Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Strict Vigil against Polluting Activities in Upcoming Winters
50 Teams to be deployed by Central Pollution Control Board in Delhi and NCR Towns for Ground Feedback
14 OCT 2020 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
In order to step up efforts for ensuring better air quality, 50 teams of Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) will be deployed to make extensive field visits from October 15, 2020 to February 28, 2021.
The teams will visit Delhi and NCR towns - Noida, Ghaziabad, Meerut in Uttar Pradesh; Gurugram, Faridabad, Ballabgarh, Jhajjar, Panipat, Sonepat in Haryana; and Bhiwadi, Alwar, Bharatpur in Rajasthan. These teams will specifically focus on hotspot areas where the problem is aggravated.
On spot reporting of major air polluting sources such as major construction activities without proper control measures, dumping of garbage & construction waste alongside the roads and on open plots, unpaved roads, open burning of garbage/industrial waste, etc. will be done using SAMEER App.
Feedback on polluting activities will be shared with concerned agencies through an automated system, for quick action. Details will also be shared with State Governments. This will help in taking timely actions and monitoring at appropriate levels by the concerned agencies.
A Central Control Room at CPCB Head Quarters has been made functional for keeping track of pollution levels on hour to hour basis and overall coordination with State agencies. In addition, district wise nodal officers have been appointed for better management and coordination with teams.
Air quality in winter season is a major environmental concern in Delhi and NCR region. Various efforts are being taken since past five years for air quality management in the region. Although gradual year on year improvement in air quality has been observed, a lot needs to be done.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
आगामी हिवाळ्यात प्रदूषणकारक उपक्रमांविरोधात कठोर सतर्कता राखली जाईल
वास्तववादी प्रतिसाद जाणून घेण्यासाठी केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण मंडळाकडून दिल्ली आणि एनसीआर शहरांमध्ये 50 पथके तैनात केली जातील.
14 OCT 2020 6:04PM by PIB Mumbai
हवेची चांगली गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांना गती देण्यासाठी, केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण मंडळाची (सीपीसीबी) 50 पथके 15 ऑक्टोबर, 2020 ते 28, फेब्रुवारी 2021.या कालावधीत विशेष क्षेत्र दौऱ्यासाठी तैनात केली जातील.
ही पथके उत्तर प्रदेशातील दिल्ली आणि नोएडा, गाझियाबाद, मेरठ ही एनसीआर शहरे, हरियाणामधील गुरुग्राम, फरीदाबाद, वल्लभगड , झज्जर, पानीपत, सोनेपत; आणि राजस्थानमधील भिवडी, अलवर, भरतपूरचा दौरा करतील. ही समस्या आणखी वाढली आहे अशा हॉटस्पॉट भागात ही पथके विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित करतील.
प्रमुख वायू प्रदूषण करणार्‍या स्रोतांची त्वरित माहिती देणे, म्हणजे योग्य नियंत्रण उपायांशिवाय मुख्य बांधकाम कामे, रस्त्यांच्या कडेला आणि उघड्या जागेवर कचरा आणि बांधकाम साहित्य टाकणे , कचरा / औद्योगिक कचरा मोकळ्या जागेत जाळणे, इत्यादी कामांबाबत समीर ऍपद्वारे त्वरित माहिती दिली जाईल.
प्रदूषण करणार्‍या उपक्रमांबाबत अभिप्राय त्वरित कारवाईसाठी स्वयंचलित प्रणालीद्वारे संबंधित संस्थेबरोबर सामायिक केला जाईल. तपशील राज्य सरकारांबरोबर देखील सामायिक केला जाईल. यामुळे संबंधित संस्थांकडून योग्य स्तरावर वेळेवर कारवाई आणि देखरेखीत मदत होईल.
प्रदूषणाच्या पातळीचा दर तासाला आढावा घेण्यासाठी आणि राज्य यंत्रणांशी समग्र समन्वय ठेवण्यासाठी सीपीसीबी मुख्यालयात केंद्रीय नियंत्रण कक्ष कार्यान्वित करण्यात आला आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, पथकांचे उत्तम व्यवस्थापन आणि समन्वयासाठी जिल्हानिहाय नोडल अधिकारी नियुक्त केले आहेत.
दिल्ली आणि एनसीआर प्रदेशातील हिवाळ्यात हवेची गुणवत्ता ही प्रमुख पर्यावरणीय समस्या आहे. या भागातील वायू गुणवत्ता व्यवस्थापनासाठी मागील पाच वर्षांपासून विविध प्रयत्न केले जात आहेत. हवेच्या गुणवत्तेत दरवर्षी थोडीथोडी सुधारणा दिसून आली असली तरी बरेच काही करण्याची गरज आहे.