President's Secretariat
Envoys of Switzerland, Malta and Botswana present letter of credence through Video Conference
14 OCT 2020 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, accepted credentials from Ambassador / High Commissioners of Switzerland, Malta and Botswana today [October 14, 2020] in a virtual ceremony. Those who presented their credentials were:
1. H.E. Dr. Ralf Heckner, Ambassador of Switzerland
2. H.E. Mr. Reuben Gauci, High Commissioner of Malta
3. H.E. Mr. Gilbert Shimane Mangole, High Commissioner of Botswana
Speaking on the occasion, President Kovind conveyed his good wishes to the envoys on their appointment. He noted that India has enjoyed warm and friendly relations with all the three countries and that our ties were deeply rooted in a common vision of peace and prosperity. He also thanked their Governments for supporting India’s candidature for the non-permanent seat of UN Security Council for the term 2021-22.
President Kovind remarked that the Covid-19 pandemic has underscored the need for greater global cooperation to ensure our collective health and economic well-being. He further expressed his optimism that the international community will soon find a solution to the pandemic and will emerge stronger and more resilient from the crisis.

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
সুইজারল্যান্ড, মালটা ও বৎসোয়ানার রাষ্ট্রদূতরা ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে তাঁদের পরিচয়পত্র পেশ করেছেন
14 OCT 2020 2:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ আজ এক ভার্চ্যুয়াল অনুষ্ঠানে সুইজারল্যান্ড, মালটা ও বৎসোয়ানার রাষ্ট্রদূত / হাই কমিশনারদের কাছ থেকে পরিচয়পত্র গ্রহণ করেছেন। এই উপলক্ষে সুইজারল্যান্ডের রাষ্ট্রদূত ডঃ রালফ হেকনার, মালটার হাই কমিশনার মিঃ রুবেন দাউচি এবং বৎসোয়ানার কমিশনার মিঃ গিলবার্ট শিমানে মাঙ্গোলে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে রাষ্ট্রপতি কোবিন্দ ভারতে তাঁদের নিযুক্তির জন্য শুভেচ্ছা জানান। তিনি বলেন, ভারত সর্বদাই এই তিনটি দেশের সঙ্গে বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ সম্পর্ক বজায় রেখেছে। এই তিনটি দেশের সঙ্গে শান্তি ও সমৃদ্ধির অভিন্ন দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি প্রকাশ করে ভারতের সম্পর্ক আরও নিবিড়তর হয়েছে। রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের নিরাপত্তা পরিষদে অস্থায়ী সদস্য হিসেবে ভারতকে ২০২০-২১ মেয়াদের জন্য সমর্থন জানানোয় তিনি ওই তিন দেশের সরকারকে ধন্যবাদ দেন।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে রাষ্ট্রপতি কোবিন্দ বলেন, এই পরিস্থিতি সকলের স্বাস্থ্য ও আর্থিক কল্যাণের ক্ষেত্রে আরও বেশি বিশ্ব সহযোগিতার প্রয়োজনীয়তাকে প্রতিফলিত করেছে। শ্রী কোবিন্দ আশা প্রকাশ করেন, আন্তর্জাতিক সম্প্রদায় খুব শীঘ্রই এই বিশ্ব মহামারীর সমাধানসূত্র খুঁজে পাবে এবং এই সঙ্কট মোকাবিলায় আরও বেশি সংযমী হয়ে উঠবে।