Ministry of Jal Shakti
Mid-term review for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission held for Tripura
22 OCT 2020 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
National Jal Jeevan Mission, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti is assessing the progress made by all the States and Union Territories to achieve the goal of universal coverage under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), the flagship programme of Union Government, which aims to provide tap water connection to every rural household of the country by 2024. In this connection, a mid-year review is underway through video conferencing. States/ UTs are presenting the status of the provision of tap water connections to rural households as well as the institutional mechanisms in place and the way forward to ensure universal coverage under JJM.
Tripura presented their mid-term progress today to the National Jal Jeevan Mission. Tripura has around 8.01 lakh households, out of which 1.16 lakh (14%) households have tap water connections. State has planned to provide 100% tap connections in all households by 2023. The State also has a good drinking water supply infrastructure and has water supply schemes in all 1,178 villages. State's target for 2020-21 is to provide 3.20 lakh tap water connections, and 44,000connections have been provided so far. State is all set to provide 50,000 tap connections per month starting November and thus, about 1,500 tap connections per day. State also plans to achieve 277 'HarGhar Jal' villages and 12 'HarGhar Jal' blocks in 2020-21.
State has constituted Village Water & Sanitation Committees in all its 1,178 villages. 250 villages have completed their Village Action Plans for implementation of mission works which inter alia includes source strengthening, water supply infrastructure, greay water management and operation & maintenance. Emphasis is given on engaging voluntary organizations, NGOs, women SHGs as implementation support agencies (ISAs) to handhold the local community for planning, implementation and operation & maintenance of water supply systems. State was asked to organize training for capacity building of Gram Panchayat functionaries as well as other stakeholders and also to focus on skill development training in villages to create a pool of trained human resources at village level, which will be very helpful in implementation as well O&M of water supply systems. The State was advised to carry out the mandatory chemical testing and bacteriological testing of drinking water sources.
State is also sensitizing concerned departments to provide piped water supply to every anganwadicentre, school and ashramshala (tribal residential school) as per the mandate of the 100-day campaign launched on 2nd October, 2020.
In 2020-21, Tripurahad opening balance of ₹ 136.46 Crore and has been allocated ₹ 156.61 Crore for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission. ₹ 17.74 Crore was released in 2020-21 thus State has total available fund of ₹ 154.20 Crore. To avail the second tranche of first release, the State has to expedite their fund utilization. Tripura has also been allocated ₹ 38 Crore under 15th Finance Commission Grants to rural local bodies and 50% of it is to be used for water supply and sanitation i.e. water supply, grey-water treatment and re-use and most importantly for ensuring long-term operation and maintenance of drinking water supply schemes.
Tripurareceives ample rainfall and thus water availability is not an issue. And, by having 100% piped water supply system in all villages, it can capitalize on retrofitting/ augmentation of water supply systems to ensure every rural household has assured potable water supply,thereby improving the lives of people and bringing 'ease of living'.

জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
ত্ৰিপুৰাত ৰূপায়ণ হৈ থকা জল জীৱন মিচনৰ মধ্যকালীন পৰ্যালোচনা
22 OCT 2020 4:36PM by PIB Guwahati
জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ খোৱা পানী আৰু অনাময় বিভাগৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জল জীৱন মিচনে ২০২৪ চনৰ ভিতৰত দেশৰ সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ‘জল শক্তি মিছন’(জেজেএম) কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ জৰিয়তে গ্ৰাম্যাঞ্চলৰ সকলো পৰিয়াললৈ নল সংযোগী পানীৰ যোগান নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ সাৰ্বজনীন লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ পথত এই পৰ্যন্ত সম্পাদিত হোৱা কামৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ এক সমীক্ষা কৰে। আঁচনিখনৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ খটিয়ান লোৱাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে বছৰৰ এক মধ্যকালীন পৰ্যালোচনা ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিং ব্যৱস্থাৰ জৰিয়তে সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে। গ্ৰাম্যাঞ্চলৰ সকলো পৰিয়াললৈ নল-সংযোগী পানী যোগান সংক্ৰা্ন্তীয় সকলো তথ্য দেশৰ সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ তৰফৰ পৰা দাখিল কৰা হৈছে।
আজি ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জল জীৱন মিছন’ক ত্ৰিপুৰাই ৰাজ্যখনৰ এই প্ৰকল্পৰ মধ্যকালীন অগ্ৰগতিৰ খটিয়ান দাঙি ধৰে। ৰাজ্যখনত প্ৰায় ৮.০১ লাখ পৰিয়াল আছে, ইয়াৰে ১.১৬ লাখ (১৪%) পৰিয়ালে ইতিমধ্যে নলসংযোগী লাভ কৰিছে। ২০২৩চনৰ ভিতৰত ৰাজ্যখনে ১০০% পৰিয়ালক এই প্ৰকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে সামৰি লোৱাৰ বাবে ত্ৰিপুৰা চৰকাৰে পৰিকল্পনা লৈছে। ৰাজ্যখনত পূৰ্বৰে পৰাই আন এক সুন্দৰ পানী যোগান আন্তঃগাঁথনি ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হৈছে৷ এই আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ সহায়ত ৰাজ্যখনৰ ১,১৭৮খন গাঁৱলৈ পানীৰ যোগান ধৰি থকা হৈছে। ৰাজ্যখনে ২০২০-২১ বৰ্ষত ৩.২০লাখ নলসংযোগী পানী যোগানৰ লক্ষ্য লৈ বৰ্তমানলৈকে ৪৪,০০০ পৰিয়ালক নলসংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিছে। ৰাজ্যখনে নৱেম্বৰৰ পৰা প্ৰতি মাহত ৫০,০০০কৈ আৰু প্ৰতিদিনে ১,৫০০কৈ টেপ সংযোগ প্ৰদানৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছে৷ তদুপৰি, ২০২০-২১ বৰ্ষত ২৭৭ ‘হৰ ঘৰ জল’ গাঁও আৰু ১২ ‘হৰ ঘৰ জল’ ব্লকত পানীৰ টেপ সংযোগৰ পৰিকল্পনা লৈছে৷
ৰাজ্যখনৰ ১,১৭৮খন গাঁৱত গাঁও পানী আৰু অনাময় কমিটী গঠন কৰা হৈছে৷ ইতিমধ্যে ২৫০খন গাঁৱে পৰিকল্পনা গ্ৰহণ কৰি এই প্ৰকল্পৰ সফল ৰূপায়ণ সম্পূ্ৰ্ণ কৰিছে৷
সমীক্ষা সভাত ‘গাঁও কৰ্ম পৰিকল্পনা’ৰ প্ৰস্তুতি, ‘গাঁও পানী তথা অনাময় সমিতি’(ভিডব্লিউএছচি) গঠনৰ দৰে প্ৰসংগ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এই ক্ষেত্ৰত স্বেচ্ছাসেৱী সংগঠন, মহিলা আত্মসহায়ক গোট, অনা-চৰকাৰী সংস্থা আদিৰ সহযোগিতাৰ প্ৰসংগতো সভাত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। ২ অক্টোবৰ, ২০২০ৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰা ১০০ দিনীয়া কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত অংগনৱাড়ী কেন্দ্ৰ, বিদ্যালয় আৰু আশ্ৰমত টেপ সংযোগৰ কাম চলি আছে৷
‘জল জীৱন মিছন’-ৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে ২০২০-২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ত্ৰিপুৰালৈ ১৫৬.৬১ কোটি টকাৰ পুঁজিৰ আৱণ্টন দিয়া হৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰে ১৭.৭৪ কোটি টকা ইতিমধ্যে মোকলাই দিয়া হৈছে। প্ৰথম কিস্তিৰ দ্বিতীয়টো অংশৰ ধন আদায় কৰিবলৈ হ’লে ৰাজ্যখনে ইতিমধ্যে লাভ কৰা পুঁজিৰ সদ্ব্যৱহাৰ খৰটকীয়া কৰি তুলিব লাগিব। ত্ৰিপুৰা পঞ্চদশ বিত্তীয় আয়োগৰ অধীনত গ্ৰামীণ নিকায়সমূহলৈ পানী যোগান আৰু অনাময়ৰ বাবে ৩৮ কোটি টকাও আৱণ্টন দিয়া হৈছে৷
প্ৰচুৰ পৰিমাণে বৰষুণ হোৱা ত্ৰিপুৰাত ১০০% টেপৰ পানী সংযোগ ব্যৱস্থাই প্ৰতিটো গ্ৰামীণ পৰিয়ালৰ জীৱন ধাৰণৰ মান উন্নত কৰাটো সুনিশ্চিত কৰিব৷