President's Secretariat
Envoys of Switzerland, Malta and Botswana present letter of credence through Video Conference
14 OCT 2020 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, accepted credentials from Ambassador / High Commissioners of Switzerland, Malta and Botswana today [October 14, 2020] in a virtual ceremony. Those who presented their credentials were:
1. H.E. Dr. Ralf Heckner, Ambassador of Switzerland
2. H.E. Mr. Reuben Gauci, High Commissioner of Malta
3. H.E. Mr. Gilbert Shimane Mangole, High Commissioner of Botswana
Speaking on the occasion, President Kovind conveyed his good wishes to the envoys on their appointment. He noted that India has enjoyed warm and friendly relations with all the three countries and that our ties were deeply rooted in a common vision of peace and prosperity. He also thanked their Governments for supporting India’s candidature for the non-permanent seat of UN Security Council for the term 2021-22.
President Kovind remarked that the Covid-19 pandemic has underscored the need for greater global cooperation to ensure our collective health and economic well-being. He further expressed his optimism that the international community will soon find a solution to the pandemic and will emerge stronger and more resilient from the crisis.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
स्वित्झर्लंड, माल्टा आणि बोट्सवाना येथील राजदूतांनी व्हिडीयो कॉन्फरन्स द्वारे अधिकारपत्रे केली सादर
14 OCT 2020 5:40PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताचे राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद यांनी आज (ऑक्टोबर 14, 2020) एका आभासी सोहोळ्यात स्वित्झर्लंड, माल्टा आणि बोट्सवाना येथील राजदूत/ उच्चायुक्त यांच्याकडून त्यांची अधिकारपत्रे स्वाकारली. ज्यांनी अधिकारपत्रे सादर केली त्यांचा तपशील :
1. H.E. राल्फ हेकनर, स्वित्झर्लंडचे राजदूत
2. H.E. रुबेन गोसी, माल्टाचे उच्चायुक्त
3 H.E. गिल्बर्ट शिमेन मंगोल, बोट्सवानाचे उच्चायुक्त
याप्रसंगी रामनाथ कोविंद यांनी या सर्व राजदूतांना त्यांच्या नेमणूकीबद्दल शुभेच्छा दिल्या. या तीनही देशांसोबत भारताचे सलोख्याचे आणि मैत्रीपूर्ण संबध आहेत, शांतता आणि समृद्धी या सामायिक पायावर हे संबध दृढ आहेत असे राष्ट्रपतींनी नमूद केले. संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या सुरक्षा समितीमधील कायमस्वरूपी नसलेल्या जागेसाठी 2021-22 या मुदतीत भारताच्या उमेदवारीला पाठिंबा दिल्याबद्दल या तीनही देशांच्या सरकारांचे त्यांनी आभार मानले.
कोविड-19 महामारीच्या कालखंडात सर्वांचे आरोग्य आणि आर्थिक उन्नती यासाठी जागतिक पातळीवरील सहकार्याची आवश्यकता आहे असे राष्ट्रपती कोविंद यांनी नमूद केले. या महामारीवर आंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदाय लवकरच उपाय शोधून काढेल आणि या संकटातून अधिक मजबूत आणि जास्त लवचिक होउन बाहेर पडेल अशी आशाही राष्ट्रपतींनी व्यक्त केली.