کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
افکو کو آرگینک مشترکہ وینچر سفکو (سکم افکو آرگنینک لمیٹیڈ) نے کل رنگپو ، سکم میں اپنے تعمیری کام کی شروعات کردی ہے
اکتوبر2021 تک کام پورا ہوجائے گا اور بعد میں اس میں پیداوار شروع ہوجائے گی۔ دونوں مربوط فوڈ پروسیسنگ اکائیوں کی کل تعمیری لاگت تقریباً50 کروڑ روپے ہے
20 OCT 2020 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 20 اکتوبر 2020/ سکم کے وزیراعلی جناب پون سنگھ تمانگ نے گزشت سال مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر کی موجودگی میں اکائیوں کی سنگ بنیاد رکھی۔ سکم میں آرگینک کھیتی کو فروغ دے گا بلکہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں کہیں اور آرگینک کسانوں کو بھی مدد فراہم کرے گا۔ عالمی وبا کے سبب اس پروجیکٹ کے کچھ مہینوں کے تاخیر ہوئی۔ سفکو جلد ہی جرمنی ، اٹلی اور دیگر یوروپی ممالک اپنی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ تازہ ادرک کا کاروبار شروع کرے گا۔ سفکومصنوعات کا پورا سلسلہ سو فی صد آرگینک ثابت ہوگا اور اس لئے فطرت میں غیر زہریلی ہوگی۔ اس مستقل زراعت کو بڑھاوا دے گا اور گرین سبز ہمالیہ معیشت کو بڑھاوا ملے گا۔
روایتی بھومی پوجن سے تعمیری کام کی شروعات ہوئی جو رنگپو میں تعمیری مقام پر منعقد کی گئی تھی۔ اس موقع پر افکو، سکم ریاست اور سکم افکو آرگینک لمیٹیڈ کے افسران سمیت سکم اسمبلی کے صدر جناب ایل بی داس ، سکم کے وزیر زراعت جناب لوک ناتھ شرما اور سکم افکو آرگینکس کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر منیش گپتا موجود تھے۔ یہ اکائی کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے کے لئے ایک بڑا قدم ہوگا کیونکہ پیداوار سیدھے کسانوں سے خریدی جائے گی جو کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن 2022 کے مطابق ہے۔
سکم کو پہلے سے ہی 100 فی صد آرگینک ریاست کے طور ر تسلیم کیا جاچکا ہے۔ جیوی کا مقصد دنیا اور ہندستان میں دیگر مقامات پر صارفین کو ایک محفوظ فوڈ سپلائی چین مہیا کرانا ہے۔ جیوی آغاز میں ادرک ، ہلدی ،بڑی الائچی اور بکویٹ کی پروسیسنگ کرے گا۔ یہ فصلیں بڑی ایکسپورٹ صلاحیت کے ساتھ سکم ریاست کی اہم پیداوار ہیں۔ سفکو ملک اور دنیا کے مختلف بازاروں میں ان پروڈکٹس کو سپلائی کرے گا۔ اس سلسلہ میں دو مفاہمت ناموں پر پہلے سے ہی دستخط کئے جاچکے ہیں۔ ایک شمالی امریکہ کے بازاروں میں اپنی سپلائی اور تقسیم کا استعمال کرنے کے لئے بلاسم بائیو ڈائنمکس کے ساتھ اور دوسرا کرو اشیا اور یوروپی یونین نے اپنی مصنوعات کی سپلائی کے لئے سینٹر، ڈاکٹر روڈلفا اسٹریا کروشیا کے ساتھ۔
م ن۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-6556

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
IFFCO’s Organic JV with Sikkim Government, SIFCO begins construction of Integrated Food Processing Units at Rangpo, Sikkim
Construction of the Plants to be completed by October 2021, production to commence with processing organic ginger, turmeric, large cardamom and buckwheat
20 OCT 2020 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
IFFCO’s Organic Joint Venture, SIFCO (Sikkim IFFCO Organics Ltd.) has started its construction work at Rangpo, Sikkim yesterday. The work will be completed by October 2021 and it will start production afterwards. The two Integrated Food Processing Units are being laid with a total construction cost of around Rs 50 Crores.
The Foundation Stone for these plants were laid last year by Chief Minister of Sikkim, Shri Pawan Singh Tamang in presence of Union Agriculture Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar. It will not only give a boost to organic farming in Sikkim but also to organic farmers elsewhere in the North-Eastern States. The global pandemic had delayed the project by few months. SIFCO will soon start trading fresh Ginger through its agencies in Germany, Italy and other European countries. The entire range of SIFCO products will be 100% organic certified and hence non-toxic in nature. This will promote sustainable agriculture and promote Green Himalayan Economy.
The construction work started with a formal traditional Bhumi Pujan which was held at the construction site in Rangpo. Shri L B Dass, Speaker of Sikkim Legislative Assembly; Agriculture Minister, Sikkim, Shri Lok Nath Sharma and Sh. Manish Gupta, Managing Director, Sikkim IFFCO Organics and other senior officials were present at the occasion along with the officials of IFFCO, State of Sikkim and Sikkim IFFCO Organics Limited. These Plants will be a great step forward in doubling farmers’ income as produce will be directly procured from the Farmers which is in line with the vision of Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi by 2022.
Sikkim is already recognized as a 100% organic state. The aim of the JV is to provide a safer food supply chain to the consumers in India and elsewhere in the world. The JV will be initially processing ginger, turmeric, large cardamom and buckwheat. These crops are the major produce of Sikkim state with huge export potential. SIFCO will market these produce to different markets of country and world. In this regard two MoUs have already been signed; one with Blossoms Biodynamics, USA for utilizing their marketing and distribution in the North American markets and other with Centar Dr Rudolfa Steinera, Croatia for marketing its products in Croatia and the European Union.