Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Elaborate hygiene and safety standards in place at SAI Lucknow as Women’s Wrestling Camp gets underway
16 OCT 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The national camp for the Indian women’s wrestling team commenced on October 10th at SAI Lucknow. This will be the first training camp for the women’s wrestlers since the coronavirus lockdown was imposed in March this year. The players have arrived in Lucknow and will complete a seven-day quarantine before starting their individual training. The camp is scheduled from October 10 to December 31 and will comprise 16 wrestlers and 4 support staff. Campers will be staying in the residential facilities at SAI Lucknow.
Elaborate safety precautions have been made at the SAI Lucknow campus in order to maintain a safe bio-bubble for the wrestlers to train as well as to separate athletes, service providers and office visitors in order to prevent an inadvertent transmission of Covid-19. This has been done in the form of a colour code zoning of Green Zone, Yellow Zone and Red Zone. In order to maintain safety protocols, all visitors will be screened for symptoms.
Kuldeep Malik, Chief Coach, Indian Women’s Wrestling Team said, “Wrestling is an important sport in India, it had to be started at some point. Of course due to the precautions because of the coronavirus, for the first week of training we will be maintaining social distancing, after which we will start regular training. By Sunday, all the campers will get their Covid reports and hopefully will come out negative, so we are confident that all arrangements will be in place for regular training to happen.” Malik added that with the World Championships scheduled in December, he expects India to return with their best ever medal haul.
Staying arrangements have been done for the campers in the elite hostel in a secure manner with all facilities provided. Regular monitoring of athletes are being taken for their temperature and oxygen levels.
2018 World Championship bronze medalist and 2019 Arjuna Award recipient Pooja Dhanda said, “The facilities in the room are very good and we have been provided everything. We really feel like we are national campers. We are getting daily updates in the morning about our food and menu, everything is very proper and systemized and the food here is very good. With current facilities, we really feel good and have the motivation to give it our best.”
Safe handling of food has been ensured at the campus so that it can reach the athletes and support staff by avoiding any contact. All the personnel who have access to the green zone have been tested for Covid. And those involved in preparation and handling of food are staying within the campus premises.
India has so far won one Olympic quota in women’s wrestling through VineshPhogat in women’s 53 kg. Two further qualification tournaments, Asian Qualification Tournament and World Qualification Tournament are scheduled next year where India will get an opportunity to win an Olympic quota in the remaining five women’s wrestling events.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐੱਸਏਆਈ) ਲਖਨਊ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਤੀ ਕੈਂਪ ਚਲਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ
16 OCT 2020 6:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਤੀ ਟੀਮ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੈਂਪ 10 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐੱਸਏਆਈ) ਲਖਨਊ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਮਾਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾਵਾਇਰਸ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਕੈਂਪ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਲਖਨਊ ਆ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਨਿਜੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸੱਤ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਕੈਂਪ 10 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 16 ਪਹਿਲਵਾਨ ਅਤੇ 4 ਸਹਾਇਕ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਕੈਂਪ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਐੱਸਏਆਈ ਲਖਨਊ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਪਹਿਲਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਅਣਜਾਨੇ ਪਸਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਅਲੱਗ ਅਲੱਗ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ, ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਤਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ੀਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਬਾਇਓ-ਬਬਲ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਐੱਸਏਆਈ ਲਖਨਊ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀ ਵਰਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਜ਼ੋਨ, ਯੈਲੋ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੈੱਡ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਦੇ ਕਲਰ ਕੋਡ ਜ਼ੋਨਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਜ਼ੀਟਰਜ਼ ਦੀ ਲੱਛਣਾਂ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਤੀ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕੋਚ ਕੁਲਦੀਪ ਮਲਿਕ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘‘ਕੁਸ਼ਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੇਡ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੀ ਸੀ। ਬੇਸ਼ੱਕ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਾਂਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਸੀਂ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ। ਐਤਵਾਰ ਤੱਕ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੈਂਪਰਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਮਿਲ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਨੈਗੇਟਿਵ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।’’ ਮਲਿਕ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦਸੰਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਰਬਸ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਮੈਡਲ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੁਲੀਨ ਹੌਸਟਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਂਪਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਠਹਿਰਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
2018 ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੀ ਕਾਂਸੀ ਦਾ ਮੈਡਲ ਜੇਤੂ ਤੇ 2019 ਦੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਜੇਤੂ ਪੂਜਾ ਟੰਡਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘‘ਕਮਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧੀਆ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਕੁਝ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਅਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੈਂਪਰ ਹਾਂ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨਯੂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਹੀ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਸਭ ਕੁਝ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਸਥਿਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਥੋਂ ਦਾ ਭੋਜਨ ਬਹੁਤ ਚੰਗਾ ਹੈ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਅਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੰਗਾ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਰਬਸ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਹਾਂ।’’
ਕੈਂਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਚ ਕੇ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸਕੇ। ਸਾਰੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਰੀਨ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਲਈ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਹੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ 53 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਨੇਸ਼ ਫੋਗਾਟ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਕੋਟਾ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਗਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੋ ਹੋਰ ਕੁਆਲੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਟੂਰਨਾਮੈਂਟ, ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਕੁਆਲੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਟੂਰਨਾਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਲਡ ਕੁਆਲੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਟੂਰਨਾਮੈਂਟ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਨ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਕੀ ਪੰਜ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਤੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਕੋਟਾ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।