Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
SAI to arrange for travel for trainees to return to various training centres, as training begins to resume across the country
21 OCT 2020 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
With an eye on the Tokyo Olympics and Paralympics, sporting activities are being resumed in SAI training centres across the country from November 1.
In view of the prevailing Covid-19 situation and to protect athletes from exposure to the virus, the Sports Authority of India has decided to make transport arrangements for the athletes of NCOEs/SAI Training Centres who have to join their training facility. This is due to the sudden situation that had emerged in March this year when athletes had to be sent back home due to the coronavirus. It has been decided that athletes who have to travel beyond 500 km will be provided with an air ticket while those athletes who are stationed less than 500 km may travel by Train in 3rd AC.
Further, in order to create a bio-bubble for resumption of training in SAI centres, it has been decided to provide accommodation to all coaches and support staff of the NCOEs/STCs. The regular and contractual staff will be provided accommodation at government cost.
SAI authorities have also reached out to all athletes and their parents to apprise them about the SAI SOPs that will be needed to be followed prior to and after joining the SAI centres. Athletes have also been given the option of joining SAI centres post Diwali if they wish to celebrate Diwali with their families, once they are inside the bio-bubble exposure may lead to risk to their health.
Earlier in March this year due to the outbreak of the coronavirus pandemic and in view of the government advisory, SAI had adopted proactive prevention measures and directives were issued to all regional heads; with all training in NCOEs and STCs being suspended with effect from 17th March and hostel facilities kept open till 20th March to avoid inconvenience to the athletes.The concerned Regional Directors of SAI centres were asked to facilitate return of athletes with those living beyond 400 kms sent back by air and within 400 kms by AC 3-tier train.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
पूरे देश में प्रशिक्षण फिर से शुरू होने के कारण भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण-साई विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों में लौटने के लिए प्रशिक्षुओं के लिए यात्रा की व्यवस्था करेगा
21 OCT 2020 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
टोक्यो ओलंपिक और पैरालिम्पिक्स खेलों के लक्ष्य के साथ, 1 नवंबर से देश भर के भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण-साई प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों में खेल गतिविधियों को फिर से शुरू किया जा रहा है।
मौजूदा कोविड-19 स्थिति को देखते हुए और एथलीटों को कोरोना वायरस के संपर्क से बचाने के लिए, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण ने एनसीओई/साई प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों के एथलीटों को प्रशिक्षण शिविरों में शामिल होने के लिए परिवहन व्यवस्था करने का निर्णय लिया है। इस वर्ष मार्च में अचानक कोरोनोवायरस के कारण सामने आई स्थिति की वजह से एथलीटों को प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों से वापस घर भेज दिया गया था। प्राधिकरण ने निर्णय लिया गया है कि जिन एथलीटों को 500 किलोमीटर से अधिक की यात्रा करनी है, उन्हें हवाई टिकट प्रदान किया जाएगा। ऐसे एथलीट जो 500 किलोमीटर से कम दूरी पर हैं, उन्हें रेलगाड़ी से यात्रा करने के लिये वातानुकूलित तृतीय श्रेणी का टिकट दिया जायेगा।
इसके अलावा, साई केंद्रों में प्रशिक्षण को फिर से शुरू करने के लिए बायो-बबल तैयार करने के लिए, सभी प्रशिक्षकों और एनसीओई / एसटीसी के सहायक कर्मचारियों को आवास प्रदान करने का निर्णय लिया गया है। स्थाई और अनुबंधित कर्मचारियों को सरकारी खर्चे पर आवास प्रदान किया जाएगा।
साई प्रशासन ने सभी एथलीटों और उनके माता-पिता को साई मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया के बारे में जानकारी उपलब्ध करा दी हैं, जिन्हें साई केंद्रों में शामिल होने से पहले और बाद में पालन करने की आवश्यकता होगी। अपने परिवारों के साथ दीपावली मनाने वाले एथलीटों को दीपावली के बाद साई केंद्रों में शामिल होने का विकल्प भी दिया गया है, क्योंकि एक बार बायो-बबल के संपर्क में रहने के कारण उनके स्वास्थ्य को खतरा हो सकता है।
इससे पहले इस साल मार्च में कोरोनावायरस महामारी के प्रकोप के कारण और सरकार की सलाह के मद्देनजर, साई ने सक्रिय रोकथाम के उपायों को अपनाया था और सभी क्षेत्रीय प्रमुखों को निर्देश जारी किए गए थे। एनसीओई और एसटीसी में सभी प्रशिक्षणों को 17 मार्च से निलंबित किया जा रहा है और एथलीटों को असुविधा से बचने के लिए 20 मार्च तक छात्रावास की सुविधाएँ खुली रखी गई हैं। साई केंद्रों के संबंधित क्षेत्रीय निदेशकों से कहा गया कि वे उन सभी एथलीटों को जो 400 किलोमीटरों से अधिक दूरी पर रहते है, हवाई जहाज़ से और 400 किलोमीटर से कम दूरी वाले एथलीट्स को रेलगाड़ी से वातानुकूलित तृतीय श्रेणी में वापस भेजें।