Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP operation during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
Paddy procurement going on smoothly with purchase of over 90.03 LMTs of paddy upto 18.10.2020 from 7.82 lac farmers
Till 18.10.2020, a quantity of 165369 cotton bales valuing Rs.46697.86 lakh has been procured as against 1245 bales procured during corresponding period of last year
19 OCT 2020 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes as was done in previous seasons. Paddy procurement for KMS 2020-21 is going on smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, UP, Tamilnadu, Uttarakhand, Chandigarh, J&K and Kerala with purchase of over 90.03 LMTs of paddy upto 18.10.2020 from 7.82 lac farmers.
Further, upto 18.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 761.55 MT of Moong and Urad having MSP value of Rs. 5.48 Crores benefitting 735 farmers in Tamil Nadu Maharashtra and Haryana. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 42.46 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS) . Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the State of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Cotton procurement operations under MSP are going on smoothly in Northern States viz. Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan. Till 18.10.2020, a quantity of 165369 cotton bales valuing Rs.46697.86 lakh has been procured as against 1245 bales procured during corresponding period of last year.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில் 2020-21 கரீப் பருவத்திற்கான சந்தைப்படுத்துதலில் அக்டோபர் 18 வரை 7.82 லட்சம் விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து 90.03 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் நெல் கொள்முதல்
19 OCT 2020 5:47PM by PIB Chennai
2020-21 கரீப் பருவத்திற்குத் தேவையான சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் தொடங்கப்பட்டதையடுத்து கடந்த காலங்களைப் போலவே இந்த வருடமும் அதே குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில், விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து அரசு பயிர்களைக் கொள்முதல் செய்கிறது.
பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், தமிழ்நாடு, உத்தராகண்ட், சண்டிகர், ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் மற்றும் கேரளா ஆகிய மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் நெல் கொள்முதல் சுமுகமாக நடைபெற்று வருகிறது. அக்டோபர் 18ஆம் தேதி வரை 7.82 லட்சம் விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து 90.03 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் நெல் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும், அக்டோபர் 18ஆம் தேதி வரை அரசு தன் முதன்மை முகமைகளின் மூலம் 5.48 கோடி ரூபாய் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில், 761.55 மெட்ரிக் டன் அவரை விதையும், உளுந்தும் தமிழ்நாடு, மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் ஹரியானாவைச் சேர்ந்த 735 விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து கொள்முதல் செய்துள்ளது. இதேபோல 52.40 கோடி ரூபாய் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில், 5089 மெட்ரிக் டன் கொப்பரையைக் கர்நாடகா மற்றும் தமிழகத்தில் உள்ள 3961 விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து கொள்முதல் செய்துள்ளது.
வட மாநிலங்களான பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தானில் பருத்திக் கொள்முதல் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில் சுமுகமாக நடைபெற்று வருகிறது.
அக்டோபர் 18ஆம் தேதி வரை 46697.86 லட்சம் ரூபாய் மதிப்பில்165369 பேல்கள் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது கடந்த ஆண்டை விட 1245 பேல்கள் அதிகமாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1665850