Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari suggests formation of State Water Grid in Maharashtra to overcome flood crisis in the State
17 OCT 2020 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport, Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari has requested the Maharashtra Government to take initiative for preparation of detailed project report (DPR) for formation of the State Water Grid to overcome the recurring flood crisis in the State. This would help the government to ensure the availability of the water in drought prone areas and save the resources to manage the flood crisis. In a letter dated 14th October, 2020 to Chief Minister Shri Udhav Thackeray, his cabinet colleagues and Shri Sharad Pawar, MP, he has sought early decision of the state government on this issue, followed by actions thereon.
Shri Gadkari has drawn the attention of the Chief Minister in this letter towards the serious issue of heavy loss of lives and property that occur in the state of Maharashtra every year due to floods. He has added that the floods create and trigger serious problems in different parts of the state and there is an urgent need to chalk out a plan to manage this natural disaster that becomes grave because of other man made factors.
The Union Minister has suggested to the Government of Maharashtra to take up the ambitious project of formation of the State Water Grid on the lines of the National Power Grid and Highway Grid. The idea is to divert the flood water from one river basin to the other river basin in the drought prone area of the state. The areas with shortage of the water, scanty rainfall can get relief by the Grid. This would help to increase the area under irrigation, while bringing significant reduction in the numbers of suicides of farmers. The letter goes on to say that various studies have shown that the incidents of the farmers' suicide have come down in the areas where the irrigation cover is more that 55%.
The Minister mentioned that this would also help to increase agriculture produce and strengthen the rural and national economy. The diverted flood waters would relieve the stress on the local resources. Transportation of goods and passengers through rivers (Water Transport) can be commenced in near future. Fishing and other businesses can flourish alongside and major employment can be generated if such project is taken up as an essential infrastructure.
Shri Gadkari has informed that his Ministry is doing water conservation by using the soil/murum from water bodies, drains and rivers for construction of Highways. This synchronization of N.H. construction and water conservation results not only in increasing water storage capacity but saving environment. Initially this activity was done on large scale in Buldhana district as pilot project and hence named as 'Buldhana pattern'. With this activity in Maharashtra, around 225 lakh cubic meter of material from water bodies, drains and rivers has been used in Highway works with a result of increase of 22500 TCM (Thousand Cubic Meter) of water storage capacity at `No cost to State Government'. This has charged ground water table. Due to deepening and training of river, drains, etc, the floods have reduced, which otherwise spreads in nearby field due to reduced discharge capacity of rivers and drains. This convergence has been appreciated and accepted by NITI Aayog, which is in the process of forming policy based on this work done.
The Minister further informed that the Tamaswada Pattern adopted in Wardha and Nagpur districts is another effort towards Rain Water Harvesting, Conservation and Ground Water Recharge. These works are done on the basis of Scientific and Complete Development of Mini-Micro Watersheds based on study of HydroGeology, Topography and Civil Engineering. Work is done essentially in the direction from Ridge to Valley. Tamaswada Pattern is most helpful to create augmented Surface rain and Ground Water storages. It creates Flood free as well as Drought free situation in treated Watershed. These type of works are resulting in Preservation and Conservation of Traditional natural water bodies.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
राज्यातील पूर-संकटावर मात करण्यासाठी महाराष्ट्रात राज्य वॉटर ग्रीड स्थापन करण्याची गडकरी यांची सूचना
17 OCT 2020 5:24PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक, महामार्ग आणि एमएसएमई मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी महाराष्ट्र सरकारला राज्यात वारंवार येणाऱ्या पूर संकटावर मात करण्यासाठी राज्य वॉटर ग्रीड स्थापन करण्यासाठी विस्तृत प्रकल्प अहवाल (डीपीआर) तयार करण्यासाठी पुढाकार घेण्याची विनंती केली आहे. दुष्काळप्रवण भागात पाण्याची उपलब्धता आणि पूर आपत्तीचे व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठी संसाधनांची बचत सुनिश्चित करण्यात यामुळे सरकारला मदत होईल. मुख्यमंत्री उद्धव ठाकरे, त्यांचे मंत्रिमंडळातील सहकारी आणि खासदार शरद पवार यांना 14ऑक्टोबर,2020 रोजी लिहिलेल्या पत्रात त्यांनी राज्य सरकारला या मुद्द्यावर लवकर निर्णय घेण्याची मागणी केली आहे.
गडकरी यांनी या पत्राद्वारे महाराष्ट्रात दरवर्षी पुरामुळे मोठ्या प्रमाणात होणाऱ्या जीवित आणि वित्तहानीकडे मुख्यमंत्र्यांचे लक्ष वेधले आहे. त्यांनी नमूद केले आहे की पूरस्थिती राज्याच्या विविध भागांमध्ये गंभीर समस्या निर्माण करते आणि अन्य मानवनिर्मित घटकांमुळे गंभीर बनत चाललेल्या या नैसर्गिक आपत्तीचे व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठी तातडीने एक योजना आखण्याची गरज आहे.
केंद्रीय जलमंत्र्यांनी नॅशनल पॉवर ग्रिड आणि हायवे ग्रीडच्या धर्तीवर राज्य वॉटर ग्रीड निर्मितीचा महत्वाकांक्षी प्रकल्प हाती घेण्याची सूचना महाराष्ट्र सरकारला केली आहे. राज्यातील दुष्काळप्रवण भागातील पुराचे पाणी एका नदी पात्रातून दुसऱ्या नदी पात्रात वळवण्याची कल्पना आहे. पाण्याची टंचाई असलेल्या आणि कमी पाऊस पडणाऱ्या क्षेत्रां्ना या ग्रिडमुळे दिलासा मिळू शकेल. यामुळे सिंचनाखालील क्षेत्र वाढवण्यास मदत होईल आणि शेतकर्‍यांच्या आत्महत्यांच्या प्रमाणात लक्षणीय घट होईल. या पत्रात पुढे असे म्हटले आहे की, विविध अभ्यासानुसार असे दिसून आले आहे की ज्या भागात सिंचनाचे क्षेत्र 55% जास्त आहे अशा ठिकाणी शेतकऱ्यांच्या आत्महत्येच्या घटनांमध्ये घट झाली आहे.
यामुळे कृषी उत्पादन वाढवण्यात आणि ग्रामीण व राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था बळकट होण्यास मदत होईल असेही गडकरी म्हणाले. वळवण्यात आलेल्या पुराच्या पाण्यामुळे स्थानिक संसाधनावरील ताण कमी होईल. नद्यांच्या (जलवाहतूक) माध्यमातून माल आणि प्रवासी वाहतूक नजीकच्या काळात सुरू करता येईल. मासेमारी आणि इतर व्यवसाय हळू हळू वाढू शकतात आणि जर असा प्रकल्प आवश्यक पायाभूत सुविधा म्हणून हाती घेतला तर मोठ्या प्रमाणात रोजगार निर्मितीही होऊ शकेल.
गडकरी यांनी म्हटले आहे की, त्यांचे मंत्रालय महामार्ग बांधण्यासाठी जलाशय , नाले आणि नद्यांमधील माती / मुरूम वापरुन जलसंवर्धन करत आहे. राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग बांधकाम आणि जलसंवर्धन यांचा ताळमेळ राखल्यामुळे केवळ पाणी साठवण क्षमता वाढत नाही तर पर्यावरणाचेही रक्षण होते. प्रारंभी हा उपक्रम बुलढाणा जिल्ह्यात प्रायोगिक प्रकल्प म्हणून मोठ्या प्रमाणात राबवला गेला आणि म्हणूनच त्याला 'बुलढाणा पॅटर्न' असे नाव देण्यात आले. महाराष्ट्रातील या उपक्रमातून महामार्गाच्या कामात जलाशय , नाले आणि नद्यांमधील सुमारे 225 लाख घनमीटर साहित्याचा वापर केला गेला असून 22500 टीसीएम (हजार घन मीटर) पाणी साठवण क्षमता वाढली असून राज्य सरकारला एकही पैसा खर्च करावा लागला नाही. यामुळे भूजल पातळी वाढली आहे. नदी, नाले इत्यादींचे खोलीकरण केल्यामुळे पुराचे प्रमाण कमी झाले आहे, अन्यथा हे पुराचे पाणी नद्या व नाल्यांची विसर्ग क्षमता कमी झाल्यामुळे जवळपासच्या शेतात वाहून जात होते. या समन्वित प्रयत्नांचे नीती आयोगाने कौतुक केले आहे आणि ते स्वीकारले असून या कामाच्या आधारे धोरण तयार करण्याची प्रक्रिया सुरु आहे.
वर्धा आणि नागपूर जिल्ह्यात राबवण्यात आलेला तमसवाडा पॅटर्न हा पर्जन्यजल साठवणूक, संवर्धन आणि भूजल पुनर्भरण यासाठी आणखी एक प्रयत्न असल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली. ही कामे हायड्रोजीओलॉजी, टोपोग्राफी आणि सिव्हिल इंजिनिअरिंगच्या अभ्यासावर आधारित मिनी-मायक्रो वॉटरशेड्सच्या वैज्ञानिक आणि पूर्ण विकासाच्या आधारे केली जातात. रिज ते व्हॅली या दिशेने काम केले जाते. पृष्ठभागावर अधिक पाऊस आणि भूजल साठा तयार करण्यासाठी तमसवाडा पॅटर्न सर्वात उपयुक्त आहे. जलविभाजनाद्वारे हे पूरमुक्त आणि दुष्काळमुक्त परिस्थिती निर्माण करते. अशा प्रकारच्या कामांमुळे पारंपारिक नैसर्गिक जलाशयांचे संरक्षण आणि संवर्धन होते.