Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan virtually addresses World Bank- IMF annual meeting 2020
“The COVID pandemic has created disruption but also provided a steep learning curve for us to be more resilient and prepared for future”
"The pandemic has taught us that preparedness costs only a fraction of its impact, but returns on the investment are exponential"
21 OCT 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare virtually addressed the World Bank- IMF annual meeting, here today. The theme of the meeting was “Unleashing the South Asian Century through Human Capital for All”and “Investing in Covid-19 Vaccines and Primary Healthcare Delivery System”.
Emphasizing India’s role during the pandemic, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “The inclusiveness of India’s response has led us to manage the pandemic currently. The COVID pandemic has created disruption in the normal life but has also provided a steep learning curve for all of us to be more resilient and prepared for the future. These efforts have been a result of commitment from all stakeholders.”India has been following a pre-emptive, proactive, and graded response characterised by a “Whole of Society, Whole of Government” approach to manage the challenges posed by the global pandemic, he added.
Lauding the support of private sector in India’s COVID-19 management, he stated, "Innovation, ability and agility of the private sector has supported the efforts to fight COVID in a big way. PPEs, N95 masks, Oxygen, ventilators and diagnostic tests kits were developed at a jet pace to ensure self-sufficiency. Medical infrastructure saw an exponential growth, from having one lab in March, 2020 to around 2000 laboratories as on date with nearly half of the labs from the private sector. The same is true for dedicated ICU facilities and isolation centers".
Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that due to theunprecedented challenges faced by the world on account of the pandemic, India is making use of Information Technology in virtually every aspect of COVID management- AarogyaSetu app and ITIHAS, a cellular based tracking technology has been used for surveillance and identification of potential clusters, RT-PCR app for testing, facility app for managing information on admitted patients, all integrated with a single COVID portal.
He further added, “AarogyaSetu App is presently being used by more than 170 million Indians making it one of the most downloaded app in the world.A web-based tele-consultation service is initiated to enable non-COVID19 healthcare services. So far, more than 0.60 million tele-consultations have been conducted and more people are getting on-boarded.”
The Union Health Minister spoke at length about India’s preparedness to deal with pandemics and commitment to ensure affordable healthcare delivery to all. He said, “We rolled out a special economic and comprehensive package of 272 US Billion Dollars - equivalent to 10% of India’s GDP under Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan (Self Reliance India Programme) which includes a component of increasing investments in public health and health reforms to prepare India for future pandemics.”
The Union Health Minister pointed out that the present research agenda for COVID19 has been to provide an affordable vaccine as well as to ensure its equitable distribution.Currently,three Indian pharma companies in partnership with foreign/domestic research institutes are expediting the trials of vaccine.
He further added, "The biggest benefit that India has is the fact that we already have a robust immunization program in place. We are currently implementing the largest immunization program of the world, with nearly 27 million new-borns targeted for immunization annually. We have an established infrastructure for supply, storage and delivery of vaccines to the last mile, under our Universal Immunization Program, where we are administering around 600 million doses to children every year. We have the successful experience of having eliminated Poliomyelitis, and recently conducted the World’s largest Measles-Rubella Campaign covering 330 million children." "The strength of these experiences in the vaccination landscape, our best practices and the robustness of our Health delivery System will be leveraged and augmented using a strong IT backbone, to ensure that this humongous national mission of vaccinating the identified priority groups with COVID-19 vaccine is achieved in a timely manner. The Indian government will leverage an integrated IT platform e-Vin (electronic Vaccine Intelligent Network) for managing vaccine distribution".
Dr Harsh Vardhan re-affirmed the commitment of the Indian Government and assured that the government has accorded top most priorityto the research and manufacturing to ensure that the vaccine reaches to the last person.He said, “Under the leadership of our Hon’ble Prime Minister, we have constituted a National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration which is working on all aspects, as well as designinginnovative approaches to distribute vaccines in rural and remote regions.The India story has always been very inspiring as we have made huge strides in improving the health of our people in the last two decades. And now, India's will be critical to fighting COVID-19 especially when it comes to making vaccines at large scale for the whole world.”

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్ వర్చ్యువల్ గా ప్రపంచ బ్యాంక్- ఐఎంఎఫ్ వార్షిక సమావేశం 2020 లో ప్రసంగించారు
"కోవిడ్ మహమ్మారి అంతరాయాన్ని సృష్టించింది, కానీ మనకు మరింత స్థితిస్థాపకంగా మరియు భవిష్యత్తు సంసిద్ధం చేయడానికి బాగా నేర్చుకునే అత్యున్నత అవకాశాన్ని ఇచ్చింది"
"సంసిద్ధంగా ఉండడం అనేది తన ప్రభావంలో కొంత భాగాన్ని మాత్రమే మహమ్మారి మనకు నేర్పింది, కాని దానిపై మనం వెచ్చించిన శ్రమకు తగ్గ ఫలితం మాత్రం పెద్ద ఎత్తున ఉంటుంది"
21 OCT 2020 6:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్ ఈ రోజు ఇక్కడ జరిగిన ప్రపంచ బ్యాంక్- ఐఎంఎఫ్ వార్షిక సమావేశంలో ప్రసంగించారు. “అందరికీ మానవ వనరుల ద్వారా ఆవిష్కృతం అవుతున్న దక్షిణాసియా శతాబ్దం” మరియు “కోవిడ్ -19 వ్యాక్సిన్లు మరియు ప్రాథమిక ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ డెలివరీ వ్యవస్థలో పెట్టుబడులు పెట్టడం” అనే ఇతివృత్తంతో సమావేశం జరిగింది.
మహమ్మారి సమయంలో భారతదేశం పాత్రను డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్ వివరిస్తూ, ఏకీకృత ప్రయత్నంతో ప్రతిస్పందించిన భారత్ ప్రస్తుతం మహమ్మారిని ఎదుర్కోగలుగుతోంది. కోవిడ్ మహమ్మారి సాధారణ జీవితంలో అంతరాయాన్ని సృష్టించింది, కాని మనందరికీ మరింత స్థితిస్థాపకంగా ఉండటానికి మరియు భవిష్యత్తు కోసం సన్నద్ధం కావడానికి బాగా నేర్చుకునే అవకాశాన్ని కూడా అందించింది. ఈ ప్రయత్నాలు అన్ని వాటాదారుల నిబద్ధత ఫలితంగా ఉన్నాయి. ” ప్రపంచ మహమ్మారి ఎదుర్కొంటున్న సవాళ్లను నిర్వహించడానికి "హోల్ ఆఫ్ సొసైటీ, హోల్ ఆఫ్ గవర్నమెంట్" విధానం ద్వారా వర్గీకరించబడిన ముందస్తు, చురుకైన, శ్రేణి వారీ ప్రతిస్పందనను భారతదేశం అనుసరిస్తోందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
భారతదేశం కోవిడ్-19 నిర్వహణలో ప్రైవేట్ రంగం సహకారాన్ని ప్రశంసించిన ఆయన, "ప్రైవేటు రంగం ఆవిష్కరణ, సామర్థ్యం మరియు చురుకుదనం కోవిడ్ ఫై పెద్ద ఎత్తున పోరాడటానికి చేసిన ప్రయత్నాలకు మద్దతు ఇచ్చాయి. పిపిఈలు, ఎన్95 మాస్కులు, ఆక్సిజన్, వెంటిలేటర్లు మరియు విశ్లేషణ పరీక్షలు స్వయం సమృద్ధిని నిర్ధారించడానికి కిట్‌లను జెట్ వేగంతో అభివృద్ధి చేశారు. వైద్య మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు మార్చి 2020 లో ఒక ప్రయోగశాల కలిగి ఉండటం నుండి 2000 నాటి ప్రయోగశాలలు వరకు ప్రైవేటు రంగానికి చెందిన దాదాపు ల్యాబ్‌లలో సగం వరకు ఉన్నాయి." అని డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్ తెలిపారు.
“ఆరోగ్యాసేతు యాప్‌ను ప్రస్తుతం 170 మిలియన్ల మంది భారతీయులు ఉపయోగిస్తున్నారు, ఇది ప్రపంచంలో అత్యధికంగా డౌన్‌లోడ్ చేయబడిన అనువర్తనాల్లో ఒకటిగా నిలిచింది. కోవిడ్ 19 కాని ఆరోగ్య సేవలను ప్రారంభించడానికి వెబ్ ఆధారిత టెలికన్సల్టేషన్ సేవ ప్రారంభించబడింది. ఇప్పటివరకు, 0.60 మిలియన్లకు పైగా టెలికన్సల్టేషన్లు నిర్వహించబడ్డాయి ” అని కేంద్ర మంత్రి అన్నారు.
మహమ్మారిని ఎదుర్కోవటానికి భారతదేశం యొక్క సంసిద్ధత మరియు అందరికీ భరించగలిగే స్థాయిలో ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణను అందించే నిబద్ధత గురించి కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రి మాట్లాడారు. “మేము 272 యుఎస్ బిలియన్ డాలర్ల ప్రత్యేక ఆర్థిక మరియు సమగ్ర ప్యాకేజీని రూపొందించాము - ఇది ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ అభియాన్ (సెల్ఫ్ రిలయన్స్ ఇండియా ప్రోగ్రామ్) కింద భారత జిడిపిలో 10% కి సమానం, ఇందులో ప్రజారోగ్యం మరియు ఆరోగ్య సంస్కరణల్లో పెట్టుబడులు పెరిగే భాగం భవిష్యత్ మహమ్మారికి భారతదేశాన్ని సన్నద్ధం అవుతుందని తెలిపారు. ”కోవిడ్19 ప్రస్తుత పరిశోధన ఎజెండా అందుబాటు ధరలో వ్యాక్సిన్‌ను అందించడంతో పాటు దాని సమాన పంపిణీని నిర్ధారించడం అని కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రి అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు. ప్రస్తుతం, మూడు భారతీయ ఫార్మా కంపెనీలు విదేశీ / దేశీయ పరిశోధనా సంస్థల భాగస్వామ్యంతో టీకా పరీక్షలను వేగవంతం చేస్తున్నాయి.
"భారతదేశానికి ఉన్న అతి పెద్ద ప్రయోజనం ఏమిటంటే, మనకు ఇప్పటికే బలమైన రోగనిరోధకత కార్యక్రమం ఉంది. ప్రస్తుతం మేము ప్రపంచంలోనే అతిపెద్ద రోగనిరోధకత కార్యక్రమాన్ని అమలు చేస్తున్నాము, సంవత్సరానికి దాదాపు 27 మిలియన్ల మంది కొత్తగా పుట్టినవారు రోగనిరోధకత కోసం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకున్నారు. మేము. మా యూనివర్సల్ ఇమ్యునైజేషన్ ప్రోగ్రాం కింద చివరి మైలు వరకు వ్యాక్సిన్ల సరఫరా, నిల్వ మరియు పంపిణీ కోసం ఏర్పాటు చేసిన మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను కలిగి ఉన్నాము, ఇక్కడ మేము ప్రతి సంవత్సరం 600 మిలియన్ మోతాదులను పిల్లలకు అందిస్తున్నాము. పోలియోమైలిటిస్‌ను తొలగించిన విజయవంతమైన అనుభవం మాకు ఉంది మరియు 330 మిలియన్ల మంది పిల్లలను కలుపుతున్న ప్రపంచంలోనే అతిపెద్ద మీజిల్స్-రుబెల్లా ప్రచారం ఇటీవలే చేపట్టాం " అని కేంద్ర మంత్రి తెలిపారు.