Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports facilities in Seven more States and two Union Territories selected for upgradationto Khelo India State Centre of Excellence
17 OCT 2020 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Ministry has upgraded centres from a total of nine States and Union Territories to the Khelo India State Centre of Excellence (KISCE) under the Khelo India scheme. The States and UTs include Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Chandigarh, Goa, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Puducherry, Tripura and Jammu & Kashmir.
Speaking about the decision, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri. KirenRijiju said, "The government is taking the two-pronged approach of developing grassroot level infrastructure on the one hand and creating facilities for sporting excellence on the other. The KISCEs will be world-class facilities where the best sporting talent from all over the country will be trained to further India's Olympic dreams."
These centres have made the cut based on their past performances, quality of infrastructure, management & sports culture in the State, etc. Earlier this year, the Ministry had identified a total of 14 centres to be upgraded to KISCEs. The overall number now stands at 24 KISCEs from 23 States / UTs. The assistance to these centres will be provided in the form of bridging the gaps in sports equipment, high performance managers, coaches, sports scientists, technical support, etc.
The sports facilities were selected by each State and Union Territory, who was asked to identify the best sports infrastructure available with them or their agencies or any eligible agencies that could be developed into world-class sporting facilities.
The latest KISCEs include:
Andhra Pradesh – Dr. YSR Sports School, YSR District, Kadapa
Chandigarh – Hockey Stadium, Sector – 42
Chhattisgarh - Rajya Khel Prashikshan Kendra, Bilaspur
Goa – SAG Sports Complex, Campal, Panaji
Haryana –Motilal Nehru School of Sports, Rai, Sonipat
Himachal Pradesh – Indoor Stadium Luhnu Sports Complex, Bilaspur
Puducherry – Rajiv Gandhi School of Sports, Uppallam
Tripura - Dasarath Dev State Sports Complex, Badharghat, Agartala
Jammu & Kashmir –
i) M.A. Stadium,FencingAcademy,Jammu
ii) J & K Sports Council water Sports Academy, Srinagar
States/ UTs currently with KISCEs:
States - Assam, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Meghalaya, Sikkim, Karnataka, Odisha, Kerala, Telengana, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Chandigarh, Goa, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Tripura
UTs - Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Puducherry, Jammu & Kashmir

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
7 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் இரண்டு யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள விளையாட்டு மையங்கள், கேலோ இந்தியா மாநில சிறப்பு மையமாக தரம் உயர்த்தப்படுகின்றன
17 OCT 2020 2:21PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டிலுள்ள மேலும் 7 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் இரண்டு யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் விளையாட்டு மையங்களை, கேலோ இந்தியா மாநில சிறப்பு மையமாக தரம் உயர்த்த விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம் முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. இதன்படி ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், சட்டிஸ்கர், சண்டிகர், கோவா, ஹரியானா, இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், புதுச்சேரி, திரிபுரா மற்றும் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் உள்ள விளையாட்டு மையங்கள் தரம் உயர்த்தப்படுகின்றன.
இந்த முடிவு குறித்து பேசிய மத்திய விளையாட்டு மற்றும் இளைஞர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரன் ரிஜிஜு, ஒரே சமயத்தில் விளையாட்டு மையங்களின் அடிமட்ட உள் கட்டமைப்புகளை மேம்படுத்தவும், சிறப்பு மையங்களுக்குத் தேவையான வசதிகளை வழங்கவும் அரசு முயற்சிகள் எடுத்து வருவதாகக் கூறினார். ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளில் இந்தியாவின் கனவை நனவாக்கும் வகையில் உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த பயிற்சிகளும் வசதிகளும் கேலோ இந்தியா மாநில சிறப்பு மையத்தில் அளிக்கப்படும் என்று அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த ஆண்டின் துவக்கத்தில் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம் 14 விளையாட்டு மையங்களை தரம் உயர்த்தி அறிவித்திருந்தது. இப்போது கூடுதலாக 9 மையங்கள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டிருப்பதுடன், மொத்தம் 23‌ மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள 24 விளையாட்டு மையங்கள் தரம் உயர்த்தப்பட இருக்கின்றன.
புதுச்சேரியின் உப்பளத்தில் உள்ள ராஜீவ் காந்தி விளையாட்டுப் பள்ளி, ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தின் கடப்பாவில் உள்ள டாக்டர் ஒய் எஸ் ஆர் விளையாட்டுப் பள்ளி உள்ளிட்ட 9 விளையாட்டு மையங்கள் இன்றைய அறிவிப்பில் இடம் பெற்றிருக்கின்றன.
கேலோ இந்தியா மாநில சிறப்பு மையமாக தரம் உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ள மையங்கள் செயல்பட்டு வரும்
மாநிலங்கள்: அசாம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, மத்திய பிரதேசம், மேகாலயா, சிக்கிம், கர்நாடகா, ஒடிசா, கேரளா, தெலங்கானா, அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், மணிப்பூர், மிசோரம், நாகாலாந்து, ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், சட்டிஸ்கர், சண்டிகர், கோவா, ஹரியானா, இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் திரிபுரா யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள்: தாத்ரா நாகர் ஹவேலி, டாமன் டையூ புதுச்சேரி மற்றும் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1665434