Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan virtually addresses World Bank- IMF annual meeting 2020
“The COVID pandemic has created disruption but also provided a steep learning curve for us to be more resilient and prepared for future”
"The pandemic has taught us that preparedness costs only a fraction of its impact, but returns on the investment are exponential"
21 OCT 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare virtually addressed the World Bank- IMF annual meeting, here today. The theme of the meeting was “Unleashing the South Asian Century through Human Capital for All”and “Investing in Covid-19 Vaccines and Primary Healthcare Delivery System”.
Emphasizing India’s role during the pandemic, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “The inclusiveness of India’s response has led us to manage the pandemic currently. The COVID pandemic has created disruption in the normal life but has also provided a steep learning curve for all of us to be more resilient and prepared for the future. These efforts have been a result of commitment from all stakeholders.”India has been following a pre-emptive, proactive, and graded response characterised by a “Whole of Society, Whole of Government” approach to manage the challenges posed by the global pandemic, he added.
Lauding the support of private sector in India’s COVID-19 management, he stated, "Innovation, ability and agility of the private sector has supported the efforts to fight COVID in a big way. PPEs, N95 masks, Oxygen, ventilators and diagnostic tests kits were developed at a jet pace to ensure self-sufficiency. Medical infrastructure saw an exponential growth, from having one lab in March, 2020 to around 2000 laboratories as on date with nearly half of the labs from the private sector. The same is true for dedicated ICU facilities and isolation centers".
Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that due to theunprecedented challenges faced by the world on account of the pandemic, India is making use of Information Technology in virtually every aspect of COVID management- AarogyaSetu app and ITIHAS, a cellular based tracking technology has been used for surveillance and identification of potential clusters, RT-PCR app for testing, facility app for managing information on admitted patients, all integrated with a single COVID portal.
He further added, “AarogyaSetu App is presently being used by more than 170 million Indians making it one of the most downloaded app in the world.A web-based tele-consultation service is initiated to enable non-COVID19 healthcare services. So far, more than 0.60 million tele-consultations have been conducted and more people are getting on-boarded.”
The Union Health Minister spoke at length about India’s preparedness to deal with pandemics and commitment to ensure affordable healthcare delivery to all. He said, “We rolled out a special economic and comprehensive package of 272 US Billion Dollars - equivalent to 10% of India’s GDP under Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan (Self Reliance India Programme) which includes a component of increasing investments in public health and health reforms to prepare India for future pandemics.”
The Union Health Minister pointed out that the present research agenda for COVID19 has been to provide an affordable vaccine as well as to ensure its equitable distribution.Currently,three Indian pharma companies in partnership with foreign/domestic research institutes are expediting the trials of vaccine.
He further added, "The biggest benefit that India has is the fact that we already have a robust immunization program in place. We are currently implementing the largest immunization program of the world, with nearly 27 million new-borns targeted for immunization annually. We have an established infrastructure for supply, storage and delivery of vaccines to the last mile, under our Universal Immunization Program, where we are administering around 600 million doses to children every year. We have the successful experience of having eliminated Poliomyelitis, and recently conducted the World’s largest Measles-Rubella Campaign covering 330 million children." "The strength of these experiences in the vaccination landscape, our best practices and the robustness of our Health delivery System will be leveraged and augmented using a strong IT backbone, to ensure that this humongous national mission of vaccinating the identified priority groups with COVID-19 vaccine is achieved in a timely manner. The Indian government will leverage an integrated IT platform e-Vin (electronic Vaccine Intelligent Network) for managing vaccine distribution".
Dr Harsh Vardhan re-affirmed the commitment of the Indian Government and assured that the government has accorded top most priorityto the research and manufacturing to ensure that the vaccine reaches to the last person.He said, “Under the leadership of our Hon’ble Prime Minister, we have constituted a National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration which is working on all aspects, as well as designinginnovative approaches to distribute vaccines in rural and remote regions.The India story has always been very inspiring as we have made huge strides in improving the health of our people in the last two decades. And now, India's will be critical to fighting COVID-19 especially when it comes to making vaccines at large scale for the whole world.”

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने विश्‍व बैंक–आईएमएफ वार्षिक बैठक 2020 को वर्चुअल माध्‍यम से सम्‍बोधित किया
"कोविड महामारी ने बाधा डाली, लेकिन इसने हमें भविष्‍य के प्रति ज्‍यादा सहनशील और तैयार रहने की महत्वपूर्ण शिक्षा भी प्रदान की”
“इस महामारी ने हमें सिखाया है कि इसके प्रभाव की तुलना में इसकी तैयारियों पर किए गए निवेश की कीमत मामूली है, जबकि इस निवेश का लाभ व्यापक है”
21 OCT 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज यहां विश्व बैंक-आईएमएफ की वार्षिक बैठक को वर्चुअल माध्‍यम से संबोधित किया। इस बैठक का विषय "सभी के लिए मानव पूंजी के माध्यम से दक्षिण एशियाई शताब्दी को खोलना" और "कोविड -19 वैक्‍सीन और प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण प्रणाली में निवेश" था ।
महामारी के दौरान भारत की भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, “भारत की प्रतिक्रिया की समावेशिता की बदौलत हम वर्तमान में महामारी का प्रबंधन कर सके हैं। कोविड महामारी ने सामान्य जीवन में भले ही बाधा डाली, लेकिन हमें भविष्‍य के प्रति ज्‍यादा सहनशील और तैयार रहने की महत्वपूर्ण शिक्षा भी प्रदान की। ये प्रयास सभी हितधारकों की प्रतिबद्धता का परिणाम हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत इस वैश्विक महामारी के कारण उत्पन्न चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए पहले से हीसंपूर्ण समाज, संपूर्ण सरकारदृष्टिकोण से ऐहतियाती, अग्रसक्रिय और क्रमबद्ध प्रतिक्रिया का अनुसरण कर रहा है।
कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन में भारत के निजी क्षेत्र की सहायता की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "निजी क्षेत्र के नवाचार, क्षमता और दक्षता ने कोविड से लड़ने के प्रयासों में बड़े पैमाने पर सहायता की है। आत्मनिर्भरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पीपीई, एन 95 मास्क, ऑक्सीजन, वेंटिलेटर और नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण किट्स को त्‍वरित गति से विकसित किया गया। चिकित्सा संबंधी बुनियादी सुविधाओं में तेजी से वृद्धि हुई। मार्च, 2020 में जहां केवल एक प्रयोगशाला थी, वहीं आज लगभग 2000 प्रयोगशालाएं हैं, जिनमें लगभग आधी प्रयोगशालाएं निजी क्षेत्र से संबंधित हैं। ऐसा ही समर्पित आईसीयू सुविधाओं और आइसोलेशन सेंटर्स के मामले में भी है।"
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि महामारी की वजह से दुनिया के समक्ष आ रही अभूतपूर्व चुनौतियों के कारण, भारत कोविड प्रबंधन के लगभग हर पहलू में सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग कर रहा है, सेलुलर आधारित ट्रैकिंग तकनीक-आरोग्‍य सेतु ऐप और इतिहास का उपयोग निगरानी और संभावित समूहों की पहचान के लिए किया गया है। परीक्षण के लिए आरटी-पीसीआर ऐप, भर्ती रोगियों के संबंध में सूचना के प्रबंधन के लिए फैसिलिटी ऐप का उपयोग किया गया है और येसभी एक एकल पोर्टल के साथ एकीकृत हैं।
उन्होंने कहा, "आरोग्‍य सेतु ऐप वर्तमान में 170 मिलियन से अधिक भारतीयों द्वारा उपयोग में लाया जा रहा है, जिससे यह दुनिया में सबसे अधिक डाउनलोड किया जाने वाला ऐप बन गया है। कोविड-19 के अतिरिक्‍त अन्‍य स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के लिए वेब-आधारित टेली-परामर्श सेवा शुरू की गई है। अब तक, 0.60 मिलियन से अधिक टेली-परामर्श संचालित किए गए हैं तथा इनमें और ज्‍यादा लोग शामिल हो रहे हैं।"
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने महामारी से निपटने की भारत की तैयारियों तथा सभी के लिए किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं सुनिश्चित करने की प्रतिबद्धता के बारे में विस्तार से चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा, "हमने आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत 272 बिलियन डॉलर का एक विशेष आर्थिक और समग्र पैकेज शुरू किया है, जो भारत के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के 10% के बराबर है, जिसमें भविष्‍य की महामारियों से निपटने के लिए भारत को तैयार करने हेतु सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और स्वास्थ्य सुधारों में निवेश बढ़ाने का एक घटक शामिल है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि कोविड-19 के लिए शोध का वर्तमान एजेंडा किफायती वैक्सीन उपलब्‍ध कराना और साथ ही साथ इसका न्‍यायसंगत वितरण सुनिश्चित करना रहा है। वर्तमान में, विदेशी/घरेलू अनुसंधान संस्थानों की साझेदारी में तीन भारतीय फार्मा कंपनियां तेजी से वैक्सीन के परीक्षणों में जुटी हैं।
उन्होंने कहा, "भारत के लिए सबसे लाभदायक बात यही है कि हमारे पास पहले से ही एक मजबूत टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम मौजूद है। वर्तमान में हम दुनिया के सबसे बड़े टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम का संचालन कर रहे हैं, जिसके तहत प्रतिवर्ष लगभग 27 मिलियन नवजात शिशुओं का टीकाकरण करने का लक्ष्‍य निर्धारित किया जाता है। हमारे सम्‍पूर्ण टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के तहत,अंतिम लक्ष्‍य तक टीकों की आपूर्ति, भंडारण और वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक स्थापित बुनियादी ढांचा मौजूद है, जिसके तहत हम हर साल बच्‍चों को लगभग 600 मिलियन खुराक उपलब्‍ध कराते हैं। हमें पोलियोमाइलाइटिस का सफलतापूर्वक सफाया करने का अनुभव प्राप्‍त है और हाल ही में हमने 330 मिलियन बच्चों को कवर करते हुए दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा खसरा-रूबेला अभियान संचालित किया है। टीकाकरण के क्षेत्र में हासिल किए गए इन अनुभवों, हमारी सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और हमारी सुदृढ़ स्वास्थ्य वितरण प्रणाली की ताकतका उपयोग किया जाएगा और मजबूत आईटी आधार के जरिए इसे संवर्धित किया जाएगा, ताकि कोविड-19 के चिन्हित प्राथमिकता वाले समूहों का टीकाकरण करने के इस व्‍यापकराष्ट्रीय मिशन के लक्ष्‍य को समयबद्ध रूप से हासिल किया जा सके। भारत सरकार वैक्सीन वितरण के प्रबंधन के लिए एकीकृत आईटी प्लेटफॉर्म ई-विन (इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वैक्सीन इंटेलिजेंट नेटवर्क) का उपयोग करेगी।"
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुन: पुष्टि करते हुए आश्वासन दिया कि सरकार वैक्‍सीन को अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुंचाना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अनुसंधान और विनिर्माण को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दे रही है। उन्होंने कहा, “हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में हमने वैक्सीन प्रशासन पर एक राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ समूह का गठन किया है, जो सभी पहलुओं पर काम कर रहा है, साथ ही साथ वैक्‍सीन को ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में वितरित करने के लिए नवाचारी दृष्टिकोण भी तैयार कर रहा है। भारत की गाथा हमेशा से बहुत प्रेरणादायक रही है क्योंकि हमने पिछले दो दशकों में अपनी जनता की सेहत में सुधार लाने के क्षेत्र में बहुत प्रगति की है और अब, भारत कोविड-19 से निपटने की दिशा महत्वपूर्ण साबित होगा, खासकर उस समय,जब पूरी दुनिया के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर वैक्‍सीन बनाने की बात आएगी।