Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI receives upfront consideration of Rs 5,011 crore towards TOT Bundle 3
19 OCT 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The NHAI has awarded TOT 3 bundle (566 Km in length) consisting of 9 toll plazas in the state of UP, Jharkhand, Bihar and Tamil Nadu under its ambitious Toll-Operate-Transfer (ToT) model to M/s. Cube Mobility Investment Pte. Ltd. (Cube Highways) and has received upfront consideration of Rs. 5,011 crore today. The award ceremony was held through video conferencing and chaired by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari, MoS Road Transport and Highways General V.K. Singh and NHAI Chairman Shri S S Sandhu. Member NHAI and representatives of M/s Cube Highways were present.
The concession period is 30 years and the concessionaire shall operate, maintain and collect the toll during the concession period. This is the second award under TOT mode and the first award of length of 681 km consisting 10 toll plazas was awarded to M/s MAIF for an upfront consideration of Rs. 9,681.5 crores in 2018. The NHAI is in the process of award of more stretches under TOT mode for monetization of its completed public funded projects.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਨੇ ਟੀਓਟੀ 3 ਬੰਡਲ ਤਹਿਤ 5,011 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਵਸੂਲੀ ਕੀਤੀ
19 OCT 2020 7:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਨੇ ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਟੋਲ-ਅਪਰੇਟ-ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ (ਟੀਓਟੀ) ਮਾਡਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਬਿਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ 9 ਟੋਲ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਟੀਓਟੀ 3 ਬੰਡਲ (ਲੰਬਾਈ ਵਿਚ 566 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ) ਕਿਊਬ ਮੋਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਇਨਵੈਸਟਮੈਂਟ ਪੀਟੀਈ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਕਿਊਬ ਹਾਈਵੇਜ਼) ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਓਟੀ ਤਹਿਤ 5,011 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਵਸੂਲੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੋਡ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ, ਰੋਡ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨਰਲ ਵੀ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਸ ਸੰਧੂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਊਬ ਹਾਈਵੇਜ਼ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ ਵੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਟੋਲ ਵਸੂਲੀ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ 30 ਸਾਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਸੂਲੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਟੋਲ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ, ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਟੋਲ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਟੀਓਟੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਦੂਜਾ ਕਰਾਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 10 ਟੋਲ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਵਾਲੀ 681 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਕਰਾਰ ਮੇਸਰਜ਼ ਐੱਮਏਆਈਐੱਫ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਲ 2018 ਵਿੱਚ 9,681.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਜਨਤਕ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਦਰੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਟੀਓਟੀ ਮਾਡਲ ਅਧੀਨ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਨੁਕਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੈ।