AYUSH
Inauguration of Regional Raw Drug Repository of National Medicinal Plants Board at AIIA, New Delhi
22 OCT 2020 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State (IC) for AYUSH Shri Shripad Yesso Naik inaugurated the Regional Raw Drug Repository (RRDR) today at All India Institute of Ayurveda, New Delhi through a virtual function. This RRDR is the second in the series of repositories proposed by National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of AYUSH and will be dedicated to the Trans-Ganga Plain Region. The event is graced by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary Ministry of AYUSH.
There is an increased demand for the natural healing and herbal products across the globe. COVID has further pushed the demand and many of the key herbs like Asvagandha, Giloi, Tulsi, Kalmegh, Mulethi are on high demand. With the increasing demand for the herbal medicines, the NMPB which is already engaged in the development of a mechanism to ensure supply of quality raw material to the AYUSH industry as well as consumers expedited the process of establishing the Raw Drug Repositories.
NMPB is already involved in the process of developing policies in this direction and for attaining speedy development in the areas of making sustainable availability of authentic raw material of medicinal plants for the AYUSH industries. In order to document the diversity in the genetics and chemistry of medicinal plants, eight RRDR and one NRDR have been proposed by Ministry of AYUSH. Out of them, three Regional Raw Drug Repositories are ready.
RRDR for Trans- Ganga Plain Region covers four states -Haryana, Chandigarh, Delhi and Punjab. This region has a huge potential for medicinal raw materials. Therefore, this RRDR would play a stellar role in collection, documentation, and authentication of raw drugs collected largely from the respective agro-climatic region.
NMPB also released a protocol titled “Standard protocol for Quality assessment of Raw Medicinal Plants Material on the basis of Rasa in collaboration with All India Institute of Ayurveda, New Delhi and National Institute of Ayurveda, Jaipur.

ஆயுஷ்
இயற்கை மூலிகைகளுக்கான தேவையை உலகெங்கும் கொவிட் அதிகரித்துள்ளது
22 OCT 2020 6:11PM by PIB Chennai
புது தில்லியில் உள்ள அனைத்திந்திய ஆயுர்வேத நிறுவனத்தில் மண்டல மூல மருந்துக் களஞ்சியத்தை மத்திய ஆயுஷ் இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப் பொறுப்பு) திரு ஸ்ரீபத் யெஸ்ஸோ நாயக் காணொலிக் காட்சி வாயிலாக தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் வைத்ய ராஜேஷ் கொடேச்சா நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டார். இயற்கை மருத்துவ மற்றும் மூலிகை பொருட்களுக்கான தேவை உலகெங்கும் அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. அஸ்வகந்தா, கிலோய், துளசி, காள்மேக், மூலேதி ஆகிய முக்கிய மூலிகைககளுக்கான தேவையை கொவிட் மேலும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
தேசிய ஆயுஷ் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் மருத்துவத் தாவரங்களைப் பயிரிடுவதில் மண்டல மூல மருந்துக் களஞ்சியம் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. இதனைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, தேசிய மருத்துவத் தாவர வாரியத்துடன் இணைந்து, ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம், தேசிய மூல மருந்துக் களஞ்சியத்தையும், மண்டல மூல மருந்துக் களஞ்சியங்களையும் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
மூல மருந்துகளைப் பாதுகாக்கவும், ஆவணம் செய்யவும், புது தில்லியில் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்தக் களஞ்சியம் வழி வகுக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1666814