President's Secretariat
Envoys of Switzerland, Malta and Botswana present letter of credence through Video Conference
14 OCT 2020 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, accepted credentials from Ambassador / High Commissioners of Switzerland, Malta and Botswana today [October 14, 2020] in a virtual ceremony. Those who presented their credentials were:
1. H.E. Dr. Ralf Heckner, Ambassador of Switzerland
2. H.E. Mr. Reuben Gauci, High Commissioner of Malta
3. H.E. Mr. Gilbert Shimane Mangole, High Commissioner of Botswana
Speaking on the occasion, President Kovind conveyed his good wishes to the envoys on their appointment. He noted that India has enjoyed warm and friendly relations with all the three countries and that our ties were deeply rooted in a common vision of peace and prosperity. He also thanked their Governments for supporting India’s candidature for the non-permanent seat of UN Security Council for the term 2021-22.
President Kovind remarked that the Covid-19 pandemic has underscored the need for greater global cooperation to ensure our collective health and economic well-being. He further expressed his optimism that the international community will soon find a solution to the pandemic and will emerge stronger and more resilient from the crisis.

ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সচিবালয়
ছুইজাৰলেণ্ড, মাল্টা আৰু বতছৱানাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰদূতে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে জমা দিলে তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিচয় পত্ৰ
14 OCT 2020 2:40PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী ৰামনাথ কোৱিন্দে আজি(১৪ অক্টোবৰ,২০২০) এক আভাসী সমাৰোহৰ জৰিয়তে ছুইজাৰলেণ্ড, মাল্টা আৰু বতছৱানাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰদূত/ উচ্চায়ুক্ত সকলৰ পৰা পৰিচয় পত্ৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰে। যিসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিচয় পত্ৰ জমা দিয়ে তেওঁলোক আছিলঃ
১)মহামহিম ডঃ ৰাল্ফ হেকনাৰ, ছুইজাৰলেণ্ডৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰদূত
২)মহামহিম মিঃ ৰিউবেন গৌচি, মাল্টাৰ উচ্চায়ুক্ত
৩)মহামহিম মিঃ গিলবাৰ্ট শ্বিমেন মাংগোলে, বতছৱানাৰ উচ্চায়ুক্ত
অনুষ্ঠানত মত ব্যক্ত কৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰদূত/উচ্চায়ুক্ত সকলক তেওঁলোকৰ নিযুক্তিৰ বাবে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতৰ তিনিওখন দেশৰ সৈতে মধুৰ আৰু মৈত্ৰীপূৰ্ণ সম্বন্ধ আছে আৰু শান্তি তথা সমৃদ্ধিৰ সাৰ্বজনীন লক্ষ্যেৰে আমাৰ বান্ধোন গভীৰভাৱে শিপাই আছে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ নিৰাপত্তা পৰিষদৰ ২০২১-২২ কাৰ্যকালৰ অস্থায়ী আসনৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰাৰ্থিত্বৰ প্ৰতি আগবঢ়োৱা সমৰ্থনৰ বাবে দেশকেইখনৰ চৰকাৰসমূহক ধন্যবাদ জনায়।
কভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ প্ৰসংগ উল্লেখ কৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী ৰামনাথ কোৱিন্দে কয়, এই মহামাৰীয়ে আমাৰ সামূহিক স্বাস্থ্য আৰু আৰ্থিক কল্যাণ সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ আৰু অধিক বিশ্ব সহযোগিতাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে। শ্ৰী কোৱিন্দে আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰি কয়, আন্তৰ্জাতিক সম্প্ৰদায়ে অতি শীঘ্ৰে এই বিশ্ব মহামাৰীৰ সমাধান সূত্ৰ বিচাৰি উলিয়াব পাৰিব আৰু এই সংকটৰ পৰা অধিক শক্তিশালী আৰু সহনশীল হৈ ওলাই আহিব পাৰিব।