Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Measures taken by Government to moderate onion prices
21 OCT 2020 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The retail price of onion has shown marked increase from end of August 2020, though the price level was below that of last year till October 18. A sharp spike in prices of onion in past 10 days by Rs.11.56 per kilo has taken the all-India retail price of onion to Rs.51.95 per kilo which was 12.13% higher than the last year’s price of Rs.46.33 per kg.
The government on 14.09.2020 took a pre-emptive measure by announcing a ban on onion export to ensure availability to domestic consumers at reasonable rates during the lean season before the Kharif onion arrival. While the rate at which retail prices increase had been moderated to some extent, recent instances of heavy rain fall in the major growing districts of Maharashtra, Karntaka and Madhya Pradesh had caused damage to standing Kharif crop, stored onion and seed nurseries. These developments on the weather front have resulted in sharp increase in onion prices.
The government has built up onion buffer stock from the Rabi onion – 2020. In order to moderate prices, onion from the buffer stock is being released in calibrated manner from second half of September, 2020 to major mandis, to retail supplier such as Safal, Kendriya Bhandar & NCCF and also to State Governments. More will be done in the coming days.
To facilitate the import of onion, the government has, on 21.10.2020, relaxed the conditions for fumigation and additional declaration on Phytosanitary Certificate under the Plant Quarantine Order, 2003 for import upto December 15, 2020. The Indian High Commissions have been instructed in the relevant countries to contact the traders for pushing for greater imports of onions to the country. Such consignments of imported onions which arrive in Indian port without fumigation and endorsement to that effect on the PSC, would be fumigated in India by the importer through an accredited treatment provider. If Stem and Bulbs nematode (Ditylenchus Dipsaci) or onion maggot (Hylimia antiqua) is detected it would be eliminated through fumigation and the consignments to be released with no additional inspection fee. An undertaking will be obtained from the importers that the onion will be use only for consumption and not for propagation. Such consignments of onions for consumption will not be subjected to four times additional inspection fee on account of non compliance of conditions of import under the PQ order, 2003.
An estimated Kharif Crop of 37 LMT is also likely to start arriving in the Mandis that will give reprieve to the rising prices.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
پیاز کی قیمتوں کو قابو میں رکھنے کے لئے حکومت کے ذریعے کئے گئے اقدامات
21 OCT 2020 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21 /اکتوبر 2020 ۔ پیاز کی خوردہ قیمت میں اگست 2020 کے آخر سے قابل ذکر اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے، حالانکہ قیمت کی یہ سطح گزشتہ سال 18 اکتوبر کی قیمت سے کم تھی۔ گزشتہ 10 دنوں میں پیاز کی قیمتوں میں 11.56 روپئے فی کلو کا تیز اضافہ ہونے سے پیاز کی خوردہ قیمت قومی سطح پر 51.95 روپئے فی کلوگرام تک ہوگئی ہے، جو کہ گزشتہ برس کی قیمت 46.33 روپئے فی کلوگرام سے 12.13 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
14 ستمبر 2020 کو حکومت نے خریف فصل کی پیاز کی آمد سے قبل کے خالی موسم کے دوران گھریلو صارفین کو مناسب شرحوں پر دستیابی یقینی بنانے کے لئے پیاز کی برآمدات پر پابندی کا اعلان کرکے پیشگی تدبیر کی تھی۔ اگرچہ جس شرح سے پیاز کی خوردہ قیمتوں میں اضافہ ہوا تھا، اسے کچھ حد تک کم کیا گیا تھا، تاہم حال ہی میں مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک اور مدھیہ پردیش کے اہم اضلاع میں بھاری بارش کی وجہ سے خریف کی فصلوں، جمع کرکے رکھی گئی پیاز اور بیج نرسری کے ذخیرے کو نقصان پہنچا تھا۔ موسم میں آئی ان تبدیلیوں کے سبب ہی پیاز کی قیمتوں میں کافی تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
حکومت نے ربیع پیاز فصل – 2020 سے پیاز کا بفر اسٹاک یقینی بنایا ہے۔ پیاز کی قیمتوں کو قابو میں رکھنے کے لئے ستمبر 2020 کے دوسرے ہفتے سے بفر اسٹاک میں محفوظ پیاز کو اہم منڈیوں میں خوردہ فروخت کنندگان جیسے سفل، کیندریہ بھنڈار، این سی سی ایف اور ریاستی حکومتوں کو بھی جاری کیا جارہا ہے۔ آنے والے دنوں میں اس سمت میں اور اقدامات کئے جائیں گے۔
پیاز کی درآمد کو 15 دسمبر 2020 تک آسان بنانے کے لئے حکومت نے درآمدات کے لئے پلانٹ کوارنٹائن آرڈر – 2003 کے تحت مورخہ 21 اکتوبر 2020 کو فائیٹو سینیٹری سرٹیفکیٹ پر تبخیر (فیومی گیشن) اور اضافی اعلان کے لئے شرطوں میں نرمی کی ہے۔ بھارتی ہائی کمیشنوں کو متعلقہ ملکوں میں ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ ملک میں پیاز کی زیادہ درآمد کے لئے تاجروں سے رابطہ کریں۔ درآمد شدہ پیاز کی ایسی کھیپ جو پی ایس سی پر اثر کے لئے تبخیر اور توثیق کے بغیر بندرگاہوں تک پہنچتی ہے، تو اس کی تبخیر (فیومی گیشن) بھارت میں ایک تسلیم شدہ ٹریٹمنٹ پرووائیڈر کے ذریعے سے درآمد کنندہ کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔ کھیپ میں اگر ڈنٹھل اور ڈیٹلینچس ڈپسیسی یا ہائی لیمیا اینٹیکوا کا پتہ چلتا ہے تو تبخیر کے ذریعے اسے ختم کردیا جائے گا اور جاری کی جانے والی کھیپ پر کوئی اضافی معائنہ جاتی فیس نہیں لگائی جائے گی۔ درآمد کاروں سے ایک وعدہ بھی لیا جائے گا کہ پیاز کا استعمال صرف کھانے کے لئے کیا جائے گا نہ کہ پروپیگیشن کے لئے۔ کھپت کے لئے آنے والی پیاز کی ایسی کھیپ کو پی کیو آرڈر 2003 کے تحت درآمد کی شرطوں پر عمل درآمد نہ ہونے کے سبب چار گنا اضافی معائنہ جاتی فیس کے تحت نہیں لایا جائے گا۔
37لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی تخمینہ خریف فصل کے بھی منڈیوں میں پہنچنے کا امکان ہے جس سے بڑھتی قیمتوں کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔