Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI receives upfront consideration of Rs 5,011 crore towards TOT Bundle 3
19 OCT 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The NHAI has awarded TOT 3 bundle (566 Km in length) consisting of 9 toll plazas in the state of UP, Jharkhand, Bihar and Tamil Nadu under its ambitious Toll-Operate-Transfer (ToT) model to M/s. Cube Mobility Investment Pte. Ltd. (Cube Highways) and has received upfront consideration of Rs. 5,011 crore today. The award ceremony was held through video conferencing and chaired by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari, MoS Road Transport and Highways General V.K. Singh and NHAI Chairman Shri S S Sandhu. Member NHAI and representatives of M/s Cube Highways were present.
The concession period is 30 years and the concessionaire shall operate, maintain and collect the toll during the concession period. This is the second award under TOT mode and the first award of length of 681 km consisting 10 toll plazas was awarded to M/s MAIF for an upfront consideration of Rs. 9,681.5 crores in 2018. The NHAI is in the process of award of more stretches under TOT mode for monetization of its completed public funded projects.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی کو ٹی او ٹی بنڈل 3 کے لئے 5011 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کا زبردست سرمایہ حاصل ہوا
19 OCT 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 اکتوبر 2020: این ایچ اے آئی نے اپنے اولوالعزم ٹول۔ آپریٹ۔ٹرانسفر (ٹی او ٹی) ماڈل کے تحت، میسرز کیوب موبیلٹی انویسٹمنٹ پی ٹی ای لمیٹڈ (کیوب ہائی ویز) کو، اتر پردیش، جھارکھنڈ، بہار اور تمل ناڈو میں 9 ٹول پلازا پر مشتمل ٹی او ٹی 3 بنڈل (566 کلو میٹر طویل) تفویض کیے ہیں اور آج اس کے لئے 5011 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کا سرمایہ حاصل کیا ہے۔ یہ تقریب ویڈیوکانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری، سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جنرل وی کے سنگھ اور این ایچ اے آئی کے چیئرمین جناب ایس ایس سندھو کے زیرصدارت منعقد ہوئی۔ اس موقع پر این ایچ اے آئی اور میسرز کیوب ہائی ویز کے اراکین بھی موجود تھے۔
یہ رعایت 30 برسوں کے لئے ہے اور رعایت یافتہ اس مدت کے دوران ٹول کو آپریٹ، رکھ رکھاؤ اور ٹول جمع کرنے کا کام انجام دے گا۔ یہ ٹی او ٹی موڈ کے تحت دوسری تفویض ہے۔ 9681.5 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کا، 10 ٹول پلازا پر مشتمل 681 کلو میٹر طویل پہلا پروجیکٹ 2018 میں میسرز ایم اے آئی ایف کو تفویض کیا گیا تھا۔ این ایچ اے آئی اپنے پبلک فنڈیڈ پروجیکٹوں کے منیٹائزیشن کے لئے ٹی او ٹی کے تحت مزید پروجیکٹوں کو تفویض کرنے کے لئے کام کر رہا ہے۔