युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
एसएआई लखनऊ में चल रहे महिला कुश्ती कैंप में स्वच्छता और सुरक्षा के विस्तृत मानकों को अपनाया गया है
16 OCT 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय महिला कुश्ती टीम के लिए राष्ट्रीय कैंप 10 अक्टूबर से एसएआई लखनऊ में शुरू हुआ। इस साल मार्च में कोरोनावायरस लॉकडाउन लागू होने के बाद से महिला पहलवानों के लिए यह पहला प्रशिक्षण कैंप है। खिलाड़ी लखनऊ आ गए हैं और वे अपना व्यक्तिगत प्रशिक्षण शुरू करने से पहले, सात दिनों तक क्वारंटाइन में रहेंगे। कैंप 10 अक्टूबर से 31 दिसंबर तक निर्धारित है और इसमें 16 पहलवान और 4 सहायक कर्मचारी शामिल होंगे। कैंप में भाग लेने वाले एसएआई, लखनऊ की आवासीय सुविधाओं में रहेंगे।
पहलवानों को प्रशिक्षित करने तथा एथलीटों, सेवा प्रदाताओं और कार्यालय आगंतुकों के लिए एसएआई, लखनऊ परिसर को बायो-बबल बनाया गया है एवं इसके लिए सुरक्षा की विस्तृत सावधानियां बरती जा रही हैं, ताकि कोविड-19 के अनजाने प्रसार को रोका जा सके। इसके लिए ग्रीन ज़ोन, यलो ज़ोन और रेड ज़ोन के रूप में कलर कोडिंग की गयी है। सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल बनाए रखने के लिए, लक्षणों को ध्यान में रखते हुए सभी आगंतुकों की जांच की जाएगी।
भारतीय महिला कुश्ती टीम के मुख्य कोच श्री कुलदीप मलिक ने कहा, “कुश्ती भारत में एक महत्वपूर्ण खेल है और इसे किसी भी समय शुरू किया जाना था। कोरोनोवायरस की वजह से सावधानियों के कारण, प्रशिक्षण के पहले सप्ताह में हम सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखेंगे और इसके बाद हम नियमित प्रशिक्षण शुरू करेंगे। रविवार तक सभी को कोविड की रिपोर्ट मिल जाएगी और उम्मीद है कि यह नेगेटिव आएगी, इसलिए हमें विश्वास है कि नियमित प्रशिक्षण शुरू हो जायेगा।” श्री मलिक ने आगे कहा कि दिसंबर में होने वाली विश्व चैंपियनशिप में उन्हें उम्मीद है कि भारत अपने सर्वश्रेष्ठ पदक तालिका के साथ वापस आएगा।
कैंप में भाग लेने वालों के लिए ठहरने की व्यवस्था इलीट हॉस्टल में की गयी है, जहां सभी सुविधाएं तथा सुरक्षा के इंतजाम मौजूद हैं। एथलीटों की नियमित निगरानी के लिए उनके तापमान व ऑक्सीजन स्तर की रिपोर्ट की जा रही है।
2018 विश्व चैम्पियनशिप की कांस्य पदक विजेता और 2019 की अर्जुन पुरस्कार पाने वाली पूजा ढांडा ने कहा, “कमरे में सुविधाएं बहुत अच्छी हैं और हमें सब कुछ प्रदान किया जा रहा है। हम वास्तव में अनुभव करते हैं कि हम राष्ट्रीय कैंप में हैं। हमें अपने भोजन और मेनू के बारे में सुबह में दैनिक अपडेट मिल रहे हैं। सब कुछ बहुत ही अच्छा और व्यवस्थित है और यहां का भोजन बहुत अच्छा है। वर्तमान सुविधाओं के साथ, हम वास्तव में अच्छा महसूस कर रहे हैं और अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ देने के लिए प्रेरित हो रहे हैं। ”
परिसर में भोजन की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की गई है ताकि यह बिना किसी संपर्क के एथलीटों और सहायक कर्मचारियों तक पहुंच सके। ग्रीन ज़ोन में पहुंच वाले सभी कर्मियों का कोविड परीक्षण किया गया है। भोजन तैयार करने और इसका रख-रखाव करने वाले लोग परिसर में ही रहते हैं।
भारत ने अब तक महिलाओं के 53 किलोग्राम वर्ग में विनेश फोगट के माध्यम से महिलाओं की कुश्ती के लिए एक ओलंपिक कोटा जीता है। अगले साल दो और क्वालिफिकेशन टूर्नामेंट -एशियन क्वालिफिकेशन टूर्नामेंट और वर्ल्ड क्वालिफिकेशन टूर्नामेंट होने वाले हैं, जहां भारत को शेष पांच महिला कुश्ती स्पर्धाओं में ओलंपिक कोटा जीतने का मौका मिलेगा।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Elaborate hygiene and safety standards in place at SAI Lucknow as Women’s Wrestling Camp gets underway
16 OCT 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The national camp for the Indian women’s wrestling team commenced on October 10th at SAI Lucknow. This will be the first training camp for the women’s wrestlers since the coronavirus lockdown was imposed in March this year. The players have arrived in Lucknow and will complete a seven-day quarantine before starting their individual training. The camp is scheduled from October 10 to December 31 and will comprise 16 wrestlers and 4 support staff. Campers will be staying in the residential facilities at SAI Lucknow.
Elaborate safety precautions have been made at the SAI Lucknow campus in order to maintain a safe bio-bubble for the wrestlers to train as well as to separate athletes, service providers and office visitors in order to prevent an inadvertent transmission of Covid-19. This has been done in the form of a colour code zoning of Green Zone, Yellow Zone and Red Zone. In order to maintain safety protocols, all visitors will be screened for symptoms.
Kuldeep Malik, Chief Coach, Indian Women’s Wrestling Team said, “Wrestling is an important sport in India, it had to be started at some point. Of course due to the precautions because of the coronavirus, for the first week of training we will be maintaining social distancing, after which we will start regular training. By Sunday, all the campers will get their Covid reports and hopefully will come out negative, so we are confident that all arrangements will be in place for regular training to happen.” Malik added that with the World Championships scheduled in December, he expects India to return with their best ever medal haul.
Staying arrangements have been done for the campers in the elite hostel in a secure manner with all facilities provided. Regular monitoring of athletes are being taken for their temperature and oxygen levels.
2018 World Championship bronze medalist and 2019 Arjuna Award recipient Pooja Dhanda said, “The facilities in the room are very good and we have been provided everything. We really feel like we are national campers. We are getting daily updates in the morning about our food and menu, everything is very proper and systemized and the food here is very good. With current facilities, we really feel good and have the motivation to give it our best.”
Safe handling of food has been ensured at the campus so that it can reach the athletes and support staff by avoiding any contact. All the personnel who have access to the green zone have been tested for Covid. And those involved in preparation and handling of food are staying within the campus premises.
India has so far won one Olympic quota in women’s wrestling through VineshPhogat in women’s 53 kg. Two further qualification tournaments, Asian Qualification Tournament and World Qualification Tournament are scheduled next year where India will get an opportunity to win an Olympic quota in the remaining five women’s wrestling events.