Ministry of Finance
Special Window to States for meeting the GST Compensation Cess shortfall
15 OCT 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Under Option-I States were to be provided a Special Window of Borrowing of ₹1.1 lakh cr, and over and above that, an authorisation for additional Open Market Borrowings of 0.5% of their GSDP. The authorisation for increased OMBs of 0.5% of GSDP has been issued by Ministry of Finance on 13th October and are in relaxation of the reform conditions that were stipulated for eligibility. Additionally, under Option-I, the States are also eligible to carry forward their unutilised borrowing space to the next Financial Year.
Under the Special Window, the estimated shortfall of ₹1.1 lakh cr (assuming all States join) will be borrowed by Government of India in appropriate tranches.
The amount so borrowed will be passed on to the States as a back-to-back loan in lieu of GST Compensation Cess releases.
This will not have any impact on the fiscal deficit of the Government of India. The amounts will be reflected as the capital receipts of the State Governments and as part of financing of its respective fiscal deficits.
This will avoid differential rates of interest that individual States may be charged for their respective SDLs and will be an administratively easier arrangement.
It may also be clarified that the General Government (States+Centre) borrowings will not increase by this step. The States that get the benefit from the Special Window are likely to borrow a considerably lesser amount from the additional borrowing facility of 2% of GSDP (from 3% to 5%) under the Aatma Nirbhar Package.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
जीएसटी मुआवजा उपकर की कमी को पूरा करने के लिए राज्यों के लिए विशेष खिड़की
15 OCT 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
विकल्प-I के तहत राज्यों को जीएसटी के राजस्‍व में आई गिरावट की भरपाई के लिए राज्‍यों की तरफ से खुद 1.1 लाख करोड़ रूपये कर्ज लेने, और इसके अतिरिक्‍त, उनके जीएसडीपी का 0.5 प्रतिशत खुले बाजार से उधार लेने का अधिकार प्रदान किया गया है। जीएसडीपी में 0.5 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के अधिकार की अनुमति 13 अक्टूबर को वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी की गई और सुधार की स्थितियों में रियायत दी गई है जिसे पात्रता के लिए निर्धारित किया गया था। इसके अतिरिक्त, विकल्प- I के तहत, राज्य भी अगले वित्त वर्ष के लिए अपने अप्रयुक्त कर्ज को आगे बढ़ाने के पात्र हैं।
विशेष खिड़की के अंतर्गत, भारत सरकार द्वारा 1.1 लाख करोड़ रूपये (सभी राज्यों को मिलाकर) की अनुमानित कमी उचित किश्तों में उधार ली जाएगी।
जीएसटी मुआवजा उपकर के बदले में उधार ली गई राशि को राज्यों को आगे-पीछे ऋण के रूप में दे दी जाएगी।
इससे भारत सरकार के राजकोषीय घाटे पर कोई प्रभाव नहीं पड़ेगा। इन राशियों को राज्य सरकारों की पूंजी प्राप्तियों के रूप में और इसके संबंधित वित्तीय घाटे के वित्तपोषण के हिस्से के रूप में परिलक्षित किया जाएगा।
इससे उन ब्याज दरों के अंतर से बचा जा सकेगा जो अपने संबंधित एसडीएल के लिए अलग-अलग राज्यों द्वारा लिए जा सकते हैं और यह प्रशासनिक रूप से एक आसान व्यवस्था होगी।
यह भी स्पष्ट किया जा सकता है कि इस कदम से सामान्य सरकार (राज्यों + केंद्र) की उधारी नहीं बढ़ेगी। जिन राज्यों को विशेष खिड़की से लाभ मिलता है, उनके आत्‍म निर्भर पैकेज के अंतर्गतजीएसडीपीके 2% (3% से 5%) की अतिरिक्त उधार सुविधा से काफी कम राशि उधार लेने की संभावना है।