President's Secretariat
Envoys of Switzerland, Malta and Botswana present letter of credence through Video Conference
14 OCT 2020 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, accepted credentials from Ambassador / High Commissioners of Switzerland, Malta and Botswana today [October 14, 2020] in a virtual ceremony. Those who presented their credentials were:
1. H.E. Dr. Ralf Heckner, Ambassador of Switzerland
2. H.E. Mr. Reuben Gauci, High Commissioner of Malta
3. H.E. Mr. Gilbert Shimane Mangole, High Commissioner of Botswana
Speaking on the occasion, President Kovind conveyed his good wishes to the envoys on their appointment. He noted that India has enjoyed warm and friendly relations with all the three countries and that our ties were deeply rooted in a common vision of peace and prosperity. He also thanked their Governments for supporting India’s candidature for the non-permanent seat of UN Security Council for the term 2021-22.
President Kovind remarked that the Covid-19 pandemic has underscored the need for greater global cooperation to ensure our collective health and economic well-being. He further expressed his optimism that the international community will soon find a solution to the pandemic and will emerge stronger and more resilient from the crisis.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
स्विटजरलैंड, माल्टा और बोत्सवाना के राजदूतों ने वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस के माध्यम से परिचय पत्र प्रस्तुत किये
14 OCT 2020 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने एक वर्चुअल समारोह में आज [14 अक्टूबर, 2020] स्विट्जरलैंड, माल्टा और बोत्सवाना के राजदूत / उच्चायुक्त के परिचय पत्र स्वीकार किये। जिन्होंने अपने परिचय प्रस्तुत किये, उनके नाम हैं:
1. महामहिम डॉ राल्फ हेकनर, स्विट्जरलैंड के राजदूत
2. महामहिम श्री रूबेन गौसी, माल्टा के उच्चायुक्त
3. महामहिम श्री गिलबर्ट शिमाने मंगोले, बोत्सवाना के उच्चायुक्त
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति श्री कोविंद ने राजदूतों को उनकी नियुक्ति पर शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के तीनों देशों के साथ मधुर और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध हैं और शांति तथा समृद्धि के साझा दृष्टिकोण के साथ हमारे संबंध बहुत गहरे हैं। राष्ट्रपति ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद की गैर-स्थायी सीट (2021-22) के लिए भारत की उम्मीदवारी का समर्थन करने के लिए उनकी सरकारों को भी धन्यवाद दिया।
राष्ट्रपति श्री कोविंद ने कहा कि कोविड -19 महामारी ने हमारे सामूहिक स्वास्थ्य और आर्थिक कल्याण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अधिक से अधिक वैश्विक सहयोग की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय जल्द ही महामारी का हल ढूंढ लेगा और इस संकट से अधिक मजबूत और सहनशील होकर उभरेगा।