect from 23rd October 2020 which is 25MT for Whole Sellers and 2MT for Retailers for a period up to 31-12-2020.
Government has stepped up disposal of onion from the buffer stock
23 OCT 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The price rise observed in Onions since the second week of September required pro active steps to be taken. The rise in prices of onion was being monitored very closely on a day-to-day basis through a Dashboard by the Department of Consumer Affairsand called for immediate steps to cool off the spiralling trend.
The Essential Commodities (Amendment) Act, 2020 provides for the circumstancesfor imposition of Stock limit under extra ordinary price rise. The All India average retail price variation of onions as on 21.10.2020 when compared to last year is 22.12 % (from Rs 45.33 to Rs 55.60 per/Kg) and when compared to last 5 years average is 114.96 % (from Rs 25.87 to 55.60 per/ Kg). Therefore, the prices have increased by more than 100% when compared with average of last 5 years and thus the price triggers under EC Act have been reached.Thus the stock limit on the onions has beenimposed with effect from today which is 25MT for Whole Sellers and 2MTfor Retailers for a period up to 31-12-2020.
In order to moderate the price rise,the government took a pre-emptive step by announcing a ban on onion export on 14.09.2020 so as to ensure availability to domestic consumers at reasonable rates, before the expected arrival of Kharif onion. Thus the retail price rise was moderated to some extent, but recent reports of heavy rainfall in the onion growing districts of Maharashtra, Karnataka,Andhra Pradesh and Madhya Pradeshhave created concerns about damage to Kharif crop.
These developments on the weather front have contributed to the sharp increase in onion prices. To tide over the present situation, the government has stepped up disposal of Onionsthrough the built up onion buffer stock from the Rabi onion -2020 of I LMT which was doubled since the quantity of last year. The release of onionfrom the buffer stock is being carried out swiftly but in a calibrated manner from the second half of September, 2020 to major Mandis as well asto retail supplierssuch as Safal, KendryaBhandar, NCCF, TANHODA & TANFED (Govt. of Tamil Nadu), and NAFED outlets in major cities and also through State Governments. Presently Govt. of Assam, and Govt. of Kerala (Horticulture Product Dev. Corp. Ltd) are being supplied from the retail disposal mechanism. Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Lakshadweep have also placed their requisition for onions, which are being dispatched.
Further, Onions are also being disposed off through Open Market Sales.This will be stepped up further to bring down the price rise.
An estimated KharifCrop of 37 LMT is also likely to start arriving in the Mandis that will add to the availability of Onions.
To additionally ensure availability of onions in the Mandis, the government has taken steps to facilitate import of onion and on 21.10.2020, the government has relaxed the conditions for fumigation and additional declaration on Phytosanitary Certificate under the Plant Quarantine Order, 2003 for import upto December 15, 2020.
The Indian High Commissions in the relevant countries arealready contacting the traders for ensuring greater imports of onions to the country. Such consignments of imported onions, which arrive on Indian ports, through land or sea, without fumigation and endorsement to that effect on the PSC, would be fumigated in India by the importer through an accredited treatment provider. Such consignments after fumigation would be released with no additional inspection fee and an undertaking will be obtained from the importers that the onion will be use only for consumption and not for propagation. Such consignments of onions for consumption will not be subjected to four times additional inspection fee on account of non compliance of conditions of import under the PQ order, 2003.
Apart from facilitating the import by the private traders, it has also been decided that MMTC would start importing of red onions to meet the demand supply gap.
Requisite action under the Prevention of Blackmarketing and Maintenance of Supplies of Essential Commodities Act, 1980 would be taken to prevent any hoarding, black marketing of Onions by unscrupulous elements.