Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP operation during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
Paddy procurement going on smoothly with purchase of over 90.03 LMTs of paddy upto 18.10.2020 from 7.82 lac farmers
Till 18.10.2020, a quantity of 165369 cotton bales valuing Rs.46697.86 lakh has been procured as against 1245 bales procured during corresponding period of last year
19 OCT 2020 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes as was done in previous seasons. Paddy procurement for KMS 2020-21 is going on smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, UP, Tamilnadu, Uttarakhand, Chandigarh, J&K and Kerala with purchase of over 90.03 LMTs of paddy upto 18.10.2020 from 7.82 lac farmers.
Further, upto 18.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 761.55 MT of Moong and Urad having MSP value of Rs. 5.48 Crores benefitting 735 farmers in Tamil Nadu Maharashtra and Haryana. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 42.46 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS) . Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the State of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Cotton procurement operations under MSP are going on smoothly in Northern States viz. Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan. Till 18.10.2020, a quantity of 165369 cotton bales valuing Rs.46697.86 lakh has been procured as against 1245 bales procured during corresponding period of last year.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖਰੀਫ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਓਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ
ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ 18.10. 2020 ਤੱਕ 7.82 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 90.03 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
18.10.2020 ਤੱਕ 46697.86 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੀ 165369 ਗੰਢਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਦਕਿ ਪਿੱਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਿਰਫ 1245 ਗੰਢਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਹੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ
19 OCT 2020 5:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਖਰੀਫ 2020-21 ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸੀਜਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਖਰੀਫ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜਨ (ਕੇਐਮਐਸ) 2020-21 ਲਈ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ, ਕੇਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 18.10. 2020 ਤੱਕ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ 7.82 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 90.03 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੇਂਸੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ 5.48 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਐਮ ਐਸ ਪੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਤੇ 761.55 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਮੂੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਉੜਦ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ 735 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ 5089 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਨਾਰੀਅਲ (ਸਦਾਬਹਾਰ ਅਰਥਾਤ ਬਾਰ੍ਹਾ ਸਾਲਾ ਫਸਲ), ਜਿਸਦਾ ਐਮ ਐਸ ਪੀ ਮੁੱਲ 52.40 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ, ਖਰੀਦਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ 3961 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਜਿੱਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਨਾਰੀਅਲ ਅਤੇ ਉੜਦ ਦਾ ਸਬੰਧ ਹੈ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਜਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਅ ਐਮ ਐਸ ਪੀ ਤੋਂ ਉਪਰ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਖਰੀਫ ਦੀਆਂ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਤਾਰੀਖ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ,ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਉਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਖਰੀਫ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020 ਲਈ ਮੁੱਲ ਸਮਰਥਿਤ ਸਕੀਮ (ਪੀ ਐਸ ਐਸ ) ਅਧੀਨ 42. 46 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਰਾਜ ਲਈ 1.23 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਨਾਰੀਅਲ (ਸਦਾਬਹਾਰ ਅਰਥਾਤ ਬਾਰ੍ਹਾ ਸਾਲਾ ਫਸਲ) ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਦੂਜੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਦਾਲਾਂ, ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਰੀਅਲ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਸਕੀਮ (ਪੀਐਸਐਸ) ਅਧੀਨ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਐਫਏਕਿਉ ਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ, ਜੇ ਕਰ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜਾ /ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਡੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਾਢੀ ਦੇ ਅਰਸੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐਮ ਐਸ ਪੀ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਾਮਜਦ ਖਰੀਦ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਐਮ ਐਸ ਪੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। 18.10.2020 ਤਕ 46697.86 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਖਰੀਦੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਗੰਢਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ 165369 ਤਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਪਿੱਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਿਰਫ 1245 ਗੰਢਾ ਹੀ ਖਰੀਦੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ।