Cabinet
Cabinet approvesMutual Recognition Agreement between ICAI, India and MICPA, Malaysia
21 OCT 2020 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Mutual Recognition Agreement between the Institute of Chartered Accounts of India (ICAI) and the Malaysian Institute of Certified Public Accountants (MICPA) to enable appropriately qualified CA (Chartered Accountant) members of either Institute to join the other Institute by receiving appropriate credit for their existing accountancy qualification.
Implementation strategy and Targets:
ICAI and MICPA would enter into an arrangement for the purpose of recognition of each other's qualification through specific module of papers and determining the basis upon which admission to membership of appropriately qualified members of the other body may occur. The proposed MoU will cover Chartered Accountant members of either professional body, who have-achieved membership by completing the education, ethics, examination and practical experience and membership requirements of the two parties, both ICAI and MICPA would agree to provide each other with information on material changes to their qualifying/admission requirements, Continuing Professional Development (CPD) policy, exemptions, and any other relevant matter.
Major Impact:
ICAI intends to establish bilateral cooperation with the Institutes in the Asia Pacific Region and therefore intends to sign the MoU with the MICPA. The two accountancy institutes will have an opportunity to play the leadership role in addressing new challenges facing the profession in a globalized environment. A formal arrangement between two regulatory institutions at both ends brings in element of enhanced visibility and wider acceptance amongst stakeholder community thus paving way for augmentation of increased professional opportunities.
Background
The Institute of Chartered Accounts of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established under “The Chartered Accountants Act, 1949” to regulate the profession of Chartered Accountants in India. The Malaysian Institute of Certified Public Accountants a company incorporated in Malaysia under the Companies Act, 1965.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভায় ভারতের আইসিএআই এবং মালয়েশিয়ার এমআইসিপিএ-র মধ্যে পারস্পরিক স্বীকৃতি চুক্তি অনুমোদন
21 OCT 2020 3:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আজ ইনস্টিটিউট অফ চার্টার্ড অ্যাকাউন্টস অফ ইন্ডিয়া (আইসিএআই) এবং মালয়েশিয়ার ইনস্টিটিউট অফ সার্টিফায়েড পাবলিক অ্যাকাউন্ট্যান্টস (এমআইসিপিএ)-এর মধ্য পারস্পরিক স্বীকৃতি চুক্তিতে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এই দুই প্রতিষ্ঠানের যে কোনও চার্টার্ড অ্যাকাউন্ট্যান্ট সদস্যরা তাঁদের বর্তমান অ্যাকাউন্টিং যোগ্যতার নম্বরের ভিত্তিতে অন্য প্রতিষ্ঠানে ভর্তি হতে পারবেন।
বাস্তবায়ন কৌশল ও লক্ষ্যসমূহ
আইসিএআই এবং এমআইসিপিএ একে অপরের যোগ্যতাকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়ার জন্য এই পারস্পরিক চুক্তি সম্পাদন করেছে। তারা পরীক্ষার নির্দিষ্ট মডিউল এবং একটি নির্দিষ্ট ভিত্তিতে একে অপরের যোগ্য সদস্যদের তালিকাভুক্ত করবে। এই প্রস্তাবিত সমঝোতাপত্রটিতে উভয় পেশাদার প্রতিষ্ঠানের চার্টার্ড অ্যাকাউন্ট্যান্ট সদস্যদের অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা যাবে। এই উভয় প্রতিষ্ঠান সদস্য পদের প্রয়োজনীয় শিক্ষা, পরীক্ষা, নৈতিক অনুশীলন এবং ব্যবহারিক অনুশীলন সহ প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করবে। আইসিএআই এবং এমআইসিপিএ উভয় প্রতিষ্ঠানই তাদের যোগ্যতা / ভর্তির নিয়মের প্রয়োজনীয় পরিবর্তন, ছাড় এবং অন্যান্য যে কোনও প্রাসঙ্গিক বিষয়ে একে অপরকে তথ্য সরবরাহ করবে।
মূল প্রভাব
আইসিএআই এশীয়-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে অবস্থিত বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠানের সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা প্রতিষ্ঠা করতে চায়। তাই, এমআইসিপিএ-র সঙ্গে এই সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর করেছে। বিশ্বায়নের পরিবেশে এই উভয় হিসাবরক্ষণ সংস্থা অ্যাকাউন্টেন্সি পেশায় নতুন সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় অগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালন করবে। এই দুই প্রতিষ্ঠানের মধ্যে আনুষ্ঠানিক চুক্তি উভয় পক্ষের অ্যাকাউন্ট্যান্সি পেশার সঙ্গে যুক্ত সম্প্রদায়ের মধ্যে আরও নিবিড় সম্পর্ক বৃদ্ধি করবে এবং ব্যবসায়িক ক্ষেত্রে সুযোগ-সুবিধার পথ সুগম করে তুলবে।
প্রেক্ষাপট
ইনস্টিটিউট অফ চার্টার্ড অ্যাকাউন্টস অফ ইন্ডিয়া হল ১৯৪৯ সালের চার্টার্ড অ্যাকাউন্টস অ্যাক্ট-এর অধীনে প্রতিষ্ঠিত একটি বিধিবদ্ধ সংস্থা। এর মূল কাজ হল ভারতে চার্টার্ড অ্যাকাউন্ট্যান্ট পেশার সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের নিয়ন্ত্রণ করা। অন্যদিকে, মালয়েশিয়ার ইনস্টিটিউট অফ সার্টিফায়েড পাবলিক অ্যাকাউন্ট্যান্টস হল মালয়েশিয়ার ১৯৬৫ সালের কোম্পানি আইন অনুযায়ী স্থাপিত বিধিবদ্ধ সংস্থা।