Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participates in 102nd meeting of the World Bank Development Committee Plenary
16 OCT 2020 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated in the 102nd Meeting of the Development Committee Plenarythrough video conferencing here today.
The items on the agenda included Leaning Forward to Save Lives, Scale-up Impact and Get Back on Track: World Bank Group COVID-19 Crisis Response and Update Joint IMF-WBG Staff Note: Implementation and Extension of the Debt Service Suspension Initiative.
In her intervention at this session, Smt. Sitharamanstated that COVID -19 Pandemic which started before our last meeting in April, continues to impact the developing and developed countries till date and the hard fought gains in reducing the level of poverty, achieved over a number of years, are at great risk of being lost. The Governmentof India has taken several measures to contain the spread of pandemic, and also to mitigate its social and economic impact.
The Finance Minister shared that the Government has announced first stimulus of $23 billion to provide direct cash transfers and food security measures to poor. This was followed by special economic package of $ 271 Billion - equivalent to 10% of India’s GDP - based on a clarion call by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for AatmaNirbhar Bharat or Self-Reliant India. Measures have been announced to provide relief to the business, bring about major reforms in the labour sector by simplifying, amalgamating and rationalising 44 central labour laws, provide effective social protection to the migrant workers through National Portability of ration cards.Rural sector has been provided support by way of refinance support through NABARD, injection of additional liquidity of $27.13 Billion in the farm sector and by way of increased allocation for National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS).
Smt. Sitharaman also mentioned that Government has committed $2.03 Billion for strengthening of Health infrastructure in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic. Being a responsible member of global fraternity, India is ready to share its experience and also play a leading role in the South Asian region as part of its “Neighbourhood First” policy.
The Finance Ministerstated that collective action is the key for effective response to the pandemic and welcomed the strong performance in Q4 of FY 2020 wherein World Bank Group has committed $45 billion for COVID-19 response.

وزارت خزانہ
وزیر خزانہ نرملا سیتارمن نے عالمی بینک کی ترقیاتی کمیٹی کے مکمل اجلاس کی 102 ویں میٹنگ میں شرکت کی
16 OCT 2020 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے آج یہاں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے عالمی بینک کی ترقیاتی کمیٹی کے مکمل اجلاس کی 102 ویں میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ اس میٹنگ کے ایجنڈے میں اہم معاملوں میں زندگی کی حفاظت کے لئے آگے بڑھنا، اثر بڑھانا اور پٹری پر واپس لوٹنا۔ کووڈ-19 بحران پر عالمی بینک گروپ کا ردعمل اور اپ ڈیٹ مشترکہ آئی ایم ایف، ڈبلیو بی ایف اسٹاف نوٹ، قرض سروس سیشن پہل کا نفاذ اور توسیع رہے۔
اس اجلاس میں اپنے خطاب میں محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نےکہا کہ کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کا اثر جو اپریل میں ہماری آخری میٹنگ سے پہلے شروع ہوئی تھی آج تک کی تاریخ تک ترقی پذیر اور ترقی یافتہ ملکوں میں جاری ہے اور کئی سالوں کی انتھک کوشش کے بعد غریبی کی سطح میں کمی لانے کے جو فائدے حاصل ہوئے تھے، ان کو گنوا دینےکا بہت بڑا خطرہ پیدا ہوگیا ہے۔حکومت ہند نے عالمی وبا کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لئے اور اس کے سماجی اور اقتصادی اثرات کو ختم کرنے کے لئے کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں۔
وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ حکومت نے غریبوں کو براہ راست نقدی منتقل کرنے اور خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی کے اقدامات کے لئے 23 ارب ڈالر کی پہلی ترغیبی رقم اور پیکیج کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ اس کے بعد وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے کئے گئے اتم نربھر بھارت بنانے کی اپیل کی بنیاد پر 271 ارب ڈالر کا مخصوص اقتصادی پیکیج کا اعلان کیا گیا تھا جو ہندوستان کی ڈی جی پی کا 10 فیصد کے برابر ہے۔ کاروبار کو راحت دینے، 44 مزدوروں سے متعلق مرکزی قوانین کو آسان بنانے، کانفرنس کرنے اور بہتر بنانے کے توسط سے مزدور والے علاقے میں بڑے سدھار لانے، راشن کارڈوں کی نیشنل پورٹ ایبلیٹی کے ذریعے سے مائیگرینٹ مزدوروں کو بااثر سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرانے کا اعلان کیاگیا ہے۔ دیہی سیکٹر کو نبارڈ کے ذریعے از سر نو مالی امداد فراہم کرکے تعاون فراہم کیاگیا ہے۔زرعی سیکٹر میں 27.13 ارب ڈالر کی اضافہ نقدی لگانے اور قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی اسکیم کے لئے الاٹ نیٹ بڑھا کر امداد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
محترمہ سیتارمن نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے پیش نظر سرکار نے صحت سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولتوں کے لئے 2.03 ارب ڈالر کی رقم دینے کا بھی وعدہ کیا ہے۔ عالمی برادری کا ذمہ دار ممبر ہونے کے ناطے بھارت اپنے تجربے شیئر کرتے ہوئے اور پڑوسی پہلے کی اپنی پالیسی کے تحت جنوبی ایشیا خطے میں اہم رول نبھانےکو تیار ہے۔
خزانہ کی وزیر نے کہا کہ اجتماعی کارروائی اس عالمی وبا سے بااثر طور سے نمٹنے کی کنجی ہے اور انہوں نےمالی سال 2020 کی چوتھی سہ ماہی میں مضبوط کارکردگی کا خیر مقدم کیا، جہاں عالمی بینک گروپ نے کووڈ-19 سے نمٹنے کے لئے 45 ارب ڈالر دینے کا عہد کیا ہے۔
..............
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-6491