সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
ন্যাশনাল মিউজিয়াম ইন্সটিটিউট অফ হিসট্রি অফ আর্ট, কনজারভেশন অ্যান্ড মিউজিওলজি – এর পক্ষ থেকে শ্রীনগরে ১৯৪৭ সালের ২২শে অক্টোবরের স্মৃতিতে জাতীয় স্তরের এক আলোচনাসভা ও প্রদর্শনী আয়োজন করা হবে
21 OCT 2020 12:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
“শত্রুরা আমাদের থেকে কেবল ৫০ গজ দূরে। আমাদের সংখ্যা শত্রুদের তুলনায় অনেক কম। আমাদের ওপর প্রবল গোলাবর্ষণ চলছে। আমি এ সত্ত্বেও এক ইঞ্চি জমি ছাড়বো না, যতক্ষণ পর্যন্ত আমাদের শেষতম সেনানীর প্রাণ থাকবে এবং আমাদের হাতে গুলি থাকবে” – মেজর সোমনাথ শর্মা (পরমবীর চক্র)
১৯৪৭ সালের ২২শে অক্টোবর স্মরণে শ্রীনগরের ন্যাশনাল মিউজিয়াম ইন্সটিটিউট অফ হিস্ট্রি অফ আর্ট, কনজারভেশন অ্যান্ড মিউজিওলজি-তে জাতীয় স্তরের একটি আলোচনাসভা ও প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। দু’দিনের এই আলোচনাসভা ও প্রদর্শনীর সূচনা করবেন জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের উপ-রাজ্যপাল শ্রী মনোজ সিনহা। কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি ও পর্যটন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল এই অনুষ্ঠানে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সে যোগ দেবেন।
১৯৪৭ সালের ২২শে অক্টোবর ভারতীয় ইতিহাসে একটি স্মরণীয় দিন। এই দিন সদ্য স্বাধীনতা অর্জনকারী এক নবীন রাষ্ট্র ভারতের ওপর বিশ্বাসঘাতকতা করা হয়েছিল। কিন্তু এ সত্ত্বেও আমাদের সেনাবাহিনীর পরম্পরাগত শৌর্য অটুট থেকেছে। ১৯৪৭ সালের ১৫ই অগাস্ট স্বাধীনতা অর্জনের পর ভারতের সামনে সবচেয়ে বড় জটিলতা ছিল তৎকালীন মহারাজাদের ভারতের সঙ্গে সামিল করা অথবা পাকিস্তানের অঙ্গ হিসাবে থেকে যাওয়া। এই পরিস্থিতিতে ১৯৪৭ সালের ২২শে অক্টোবর পাকিস্তান কাশ্মীর আক্রমণ করে। অপারেশন গুলমার্গ নামে এই আক্রমণ ছিল পাকিস্তানের দীর্ঘ সময়ের সুচিন্তিত পরিকল্পনা ও সেদেশের অগ্রণী নেতৃবৃন্দের সক্রিয়ভাবে যুক্ত থাকার বড় প্রমাণ। এই অযাচিত আক্রমণে তৎকালীন পাকিস্তানের প্রধানমন্ত্রী, উত্তর-পশ্চিম ফ্রন্টইয়ারের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, মুসলিম লীগের সদস্য এবং পাকিস্তানী সেনাবাহিনীর সক্রিয় মদত ছিল।
পাকিস্তানী সেনাবাহিনীর মদতে ১৯৪৭ সালের ২২শে অক্টোবর আদিবাসী মিলিসিয়াদের কাশ্মীর আক্রমণ ছিল এক বর্বরোচিত ঘটনার প্রমাণ। সেদিন আদিবাসী মিলিসিয়ারা শত শত মানুষকে হত্যা করেছে, বহু ধর্ষণের ঘটনা ঘটেছে, বহু সম্পত্তি লুঠপাট করা হয়েছে। এমনকি, নিরীহ মানুষের ওপর কাপুরুষোচিত আগ্রাসন দেখানো হয়েছে। এই আক্রমণই প্রথম ইন্দো-পাক যুদ্ধের গোড়াপত্তন করে। এরপর, এ ধরনের আক্রমণ ভারতের ওপর লাগাতার হয়ে আসছে। ১৯৪৭ সালের ২৬শে অক্টোবর তৎকালীন জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর রাজ্য আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে ভারতের সঙ্গে সামিল হলে ২৭শে অক্টোবর কাশ্মীরে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীকে পাঠানো হয়। সেদিন থেকে আজ পর্যন্ত ভারতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনীর ওপর কাশ্মীরে লাগাতার আক্রমণ অব্যাহত রয়েছে। কাশ্মীরে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী মোতায়েনের সময় থেকেই আদিবাসী মিলিসিয়াদের আক্রমণ ও প্ররোচনা নিরন্তর চলে আসছে। এ সত্ত্বেও সে সময় কিছু সহৃদয় ব্যক্তি বিভিন্ন জটিলতার সম্মুখীন হওয়া সত্ত্বেও সমগ্র পরিস্থিতির ঊর্ধ্বে উঠে প্রশংসনীয় ইচ্ছাশক্তি ও সাহসিকতার নিদর্শন রেখেছিলেন। সেদিনের সেই বর্বরোচিত আক্রমণ, পাকিস্তানী সেনাবাহিনীর মদত, কাশ্মীরের মানুষের সহনশীলতা ও সাহসিকতা, ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর একাধিক লড়াইয়ে জয়ের কাহিনী জনসমক্ষে তুলে ধরা প্রয়োজন। এই বিষয়টিকে বিবেচনায় রেখেই ২২ ও ২৩শে অক্টোবর জাতীয় স্তরে এই আলোচনাসভা তথা প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Culture
A National Symposium and Exhibition on “Memories of 22 October 1947” to be organised at Srinagar by National Museum Institute of History of Art, Conservation and Museology
The National Symposium is being held on 22 & 23 Oct 2020
The Exhibition will commence on 22 Oct 2020
21 OCT 2020 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
“The enemies are only 50 yards from us. We are heavily outnumbered. We are under devastating fire. I shall not withdraw an inch but will to our last man and our round”.
- Major Somnath Sharma
(ParamVir Chakra)
A National Symposium & Exhibition on “MEMORIES OF 22 OCTOBER 1947” is being organised by the National Museum Institute of History of Art, Conservation & Museology(NMI), at SKICC, Srinagar, Kashmir. The National Symposium, a two-day event, is being held on 22 & 23 Oct 2020. The Exhibition will commence on 22 Oct 2020. Lt. Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha will be the Chief Guest of the programme. Union Minister of Culture and Tourism (I/C) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel will grace the occasion via web presence. The Chief Secretary, Jammu & Kashmir, Shri B. V. R. Subrahmanyan and the Secretary, Ministry of Culture, CEO, DMCS and VC, NMI Shri Raghvendra Singh will also be present on the occasion.
22 October 1947 has marked Indian history with evidences of betrayal and a legacy of valour. On 15th August 1947, India attained Independence after being subjugated to the colonial regime for almost two hundred years. At its birth as a young independent nation in 1947, one of the most protuberant difficulties India was forced to face was the choice given to the erstwhile Maharajas of India to be an independent country, or to a part of India or to be a part of Pakistan. To quote Shri Raghvendra Singh, Secretary Ministry of Culture, ‘For Mohammed Ali Jinnah and his newly created Pakistan, it would completely negate his two nation theory if the princely state of Jammu & Kashmir decided to opt for India.’ On 22 October, 1947 Pakistan invaded Kashmir. The invasion, ‘Operation Gulmarg’ was result of months of planning and involvement of the topmost leaders of Pakistan including Pakistan’s then Prime Minister, Chief Minister of the North West Frontier, Members of Muslim League and Pakistan Army.
The Tribal Militia invasion of Kashmir backed by Pakistan army on 22 Oct 1947 unleashed a brutal series of plunder, rape, arson, looting and killing. The invasion marks the beginning of First Indo-Pak war and set in motion a chain of events that are still affecting the country. On 26 Oct 1947 the State of Jammu and Kashmir formally acceded to India and on 27 Oct 1947 Indian troops were airlifted to Kashmir. From 22 Oct 1947 onwards till the intervention of the Indian Defense Forces all days in Kashmir were blackened with the horrifying stories of mass plunder and vandalism where many lives were lost to the insatiable ambition of the invading Tribal Militia. During this need of hour many willing individuals rose up to the occasion and faced adversity with commendable will and bravery.
The evidences of the treacherous attack by Pakistan, stories of resistance and bravery of Kashmiris, narrative of Indian Army victory over the invaders need to be told to people. The two-day National Symposium on 22 & 23 Oct 2020 and the Exhibition commencing on 22 Oct 2020 is an attempt to deliberate upon the records and history of this deceitful attack and subsequent victory of India.
The National symposium is being attended by very prominent scholars and experts on the subject. The speakers are – Prof. RaghuvendraTanwar, Lt. General Syed Ata Hasnain(Retd), DrMukulitaVijaywagiya, Maroof Raza, Ajay Jugran, Lt. General Gurmeet Singh(Retd), Prof. Kapil Kumar, Prof. Amitabh Mattoo, Shri Iqbal Chand Malhotra, Shri Ashutosh, Major General S. V. Thapliyal(Retd), AVM Arjun Subramaniam(Retd), Dr Ramesh Tamiri, Lt. General DeveshAgnihotri(Retd), Dr. DeepankarSengupta, Shri SushantSareen, Lt. General PJS Pannu. Presentations being made at the Symposium represent a variety of pertinent topics, some of which are – ‘The Invasion of Jammu and Kashmir-October 1947: First Reports and People’s Response”, “Local Kashmiri Resistance to tribal Invasion of Kashmir in 1947”, “Battles for the Destiny of J&K”, “Contest of Narratives and Attempts in Cognitive Domains: An Analysis”, “Martyr MaqboolSherwani: Memory, Myth, Imagination”, “Motives, War & Brutalities: Pakistani Army-Kabailees Aggression in Kashmir”, “The British Role in Invasion and consequent de facto partition of Maharaja Hari Singh’s erstwhile state of Jammu & Kashmir in 1947 and the impact of those actions till 2020”.
The Exhibition on the ‘Memories of 22 Oct 1947’ comprise of graphic panels and videos showcasing a chronology of events as well as prominent narratives of the invasion on 22 Oct 1947 and subsequent unfolding of actions. The exhibition panels depict – The Treaty of Lahore, The Treaty of Amritsar, The Popular Will of 1947, Economic Blockade of Kashmir, 1947- Towards Accession, The Invaders Backed by Pakistan, Pakistani Militia Leaders, Plunder in Muzaffarabad, Baramulla, The Church Attack, MaqboolSherwani, the Hero of Baramulla, Instrument of Accession, Key Dates, The Gilgit Game, People’s Militia.
The National Symposium and Exhibition on the 'Memories of 22 Oct 1947' will outline shapes and contours of a future museum on the historical theme.