Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
IFFCO’s Organic JV with Sikkim Government, SIFCO begins construction of Integrated Food Processing Units at Rangpo, Sikkim
Construction of the Plants to be completed by October 2021, production to commence with processing organic ginger, turmeric, large cardamom and buckwheat
20 OCT 2020 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
IFFCO’s Organic Joint Venture, SIFCO (Sikkim IFFCO Organics Ltd.) has started its construction work at Rangpo, Sikkim yesterday. The work will be completed by October 2021 and it will start production afterwards. The two Integrated Food Processing Units are being laid with a total construction cost of around Rs 50 Crores.
The Foundation Stone for these plants were laid last year by Chief Minister of Sikkim, Shri Pawan Singh Tamang in presence of Union Agriculture Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar. It will not only give a boost to organic farming in Sikkim but also to organic farmers elsewhere in the North-Eastern States. The global pandemic had delayed the project by few months. SIFCO will soon start trading fresh Ginger through its agencies in Germany, Italy and other European countries. The entire range of SIFCO products will be 100% organic certified and hence non-toxic in nature. This will promote sustainable agriculture and promote Green Himalayan Economy.
The construction work started with a formal traditional Bhumi Pujan which was held at the construction site in Rangpo. Shri L B Dass, Speaker of Sikkim Legislative Assembly; Agriculture Minister, Sikkim, Shri Lok Nath Sharma and Sh. Manish Gupta, Managing Director, Sikkim IFFCO Organics and other senior officials were present at the occasion along with the officials of IFFCO, State of Sikkim and Sikkim IFFCO Organics Limited. These Plants will be a great step forward in doubling farmers’ income as produce will be directly procured from the Farmers which is in line with the vision of Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi by 2022.
Sikkim is already recognized as a 100% organic state. The aim of the JV is to provide a safer food supply chain to the consumers in India and elsewhere in the world. The JV will be initially processing ginger, turmeric, large cardamom and buckwheat. These crops are the major produce of Sikkim state with huge export potential. SIFCO will market these produce to different markets of country and world. In this regard two MoUs have already been signed; one with Blossoms Biodynamics, USA for utilizing their marketing and distribution in the North American markets and other with Centar Dr Rudolfa Steinera, Croatia for marketing its products in Croatia and the European Union.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇਫਕੋ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਜੇ ਵੀ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਸਿਫਕੋ ਨੇ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਦੇ ਰੰਗਪੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨਟੈਗਰੇਟਿਡ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ
ਪਲਾਂਟਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜੈਵਿਕ ਅਦਰਕ, ਹਲਦੀ, ਵੱਡੀ ਇਲਾਚੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਕਵੀਟ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
20 OCT 2020 3:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਫਕੋ ਦੀ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਜੁਆਇੰਟ ਵੈਂਚਰ ਸਿਫਕੋ (ਸਿੱਕਮ ਇਫਕੋ ਆਰਗੈਨਿਕਸ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ) ਨੇ ਬੀਤੇ ਕੱਲ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਦੇ ਰੰਗਪੋ ਵਿਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਦ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । 2 ਇਨਟੈਗਰੇਟਿਡ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਨੇ ਜਿਹਨਾ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਲਾਗਤ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ ਪੰਜਾਹ ਕਰੋੜ ਹੈ ।
ਇਹਨਾ ਪਲਾਂਟਸ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹਪੱਥਰ ਬੀਤੇ ਸਾਲ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪਵਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਤਮਾਂਗ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਦੀ ਹਾਜਰੀ ਵਿਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੀ । ਇਹ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਖੇਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਬਲਕਿ ਉਤਰੀ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ ।ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਣ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਰ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ । ਸਿਫਕੋ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਜਰਮਨੀ,ਇਟਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਯੂਰਪੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਤਾਜ਼ੇ ਅਧਰਕ ਦਾ ਆਪਣੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਪਾਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ । ਸਿਫਕੋ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ 100% ਜੈਵਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਗੈਰ ਜ਼ਹਿਰੀਲੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ । ਇਹ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਰੀ ਹਿਮਾਲੀਅਨ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ । ਉਸਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਰਸਮੀ ਭੂਮੀ ਪੂਜਾ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਤੇ ਇਹ ਪੂਜਾ ਰੰਗਪੋ ਵਿਚ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ । ਸਿੱਕਮ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਐਲ.ਬੀ. ਦਾਸ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਲੋਕ ਨਾਥ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਇਫਕੋ ਆਰਗੈਨਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਮਨੀਸ਼ ਗੁਪਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੀ ਇਫਕੋ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਇਫਕੋ ਆਰਗੈਨਿਕ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ ਹਾਜਰ ਸਨ । ਇਹ ਪਲਾਂਟਸ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਦਮ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਪਜ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਹੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਕੋਲੋ ਖਰੀਦਿਆਂ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਰ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ ।
ਸਿੱਕਮ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ 100% ਜੈਵਿਕ ਸੂਬਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਮਾਣਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੈ । ਜੁਆਇੰਟ ਵੈਂਚਰ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਵ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੱਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਫੂਡ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ । ਜੁਆਇੰਟ ਵੈਂਚਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਦਰਕ, ਹਲਦੀ, ਵੱਡੀ ਇਲਾਚੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਕਵੀਟ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਇਹ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪੈਦਾਵਾਰ ਹਨ ਜਿਹਨਾ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ । ਸਿਫਕੋ ਇਹਨਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਬਾਜਾਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਵੇਚੇਗਾ ਇਸ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿਚ ਦੋ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ । ਇਕ ਸਕਝੌਤਾ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੀ ਬਲੌਸਮਜ਼ ਬਾਇਓ ਡਾਇਓਨਾਮਿਕਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਤਰੀ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਬਾਜਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜਾ ਕੁਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰਪੀ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਰਦੌਲਫਾ ਸਟੀਨੇਰਾ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਕਰੋਸ਼ੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਐਨ.ਬੀ./ਆਰ.ਸੀ.ਜੇ/ਆਰ.ਕੇ.ਐਮ