Cabinet
Cabinet approvesMutual Recognition Agreement between ICAI, India and MICPA, Malaysia
21 OCT 2020 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Mutual Recognition Agreement between the Institute of Chartered Accounts of India (ICAI) and the Malaysian Institute of Certified Public Accountants (MICPA) to enable appropriately qualified CA (Chartered Accountant) members of either Institute to join the other Institute by receiving appropriate credit for their existing accountancy qualification.
Implementation strategy and Targets:
ICAI and MICPA would enter into an arrangement for the purpose of recognition of each other's qualification through specific module of papers and determining the basis upon which admission to membership of appropriately qualified members of the other body may occur. The proposed MoU will cover Chartered Accountant members of either professional body, who have-achieved membership by completing the education, ethics, examination and practical experience and membership requirements of the two parties, both ICAI and MICPA would agree to provide each other with information on material changes to their qualifying/admission requirements, Continuing Professional Development (CPD) policy, exemptions, and any other relevant matter.
Major Impact:
ICAI intends to establish bilateral cooperation with the Institutes in the Asia Pacific Region and therefore intends to sign the MoU with the MICPA. The two accountancy institutes will have an opportunity to play the leadership role in addressing new challenges facing the profession in a globalized environment. A formal arrangement between two regulatory institutions at both ends brings in element of enhanced visibility and wider acceptance amongst stakeholder community thus paving way for augmentation of increased professional opportunities.
Background
The Institute of Chartered Accounts of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established under “The Chartered Accountants Act, 1949” to regulate the profession of Chartered Accountants in India. The Malaysian Institute of Certified Public Accountants a company incorporated in Malaysia under the Companies Act, 1965.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଆସିଏଆଇ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଏବଂ ଏମଆଇସିପିଏ ମାଲେସିଆ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆପୋଷ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ବୁଝାମଣାକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
21 OCT 2020 3:21PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ ଅଫ ଚାଟାର୍ଡ଼ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟାଣ୍ଟସ ଅଫ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ (ଆଇସିଏଆଇ) ଏବଂ ମାଲେସିଆନ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ ଅଫ ସାର୍ଟିଫାଇଡ ପବ୍ଲିକ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟାଣ୍ଟସ (ଏମଆଇସିପିଏ) ମଧ୍ୟରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଆପୋଷ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ରାଜିନାମାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହାଫଳରେ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ଯୋଗ୍ୟତା ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ଚାଟାର୍ଡ଼ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟାଣ୍ଟମାନେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଯୋଗ୍ୟତାର ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ଲାଭ କରିପାରିବେ । ଆଇସିଏଆଇ ଏବଂ ଏମଆଇସିପିଏ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରାଜିନାମା ହେବା ଫଳରେ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ପରସ୍ପରର ଯୋଗ୍ୟତା ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ଚାଟାର୍ଡ଼ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟାଣ୍ଟମାନଙ୍କ ଡିଗ୍ରୀକୁ ସ୍ଵିକୃତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ । ଏହି ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ରରେ ଚାଟାର୍ଡ଼ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟାନସି ପରୀକ୍ଷାରେ ଉତ୍ତୀର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହୋଇଥିବା ଯୋଗ୍ୟତା ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ଚାଟାର୍ଡ଼ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟାଣ୍ଟମାନେ ନିଜର ପେଶାଗତ ଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ଯୋଗ୍ୟତାର ବିନିମୟ କରିପାରିବେ ।
ପ୍ରଭାବ
ଆଇସିଏଆଇ ଏସୀୟ ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଥିବା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡିକ ସହିତ ଦ୍ଵିପାଖିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଥିବାରୁ ଏମଆଇସିପିଏ ସହ ଏହି ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ସ୍ଵାକ୍ଷର କରୁଛି । ଦୁଇଦେଶର ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟାନସି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ଏହି ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ସ୍ଵାକ୍ଷର ହେବା ଫଳରେ ସମନ୍ଵୟ ରକ୍ଷା କରିବା ସହ ଏହି ପେଶାରେ ଦେଖାଦେଉଥିବା ବିଶ୍ଵବ୍ୟାପୀ ଆହ୍ୱାନଗୁଡ଼ିକର ମିଳିମିଶି ସମାଧାନ କରିପାରିବେ । ଏହି ଆନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟାନସି ଭଳି ଅନେକ ସୁବିଧା ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ ।
ପୃଷ୍ଠଭୂମି
ଆଇସିଏଆଇ ଏକ ବୈଧାନିକ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଯାହାକି ଦି ଚାଟାର୍ଡ଼ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟାଣ୍ଟ ଆକ୍ଟ 1949 ବଳରେ ଗଠିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହା ଭାରତର ଚାଟାର୍ଡ଼ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟାଣ୍ଟମାନଙ୍କ ବୃତ୍ତିଗତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଥାଏ । ସେହିପରି ମାଲେସିଆନ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ ଅଫ ସାର୍ଟିଫାଏଡ ପବ୍ଲିକ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟାଣ୍ଟସ ଏକ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଯାହାକି ମାଲେସିଆର କମ୍ପାନିଜ ଆକ୍ଟ 1965ର ପରିସର ଭୁକ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି ।