Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari initiates the first blasting at Zozila Tunnel; Say, with honest efforts, we can take our country forward
Tunnel will ensure all-weather connectivity between Srinagar valley and Leh on NH-1
Re-modelled Project to save about Rs 4000 crore in project cost and about 4 hours commuting time
Expect to complete the tunnel project before tenure of present Government ends: Shri Gadkari
15 OCT 2020 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport, Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari initiated the ceremonial blasting for Zozila Tunnel in J&K today through VC. He said, the tunnel will provide all-weather connectivity between Srinagar valley and Leh (Ladakh plateau) on NH-1, and will bring about an all-round economic and socio–cultural integration of Jammu & Kashmir (Now UTs of J&K and Ladakh).
Union Minister for Road Transport, Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari pressing the button to initiated the ceremonial first blasting for Zozila Tunnel in J&K today.
The Minister said, it involves construction of a 14.15 Km long tunnel at an altitude of about 3000 m under Zozila pass, presently motorable only for 6 months in a year, on NH-1 connecting Srinagar and Leh through Dras & Kargil. It is one of the most dangerous stretch in the world to drive a vehicle & this project is also geo-strategically sensitive. He said, this will be the longest tunnel of Asia, adding that It will improve socio economic scenario in region. Shri Gadkari informed that about Rs 4000 crore were saved with the re-designing of this tunnel. The Minister emphasized that with honest efforts, we can take our country forward at lower costs. Shri Gadkari also expressed confidence that the project, though has six years' completion schedule, will be completed before end of present Government's tenure with Prime Minister inaugurating the same.
He assured formation of committees under LG Leh and LG J&K with respective Chief Secretaries and officers of MoRTH, NHIDCL, etc to oversee tunnel works and to sort out local issues.
Shri Gadkari informed that seven tunnel roads are under construction in the Jammu and Kashmir region. He said, construction of the 8450-metre-long twin-tube tunnel between Qazigund and Banihal will be completed by the coming March. Thereafter, the work on 2968-metre-long 6-single tunnels road between Ramban and Banihal is due for completion in December 2021. Further, the 450-metre-long tunnel between Khilani and Kishtwar will be ready by June 2022.
The Minister further informed that DPRs have been completed for the 4.5 km long Chenani-Anantnag tunnel, the 10.2 km long tunnel at Sinthan Pass at a cost of 4,600 crore, the 350 crore Khakhlani Byepass tunnel, and the 10 km long tunnel between Chhatru and Anantnag at a cost of Rs 5,400 crore, and will be put to tender very soon.
Union Minister for Road Transport, Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari releasing the booklet on Zozila Tunnel in J&K today.
Shri Gadkari referred to the construction of Delhi-Katra Green Expressway at a cost of Rs 21,000 crore, which will reduce the distance between the two important places to only 650 kms. He informed that land acquisition is underway for the same, and the work will begin on this stretch by the coming December. He said, it is being developed as a modern highway in line with London design of transportation with weather information available to the drivers. This expressway along with connectivity to Gurudwaras including Amritsar, will also connect with the Jammu Highway, benefitting the pilgrims going to Mata Vaishno Devi shrine.
The Minister added that the 4-lane Jammu-Udhampur road has been completed. The road from Udhampur to Ramban will be completed by December this year. The Chenani-Neshari tunnel on this route has already been made in 2017. The 33-km long road between Ramban and Banihal at a cost of Rs 2,168 crore will be completed by December 2021. The 65 km long 4-lane road between Srinagar and Banihal has been completed at a cost of Rs 1,433 crore.
Dr Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region; Minister of State in Prime Minister`s Office; Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy; and Department of Space said, this government has made several schemes for the development of this region. He said, NE and J&K are priority areas for the government. The government has worked for the upliftment of each and every citizen of the region. The Minister informed that the first-ever tunnel road project in India, the Chenahi-Neshari tunnel, is named after Dr Shyama Prasad Mookherjee. He called the projects developed during 2014 onwards as tribute to modern India. He also complemented Shri Gadkari for great leadership, zeal and speed in achieving desired project completion. He said, the tunnel will strengthen both the Physical and Emotional connect between the UTs of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh. Dr. Jitendra Singh said that that in the last 6 years of this government, the work culture has undergone a sea change and projects were being cleared on need based requirements, rather than on any other considerations. He said that the government was steadfast and committed in completing all the projects that have started in the last six years in a time bound manner notwithstanding various hurdles like the Covid-19 crisis. He underlined that more than 200 bridges were completed and many new Highways Projects are being undertaken in the mission mode in J&K.
MoS-RTH Gen (Retd) Dr V K Singh, speaking about the tunnel project under Zozila Pass said, he has travelled on this stretch, and is aware of difficulties faced by the people there. He said, the tunnel will also improve co-ordination between the UT Administrations of Ladakh and J&K. The Minister suggested formation of a separate agency for tunnels, like NHAI or NHIDCL, to work for both road and rail networks.
LG of J&K Shri Manoj Sinha called the event a turning point in the development of this region. He said, he can easily call the tunnel a modern day marvel. He expressed hope that the project will lead to enhanced employment opportunities for the local youth and give boost to native economy.
LG of Ladakh Shri Radha Krishna Mathur complemented the efforts of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways for adapting to the changed scenario due to repeated changing of contractors. He said, this tunnel will go a long way to develop the Leh region. He recalled the 1948 event when the army regained this region from enemy custody, and said, today’s event is equally important as it depicts the second liberation of Zozila. He suggested formation of a central committee to oversee all road development projects in the region. Also formation of a joint committee with J&K Administration for day-to-day administration of the road in difficult times.
Secretary-RTH Shri Giridhar Aramane said, the agencies of the Ministry have worked hard to keep Ladakh accessible throughout the year. He praised them for providing technological and logistical support provided for this cause.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री गडकरी ने ज़ोज़िला सुरंग में पहले विस्फोटन की शुरुआत की; कहा, ईमानदार प्रयासों से हम अपने देश को आगे ले जा सकते हैं
यह सुरंग एनएच -1 पर श्रीनगर घाटी और लेह के बीच सभी मौसम में आवागमन सुनिश्चित करेगी
इस पुन: - प्रतिरूपित परियोजना से परियोजना लागत में 4000 करोड़ रुपये और आवागमन के समय में लगभग 4 घंटे की बचत
वर्तमान सरकार के कार्यकाल की समाप्ति से पहले इस सुरंग परियोजना के पूरा होने की उम्मीद: श्री गडकरी
15 OCT 2020 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सड़क परिवहन, राजमार्ग और एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस के माध्यम से आज जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में जोजिला सुरंग के निर्माण के लिए औपचारिक विस्फोटन की शुरुआत की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सुरंग एनएच-1 पर श्रीनगर घाटी और लेह (लद्दाख पठार) के बीच सभी मौसम में आवागमन की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी और जम्मू एवं कश्मीर (अब जम्मू एवं कश्मीर और लद्दाख केकेंद्र शासित प्रदेशों) में एक सर्वांगीण आर्थिक और सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक एकीकरण लाएगी।
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन, राजमार्ग और एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज जम्मू-कश्मीर में जोजिला सुरंग के निर्माण के लिए औपचारिक रूप से पहली बार विस्फोटन शुरू करने के लिए बटन दबाया।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, इस परियोजना में लगभग 3000 मीटर की ऊँचाई पर ज़ोजिला दर्रा, जोकि वर्तमान में साल के 6 महीने ही आवागमन के लायक होता है,के भीतर एनएच -1 पर श्रीनगर और लेह को द्रास तथा कारगिल के रास्ते जोड़ने के लिए 14.15 किलोमीटर लंबी सुरंग के निर्माण का काम शामिल है। वाहनों के परिचालन की दृष्टि से यह दुनिया के सबसे खतरनाक मार्गों में से एक है और यह परियोजना भू-रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण सेभीबेहद संवेदनशील है। यह एशिया की सबसे लंबी सुरंग होगी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह परियोजना इस इलाके के सामाजिक – आर्थिक परिदृश्य को भी बेहतर बनायेगी। श्री गडकरी ने सूचित किया कि नये सिरे से इस सुरंग का डिजाइन बनने से लगभग 4000 करोड़ रूपए की बचत हुई। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ईमानदार प्रयासों के जरिए हम अपने देश को अपेक्षाकृत कम खर्च में आगे ले जा सकते हैं। श्री गडकरी ने यह विश्वास भी व्यक्त किया कि इस परियोजना के पूरा होने की अवधि भले ही छह साल नियत की गयी है, लेकिन वर्तमान सरकार का कार्यकाल खत्म होने से पहले इसे पूरा कर लिया जायेगा और इसका उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा किया जायेगा।
उन्होंने सुरंग कार्यों की देखरेख और स्थानीय मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए लेह के लेफ्टिनेंट गवर्नर और जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के लेफ्टिनेंट गवर्नर के अधीन संबंधित मुख्य सचिवों और सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, एनएचआईडीसीएल आदि के अधिकारियों के साथ विभिन्न समितियों के गठन का आश्वासन दिया।
श्री गडकरी ने बताया कि जम्मू एवं कश्मीर क्षेत्र में सात सुरंग मार्ग निर्माणाधीन हैं। उन्होंने कहा किकाजीगुंड और बनिहाल के बीच 8450 मीटर लंबी ट्विन-ट्यूब सुरंग का निर्माण आगामी मार्च तक पूरा हो जाएगा। इसके बाद, रामबन और बनिहाल के बीच 2968 मीटर लंबी 6-एकल सुरंग मार्गका काम दिसंबर 2021 में पूरा होने वाला है। इसके अलावा, खिलानी और किश्तवाड़ के बीच 450 मीटर लंबी सुरंग जून 2022 तक तैयार हो जायेगी।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने आगे बताया कि 4.5 किमी लंबी चेनानी-अनंतनाग सुरंग, 4,600 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से सिन्थानदर्रा में 10.2 किलोमीटर लंबी सुरंग, 350 करोड़ रूपए लागत से खाखलानी बाईपास सुरंगऔर छतरू एवं अनंतनाग के बीच 5,400 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 10 किमी लंबी सुरंग के लिए डीपीआर काकाम पूरा हो चुका है और बहुत जल्द इसका टेंडर निकाला जायेगा।
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन, राजमार्ग और एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में ज़ोजिला सुरंगसे संबंधित पुस्तिका का विमोचन किया।
श्री गडकरी ने 21,000 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से दिल्ली-कटरा ग्रीन एक्सप्रेसवे के निर्माण का उल्लेख किया, जो इन दो महत्वपूर्ण स्थानों के बीच की दूरी को घटाकर केवल 650 किलोमीटर कर देगा। उन्होंने बताया कि इसके लिए भूमि अधिग्रहण का काम चल रहा है और आगामी दिसंबर तक इस पर काम शुरू हो जायेगा। उन्होंने कहा कियह एक आधुनिक राजमार्ग के रूप में विकसित किया जा रहा है, जोकि परिवहन के लंदन डिजाइन के अनुरूप है जिसमें ड्राइवरों को मौसम की जानकारी उपलब्ध होती है। यह एक्सप्रेस-वे अमृतसर सहित विभिन्न गुरुद्वारों को जोड़ने के साथ-साथ जम्मू हाईवे से भी जुड़ जाएगा, जिससे माता वैष्णो देवी मंदिर जाने वाले तीर्थ यात्रियों को फायदा होगा।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि 4-लेन वाला जम्मू-उधमपुर मार्ग का काम पूरा हो गया है। उधमपुर से रामबन की सड़क इस साल दिसंबर तक पूरी हो जाएगी। इस मार्ग पर चेनानी-नेशारी सुरंग 2017 में ही बन चुकी है। कुल 2,168 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से रामबन और बनिहाल के बीच 33 किलोमीटर लंबी सड़क दिसंबर 2021 तक पूरी हो जायेगी। श्रीनगर और बनिहाल के बीच 65 किलोमीटर लंबी 4-लेन सड़क 1,433 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से पूरी हो चुकी है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार)पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय; राज्य मंत्री प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय,कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय,परमाणु ऊर्जा विभागऔर अंतरिक्ष विभाग ने कहा कि इस सरकार ने इस क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए कई योजनाएं बनाई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र और जम्मू एवं कश्मीर इस सरकार के लिए प्राथमिकता वाले इलाके हैं। सरकार ने इस क्षेत्र के प्रत्येक नागरिक के उत्थान के लिए काम किया है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि भारत की सबसे पहली सुरंग सड़क परियोजना, चेनाही-नेशारी सुरंग, का नामकरण डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी के नाम पर किया गया है। उन्होंने 2014 के बाद की विकास की परियोजनाओं को आधुनिक भारत कोउपहार कहा। उन्होंने अपेक्षित परियोजना को पूरा करने में महान नेतृत्व, उत्साह और तेजी के लिए श्री गडकरी की प्रशंसा की।उन्होंने कहा कि यहसुरंग जम्मू एवं कश्मीर और लद्दाख के केन्द्र – शासित प्रदेशों के बीच भौतिक एवं भावनात्मक संपर्क को मजबूत करेगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस सरकार के पिछले 6 वर्षों में कार्य - संस्कृति में व्यापक परिवर्तन आया है और परियोजनाओं को किसी अन्य विचार के बजाय आवश्यकताओं के आधार पर मंजूरी दी जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार कोविड -19 संकट जैसी विभिन्न बाधाओं के बावजूद पिछले छह वर्षों में शुरू हुई सभी परियोजनाओं को समयबद्ध तरीके से पूरा करने के लिए तत्पर और प्रतिबद्ध थी। उन्होंने इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में 200 से अधिक पुलों को पूरा किया गया और मिशन मोड में कई नई राजमार्ग परियोजनाएं शुरू की जा रही हैं।
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग राज्यमंत्री जनरल (अवकाश प्राप्त) डॉ. वी के सिंह ने ज़ोजिला दर्रा के भीतर सुरंग परियोजना के बारे में बात करते हुए कहा कि उन्होंने इस खंड पर यात्रा की है और यहां के लोगों को पेश आने वाली कठिनाइयों से अवगत हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सुरंग लद्दाख और जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के प्रशासनों के बीच समन्वय में भी सुधार करेगी। राज्यमंत्री ने सड़क और रेल नेटवर्कों के लिए काम करने के लिए एनएचएआई या एनचआईडीसीएल की तर्ज पर सुरंगों के लिए एक अलग एजेंसी के गठन का सुझाव दिया।
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के लेफ्टिनेंट गवर्नर श्री मनोज सिन्हा ने इस परियोजना को इस क्षेत्र के विकास में एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि वोइस सुरंग कोआसानी से एक आधुनिक चमत्कार कह सकते हैं। उन्होंने उम्मीद जतायी कि इस परियोजना से स्थानीय युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ेंगे और देशी अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
लद्दाख के लेफ्टिनेंट गवर्नर श्री राधा कृष्ण माथुर ने बार-बार ठेकेदारों के बदलते जाने के कारण बदले हुए परिदृश्य के साथ तालमेल बिठाने के लिए सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कियह सुरंग लेह क्षेत्र को विकसित करने की दिशा में एक लंबा सफ़र तय करेगी। उन्होंने 1948 की उस घटना को याद किया जब सेना ने इस क्षेत्र को दुश्मन की गिरफ्त से वापस ले लिया था। उन्होंने कहा कि आज की घटना भी उतनी ही महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि यह ज़ोजिला की दूसरी मुक्ति को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र में सभी सड़क विकास परियोजनाओं की देखरेख के लिए एक केंद्रीय समिति के गठन का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने कठिन समय में सड़क से संबंधितरोजमर्रा के प्रशासन के लिए जम्मू एवं कश्मीर प्रशासन के साथ एक संयुक्त समिति के गठन का भी सुझाव दिया।
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरामने ने कहा किमंत्रालय की एजेंसियों ने पूरे साल लद्दाख को सुलभ बनाये रखने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत की है। उन्होंने इस लक्ष्य की पूर्ति के लिए तकनीकी और लॉजिस्टिक्स सहयोग प्रदान करने के लिए इन एजेंसियों की प्रशंसा की।