Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari initiates the first blasting at Zozila Tunnel; Say, with honest efforts, we can take our country forward
Tunnel will ensure all-weather connectivity between Srinagar valley and Leh on NH-1
Re-modelled Project to save about Rs 4000 crore in project cost and about 4 hours commuting time
Expect to complete the tunnel project before tenure of present Government ends: Shri Gadkari
15 OCT 2020 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport, Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari initiated the ceremonial blasting for Zozila Tunnel in J&K today through VC. He said, the tunnel will provide all-weather connectivity between Srinagar valley and Leh (Ladakh plateau) on NH-1, and will bring about an all-round economic and socio–cultural integration of Jammu & Kashmir (Now UTs of J&K and Ladakh).
Union Minister for Road Transport, Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari pressing the button to initiated the ceremonial first blasting for Zozila Tunnel in J&K today.
The Minister said, it involves construction of a 14.15 Km long tunnel at an altitude of about 3000 m under Zozila pass, presently motorable only for 6 months in a year, on NH-1 connecting Srinagar and Leh through Dras & Kargil. It is one of the most dangerous stretch in the world to drive a vehicle & this project is also geo-strategically sensitive. He said, this will be the longest tunnel of Asia, adding that It will improve socio economic scenario in region. Shri Gadkari informed that about Rs 4000 crore were saved with the re-designing of this tunnel. The Minister emphasized that with honest efforts, we can take our country forward at lower costs. Shri Gadkari also expressed confidence that the project, though has six years' completion schedule, will be completed before end of present Government's tenure with Prime Minister inaugurating the same.
He assured formation of committees under LG Leh and LG J&K with respective Chief Secretaries and officers of MoRTH, NHIDCL, etc to oversee tunnel works and to sort out local issues.
Shri Gadkari informed that seven tunnel roads are under construction in the Jammu and Kashmir region. He said, construction of the 8450-metre-long twin-tube tunnel between Qazigund and Banihal will be completed by the coming March. Thereafter, the work on 2968-metre-long 6-single tunnels road between Ramban and Banihal is due for completion in December 2021. Further, the 450-metre-long tunnel between Khilani and Kishtwar will be ready by June 2022.
The Minister further informed that DPRs have been completed for the 4.5 km long Chenani-Anantnag tunnel, the 10.2 km long tunnel at Sinthan Pass at a cost of 4,600 crore, the 350 crore Khakhlani Byepass tunnel, and the 10 km long tunnel between Chhatru and Anantnag at a cost of Rs 5,400 crore, and will be put to tender very soon.
Union Minister for Road Transport, Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari releasing the booklet on Zozila Tunnel in J&K today.
Shri Gadkari referred to the construction of Delhi-Katra Green Expressway at a cost of Rs 21,000 crore, which will reduce the distance between the two important places to only 650 kms. He informed that land acquisition is underway for the same, and the work will begin on this stretch by the coming December. He said, it is being developed as a modern highway in line with London design of transportation with weather information available to the drivers. This expressway along with connectivity to Gurudwaras including Amritsar, will also connect with the Jammu Highway, benefitting the pilgrims going to Mata Vaishno Devi shrine.
The Minister added that the 4-lane Jammu-Udhampur road has been completed. The road from Udhampur to Ramban will be completed by December this year. The Chenani-Neshari tunnel on this route has already been made in 2017. The 33-km long road between Ramban and Banihal at a cost of Rs 2,168 crore will be completed by December 2021. The 65 km long 4-lane road between Srinagar and Banihal has been completed at a cost of Rs 1,433 crore.
Dr Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region; Minister of State in Prime Minister`s Office; Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy; and Department of Space said, this government has made several schemes for the development of this region. He said, NE and J&K are priority areas for the government. The government has worked for the upliftment of each and every citizen of the region. The Minister informed that the first-ever tunnel road project in India, the Chenahi-Neshari tunnel, is named after Dr Shyama Prasad Mookherjee. He called the projects developed during 2014 onwards as tribute to modern India. He also complemented Shri Gadkari for great leadership, zeal and speed in achieving desired project completion. He said, the tunnel will strengthen both the Physical and Emotional connect between the UTs of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh. Dr. Jitendra Singh said that that in the last 6 years of this government, the work culture has undergone a sea change and projects were being cleared on need based requirements, rather than on any other considerations. He said that the government was steadfast and committed in completing all the projects that have started in the last six years in a time bound manner notwithstanding various hurdles like the Covid-19 crisis. He underlined that more than 200 bridges were completed and many new Highways Projects are being undertaken in the mission mode in J&K.
MoS-RTH Gen (Retd) Dr V K Singh, speaking about the tunnel project under Zozila Pass said, he has travelled on this stretch, and is aware of difficulties faced by the people there. He said, the tunnel will also improve co-ordination between the UT Administrations of Ladakh and J&K. The Minister suggested formation of a separate agency for tunnels, like NHAI or NHIDCL, to work for both road and rail networks.
LG of J&K Shri Manoj Sinha called the event a turning point in the development of this region. He said, he can easily call the tunnel a modern day marvel. He expressed hope that the project will lead to enhanced employment opportunities for the local youth and give boost to native economy.
LG of Ladakh Shri Radha Krishna Mathur complemented the efforts of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways for adapting to the changed scenario due to repeated changing of contractors. He said, this tunnel will go a long way to develop the Leh region. He recalled the 1948 event when the army regained this region from enemy custody, and said, today’s event is equally important as it depicts the second liberation of Zozila. He suggested formation of a central committee to oversee all road development projects in the region. Also formation of a joint committee with J&K Administration for day-to-day administration of the road in difficult times.
Secretary-RTH Shri Giridhar Aramane said, the agencies of the Ministry have worked hard to keep Ladakh accessible throughout the year. He praised them for providing technological and logistical support provided for this cause.

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
জোজিলা সুড়ঙ্গে পাথর খননের জন্য বিস্ফোরণের সূচনা করে গড়করি বললেন, সততার পন্থা অবলম্বন করে আমরা দেশকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে পারি
15 OCT 2020 2:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে জোজিলা সুড়ঙ্গ নির্মাণের জন্য বিস্ফোরণের মাধ্যমে পাহাড় খনন প্রক্রিয়ার সূচনা করেছেন। এ সম্পর্কে শ্রী গড়করি বলেন, জোজিলা সুড়ঙ্গপথটি ১ নম্বর জাতীয় মহাসড়কের সঙ্গে শ্রীনগর উপত্যকা ও লাদাখের মধ্যে সব মরশুমের উপযোগী যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা প্রদান করবে। তিনি আরও বলেন, এই সুড়ঙ্গ নির্মাণের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হলে জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে সামগ্রিক অর্থনৈতিক তথা সামাজিক-সাংস্কৃতিক মেলবন্ধন আরও সুদৃঢ় হবে।
শ্রী গড়করি জানান, সমুদ্রপৃষ্ঠ থেকে প্রায় ৩ হাজার মিটার উচ্চতায় ১৪.১৫ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ এই সুড়ঙ্গটি নির্মাণ করা হচ্ছে। বর্তমানে এখানে যে গিরিপথটি রয়েছে, তা বছরে ছয় মাস যান চলাচলের উপযোগী। এমনকি, এই গিরিপথটি বিশ্বের অন্যতম বিপজ্জনক একটি অংশ। তিনি বলেন, এই সুড়ঙ্গ নির্মিত হলে তা ভূ-কৌশলগত দিক থেকেও অত্যন্ত তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠবে। জোজিলা সুড়ঙ্গ এশিয়ার বৃহত্তম সুড়ঙ্গ হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে বলে জানিয়ে শ্রী গড়করি বলেন, প্রকল্পের কাজ শেষ হলে এই অঞ্চলের আর্থ-সামাজিক অবস্থায় অভাবনীয় অগ্রগতি হবে। তিনি জানান, সুড়ঙ্গ নির্মাণের নকশা পুনরায় তৈরি করার ফলে প্রায় ৪ হাজার কোটি টাকা সাশ্রয় হবে। "সততার পন্থা অবলম্বন করে আমরা কম খরচেও আমরা দেশকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে পারি” বলে অভিমত প্রকাশ করে শ্রী গড়করি আশা প্রকাশ করেন যে, ছয় বছরের মধ্যেই এই সুড়ঙ্গ নির্মাণের কাজ শেষ হবে এবং বর্তমান সরকারের মেয়াদ শেষ হওয়ার আগেই প্রধানমন্ত্রী এর উদ্বোধন করবেন।
শ্রী গড়করি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, সুড়ঙ্গ নির্মাণের কাজকর্মে নজরদারি ও স্থানীয় সমস্যাগুলি নিরসনে জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর তথা লাদাখের উপ-রাজ্যপালদের নিয়ে একটি কমিটি গঠন করা হবে। এই কমিটিতে মন্ত্রক এবং সুড়ঙ্গ নির্মাণের কাজে যুক্ত সংস্থার আধিকারিকরাও থাকবেন।
শ্রী গড়করি আরও জানান, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর অঞ্চলে সাতটি সুড়ঙ্গপথ নির্মাণের কাজ চলছে। আগামী মার্চ মাসের মধ্যেই ৮,৪৫০ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ ট্যুইন-টিউব টানেল অর্থাৎ, দ্বৈত সুড়ঙ্গপথ যেটি কাজিগুন্দ ও বানিহালের মধ্যে সংযোগ স্থাপন করবে তার কাজ শেষ হবে। এছাড়াও, রামবান ও বানিহালের মধ্যে ২,৯৬৮ মিটার দীর্ঘ ছয়টি একক সুড়ঙ্গপথ নির্মাণের কাজ ২০২১-এর ডিসেম্বরের মধ্যে শেষ হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। এই সুড়ঙ্গপথগুলি নির্মাণের পাশাপাশি, খিলানি ও কিস্তেশ্বরের মধ্যে ৪৫০ মিটার দীর্ঘ সুড়ঙ্গ নির্মাণের কাজ ২০২২-এর জুন মাস নাগাদ শেষ হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রী জানান, ইতিমধ্যেই ৪.৫ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ চিনানি-অনন্তনাগ সুড়ঙ্গ, ১০.২ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ সিন্থান গিরিপথ নির্মাণের জন্য বিস্তারিত প্রকল্প প্রতিবেদন তৈরির কাজ শেষ হয়েছে। এগুলি নির্মাণের জন্য খরচ ধরা হয়েছে ৪,৬০০ কোটি টাকা। এমনকি, ছাত্রু ও অনন্তনাগের মধ্যে ১০ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ সুড়ঙ্গপথ নির্মাণের জন্য শীঘ্রই দরপত্র আহ্বান করা হবে।
শ্রী গড়করি দিল্লি-কাটরা গ্রিন এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে নির্মাণের কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, ২১,০০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে এই এক্সপ্রেসওয়ের কাজ শেষ হলে দুই শহরের মধ্যে দূরত্ব কমে কেবল ৬৫০ কিলোমিটার হবে। তিনি আরও জানান, এই এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে নির্মাণের জন্য জমি অধিগ্রহণের কাজ চলছে। আগামী ডিসেম্বর মাস নাগাদ এই এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে নির্মাণের কাজ শুরু হওয়ার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। সব মরশুমের উপযোগী করে এক অত্যাধুনিক হাইওয়ে হিসেবে দিল্লি-কাটরা গ্রিন এক্সপ্রেসওয়েকে গড়ে তোলা হবে। এই এক্সপ্রেসওয়ের সঙ্গে গুরুদাসপুর, অমৃতসর, জম্মু যোগাযোগ গড়ে উঠবে যার ফলে, পূণ্যার্থীরা আরও সহজেই মাতা বৈষ্ণোদেবীর মন্দিরে পৌঁছতে পারবেন।
শ্রী গড়করি আরও জানান, ইতিমধ্যেই চার-লেনবিশিষ্ট জম্মু-উধমপুর সড়ক নির্মাণের কাজ শেষ হয়েছে। উধমপুর থেকে রামবান পর্যন্ত সড়ক নির্মাণের কাজ আগামী ডিসেম্বর মাসের মধ্যেই শেষ হবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। উধমপুর থেকে রামবানের মধ্যে সংযোগরক্ষাকারী এই সড়কটির চিনানি-নিসারি সুড়ঙ্গপথ নির্মাণের কাজ ২০১৭-তেই শেষ হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, রামবান ও বানিহালের মধ্যে ৩৩ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ সড়কপথ নির্মাণের কাজ ২০২১-এর ডিসেম্বর নাগাদ শেষ হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। এজন্য খরচ ধরা হয়েছে ২,১৬৮ কোটি টাকা। তিনি আরও জানান, শ্রীনগর ও বানিহালের মধ্যে চার-লেনবিশিষ্ট ৪৫ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ সড়ক নির্মাণের কাজ ইতিমধ্যেই শেষ হয়েছে এবং এই খাতে খরচ হয়েছে ১,৪৩৩ কোটি টাকা।
অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কার্যালয়ের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন, বর্তমান মোদী সরকার জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর তথা লাদাখ অঞ্চলের সার্বিক উন্নয়নে একাধিক কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করেছে। সরকার জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর এবং উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের সার্বিক উন্নয়নে সর্বাধিক অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে। বর্তমান সরকার দেশের প্রতিটি অঞ্চলের প্রতিটি মানুষের জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়নে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। জম্মু-কাশ্মীর, বিশেষ করে কাশ্মীর উপত্যকায় বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ ও তার রূপায়ণে দৃঢ় সঙ্কল্প ও অগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালনের জন্য শ্রী গড়করির প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করে ডঃ সিং আরও বলেন, জোজিলা সুড়ঙ্গপথটি জম্মু-কাশ্মীর তথা লাদাখ কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের মধ্যে বাস্তবিক যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাকে আরও সুদৃঢ় করবে। সেইসঙ্গে, দুই কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের মানুষের মধ্যে আবেগঘন যোগাযোগ গড়ে তুলতে সাহায্য করবে। ডঃ সিং আরও জানান, গত ছয় বছরে এই সরকার যে সমস্ত পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে তার ফলে কর্মসংস্কৃতিতে এক আমূল পরিবর্তন এসেছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতেই চাহিদা-ভিত্তিক প্রকল্পগুলির ওপর অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে সেগুলির দ্রুত রূপায়ণে ছাড়পত্র দেওয়া হচ্ছে। তিনি জানান, সরকার নির্দিষ্ট সময়সীমার মধ্যে সমস্ত প্রকল্পের কাজ দ্রুত সম্পন্ন করতে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। তিনি জানান, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে মিশন মোড ভিত্তিতে ২০০টির বেশি সেতু নির্মাণের কাজ শেষ হয়েছে এবং একাধিক মহাসড়ক প্রকল্প রূপায়ণের কাজ চলছে।
অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী (অবসরপ্রাপ্ত) জেনারেল ডঃ ভি কে সিং, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের উপ-রাজ্যপাল শ্রী মনোজ সিনহা, লাদাখের উপ-রাজ্যপাল শ্রী রাধাকৃষ্ণ মাথুর সহ সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী গিরিধারী আর্মানে প্রমুখ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে যোগ দেন।