Cabinet
Cabinet approvesMutual Recognition Agreement between ICAI, India and MICPA, Malaysia
21 OCT 2020 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Mutual Recognition Agreement between the Institute of Chartered Accounts of India (ICAI) and the Malaysian Institute of Certified Public Accountants (MICPA) to enable appropriately qualified CA (Chartered Accountant) members of either Institute to join the other Institute by receiving appropriate credit for their existing accountancy qualification.
Implementation strategy and Targets:
ICAI and MICPA would enter into an arrangement for the purpose of recognition of each other's qualification through specific module of papers and determining the basis upon which admission to membership of appropriately qualified members of the other body may occur. The proposed MoU will cover Chartered Accountant members of either professional body, who have-achieved membership by completing the education, ethics, examination and practical experience and membership requirements of the two parties, both ICAI and MICPA would agree to provide each other with information on material changes to their qualifying/admission requirements, Continuing Professional Development (CPD) policy, exemptions, and any other relevant matter.
Major Impact:
ICAI intends to establish bilateral cooperation with the Institutes in the Asia Pacific Region and therefore intends to sign the MoU with the MICPA. The two accountancy institutes will have an opportunity to play the leadership role in addressing new challenges facing the profession in a globalized environment. A formal arrangement between two regulatory institutions at both ends brings in element of enhanced visibility and wider acceptance amongst stakeholder community thus paving way for augmentation of increased professional opportunities.
Background
The Institute of Chartered Accounts of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established under “The Chartered Accountants Act, 1949” to regulate the profession of Chartered Accountants in India. The Malaysian Institute of Certified Public Accountants a company incorporated in Malaysia under the Companies Act, 1965.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत के आईसीएआई और मलेशिया के एमआईसीपीए के बीच परस्‍पर मान्‍यता समझौते को मंजूरी दी
21 OCT 2020 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में हुई केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की बैठक में इंस्‍टीट्यूट ऑफ चार्टेर्ड एकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएआई) और मलेशियन इं‍स्‍टीट्यूट ऑफ सर्टिफाइड पब्लिक एकाउंटेंट्स (एमआईसीपीए) के बीच परस्‍पर मान्‍यता समझौते को मंजूरी दी गई। इससे इन दोनों संस्‍थानों में से किसी भी एक के योग्‍य चार्टेर्ड एकाउंटेंट्स सदस्‍यों को अपनी मौजूदा एकाउंटेंसी योग्‍यता के समुचित अंकों के आधार पर दूसरे इं‍स्‍टीट्यूट में दाखिला लेने का मौका मिलेगा।
लागू करने की रणनीति और लक्ष्‍य:
आईसीएआई और एमआईसीपीए एक दूसरे की योग्‍यता को मान्‍यता देने के लिए परस्‍पर समझौता करेंगे। वे एक दूसरे के समुचित तौर पर योग्‍य सदस्‍यों को परीक्षा के विशिष्‍ट मॉड्यूल और तय आधार पर अपने यहां दाखिला देंगे। इस प्रस्‍तावित समझौता ज्ञापन में इन दोनों व्‍यावसायिक संस्‍थानों के उन चार्टेर्ड एकाउंटेंट सदस्‍यों को शामिल किया जाएगा, जिन्‍होंने शिक्षा, परीक्षा, नैतिक व्‍यवहार और व्‍यावहारिक अभ्‍यास समेत इन दोनों संस्‍थानों की सदस्‍यता अनिवार्यताओं को पूर्ण कर लिया है। आईसीएआई और एमआईसीपीए दोनों अपनी योग्‍यता/दाखिला अनिवार्यता, सतत पेशेवर विकास (कंटीन्‍यूइंग प्रोफेशनल डेवलपमेंट –सीपीडी) नीति, रियायतें और किसी भी अन्‍य प्रासंगिक मामले में हुए बदलावों की जानकारी देंगे।
प्रमुख प्रभाव:
आईसीएआई एशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्र में स्थित संस्‍थानों के साथ द्विपक्षीय सहयोग स्‍थापित करने की मंशा रखता है इसलिए वह एमआईसीपीए के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर करना चाहता है। इस वैश्विक माहौल में एकाउंटेंसी के पेशे के सामने मौजूद नई चुनौतियों का मुकाबला करने के अवसर का लाभ उठाकर ये दोनों एकाउंटेंसी संस्‍थान नेतृत्‍वकारी भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। इन दोनों नियामक संस्‍थानों के बीच औपचारिक समझौते से दोनों ओर के एकाउंटेंसी समुदाय के बीच बेहतर सामंजस्‍य और व्‍यापक स्‍वीकार्यता में वृद्धि होगी तथा अधिक व्‍यावसायिक अवसरों के विकास का रास्‍ता प्रशस्‍त होगा।
पृष्‍ठभूमि:
इंस्‍टीट्यूट ऑफ चार्टेर्ड एकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया एक वैधानिक निकाय है, जिसे द चार्टेर्ड एकाउंटेंट्स एक्‍ट 1949 के तहत स्‍थापित किया गया था। इसका कार्य भारत में चार्टेर्ड एकाउंटेंसी के व्‍यवसाय का नियमन करना है। मलेशियन इं‍स्‍टीट्यूट ऑफ सर्टिफाइड पब्लिक एकाउंटेंट्स कंपनी, मलेशिया के कंपनीज एक्‍ट 1965 के तहत काम करती है।