President's Secretariat
Envoys of Switzerland, Malta and Botswana present letter of credence through Video Conference
14 OCT 2020 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, accepted credentials from Ambassador / High Commissioners of Switzerland, Malta and Botswana today [October 14, 2020] in a virtual ceremony. Those who presented their credentials were:
1. H.E. Dr. Ralf Heckner, Ambassador of Switzerland
2. H.E. Mr. Reuben Gauci, High Commissioner of Malta
3. H.E. Mr. Gilbert Shimane Mangole, High Commissioner of Botswana
Speaking on the occasion, President Kovind conveyed his good wishes to the envoys on their appointment. He noted that India has enjoyed warm and friendly relations with all the three countries and that our ties were deeply rooted in a common vision of peace and prosperity. He also thanked their Governments for supporting India’s candidature for the non-permanent seat of UN Security Council for the term 2021-22.
President Kovind remarked that the Covid-19 pandemic has underscored the need for greater global cooperation to ensure our collective health and economic well-being. He further expressed his optimism that the international community will soon find a solution to the pandemic and will emerge stronger and more resilient from the crisis.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
سوئٹزر لینڈ، مالٹا اور بوتسوانا کے سفیروں نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے اپنے سفارتی اسناد پیش کئے
14 OCT 2020 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 14؍اکتوبر،صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے سوئٹزر لینڈ، مالٹا اور بوتسوانا کے سفیر نیز ہائی کمشنروں سے آج (14 اکتوبر 2020) ایک ورچول تقریب میں، سفارتی اسناد وصول کئے۔ جن افراد نے اپنے سفارتی اسناد کئے ،ان میں مندرجہ ذیل شامل ہیں۔
1. سوئٹزر لینڈ کے سفیر عزت مآب ڈاکٹر رالف ہیکنر
2. مالٹا کے ہائی کمشنر عزت مآب جناب ریوبن گوسی
3. بوتسوانا کے ہائی کمشنر عزت مآب جناب گلبرٹ شمانے منگولے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے سفرائے کرام سے اُن کی تقرری پر نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ ہندوستان ان تینوں ممالک کے ساتھ پر جوش اور دوستانہ تعلقات رکھتا ہے اور یہ کہ ہمارے تعلقات امن اور خوشحالی کے وسیع تناظر میں گہرائی تک پھیلے ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ان کی سرکاروں کا، اقوام متحدہ سلامتی کونسل میں 22-2021 کی مدت کے لئے غیر مستقل سیٹ کے لئے ہندوستان کی امیدواری کی حمایت کرنے کے لئے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
جناب صدر جمہوریہ کووند کے واضح کیا کہ کووڈ- 19 کی وبا نے وسیع پیمانے پر عالمی تعاون کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کردیا ہے تاکہ ہم اپنی اجتماعی صحت اور اقتصادی بہتری کو یقینی بناسکیں۔ انہوں نے اس پر امیدی کا اظہار کیا کہ بین الاقوامی برادری جلد ہی اس وبا کا حل تلاش کرلے گی اور ان بحرانوں سے مزید استحکام اور قوت کے ساتھ ابھرے گی۔