Ministry of Culture
A National Symposium and Exhibition on “Memories of 22 October 1947” to be organised at Srinagar by National Museum Institute of History of Art, Conservation and Museology
The National Symposium is being held on 22 & 23 Oct 2020
The Exhibition will commence on 22 Oct 2020
21 OCT 2020 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
“The enemies are only 50 yards from us. We are heavily outnumbered. We are under devastating fire. I shall not withdraw an inch but will to our last man and our round”.
- Major Somnath Sharma
(ParamVir Chakra)
A National Symposium & Exhibition on “MEMORIES OF 22 OCTOBER 1947” is being organised by the National Museum Institute of History of Art, Conservation & Museology(NMI), at SKICC, Srinagar, Kashmir. The National Symposium, a two-day event, is being held on 22 & 23 Oct 2020. The Exhibition will commence on 22 Oct 2020. Lt. Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha will be the Chief Guest of the programme. Union Minister of Culture and Tourism (I/C) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel will grace the occasion via web presence. The Chief Secretary, Jammu & Kashmir, Shri B. V. R. Subrahmanyan and the Secretary, Ministry of Culture, CEO, DMCS and VC, NMI Shri Raghvendra Singh will also be present on the occasion.
22 October 1947 has marked Indian history with evidences of betrayal and a legacy of valour. On 15th August 1947, India attained Independence after being subjugated to the colonial regime for almost two hundred years. At its birth as a young independent nation in 1947, one of the most protuberant difficulties India was forced to face was the choice given to the erstwhile Maharajas of India to be an independent country, or to a part of India or to be a part of Pakistan. To quote Shri Raghvendra Singh, Secretary Ministry of Culture, ‘For Mohammed Ali Jinnah and his newly created Pakistan, it would completely negate his two nation theory if the princely state of Jammu & Kashmir decided to opt for India.’ On 22 October, 1947 Pakistan invaded Kashmir. The invasion, ‘Operation Gulmarg’ was result of months of planning and involvement of the topmost leaders of Pakistan including Pakistan’s then Prime Minister, Chief Minister of the North West Frontier, Members of Muslim League and Pakistan Army.
The Tribal Militia invasion of Kashmir backed by Pakistan army on 22 Oct 1947 unleashed a brutal series of plunder, rape, arson, looting and killing. The invasion marks the beginning of First Indo-Pak war and set in motion a chain of events that are still affecting the country. On 26 Oct 1947 the State of Jammu and Kashmir formally acceded to India and on 27 Oct 1947 Indian troops were airlifted to Kashmir. From 22 Oct 1947 onwards till the intervention of the Indian Defense Forces all days in Kashmir were blackened with the horrifying stories of mass plunder and vandalism where many lives were lost to the insatiable ambition of the invading Tribal Militia. During this need of hour many willing individuals rose up to the occasion and faced adversity with commendable will and bravery.
The evidences of the treacherous attack by Pakistan, stories of resistance and bravery of Kashmiris, narrative of Indian Army victory over the invaders need to be told to people. The two-day National Symposium on 22 & 23 Oct 2020 and the Exhibition commencing on 22 Oct 2020 is an attempt to deliberate upon the records and history of this deceitful attack and subsequent victory of India.
The National symposium is being attended by very prominent scholars and experts on the subject. The speakers are – Prof. RaghuvendraTanwar, Lt. General Syed Ata Hasnain(Retd), DrMukulitaVijaywagiya, Maroof Raza, Ajay Jugran, Lt. General Gurmeet Singh(Retd), Prof. Kapil Kumar, Prof. Amitabh Mattoo, Shri Iqbal Chand Malhotra, Shri Ashutosh, Major General S. V. Thapliyal(Retd), AVM Arjun Subramaniam(Retd), Dr Ramesh Tamiri, Lt. General DeveshAgnihotri(Retd), Dr. DeepankarSengupta, Shri SushantSareen, Lt. General PJS Pannu. Presentations being made at the Symposium represent a variety of pertinent topics, some of which are – ‘The Invasion of Jammu and Kashmir-October 1947: First Reports and People’s Response”, “Local Kashmiri Resistance to tribal Invasion of Kashmir in 1947”, “Battles for the Destiny of J&K”, “Contest of Narratives and Attempts in Cognitive Domains: An Analysis”, “Martyr MaqboolSherwani: Memory, Myth, Imagination”, “Motives, War & Brutalities: Pakistani Army-Kabailees Aggression in Kashmir”, “The British Role in Invasion and consequent de facto partition of Maharaja Hari Singh’s erstwhile state of Jammu & Kashmir in 1947 and the impact of those actions till 2020”.
The Exhibition on the ‘Memories of 22 Oct 1947’ comprise of graphic panels and videos showcasing a chronology of events as well as prominent narratives of the invasion on 22 Oct 1947 and subsequent unfolding of actions. The exhibition panels depict – The Treaty of Lahore, The Treaty of Amritsar, The Popular Will of 1947, Economic Blockade of Kashmir, 1947- Towards Accession, The Invaders Backed by Pakistan, Pakistani Militia Leaders, Plunder in Muzaffarabad, Baramulla, The Church Attack, MaqboolSherwani, the Hero of Baramulla, Instrument of Accession, Key Dates, The Gilgit Game, People’s Militia.
The National Symposium and Exhibition on the 'Memories of 22 Oct 1947' will outline shapes and contours of a future museum on the historical theme.

সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰালয়
শ্ৰীনগৰত নেশ্যনেল মিউজিয়াম ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ হিষ্ট’ৰী অৱ আৰ্ট, কনজাৰভেশ্যন আৰু মিউজিঅ’ল’জিৰদ্বাৰা “মেম’ৰিজ অৱ ২২ অক্টোবৰ, ১৯৪৭” শীৰ্ষক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলন আৰু প্ৰদৰ্শনীৰ আয়োজন
২২ ও ২৩ অক্টোবৰ, ২০২০ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলন
২২ অক্টোবৰ, ২০২০ৰপৰা প্ৰদৰ্শনী
21 OCT 2020 12:12PM by PIB Guwahati
আমাৰপৰা মাত্ৰ ৫০ গজ দূৰত্বত শত্ৰুপক্ষ। আমাৰ জোৱানৰ সংখ্যা অধিক আছিল। আমি নিৰ্বিচাৰে গুলীবৰ্ষণ কৰিছিলো। মই এক ইঞ্চিও পিছলৈ নাহো কিন্তু আমাৰ অন্তিমজন জোৱান আৰু আমাৰ অন্তিমটো গুলীলৈ অপেক্ষা কৰিম”।
- মেজৰ সোমনাথ শৰ্মা
(পৰমবীৰ চক্ৰ)
কাশ্মীৰৰ শ্ৰীনগৰস্থিত এছকেআইচিচিত নেশ্যনেল মিউজিয়াম ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ হিষ্ট’ৰী অৱ আৰ্ট, কনজাৰভেশ্যন আৰু মিউজিঅ’ল’জি (এনএমআই)এ “মেম’ৰিজ অৱ ২২ অক্টোবৰ, ১৯৪৭” শীৰ্ষক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলন আৰু প্ৰদৰ্শনীৰ আয়োজন কৰিছে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলনখনি দুদিনীয়া কাৰ্যসূচীৰে ২২ ও ২৩ অক্টোবৰ, ২০২০ত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব। ২২ অক্টোবৰ, ২০২০ৰপৰা প্ৰদৰ্শনীখনিৰ আৰম্ভ হ’ব। জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ লেফটেনেন্ট গভৰ্ণৰ শ্ৰী মনোজ সিনহাই এই অনুষ্ঠানত মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। ৱেব প্ৰেজেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে কেন্দ্ৰীয় সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰী (স্বতন্ত্ৰ দায়িত্ব) শ্ৰী প্ৰহ্লাদ সিং পেটেলে এই অনুষ্ঠানত ভাগ ল’ব। এই অনুষ্ঠানত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ মুখ্য সচিব শ্ৰী বি.ভি.আৰ. সুব্ৰমণিয়াম আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব, ডিএমচিএছৰ চিইঅ’ আৰু এনএমআইৰ উপাচাৰ্য্য শ্ৰী ৰাঘৱেন্দ্ৰ সিঙো উপস্থিত থাকিব।
ভাৰতীয় ইতিহাসত ১৯৪৭ৰ ২২ অক্টোবৰৰ দিনটো বিশ্বাসঘাতকতাৰ নজিৰ আৰু বীৰত্বৰ লিগেচী হিচাপে চিহ্নিত হৈ আছে। ১৯৪৭ৰ ১৫ আগষ্টত, ভাৰতে প্ৰায় দুশ বছৰীয়া ঔপনিৱেশিক শাসনৰ অৱসান ঘটাই স্বাধীনতা লাভ কৰিছিল। ২২ ও ২৩ অক্টোবৰ, ২০২০ত অনুষ্ঠিতব্য এই দুদিনীয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলন আৰু ২২ অক্টোবৰ, ২০২০ৰপৰা আৰম্ভ হ’বলগীয়া প্ৰদৰ্শনীত উক্ত প্ৰতাৰণামূলক আক্ৰমণ আৰু ভাৰতৰ পৰৱৰ্তী বিজয়ৰ ৰেকৰ্ড আৰু ইতিহাস সন্দৰ্ভত অৱলোকন কৰা হ’ব।
এই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলনখনত উক্ত প্ৰসংগত অতিশয় বিশিষ্ট পণ্ডিত আৰু বিশেষজ্ঞসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। বক্তাসকল হৈছে – অধ্যাপক ৰঘুৱেন্দ্ৰ টানৱাৰ, লেফটেনেন্ট জেনেৰেল চায়িদ আতা হাছনেইন (অৱসৰপ্ৰাপ্ত), ডঃ মুকুলিতা বিজয়ৱাগিয়া, মাৰুফ ৰাজা, অজয় জুগৰান, লেফটেনেন্ট জেনেৰেল গুৰমিট সিং (অৱসৰপ্ৰাপ্ত), অধ্যাপক কপিল কুমাৰ, অধ্যাপক অমিতাভ মাট্টু, শ্ৰী ইকবাল চান্দ মালহোত্ৰ, শ্ৰী আশুতোষ, মেজৰ জেনেৰেল এছ.ভি. থাপলিয়াল (অৱসৰপ্ৰাপ্ত), এভিএম অৰ্জুন সুব্ৰমণিয়াম (অৱসৰপ্ৰাপ্ত), ডঃ ৰমেশ টামিৰি, লেফটেনেন্ট জেনেৰেল দেৱিশ অগ্নিহোত্ৰী (অৱসৰপ্ৰাপ্ত), ডঃ দীপাংকৰ সেনগুপ্ত, শ্ৰী সুশান্ত চাৰীণ, লেফটেনেন্ট জেনেৰেল পিজেএছ পান্নু। এই সন্মিলনত ভিন্ন প্ৰাসংগিক বিষয়ৰ এপৰত প্ৰেজেনটেশ্যন আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব। ইয়াৰে একাংশ হৈছে – ‘’দ্য ইনভেশ্যন অৱ জম্মু এণ্ড কাশ্মীৰ –অক্টোবৰ, ১৯৪৭: ফাৰ্ষ্ট ৰিপ’ৰ্টছ এণ্ড পিপুলছ ৰেচপন্স”, “লোকেল কাশ্মিৰী ৰেজিটেন্স টু ট্ৰাইবেল ইনভেশ্যন অৱ কাশ্মীৰ ইন ১৯৪৭”, “বেটেলছ ফৰ দ্য ডেষ্টিনী অৱ জেএণ্ডকে”, “কনটেষ্ট অৱ নেৰেটিভছ এণ্ড এটেমেপছ ইন কগনিটিভ ডমেইনছঃ এন এনালাইচিছ”, “মাৰ্টিয়াৰ মকবুল শ্বেৰৱানীঃ মেম’ৰী, মিথ, ইমাজিনেশ্যন”, “ম’টিভছ, ৱাৰ এণ্ড ব্ৰুটেলিটিছঃ পাকিস্তানী আৰ্মি –কাবাইলীছ এগ্ৰেশ্যন ইন কাশ্মীৰ”, “দ্য ব্ৰিটিছ ৰুল ইন ইনভেশ্যন এণ্ড কনচিকুৱেন্ট ডি ফেক্ট’ পাৰ্চিশ্যন অৱ মহাৰাজা হৰি সিং’ছ য়াৰ্ষ্টহোৱাইল ষ্টেট অৱ জম্মু এণ্ড কাশ্মীৰ ইন ১৯৪৭ এণ্ড দ্য ইমপেক্ট অৱ ডৌজ এক্সনছ টিল ২০২০”।
“মেম’ৰিজ অৱ ২২ অক্টোবৰ, ১৯৪৭” শীৰ্ষক প্ৰদৰ্শনীখনিত গ্ৰাফিক পেনেল আৰু ভিডিঅ’ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হ’ব। য’ত ২২ অক্টোবৰ, ১৯৪৭ ৰ কালানুক্ৰমিক ঘটনাক্ৰম তথা আক্ৰমণৰ বিশেষ আখ্যানসমূহ আৰু পৰৱৰ্তী ব্যৱস্থাৰাজি তুলি ধৰা যাব। সেইসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে – দ্য ট্ৰিটি অৱ লাহোৰ, দ্য ট্ৰিটি অৱ অমৃতসৰ, দ্য পপুলাৰ উইল অৱ ১৯৪৭, ইকনমিক ব্লকেড অৱ কাশ্মীৰ, ১৯৪৭- টুৱাৰ্ডছ একচেশ্যন, দ্য ইনভেডাৰ্ছ বেকড বাই পাকিস্তান, পাকিস্তানী মিলিটিয়া লিডাৰ্ছ, প্লাণ্ডাৰ ইন মুজাফ্ফৰাবাদ, বাৰামুল্লা, দ্য চাৰ্চ এটেক, মকবুল শ্বেৰৱানী, দ্য হিৰ’ অৱ বাৰামুল্লা, ইনষ্ট্ৰুমেন্ট অৱ একচেশ্যন, কী ডেটছ, দ্য গিলগিট গেম, পিপুলছ মিলিটিয়া।
“মেম’ৰিজ অৱ ২২ অক্টোবৰ, ১৯৪৭” শীৰ্ষক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলন আৰু প্ৰদৰ্শনীয়ে এই ঐতিহাসিক বিষয়ত ভৱিষ্যতে এটা সংগ্ৰহালয় স্থাপনৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰি তুলিব।