रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
सिक्किम सरकार के साथ इफको की जैविक जेवी सिफको ने सिक्किम के रंगपो में एकीकृत खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों का निर्माण शुरू किया
अक्टूबर 2021 तक इकाइयों का निर्माण पूरा हो जाएगा, जैविक अदरक, हल्दी, बड़ी इलायची और बक्वीट के प्रसंस्करण के साथ उत्पादन शुरू हो जाएगा
20 OCT 2020 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
इफको के जैविक संयुक्त उद्यम सिफको (सिक्किम इफको ऑर्गेनिक्स लिमिटेड) ने कल रंगपो, सिक्किम में अपना निर्माण कार्य शुरू कर दिया है। अक्टूबर 2021 तक काम पूरा हो जाएगा और बाद में इसका उत्पादन शुरू हो जाएगा। दोनों एकीकृत खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों की कुल निर्माण लागत लगभग 50 करोड़ रुपये है।
सिक्किम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पवन सिंह तमांग ने पिछले साल केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर की उपस्थिति में इन इकाइयों की आधारशिला रखी थी। यह न केवल सिक्किम में जैविक खेती को बढ़ावा देगा, बल्कि पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में कहीं और जैविक किसानों को भी देगा। वैश्विक महामारी के कारण इस परियोजना में कुछ महीनों की देरी हुई। सिफको जल्द ही जर्मनी, इटली और अन्य यूरोपीय देशों में अपनी एजेंसियों के माध्यम से ताजा अदरक का व्यापार शुरू करेगा। सिफको उत्पादों की पूरी श्रृंखला 100 प्रतिशत जैविक प्रमाणित होगी और इसलिए प्रकृति में गैर विषैले होगी। यह स्थायी कृषि को बढ़ावा देगा और ग्रीन हिमालयन अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देगा।
पारंपरिक भूमिपूजन से निर्माण कार्य शुरू हुआ जो रंगपो में निर्माण स्थल पर आयोजित किया गया था। इस अवसर पर इफको, सिक्किम राज्य और सिक्किम इफको ऑर्गेनिक्स लिमिटेड के अधिकारी सहित सिक्किम विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष श्री एल बी दास, सिक्किम के कृषि मंत्री श्री लोक नाथ शर्मा और सिक्किम इफको ऑर्गेनिक्स के प्रबंध निदेशक​ मनीष गुप्ता उपस्थित थे। ये इकाई किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने के लिए एक बड़ा कदम होगा क्योंकि उपज सीधे किसानों से खरीदी जाएगी जो कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन 2022 के अनुरूप है।
सिक्किम को पहले से ही 100 प्रतिशत जैविक राज्य के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त है। जेवी का उद्देश्य भारत और दुनिया में अन्य जगहों पर उपभोक्ताओं को एक सुरक्षित खाद्य आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रदान करना है। जेवी शुरू में अदरक, हल्दी, बड़ी इलायची और बक्वीट प्रसंस्करण होगा। ये फसलें बड़ी निर्यात क्षमता के साथ सिक्किम राज्य की प्रमुख उपज हैं। सिफको देश और दुनिया के विभिन्न बाजारों में इन उत्पादों का विपणन करेगा। इस संबंध में दो समझौता ज्ञापनों पर पहले ही हस्ताक्षर किए जा चुके हैं। एक उत्तर अमेरिका के बाजारों में अपने विपणन और वितरण का उपयोग करने के लिए ब्लॉसम बायोडायनामिक्स के साथ और दूसरा क्रोएशिया और यूरोपीय संघ में अपने उत्पादों के विपणन के लिए सेंटर डॉ. रुडोल्फ स्टाइनरा क्रोएशिया के साथ।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
IFFCO’s Organic JV with Sikkim Government, SIFCO begins construction of Integrated Food Processing Units at Rangpo, Sikkim
Construction of the Plants to be completed by October 2021, production to commence with processing organic ginger, turmeric, large cardamom and buckwheat
20 OCT 2020 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
IFFCO’s Organic Joint Venture, SIFCO (Sikkim IFFCO Organics Ltd.) has started its construction work at Rangpo, Sikkim yesterday. The work will be completed by October 2021 and it will start production afterwards. The two Integrated Food Processing Units are being laid with a total construction cost of around Rs 50 Crores.
The Foundation Stone for these plants were laid last year by Chief Minister of Sikkim, Shri Pawan Singh Tamang in presence of Union Agriculture Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar. It will not only give a boost to organic farming in Sikkim but also to organic farmers elsewhere in the North-Eastern States. The global pandemic had delayed the project by few months. SIFCO will soon start trading fresh Ginger through its agencies in Germany, Italy and other European countries. The entire range of SIFCO products will be 100% organic certified and hence non-toxic in nature. This will promote sustainable agriculture and promote Green Himalayan Economy.
The construction work started with a formal traditional Bhumi Pujan which was held at the construction site in Rangpo. Shri L B Dass, Speaker of Sikkim Legislative Assembly; Agriculture Minister, Sikkim, Shri Lok Nath Sharma and Sh. Manish Gupta, Managing Director, Sikkim IFFCO Organics and other senior officials were present at the occasion along with the officials of IFFCO, State of Sikkim and Sikkim IFFCO Organics Limited. These Plants will be a great step forward in doubling farmers’ income as produce will be directly procured from the Farmers which is in line with the vision of Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi by 2022.
Sikkim is already recognized as a 100% organic state. The aim of the JV is to provide a safer food supply chain to the consumers in India and elsewhere in the world. The JV will be initially processing ginger, turmeric, large cardamom and buckwheat. These crops are the major produce of Sikkim state with huge export potential. SIFCO will market these produce to different markets of country and world. In this regard two MoUs have already been signed; one with Blossoms Biodynamics, USA for utilizing their marketing and distribution in the North American markets and other with Centar Dr Rudolfa Steinera, Croatia for marketing its products in Croatia and the European Union.