சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட் பரவல், இடையூறை அளித்துள்ள போதும், அதிலிருந்து நாம் மீண்டுவரவும், எதிர் காலத்திற்குத் தயாராவதற்கும் அது நமக்குக் கற்றுத் தந்துள்ளது: உலக வங்கி- சர்வதேச நிதியத்தின் 2020க்கான ஆண்டுக் கூட்டத்தில் மெய்நிகர் வாயிலாக டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் உரை
21 OCT 2020 6:05PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன், உலக வங்கி-சர்வதேச நிதியத்தின் ஆண்டுக் கூட்டத்தில் மெய்நிகர் வாயிலாக இன்று கலந்துகொண்டு உரையாற்றினார். "கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசிகள் மற்றும் ஆரம்ப சுகாதார விநியோக அமைப்பில் முதலீடு" என்ற தலைப்பில் நடைபெற்ற இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய அமைச்சர், அனைவரின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் கொரோனா பரவலைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த முடிந்திருக்கிறது என்று கூறினார். "கொவிட் பரவல், இடையூறை அளித்துள்ள போதும், அதிலிருந்து நாம் மீண்டுவரவும், எதிர் காலத்திற்குத் தயாராவதற்கும் அது நமக்குக் கற்றுத் தந்துள்ளது", என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கொவிட் 19 தடுப்பு முயற்சியில் தனியார் துறையின் பங்கினை பாராட்டிய அமைச்சர், கொவிட் பரவலுக்கு எதிரான இந்த போராட்டத்தில், தனியாரின் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள், திறமை ஆகியவையும் பெரும் உதவியாக இருந்து வருகிறது. பீபிஈ, என்95 முகக் கவசங்கள், பிராண வாயு, செயற்கை சுவாச கருவிகள், பரிசோதனைக் கருவிகள் போன்றவை அதிவிரைவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டு, போதுமான கையிருப்பு உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. மருத்துவ உள்கட்டமைப்பு அபரிமிதமான வளர்ச்சி அடைந்து, கடந்த மார்ச் மாதம் ஒரு ஆய்வகத்திலிருந்து, இன்றைய தேதியில் 2000 ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. இதில் பெரும்பாலானவை தனியார் துறையைச் சார்ந்தது. இதேபோல் தீவிர சிகிச்சை பிரிவு வசதிகள் மற்றும் தனிமை படுத்தப்படும் மையங்களுக்கும் இது பொருந்தும்", என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த அசாதாரண சூழலால் உலகமே பல்வேறு சவால்களை சந்தித்து வரும் நிலையில், இந்தியா, கொவிடை கட்டுப்படுத்த, மெய்நிகர் தொடர்பான தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த ஆரோக்கிய சேது செயலிதொற்று பரவ சாத்தியமுள்ள தொகுப்புகளை ட்ராக்கிங் மூலம் கண்டறியும் இதிஹாஸ் தொழில்நுட்பம், பரிசோதனைகளை மேற்கொள்ளவும், நோய் தொற்றால் மருத்துவமனைகளில் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நோயாளிகள் குறித்த தகவல்களை அறியவும், கொவிட் சார்ந்த அனைத்துத் தகவல்களையும் உள்ளடக்கிய ஆர்டி-பிசிஆர் செயலி போன்றவற்றை பயன்படுத்தி வருவதாக அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் தெரிவித்தார்.
அனைவருக்கும் சுகாதார சேவையைக் கொண்டு சேர்க்கும் வகையிலும், அசாதாரண சூழலை சமாளிக்கும் வகையிலும் இந்தியா பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாகக் கூறிய அவர், "272 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் மதிப்பில் சிறப்பு பொருளாதார மற்றும் விரிவான தொகுப்புகள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது தற்சார்பு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இந்தியாவின் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் 10 சதவிகிதம் ஆகும். இதன் மூலம் பொது சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் சுகாதார சீர்திருத்தங்களுக்கான முதலீடுகளை அதிகரிப்பதுடன் எதிர்காலத்தில் இதுபோன்ற சூழலுக்கு இந்தியாவை தயார்படுத்தவும் முடியும்" என்று கூறினார்.
கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசியை குறைந்த விலையில் அனைவருக்கும் கிடைக்கும் வகையில் விநியோகம் செய்வதே ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களின் தற்போதைய முக்கிய பணியாக அமைந்துள்ளது என்றும், தற்போது வெளிநாட்டு மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்களுடன் இணைந்து 3 இந்திய மருந்து நிறுவனங்கள், தடுப்பூசியின் சோதனைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாகவும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1666486

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan virtually addresses World Bank- IMF annual meeting 2020
“The COVID pandemic has created disruption but also provided a steep learning curve for us to be more resilient and prepared for future”
"The pandemic has taught us that preparedness costs only a fraction of its impact, but returns on the investment are exponential"
21 OCT 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare virtually addressed the World Bank- IMF annual meeting, here today. The theme of the meeting was “Unleashing the South Asian Century through Human Capital for All”and “Investing in Covid-19 Vaccines and Primary Healthcare Delivery System”.
Emphasizing India’s role during the pandemic, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “The inclusiveness of India’s response has led us to manage the pandemic currently. The COVID pandemic has created disruption in the normal life but has also provided a steep learning curve for all of us to be more resilient and prepared for the future. These efforts have been a result of commitment from all stakeholders.”India has been following a pre-emptive, proactive, and graded response characterised by a “Whole of Society, Whole of Government” approach to manage the challenges posed by the global pandemic, he added.
Lauding the support of private sector in India’s COVID-19 management, he stated, "Innovation, ability and agility of the private sector has supported the efforts to fight COVID in a big way. PPEs, N95 masks, Oxygen, ventilators and diagnostic tests kits were developed at a jet pace to ensure self-sufficiency. Medical infrastructure saw an exponential growth, from having one lab in March, 2020 to around 2000 laboratories as on date with nearly half of the labs from the private sector. The same is true for dedicated ICU facilities and isolation centers".
Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that due to theunprecedented challenges faced by the world on account of the pandemic, India is making use of Information Technology in virtually every aspect of COVID management- AarogyaSetu app and ITIHAS, a cellular based tracking technology has been used for surveillance and identification of potential clusters, RT-PCR app for testing, facility app for managing information on admitted patients, all integrated with a single COVID portal.
He further added, “AarogyaSetu App is presently being used by more than 170 million Indians making it one of the most downloaded app in the world.A web-based tele-consultation service is initiated to enable non-COVID19 healthcare services. So far, more than 0.60 million tele-consultations have been conducted and more people are getting on-boarded.”
The Union Health Minister spoke at length about India’s preparedness to deal with pandemics and commitment to ensure affordable healthcare delivery to all. He said, “We rolled out a special economic and comprehensive package of 272 US Billion Dollars - equivalent to 10% of India’s GDP under Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan (Self Reliance India Programme) which includes a component of increasing investments in public health and health reforms to prepare India for future pandemics.”
The Union Health Minister pointed out that the present research agenda for COVID19 has been to provide an affordable vaccine as well as to ensure its equitable distribution.Currently,three Indian pharma companies in partnership with foreign/domestic research institutes are expediting the trials of vaccine.
He further added, "The biggest benefit that India has is the fact that we already have a robust immunization program in place. We are currently implementing the largest immunization program of the world, with nearly 27 million new-borns targeted for immunization annually. We have an established infrastructure for supply, storage and delivery of vaccines to the last mile, under our Universal Immunization Program, where we are administering around 600 million doses to children every year. We have the successful experience of having eliminated Poliomyelitis, and recently conducted the World’s largest Measles-Rubella Campaign covering 330 million children." "The strength of these experiences in the vaccination landscape, our best practices and the robustness of our Health delivery System will be leveraged and augmented using a strong IT backbone, to ensure that this humongous national mission of vaccinating the identified priority groups with COVID-19 vaccine is achieved in a timely manner. The Indian government will leverage an integrated IT platform e-Vin (electronic Vaccine Intelligent Network) for managing vaccine distribution".
Dr Harsh Vardhan re-affirmed the commitment of the Indian Government and assured that the government has accorded top most priorityto the research and manufacturing to ensure that the vaccine reaches to the last person.He said, “Under the leadership of our Hon’ble Prime Minister, we have constituted a National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration which is working on all aspects, as well as designinginnovative approaches to distribute vaccines in rural and remote regions.The India story has always been very inspiring as we have made huge strides in improving the health of our people in the last two decades. And now, India's will be critical to fighting COVID-19 especially when it comes to making vaccines at large scale for the whole world.”