Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar Inaugurates Food and Agri Week 2020
Indian Food Processing Industry is 32% of India’s Food Market: Narendra Singh Tomar
India Has Robust Agriculture and Rural Economy: Narendra Singh Tomar
Credit Linked Subsidy for Micro Food Processing Units Under PM FME Scheme
16 OCT 2020 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Food Processing Industries, Rural Development and Panchayati Raj today virtually inaugurated the India - International Food & Agri Week being organised from 16th to 22nd October 2020. Addressing the inaugural session, Shri Tomar said that Indian food processing sector is 32% of India’s food market. He said that the focus of this agro and food tech is the use of technology in the field of food and agriculture sector to increase the income of farmers. He said that this is in line with the goal set by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to double the income of farmers by 2022.
Speaking on the potential of food and agriculture sector, Shri Tomar added that India’s agriculture and rural economy is very robust. He said that proper marketing and latest technology can lead to greater development of the agriculture sector and significant steps have been taken in this direction under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He added that GDP growth rate in Agriculture is 3.4% and this sector has contributed hugely to India’s economic growth even during Covid times. MoFPI has started an awareness campaign named ‘Anna Devo Bhava’ to mark this occasion. He stressed that along with increasing awareness about the value of food we must also focus on reducing food wastage.
Explaining the initiatives of MOFPI, he shared that under Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, MoFPI has started PMFME (PM Formalisation of Micro food Enterprises) scheme with an outlay of Rs 20,000 crores. This scheme will support 2 lakh micro food processing units with credit linked subsidy and would focus on supporting the SHGs, FPOs and cottage industry. Union Minister said that MoFPI is working with Commerce Ministry which has shortlisted ready to eat food and fruits and vegetables for its export markets. Government is moving towards branding of food products and creation of Market Development board.
Shri Tomar shared that MoFPI started PM Kisan Sampada Scheme for modern infrastructure with efficient supply chain management from farm gate to retail outlets. MFP scheme is an important element of PMKSY whose objective is to link agricultural production to the market by bringing together the farmers, processors and retailers. As of now 37 MFPs have been approved out of which 20 have begun operations. Ministry has expanded the Operation greens scheme from TOP to TOTAL. Under this scheme, Ministry will provide 50% subsidy for transportation of eligible crops from surplus production cluster to consumption centre for six months and/or Hiring of appropriate storage facilities for eligible crops (for maximum period of 3 months)
Addressing the 14th edition of the Agro and Food Tech, Shri Tomar added that it is an appropriate platform to showcase the products, services and technology available in the agriculture and related sectors. He said that all stakeholders present at this event would benefit from the latest technologies, solutions and opportunities presented in this event.
CII in association with the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare, Ministry of Fisheries & Animal Husbandry and Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Government of India, is organizing its first ever Virtual CII Agro & Food Tech : India - International Food & Agri Week from 16th to 22nd October 2020 on CII HIVE – virtual platform with an intent to create a platform for the benefit of the stakeholders involved in the agriculture & allied sectors. Shri Uday Kotak, President, CII and Shri Nikhil Sawhney, Chairman, CII Northern region also addressed the session.

খাদ্যপ্রক্রিয়াকরণশিল্পমন্ত্রক
শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর ২০২০’র খাদ্য ও কৃষি সপ্তাহের উদ্বোধন করলেন
16 OCT 2020 3:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ই অক্টোবর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ তথা খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর আজ ভার্চুয়ালী ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক খাদ্য ও কৃষি সপ্তাহ উদযাপনের সূচনা করেছেন। এবার এই উৎসব চলব ১৬ থেকে ২২ অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত। এই উপলক্ষ্যে ভাষণে শ্রী তোমর বলেন, ভারতের খাদ্য বাজারে খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্পের অংশ ৩২ শতাংশ। তিনি বলেন, খাদ্য ও কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার উৎপাদনশীলতার পাশাপাশি কৃষকদের আয় বাড়াতে পারে। এই লক্ষ্যেই প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০২২ সালের মধ্যে কৃষকদের আয় দ্বিগুণ করার পরিকল্পনা করেছেন।
খাদ্য ও কৃষি ক্ষেত্রের সম্ভাবনা প্রসঙ্গে শ্রী তোমর বলেন, ভারতের কৃষি ও গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতি অত্যন্ত সুদৃঢ়। তাই যথাযথ বিপণন এবং সর্বশেষ প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ কৃষি ক্ষেত্রের সার্বিক উন্নয়নে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিতে পারে। সভাবতই এই বিষয়টিকে বিবেচনায় রেখে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ বাড়াতে একাধিক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে বলে শ্রী তোমর জানান। কৃষিক্ষেত্রে জিডিপির বিকাশ হার ৩.৪ শতাংশ বলে উল্লেখ করে মন্ত্রী জাানান, এই ক্ষেত্রটি কোভিড – ১৯ এর সময় ভারতের অর্থনীতির অগ্রগতিতে বড় অবদান রেখেছে। খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ও শিল্প মন্ত্রক, খাদ্য ও কৃষি সপ্তাহ উদযাপন উপলক্ষ্যে “অন্ন দেব ভবঃ” সংক্রান্ত এক সচেতনতামূলক অভিযান গ্রহণ করেছে।
খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ও শিল্প মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগগুলি ব্যাখ্যা করে শ্রী তোমর জানান, আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের আওতায় তাঁর মন্ত্রক পিএম ফর্মালাইজেশন অফ মাইক্রো ফুড এন্টারপ্রাইজেস বা পিএমএফএমই কর্মসূচী গ্রহণ করেছে। এই খাতে ২০,০০০ কোটি টাকা খরচ করা হবে। কর্মসূচীর আওতায় ২ লক্ষ মাইক্রোফুড বা অতিক্ষুদ্র খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ইউনিটকে সহজ শর্তে ভর্তুকি সহ ঋণ সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে। শ্রী তোমর আরো জানান, খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ও শিল্প মন্ত্রক ইতিমধ্যেই বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে রপ্তানি বাজারের জন্য প্রস্তুত করা খাবার ও ফলমূল বা শাক-সব্জির একটি তালিকা তৈরি করেছে।
খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ও শিল্প মন্ত্রক আধুনিক পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার জন্য পিএম কিষাণ সম্পদ কর্মসূচী শুরু করেছে। এই কর্মসূচীর উদ্দেশ্য হল কৃষি জমি থেকে খুচরো বিক্রয় কেন্দ্র পর্যন্ত এক কার্যকর সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা। তার মন্ত্রক টিওপি কর্মসূচীর সম্প্রসারণ করে টোটাল করেছে। কর্মসূচীর আওতায় অতিরিক্ত শস্য উৎপাদন হয় এমন এলাকা থেকে ভোজ্যশস্যের পরিবহণ খাতে ৫০ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত ভর্তুকি দেওয়া।
কৃষি ও খাদ্য সংক্রান্ত প্রযুক্তির চতুর্দশ সভায় শ্রী তোমর জানান, কৃষি পণ্য, পরিষেবা ও প্রযুক্তির সদব্যবহার তুলে ধরার ক্ষেত্রে এটি একটি উপযুক্ত মঞ্চ। তিনি বলেন, এই সভায় উপস্থিত সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষই সর্বশেষ প্রযুক্তি, সমাধান ও সুযোগ – সুবিধাগুলি সম্পর্কে সম্যক ধারণা লাভ করে উপকৃত হবেন।
ভারতীয় শিল্প মহাসংঘ বা সিআইআই-এর সঙ্গে সহযোগিতায় কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক, মৎস্য চাষ ও প্রাণী সম্পদ বিকাশ মন্ত্রক এবং খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প মন্ত্রক যৌথভাবে ১৬ থেকে ২২ অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত প্রথমবার ভার্চুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে ভারত – আন্তর্জাতিক খাদ্য ও কৃষি সপ্তাহ উদযাপন করেছে। এই উপলক্ষ্যে সিআইআই-এর সভাপতি শ্রী উদয় কোটাক, সিআইআই-এর উত্তরাঞ্চলীয় সভাপতি শ্রী নিখিল সোহানী প্রমূখ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।