Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
NFL distributes Cotton Plucking Machines to Farmers in Haryana
16 OCT 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
National Fertilizers Limited distributed 95 cotton plucking machines free of cost to the farmers under its Corporate Social Responsibility.
The Cotton Plucking machines were distributed on 15th October 2020 in two separate programms in Krishi Vigyan Kendra, Sadalpur, Hisar and Krishi Vigyan Kendra, Bhiwani. Sh Virendra Nath Dutt, Chairman and Managing Director of the company was the chief guest of both the programms.
In his speech Sh Dutt briefly explained the social responsibility programs being undertaken by the company for the farmers and also gave a demonstration to the farmers about the use of cotton plucking machines. The demonstration helped the farmers understand the easy use of the machines.
The program was also attended by Sh. Anil Motsara, Chief General Manager, Marketing and Sh. Dilbag Singh, Zonal Manager of Chandigarh Office of the company. With the use of these machines distributed by the NFL, the plucking of cotton will be done faster and more cleanly.
More than 500 such cotton plucking machines have been distributed in the country by NFL to farmers of states viz. Punjab, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana etc.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐਨਐਫਐਲ ਨੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਪਾਹ ਪਲਕਿੰਗ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ ਵੰਡੀਆਂ
16 OCT 2020 4:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਰਟੀਲਾਈਜ਼ਰਜ਼ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਪਾਹ ਪਲਕਿੰਗ ਦੀਆਂ 95 ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ ਮੁਫਤ ਵੰਡੀਆਂ।
ਕਪਾਹ ਪਲਕਿੰਗ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ 15 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਸਦਲਪੁਰ, ਹਿਸਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਭਿਵਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ। ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਵਰਿੰਦਰ ਨਾਥ ਦੱਤ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਸਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੱਤ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਲਕਿੰਗ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਡੈਮੋ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਡੈਮੋ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਸਾਨ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਵਿਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨਿਲ ਮੋਤਸਰਾ, ਚੀਫ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ, ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦਿਲਬਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ, ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਦਫਤਰ ਦੇ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ ਐਨਐਫਐਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੰਡੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਾਲ, ਕਪਾਹ ਦੀ ਲਿਫਟਿੰਗ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਾਫ਼-ਸਫਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗੀ ।
ਐੱਨ.ਐੱਫ.ਐੱਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 500 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਲਕਿੰਗ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ ਵੰਡੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ. ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਆਦਿ।