Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Elaborate hygiene and safety standards in place at SAI Lucknow as Women’s Wrestling Camp gets underway
16 OCT 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The national camp for the Indian women’s wrestling team commenced on October 10th at SAI Lucknow. This will be the first training camp for the women’s wrestlers since the coronavirus lockdown was imposed in March this year. The players have arrived in Lucknow and will complete a seven-day quarantine before starting their individual training. The camp is scheduled from October 10 to December 31 and will comprise 16 wrestlers and 4 support staff. Campers will be staying in the residential facilities at SAI Lucknow.
Elaborate safety precautions have been made at the SAI Lucknow campus in order to maintain a safe bio-bubble for the wrestlers to train as well as to separate athletes, service providers and office visitors in order to prevent an inadvertent transmission of Covid-19. This has been done in the form of a colour code zoning of Green Zone, Yellow Zone and Red Zone. In order to maintain safety protocols, all visitors will be screened for symptoms.
Kuldeep Malik, Chief Coach, Indian Women’s Wrestling Team said, “Wrestling is an important sport in India, it had to be started at some point. Of course due to the precautions because of the coronavirus, for the first week of training we will be maintaining social distancing, after which we will start regular training. By Sunday, all the campers will get their Covid reports and hopefully will come out negative, so we are confident that all arrangements will be in place for regular training to happen.” Malik added that with the World Championships scheduled in December, he expects India to return with their best ever medal haul.
Staying arrangements have been done for the campers in the elite hostel in a secure manner with all facilities provided. Regular monitoring of athletes are being taken for their temperature and oxygen levels.
2018 World Championship bronze medalist and 2019 Arjuna Award recipient Pooja Dhanda said, “The facilities in the room are very good and we have been provided everything. We really feel like we are national campers. We are getting daily updates in the morning about our food and menu, everything is very proper and systemized and the food here is very good. With current facilities, we really feel good and have the motivation to give it our best.”
Safe handling of food has been ensured at the campus so that it can reach the athletes and support staff by avoiding any contact. All the personnel who have access to the green zone have been tested for Covid. And those involved in preparation and handling of food are staying within the campus premises.
India has so far won one Olympic quota in women’s wrestling through VineshPhogat in women’s 53 kg. Two further qualification tournaments, Asian Qualification Tournament and World Qualification Tournament are scheduled next year where India will get an opportunity to win an Olympic quota in the remaining five women’s wrestling events.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ایس اے آئی لکھنئو میں جاری خواتین کشتی کیمپ میں حفظان صحت اور تحفظ کے تفصیلی معیارات کو اپنایا گیا ہے
16 OCT 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
ہندستانی خواتین کشتی ٹیم کے لئے قومی کیمپ 10 اکتوبر سے ایس اے آئی لکھنئو میں شروع ہوا۔ اس سال مارچ میں کورونا وائرس لاک ڈاون نافذ ہونے کے بعد سے خواتین پہلوانوں کے لئے یہ پہلا تربیتی کیمپ ہے۔ کھلاڑی لکھنئو آ گئے ہیں اور وہ اپنی انفرادی تربیت شروع کرنے سے پہلے سات دنوں تک کوارنٹین میں رہیں گے۔ کیمپ 10 اکتوبر سے 31 دسمبر تک متعین ہے اور اس میں 16 پہلوان اور 4 معاون اہلکار شامل ہوں گے۔ کیمپ میں حصہ لینے والے ایس اے آئی، لکھنئو کی رہائشی سہولتوں میں رہیں گے۔
پہلوانوں کو تربیت دینے اور ایتھلیٹوں، خدمت فراہم کرنے والوں اور آفس وزیٹرس کے لئے ایس اے آئی، لکھنئو احاطے کو بائیو۔ ببل بنایا گیا ہے اور اس کے لئے حفاظتی احتیاط برتی جا رہی ہے تاکہ کووڈ۔ 19 کے انجانے پھیلاو کو روکا جا سکے۔ اس کے لئے گرین زون، ایلو زون اور ریڈ زون کے طور پر کلر کوڈنگ کی گئی ہے۔ حفاظتی پروٹوکول بنائے رکھنے کے لئے علامات کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے سبھی وزیٹرس کی جانچ کی جائے گی۔
خواتین کی کشتی ٹیم کے چیف کوچ جناب کلدیپ ملک نے کہا '' کشتی بھارت میں ایک اہم کھیل ہے اور اسے کسی بھی وقت شروع کیا جانا تھا۔ کورونا وائرس کی وجہ سے احتیاط کے سبب ٹریننگ کے پہلے ہفتے میں ہم سماجی دوری بنائے رکھیں گے اور اس کے بعد ہم باقاعدہ تربیت شروع کریں گے۔ اتوار تک سبھی کو کووڈ کی رپورٹ مل جائے گی اور امید ہے کہ یہ منفی آئے گی۔ اس لئے ہمیں یقین ہے کہ باقاعدہ ٹریننگ شروع ہو جائے گی''۔ جناب ملک نے آگے کہا کہ دسمبر میں ہونے والی عالمی چیمپئن شپ میں انہیں امید ہے کہ بھارت اپنے بہترین میڈل کے ساتھ واپس آئے گا۔
کیمپ میں حصہ لینے والوں کے لئے ٹھہرنے کا انتظام ایلیٹ ہاسٹل میں کیا گیا ہے جہاں سبھی سہولتیں اور تحفظ کے انتظام ہیں۔ ایتھلیٹوں کی باقاعدہ نگرانی کے لئے ان کے درجہ حرارت اور آکسیجن سطح کی رپورٹ کی جا رہی ہے۔
2018 عالمی چیمپئن شپ کی کانسہ میڈل فاتح اور 2019 کی ارجن ایوارڈ پانے والی پوجا ڈھانڈا نے کہا '' کمرے میں سہولتیں بہت اچھی ہیں اور ہمیں سب کچھ فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ ہم حقیقت میں تجربہ کرتے ہیں کہ ہم قومی کیمپ میں ہیں۔ ہمیں اپنے کھانا اور مینو کے بارے میں صبح میں روزانہ اپڈیٹ مل رہے ہیں۔ سب کچھ بہت ہی اچھا اور منظم ہے اور یہاں کا کھانا بہت اچھا ہے''۔
احاطے میں کھانے کا تحفظ یقینی بنایا گیا ہے تاکہ یہ بغیر کسی رابطہ کے ایتھلیٹوں اور معاون اہلکاروں تک پہنچ سکے۔ گرین زون میں پہنچ والے سبھی اہلکاروں کا کووڈ ٹیسٹ کیا گیا ہے۔ کھانا تیار کرنے اور اس کا رکھ رکھاو کرنے والے لوگ احاطے میں ہی رہتے ہیں۔
بھارت نے اب تک خواتین کے 53 کلوگرام کے زمرے میں ونیش فوگٹ کے توسط سے خواتین کی کشتی کے لئے ایک اولمپک کوٹا جیتا ہے۔ اگلے سال دو اور کوالفکیشن ٹورنامنٹ۔ ایشین کوالفکیشن ٹورنامنٹ اور ورلڈ کوالفکیشن ٹورنامنٹ ہونے والے ہیں جہاں ہندستان کو باقی پانچ خواتین کشتی مقابلوں میں اولمپک کوٹا جیتنے کا موقع ملے گا۔
...............................................................
م ن، ن ا، م ف
U-6484