Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Elaborate hygiene and safety standards in place at SAI Lucknow as Women’s Wrestling Camp gets underway
16 OCT 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The national camp for the Indian women’s wrestling team commenced on October 10th at SAI Lucknow. This will be the first training camp for the women’s wrestlers since the coronavirus lockdown was imposed in March this year. The players have arrived in Lucknow and will complete a seven-day quarantine before starting their individual training. The camp is scheduled from October 10 to December 31 and will comprise 16 wrestlers and 4 support staff. Campers will be staying in the residential facilities at SAI Lucknow.
Elaborate safety precautions have been made at the SAI Lucknow campus in order to maintain a safe bio-bubble for the wrestlers to train as well as to separate athletes, service providers and office visitors in order to prevent an inadvertent transmission of Covid-19. This has been done in the form of a colour code zoning of Green Zone, Yellow Zone and Red Zone. In order to maintain safety protocols, all visitors will be screened for symptoms.
Kuldeep Malik, Chief Coach, Indian Women’s Wrestling Team said, “Wrestling is an important sport in India, it had to be started at some point. Of course due to the precautions because of the coronavirus, for the first week of training we will be maintaining social distancing, after which we will start regular training. By Sunday, all the campers will get their Covid reports and hopefully will come out negative, so we are confident that all arrangements will be in place for regular training to happen.” Malik added that with the World Championships scheduled in December, he expects India to return with their best ever medal haul.
Staying arrangements have been done for the campers in the elite hostel in a secure manner with all facilities provided. Regular monitoring of athletes are being taken for their temperature and oxygen levels.
2018 World Championship bronze medalist and 2019 Arjuna Award recipient Pooja Dhanda said, “The facilities in the room are very good and we have been provided everything. We really feel like we are national campers. We are getting daily updates in the morning about our food and menu, everything is very proper and systemized and the food here is very good. With current facilities, we really feel good and have the motivation to give it our best.”
Safe handling of food has been ensured at the campus so that it can reach the athletes and support staff by avoiding any contact. All the personnel who have access to the green zone have been tested for Covid. And those involved in preparation and handling of food are staying within the campus premises.
India has so far won one Olympic quota in women’s wrestling through VineshPhogat in women’s 53 kg. Two further qualification tournaments, Asian Qualification Tournament and World Qualification Tournament are scheduled next year where India will get an opportunity to win an Olympic quota in the remaining five women’s wrestling events.

যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰালয়
মহিলা মল্লযুঁজ শিবিৰৰ কাম চলি থকা বাবে ছাই লখনৌত বিস্তৃত পৰিচ্ছন্নতা আৰু সুৰক্ষাৰ মান ৰক্ষা কৰা হৈছে
16 OCT 2020 6:01PM by PIB Guwahati
১০ অক্টোবৰৰ পৰা ছাই লখনৌত মহিলা মল্লযুঁজাৰু দলৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিবিৰ আৰম্ভ হৈছে। চলিত বৰ্ষৰ মাৰ্চ মাহত আৰোপ কৰা কৰা কৰ’নাসৃষ্ট লকডাউনৰ পাছত এয়া হৈছে মহিলা মল্লযুঁজাৰুসকলৰ প্ৰথমটো শিবিৰ। খেলৱৈসকলে লখনৌত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ পাছত প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ পূৰ্বে ৭দিন কোৱাৰেণ্টাইনত থাকে। শিবিৰ ১০ অক্টোবৰৰ পৰা ৩১ ডিচেম্বৰলৈ অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব, য’ত থাকিব ১৬জন মল্লযুঁজাৰু আৰু ৪ গৰাকী সহায়ক ষ্টাফ। শিবিৰত অংশ লোৱাসকলে ছাই,লখনৌৰ আৱাসিক স্থানত থাকিব।
কভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিহত কৰাৰ বাবে মল্লযুঁজাৰুসকলক প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিয়াৰ লগতে এথলীট,সেৱা প্ৰদানকাৰী আৰু কাৰ্য়ালয় দৰ্শনাৰ্থীসকলক পৃথক কৰিবলৈ বাবে এক সুৰক্ষিত জৈৱ-বাবল বজাই ৰখাৰ বাবে ছাই লখনৌ কেম্পাছত বিস্তৃত সুৰক্ষা সাৱধানতা অৱলম্বন কৰা হৈছে। এয়া সেউজীয়া অঞ্চল, হালধীয়া অঞ্চল, ৰঙা অঞ্চলৰ ৰঙৰ কোড জোনৰ ৰূপত কৰা হৈছে। সুৰক্ষা প্ৰট’কল বজাই ৰাখিবলৈ সকলো দৰ্শনাৰ্থীৰ লক্ষণৰ পৰীক্ষা কৰা হ’ব।
ভাৰতীয় মহিলা মল্লযুঁজাৰু দলৰ মুখ্য প্ৰশিক্ষক কুলদ্বীপ মালিকে কয়, মল্লযুঁজ ভাৰতৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ খেল। অৱশ্যে কৰনা ভাইৰাছৰ বাবে সাৱধানতাৰ বাবে প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ প্ৰথম সপ্তাহৰ বাবে আমি সামাজিক দূৰত্ব বজাই ৰাখিম, যাৰ পাছত আমি নিয়মীয়া প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰম্ভ কৰিম। দেওবাৰৰ ভিতৰত সকলো প্ৰশিক্ষাৰ্থীয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ কভিড প্ৰতিবেদন লাভ কৰিব আৰু আশা কৰোঁ যে এয়া নেতিবাচক হ’ব, সেয়ে আমি নিশ্চিত যে নিয়মিত প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিয়াৰ বাবে সকলোধৰণৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হ’ব। মালিকে আৰু কয় যে ডিচেম্বৰত অনুস্থিতব্য বিশ্ব চেম্পিয়নশ্বিপত ভাৰতে তেওঁলোকৰ সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ পদক লৈ ঘূৰি আহিব পাৰিব বুলি তেওঁ আশাবাদী।
সকলো সুবিধাৰ সৈতে এক সুৰক্ষিত ধৰণে অভিজাত হোটেলত প্ৰশিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক থকাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। এথলীটসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ তাপমাত্ৰা আৰু অক্সিজেনৰ স্তৰৰ বাবে নিয়মীয়া নিৰীক্ষণ কৰা হৈছে।
২০১৮ৰ বিশ্ব চেম্পিয়নশ্বিপত ব্ৰঞ্জৰ পদক বিজয়ী আৰু ২০১৯ৰ অৰ্জুন বঁটা প্ৰাপক পূজা ধাণ্ডাই কয়, কোঠাসমূহৰ সুবিধা অতি ভাল আৰু আমাক সকলো প্ৰদান কৰি থকা হৈছে। আমি সঁচাকৈয়ে অনুভৱ কৰিছোঁ যে আমি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰশিক্ষাৰ্থী। আমি ৰাতিপুৱা আমাৰ খাদ্য আৰু মেনুৰ বিষয়ে দৈনিক আপডেট পাও,সকলো অতি সঠিক আৰু প্ৰণালীকৰণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰ খাদ্য অতি ভাল।
কেম্পাছত খাদ্যৰ সুৰক্ষিত সঞ্চালন নিশ্চিত কৰা হৈছে আৰু ই যিকোনো যোগাযোগ পৰিহাৰ কৰি এথলীট আৰু সহায়কাৰী কৰ্মচাৰীৰ ওচৰলৈ যাব পাৰে। সেউজীয়া অঞ্চলত প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰ থকা সকলো কৰ্মচাৰীক কভিডৰ বাবে পৰীক্ষা কৰা হৈছে।
ভাৰতে এতিয়ালৈকে মহিলাৰ ৫০ কেজি শাখাত বিনেশ ফোগাটৰ জৰিয়তে মহিলা মল্লযুঁজত এটা অলিম্পিক কোটা জিকিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। পৰৱৰ্তী বছৰ আৰু দুটা অৰ্হতা প্ৰতিযোগিতা এছিয়ান অৰ্হতা প্ৰতিযোগিতা আৰু বিশ্ব অৰ্হতা প্ৰতিযোগিতা অনুস্থিত হব যত ভাৰতে বাকী থকা ৫টা মল্লযুঁজ প্ৰতিযোগিতাত এটা অলিম্পিক কোটা বিজয়ৰ সুযোগ পাব।