Ministry of Jal Shakti
Mid-term review for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission held for Tripura
22 OCT 2020 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
National Jal Jeevan Mission, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti is assessing the progress made by all the States and Union Territories to achieve the goal of universal coverage under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), the flagship programme of Union Government, which aims to provide tap water connection to every rural household of the country by 2024. In this connection, a mid-year review is underway through video conferencing. States/ UTs are presenting the status of the provision of tap water connections to rural households as well as the institutional mechanisms in place and the way forward to ensure universal coverage under JJM.
Tripura presented their mid-term progress today to the National Jal Jeevan Mission. Tripura has around 8.01 lakh households, out of which 1.16 lakh (14%) households have tap water connections. State has planned to provide 100% tap connections in all households by 2023. The State also has a good drinking water supply infrastructure and has water supply schemes in all 1,178 villages. State's target for 2020-21 is to provide 3.20 lakh tap water connections, and 44,000connections have been provided so far. State is all set to provide 50,000 tap connections per month starting November and thus, about 1,500 tap connections per day. State also plans to achieve 277 'HarGhar Jal' villages and 12 'HarGhar Jal' blocks in 2020-21.
State has constituted Village Water & Sanitation Committees in all its 1,178 villages. 250 villages have completed their Village Action Plans for implementation of mission works which inter alia includes source strengthening, water supply infrastructure, greay water management and operation & maintenance. Emphasis is given on engaging voluntary organizations, NGOs, women SHGs as implementation support agencies (ISAs) to handhold the local community for planning, implementation and operation & maintenance of water supply systems. State was asked to organize training for capacity building of Gram Panchayat functionaries as well as other stakeholders and also to focus on skill development training in villages to create a pool of trained human resources at village level, which will be very helpful in implementation as well O&M of water supply systems. The State was advised to carry out the mandatory chemical testing and bacteriological testing of drinking water sources.
State is also sensitizing concerned departments to provide piped water supply to every anganwadicentre, school and ashramshala (tribal residential school) as per the mandate of the 100-day campaign launched on 2nd October, 2020.
In 2020-21, Tripurahad opening balance of ₹ 136.46 Crore and has been allocated ₹ 156.61 Crore for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission. ₹ 17.74 Crore was released in 2020-21 thus State has total available fund of ₹ 154.20 Crore. To avail the second tranche of first release, the State has to expedite their fund utilization. Tripura has also been allocated ₹ 38 Crore under 15th Finance Commission Grants to rural local bodies and 50% of it is to be used for water supply and sanitation i.e. water supply, grey-water treatment and re-use and most importantly for ensuring long-term operation and maintenance of drinking water supply schemes.
Tripurareceives ample rainfall and thus water availability is not an issue. And, by having 100% piped water supply system in all villages, it can capitalize on retrofitting/ augmentation of water supply systems to ensure every rural household has assured potable water supply,thereby improving the lives of people and bringing 'ease of living'.

جل شکتی وزارت
تریپورہ میں جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کا وسط مدتی جائزہ
22 OCT 2020 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 اکتوبر 2020،
جل شکتی کی وزارت کے پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے کا نیشنل جل جیون مشن تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے ذریعہ مرکزی حکومت کے اہم پروگرام جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کے تحت یونیورسل کوریج کا مقصد حاصل کرنے کے لئے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے کام کاج کاجائزہ لے رہا ہے۔ اس جے جے ایم کا مقصد سال 2024 تک ملک کے ہر ایک دیہی گھر میں ٹیب پانی کا کنکشن فراہم کرانا ہے۔اس سلسلے میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ سال کے وسط کا جائزہ جاری ہے۔ ریاستیں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے دیہی گھروں کو ٹیب پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کرانے کے کام کی صورتحال کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کے لئے لگائے گئے ادارہ جاتی میکانزم اور جے جے ایم کے تحت یونیورسل کوریج کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے آئندہ پروگراموں کا خاکہ پیش کررہے ہیں۔
آج تریپورہ نے نیشنل جل جیون مشن کے سامنے اپنے وسط مدتی کام کاج کی تفصیلات پیش کیں۔ تریپورہ میں تقریباً8.01 لاکھ گھر ہیں، جن میں سے 1.16 (14 فیصد) گھروں میں ٹیب پانی کا کنکش موجود ہے۔ ریاست کا سال2023 تک تمام گھروں میں 100 فیصد ٹیب کنکشن فراہم کرانے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ ریاست کے پاس پانی کی سپلائی کا اچھا بنیادی ڈھانچہ بھی موجود ہے اور 1178 گاوؤں میں پانی کی سپلائی کی اسکیمیں موجود ہیں۔ ریاست کا نشا نہ سال 21۔2020 میں ت3.20 ٹیب پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کرانے کا ہے۔ اور اب تک 44000 کنکشن فراہم کرائے جاچکے ہیں۔ ریاست نومبر سے شروع ہونے والی مدت کے دوران ہر ماہ 50000 ٹیب کنکشن فراہم کرائے گی اور اس طرح وہ 1500 ٹیب کنکشن یومیہ فراہم کرائے گی۔ سال 21۔2020 میں ریاست کا منصوبہ 277 ’ہر گھر جل ‘ گاؤں اور 12 ’ہر گھر جل‘ بلاکوں کا نشانہ پورا کرنے کا ہے۔
ریاست کے تمام 1178 گاؤوں میں ولیج واٹر اینڈ سنیٹیشن کمیٹی (وی ڈبلیو ایس سی) قائم کی گئی ہیں ۔ 250 گاؤوں نے مشن کے کام کو نافذ کرنے کے لئے اپنے ولیج ایکشن پلان مکمل کرلئے ہیں، جن میں وسیلے کو مضبوط کرنا، پانی کی سپلائی کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ گرے واٹر منیجمنٹ اور اس نظام کو چلانا اور اس کا رکھ رکھاؤ شامل ہے۔ رضاکار تنظیموں، این جی اوز ، خواتین کے اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کو پانی کے سپلائی کے نظام کا منصوبہ تیار کرنے ، اسے نافذ کرنے ، چلانے اور اس کے رکھ رکھاؤ کے لئے مقامی لوگوں کی شرکت کے لئے نفاذ میں مدد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں (آئی ایس اے) کے طور پر شامل کرنے پر زور دیا گیا۔ ریاست سے گرام پنچایت کے کارکنوں اور دیگر متعلقین کی صلاحیت سازی کے لئے تربیتی پروگرام چلانے اور دیہی سطح پر تربیت یافتہ انسانی وسائل کا ایک پول تیار کرنے کے لئے گاؤوں میں ہنر مندی کی ترقی کی تربیت پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لئے کہا گیا، جس سے نفاذ کے ساتھ ساتھ پانی کی سپلائی کے نظام کے چلانے اور رکھ رکھاؤ کرنے میں بھی بہت مدد ملے گی۔ ریاست کو مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ پینے کے پانی کے وسائل کی ضروری کیمیکل ٹیسٹنگ اور بیکٹیریو لوجیکل ٹسٹنگ کرائے۔
ریاست ہر ایک آنگن باڑی سینٹر ، اسکول اور آشرم شالہ (قبائلی رہائشی اسکول) کو 2 اکتوبر 2020 کو شروع کئی گئی 100 دن کی مہم کے مینڈیٹ کے مطابق پائپ کے ذریعہ پانی کی سپلائی فراہم کرانے کے لئے متعلقہ محکموں کو بھی حساس بنا رہی ہے۔
سال 21۔2020 میں تریپورہ کے پاس ابتدائی بقایہ رقم 136.46 کروڑ روپے تھی اور اس کو جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کے لئے 156.61 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔ سال 21۔2020 میں 17.74 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے گئے ۔ اس طرح ریاست کے پاس مجموعی دستیاب فنڈ 154.20 کروڑ روپے کا ہے۔پہلی ریلیز کی دوسری قسط حاصل کرنے کے لئے ریاست کو اپنے فنڈ کے استعمال کی رفتار تیز کرنی ہوگی۔ تریپورہ کو دیہی مقامی اداروں کو 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی گرانٹس کے تحت 38کروڑ روپے بھی مختص کئے گئے ہیں اور اس رقم کا 50 فیصد حصہ پانی کی سپلائی اور سنیٹیشن یعنی پانی کی سپلائی ، گرے واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ اور پھر سے استعمال اور اس سے بھی زیادہ اہم یہ کہ پانی کی سپلائی کی اسکیموں کو طویل مدتی بنیاد پر چلانے اور ان کا رکھ رکھاؤ کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے استعمال کرنا ہوگا۔
تریپورہ میں بھرپور بارش ہوتی ہے اور اس طرح پانی دستیابی یہاں کوئی مسئلہ نہیں ہے اور تمام گاؤوں میں 100 فیصد پائپ کے ذریعہ پانی کی سپلائی کا نظام قائم کرکے یہ پانی کی سپلائی کے نظام کو بہتر بناسکتا ہے اور ہر ایک دیہی گھر کو پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنا سکتا ہے اور اس طرح ’زندگی گزارنے کی آسانی‘ فراہم کراکے لوگوں کا معیار زندگی بہتر بنا سکتا ہے۔