Cabinet
Cabinet approvesMutual Recognition Agreement between ICAI, India and MICPA, Malaysia
21 OCT 2020 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Mutual Recognition Agreement between the Institute of Chartered Accounts of India (ICAI) and the Malaysian Institute of Certified Public Accountants (MICPA) to enable appropriately qualified CA (Chartered Accountant) members of either Institute to join the other Institute by receiving appropriate credit for their existing accountancy qualification.
Implementation strategy and Targets:
ICAI and MICPA would enter into an arrangement for the purpose of recognition of each other's qualification through specific module of papers and determining the basis upon which admission to membership of appropriately qualified members of the other body may occur. The proposed MoU will cover Chartered Accountant members of either professional body, who have-achieved membership by completing the education, ethics, examination and practical experience and membership requirements of the two parties, both ICAI and MICPA would agree to provide each other with information on material changes to their qualifying/admission requirements, Continuing Professional Development (CPD) policy, exemptions, and any other relevant matter.
Major Impact:
ICAI intends to establish bilateral cooperation with the Institutes in the Asia Pacific Region and therefore intends to sign the MoU with the MICPA. The two accountancy institutes will have an opportunity to play the leadership role in addressing new challenges facing the profession in a globalized environment. A formal arrangement between two regulatory institutions at both ends brings in element of enhanced visibility and wider acceptance amongst stakeholder community thus paving way for augmentation of increased professional opportunities.
Background
The Institute of Chartered Accounts of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established under “The Chartered Accountants Act, 1949” to regulate the profession of Chartered Accountants in India. The Malaysian Institute of Certified Public Accountants a company incorporated in Malaysia under the Companies Act, 1965.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે ભારતના ICAI અને મલેશિયાના MICPA વચ્ચે પારસ્પરિક સ્વીકૃતિ કરારને મંજૂરી આપી
21 OCT 2020 3:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે ભારતના ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યુટ ઓફ ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (ICAI) અને મલેશિયાના મલેશિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યુટ ઓફ સર્ટિફાઇડ પબ્લિક એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ (MICPA) વચ્ચે પારસ્પરિક સ્વીકૃતિ કરારને મંજૂરી આપી છે. બંને સંસ્થાઓના યોગ્ય રીતે લાયકાત પ્રાપ્ત CA (ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ) સભ્યો તેમની હાલની એકાઉન્ટન્સી લાયકાત બદલ યોગ્ય ક્રેડિટ મેળવીને એકબીજાની સંસ્થામાં જોડાઇ શકે તે માટે આ મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે.
અમલીકરણ વ્યૂહનીતિ અને લક્ષ્યો:
ICAI અને MICPA પેપરોના નિર્દિષ્ટ મોડ્યૂલ અને એકબીજાની સંસ્થામાં લાયકાત પ્રાપ્ત સભ્યોનો સભ્યપદમાં પ્રવેશ થઇ શકે તેનો આધાર નક્કી કરીને એકબીજાની લાયકાતને સ્વીકૃતિ આપવા માટે વ્યવસ્થા ઉભી કરશે. પ્રસ્તાવિત MoU દ્વારા એકબીજા દેશોના એવા વ્યાવસાયિક સંગઠનોના ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ સભ્યોને આવરી લેવામાં આવશે, જેમણે શિક્ષણ, નીતિશાસ્ત્ર, પરીક્ષા અને પ્રેક્ટિકલ અનુભવના આધારે સભ્યપદ અને બંને પક્ષોના સભ્યપદોની જરૂરિયાત પ્રાપ્ત કરી હોય. ICAI અને MICPA બંને એકબીજાને તેમની લાયકાત પ્રાપ્તિ/પ્રવેશની જરૂરિયાતોમાં સામગ્રી પરિવર્તન, અવિરત વ્યાવસાયિક વિકાસ (CPD) નીતિ, છૂટછાટ અને અન્ય કોઇ સંબંધિત બાબતોની માહિતીનું આદાનપ્રદાન કરવા માટે સંમત થશે.
મુખ્ય અસર:
ICAI એશિયા પેસિફિક પ્રાંતમાં સંસ્થાઓ સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય સહકાર સ્થાપિત કરવાનું લક્ષ્ય રાખે છે અને આથી MICPA સાથે MoU પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવાનો ઇરાદો રાખે છે. બંને એકાઉન્ટન્સી સંસ્થાઓને વૈશ્વિક માહોલમાં આ વ્યવસાયમાં ઉભા થતા નવા પડકારોનો ઉકેલ લાવવામાં અગ્રેસર ભૂમિકા નિભાવવાની તક પ્રાપ્ત થશે. બંને નિયમનકારી સંસ્થાઓ વચ્ચે બંને છેડે ઔપચારિક વ્યવસ્થાથી ઉન્નત દૃશ્યતાનું ઘટક ઉમેરાય છે અને હિતધારક સમુદાયોમાં વ્યાપક સ્વીકૃતિ મળે છે. આમ, વધેલી વ્યાવસાયિક તકોમાં વૃદ્ધિ કરવાનો માર્ગ મોકળો થાય છે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ
ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યુટ ઓફ ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (ICAI) એક કાનૂની સંગઠન છે જેની સ્થાપના "ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ અધિનિયમ, 1949” અંતર્ગત કરવામાં આવી છે. ભારતના ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સના વ્યવસાયના નિયમન માટે તેની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી છે. મલેશિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યુટ ઓફ સર્ટિફાઇડ પબ્લિક એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ મલેશિયામાં કંપની અધિનિયમ, 1965 અંતર્ગત સમાવિષ્ટ કંપની છે.